What Arkansas School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Arkansas school district spends $11,827 per student per year, $2,716 below the national median of $14,543, across all 257 districts the state reports. The 234 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 465,413 students account for $5.5 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Arkansas at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $11,827 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 234 of 257 |
| Students listed | 465,413 |
| Median district, math | ≈45% |
| Median district, reading | ≈43% |
Every Arkansas District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 23 further Arkansas districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springdale School District | 22,789 | $11,376 | 49% | 41% | 83% |
| Little Rock School District | 22,054 | $14,597 | 35% | 34% | 78% |
| Bentonville Public Schools | 18,536 | $11,698 | 67% | 65% | 93% |
| Rogers Public Schools | 15,848 | $10,977 | 54% | 54% | 87% |
| Fort Smith Public Schools | 14,365 | $12,206 | 46% | 46% | 90% |
| Pulaski County Special School District | 11,709 | $14,894 | 40% | 41% | 82% |
| Cabot Public Schools | 10,597 | $9,980 | 62% | 53% | 91% |
| Fayetteville School District | 10,468 | $12,415 | 61% | 57% | 88% |
| Conway Public Schools | 10,038 | $11,673 | 60% | 56% | 88% |
| Bryant Public Schools | 9,564 | $9,843 | 62% | 56% | 90% |
| North Little Rock School District | 8,216 | $12,584 | 32% | 35% | 79% |
| Jonesboro Public Schools | 6,650 | $12,107 | 37% | 36% | 87% |
| Benton School District | 5,723 | $8,851 | 61% | 53% | 96% |
| Van Buren School District | 5,700 | $11,226 | 49% | 45% | 89% |
| Russellville Schools | 5,502 | $13,203 | 56% | 54% | 90% |
| West Memphis School District | 5,035 | $11,814 | 30% | 29% | 85% |
| Siloam Springs Schools | 4,430 | $11,814 | 51% | 42% | 90% |
| Lake Hamilton School District | 4,227 | $11,149 | 56% | 50% | 84% |
| Sheridan School District | 4,219 | $10,026 | 52% | 47% | 90% |
| El Dorado School District | 4,130 | $12,616 | 38% | 40% | 91% |
| Jacksonville North Pulaski School District | 4,095 | $11,447 | 25% | 25% | 76% |
| Texarkana School District | 4,049 | $13,423 | 39% | 33% | 77% |
| Searcy School District | 4,006 | $10,738 | 58% | 53% | 87% |
| Mountain Home School District | 3,927 | $10,521 | 53% | 49% | 85% |
| Greenwood School District | 3,920 | $10,430 | 68% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Hot Springs School District | 3,754 | $14,922 | 39% | 37% | 70% |
| Greenbrier School District | 3,723 | $10,190 | 74% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Marion School District | 3,714 | $12,008 | 29% | 31% | 86% |
| Greene County Technical School District | 3,656 | $10,836 | 47% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Nettleton School District | 3,623 | $11,339 | 37% | 36% | 89% |
| Pine Bluff School District | 3,603 | $15,873 | 15% | 16% | 68% |
| Batesville School District | 3,485 | $9,624 | 48% | 44% | 92% |
| Lakeside School District | 3,430 | $11,269 | 63% | 54% | 95% |
| Beebe School District | 3,390 | $9,832 | 54% | 43% | 90% |
| Paragould School District | 3,215 | $10,878 | 50% | 46% | 87% |
| Alma School District | 3,210 | $10,790 | 51% | 44% | 95% |
| Vilonia School District | 3,060 | $9,864 | 57% | 51% | 95% |
| White Hall School District | 3,021 | $10,513 | 48% | 51% | 89% |
| Brookland School District | 2,975 | $9,120 | 60% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Valley View School District | 2,971 | $10,098 | 66% | 70% | ≈98% |
| Harrison School District | 2,722 | $11,496 | 62% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Magnolia School District | 2,704 | $11,984 | 41% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Farmington School District | 2,603 | $9,451 | 59% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Wynne Public Schools | 2,503 | $11,056 | 44% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Clarksville School District | 2,459 | $12,387 | 45% | 39% | ≈98% |
| South Conway County School District | 2,386 | $11,530 | 48% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Pea Ridge School District | 2,361 | $10,241 | 46% | 50% | ≈92% |
| De Queen School District | 2,323 | $12,539 | 59% | 51% | ≈87% |
| Huntsville School District | 2,297 | $11,953 | 42% | 36% | ≈82% |
| Hope School District | 2,291 | $12,337 | 26% | 32% | ≈77% |
| Southside School District | 2,253 | $9,405 | 57% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Camden Fairview School District | 2,214 | $13,642 | 25% | 27% | ≈87% |
| Forrest City School District | 2,213 | $13,992 | 20% | 18% | ≈87% |
| Prairie Grove School District | 2,140 | $9,390 | 56% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Dardanelle Public Schools | 2,083 | $11,626 | 54% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Pocahontas School District | 2,028 | $9,392 | 44% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Gravette School District | 1,978 | $11,251 | 60% | 55% | ≈82% |
| Watson Chapel School District | 1,942 | $13,476 | 21% | 22% | 81% |
| Malvern Special School District | 1,933 | $13,071 | 32% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Arkadelphia School District | 1,922 | $9,535 | 41% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Nashville School District | 1,909 | $10,730 | 51% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Berryville Public Schools | 1,857 | $11,932 | 43% | 42% | ≈87% |
| Pottsville Public Schools | 1,826 | $10,127 | 68% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Westside Consolidated School District | 1,782 | $10,330 | 46% | 43% | ≈92% |
| Monticello School District | 1,748 | $12,082 | 50% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Ozark School District | 1,744 | $10,704 | 50% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Mena Public Schools | 1,724 | $11,976 | 51% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Hamburg School District | 1,686 | $10,954 | 44% | 37% | ≈87% |
| Blytheville School District | 1,666 | $15,124 | 19% | 21% | ≈82% |
| Crossett School District | 1,638 | $11,056 | 35% | 31% | ≈92% |
| Bauxite School District | 1,610 | $9,437 | 50% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Stuttgart School District | 1,606 | $10,676 | 43% | 30% | ≈87% |
| Lonoke School District | 1,604 | $11,080 | 40% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Mountain View School District | 1,580 | $12,063 | 54% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Highland School District | 1,577 | $12,909 | 50% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Trumann Schools | 1,540 | $12,036 | 38% | 33% | ≈77% |
| Waldron School District | 1,539 | $11,617 | 43% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Gentry Public Schools | 1,527 | $11,487 | 51% | 46% | ≈87% |
| Heber Springs School District | 1,513 | $10,159 | 61% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Warren School District | 1,462 | $12,237 | 38% | 27% | ≈87% |
| Star City School District | 1,416 | $12,820 | 30% | 30% | ≈92% |
| Green Forest School District | 1,413 | $11,302 | 41% | 37% | ≈87% |
| Fountain Lake School District | 1,351 | $12,931 | 53% | 46% | ≈82% |
| Lamar School District | 1,350 | $10,780 | 50% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Elkins School District | 1,323 | $10,151 | 48% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Booneville School District | 1,312 | $10,659 | 42% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Ashdown School District | 1,299 | $12,404 | 43% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Clinton School District | 1,299 | $11,885 | 56% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Cave City School District | 1,278 | $11,432 | 50% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Harmony Grove School District | 1,258 | $9,998 | 49% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Dover School District | 1,220 | $11,317 | 54% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Newport School District | 1,214 | $13,423 | 34% | 34% | ≈77% |
| Genoa Central School District | 1,208 | $9,674 | 63% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Drew Central School District | 1,199 | $11,308 | 31% | 31% | ≈82% |
| Riverview School District | 1,189 | $12,046 | 34% | 35% | ≈87% |
| DeWitt School District | 1,168 | $12,325 | 54% | 45% | ≈82% |
| Gosnell School District | 1,164 | $11,154 | 53% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Bald Knob School District | 1,150 | $11,177 | 38% | 32% | ≈92% |
| McGehee School District | 1,150 | $12,956 | 33% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Fouke School District | 1,147 | $10,453 | 47% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Bergman School District | 1,142 | $9,936 | 59% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Helena-West Helena School District | 1,138 | $14,123 | 15% | 20% | ≈92% |
| Smackover-Norphlet School District | 1,128 | $12,011 | 42% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Lincoln School District | 1,108 | $11,426 | 42% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Harrisburg School District | 1,094 | $14,095 | 42% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Emerson-Taylor-Bradley School District | 1,082 | $11,414 | 57% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Manila School District | 1,078 | $11,287 | 56% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Osceola School District | 1,070 | $16,952 | 26% | 20% | ≈87% |
| Rivercrest School District | 1,058 | $13,239 | 35% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Paris School District | 1,032 | $12,764 | 50% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Lawrence County School District | 1,019 | $9,980 | 45% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Centerpoint School District | 1,018 | $11,423 | 49% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Dumas School District | 1,016 | $15,637 | 30% | 30% | ≈87% |
| Mayflower School District | 992 | $10,905 | 41% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Glen Rose School District | 981 | $11,284 | 55% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Atkins Public Schools | 969 | $11,827 | 55% | 51% | ≈87% |
| Bismarck Public Schools | 965 | $11,762 | 74% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Yellville-Summit School District | 963 | $10,674 | 46% | 39% | ≈98% |
| West Fork School District | 955 | $10,485 | 43% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Prescott School District | 934 | $11,482 | 31% | 30% | ≈87% |
| Lakeside School District | 927 | $15,282 | 24% | 27% | ≈92% |
| Harmony Grove School District | 926 | $11,467 | 47% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Perryville School District | 923 | $10,276 | 49% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Flippin School District | 921 | $11,073 | 47% | 42% | ≈85% |
| Jackson County School District | 906 | $11,258 | 61% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Charleston School District | 895 | $10,406 | 58% | 52% | ≈98% |
| White County Central School District | 892 | $9,757 | 35% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Melbourne School District | 883 | $11,152 | 61% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Cossatot River School District | 881 | $13,287 | 43% | 45% | ≈87% |
| Corning Public Schools | 864 | $11,172 | 41% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Valley Springs School District | 862 | $10,249 | 65% | 64% | ≈95% |
| Jessieville School District | 859 | $12,139 | 46% | 47% | ≈85% |
| Lavaca Public Schools | 853 | $11,382 | 51% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Parkers Chapel School District | 851 | $10,176 | 50% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Jasper School District | 850 | $14,555 | 38% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Salem School District | 850 | $10,671 | 64% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Hoxie School District | 846 | $10,703 | 40% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Hackett Public Schools | 824 | $10,087 | 40% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Quitman School District | 817 | $10,355 | 51% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Piggott School District | 815 | $10,904 | 47% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Palestine-Wheatley School District | 807 | $9,177 | 39% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Two Rivers School District | 807 | $12,089 | 43% | 34% | ≈87% |
| Searcy County School District | 801 | $14,792 | 55% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Sloan-Hendrix School District | 786 | $9,877 | 34% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Danville School District | 780 | $12,864 | 51% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Cleveland County School District | 778 | $12,659 | 48% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Cotter School District | 775 | $10,605 | 51% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Ouachita River School District | 775 | $10,894 | 45% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Marmaduke School District | 766 | $9,603 | 34% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Fordyce School District | 765 | $15,868 | 38% | 35% | ≈95% |
| Rose Bud School District | 760 | $12,124 | 45% | 46% | ≈87% |
| Pangburn School District | 750 | $12,891 | 50% | 46% | ≈85% |
| Riverside School District | 745 | $11,027 | 46% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Buffalo Island Central School District | 736 | $11,707 | 53% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Mansfield School District | 734 | $12,365 | 45% | 42% | ≈87% |
| Cedarville School District | 730 | $13,507 | 46% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Magnet Cove School District | 714 | $11,980 | 54% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Greenland Public Schools | 712 | $13,747 | 37% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Horatio School District | 707 | $12,895 | 42% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Barton-Lexa School District | 695 | $12,004 | 49% | 40% | ≈77% |
| South Pike County School District | 693 | $12,734 | 46% | 47% | ≈85% |
| Cutter-Morning Star School District | 691 | $12,695 | 34% | 34% | ≈85% |
| Gurdon School District | 668 | $17,563 | 23% | 30% | ≈85% |
| Junction City School District | 664 | $11,607 | 27% | 28% | ≈95% |
| Mountainburg Schools | 663 | $13,425 | 40% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Cross County School District | 662 | $11,891 | 54% | 52% | ≈85% |
| England School District | 659 | $12,917 | 34% | 30% | ≈77% |
| Carlisle School District | 658 | $12,413 | 39% | 40% | ≈75% |
| Westside School District | 658 | $11,964 | 27% | 27% | ≈95% |
| Mountain Pine School District | 651 | $14,808 | 24% | 27% | ≈85% |
| East End School District | 644 | $11,584 | 49% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Lee County School District | 636 | $15,792 | 14% | 14% | ≈85% |
| Rector School District | 626 | $11,291 | 47% | 32% | ≈85% |
| Hector School District | 625 | $11,602 | 40% | 40% | ≈85% |
| Cedar Ridge School District | 619 | $17,183 | 36% | 39% | ≈85% |
| Izard Cty Consolidated Schools | 618 | $12,896 | 42% | 45% | ≈85% |
| Decatur School District | 610 | $12,713 | 32% | 30% | ≈75% |
| East Poinsett County School District | 610 | $12,661 | 43% | 41% | ≈85% |
| Eureka Springs School District | 602 | $15,831 | 60% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Ozark Mountain School District | 597 | $13,707 | 38% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Des Arc Public Schools | 594 | $11,372 | 68% | 62% | ≈95% |
| McCrory School District | 586 | $12,288 | 51% | 59% | ≈85% |
| Maynard School District | 581 | $9,709 | 35% | 31% | ≈90% |
| Caddo Hills School District | 580 | $11,757 | 48% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Spring Hill School District | 580 | $10,355 | 45% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Hazen School District | 567 | $13,293 | 42% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Bay School District | 565 | $11,630 | 39% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Mount Vernon-Enola School District | 563 | $10,304 | 52% | 48% | ≈90% |
| Woodlawn School District | 559 | $10,385 | 47% | 49% | ≈95% |
| County Line School District | 554 | $10,653 | 62% | 58% | ≈95% |
| South Side-Bee Branch School District | 552 | $14,592 | 43% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Lafayette County School District | 535 | $16,454 | 18% | 23% | ≈95% |
| Hampton School District | 534 | $12,994 | 29% | 30% | ≈95% |
| Nemo Vista School District | 533 | $11,897 | 53% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Marked Tree School District | 530 | $12,421 | 40% | 34% | ≈85% |
| Mammoth Spring Schools | 524 | $12,307 | 55% | 49% | ≈90% |
| Dierks School District | 516 | $12,488 | 43% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Poyen School District | 515 | $10,876 | 48% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Magazine Schools | 514 | $11,928 | 42% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Ouachita School District | 507 | $10,085 | 53% | 49% | ≈70% |
| West Side School District | 502 | $14,426 | 35% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Midland School District | 500 | $14,344 | 21% | 31% | ≈85% |
| Foreman School District | 493 | $13,854 | 52% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Bearden School District | 489 | $12,585 | 39% | 31% | ≈95% |
| Bradford School District | 473 | $11,252 | 34% | 32% | ≈90% |
| Wonderview School District | 470 | $11,657 | 44% | 44% | ≈90% |
| Norfork Schools | 466 | $11,841 | 56% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Alpena School District | 455 | $11,666 | 54% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Brinkley School District | 453 | $14,477 | 27% | 26% | ≈85% |
| Blevins School District | 451 | $12,055 | 36% | 35% | ≈85% |
| Mulberry School District | 450 | $13,169 | 40% | 43% | ≈90% |
| Scranton School District | 447 | $11,105 | 53% | 55% | ≈90% |
| Clarendon School District | 444 | $16,077 | 17% | 23% | ≈95% |
| Earle School District | 440 | $18,555 | 15% | 16% | ≈85% |
| Hermitage School District | 430 | $18,695 | 33% | 30% | ≈95% |
| Armorel School District | 427 | $14,148 | 60% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Hillcrest School District | 420 | $15,071 | 42% | 55% | ≈90% |
| Mount Ida School District | 418 | $16,464 | 46% | 47% | ≈85% |
| Omaha School District | 411 | $12,791 | 47% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Kirby School District | 406 | $11,236 | 41% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Deer/Mount Judea School District | 404 | $12,193 | 27% | 31% | ≈95% |
| Lead Hill School District | 399 | $13,218 | 33% | 46% | ≈90% |
| Viola School District | 381 | $14,270 | 55% | 58% | ≈90% |
| Concord Public Schools | 379 | $15,792 | 50% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Nevada School District | 374 | $13,310 | 31% | 31% | ≈90% |
| Calico Rock School District | 372 | $13,360 | 57% | 50% | ≈90% |
| Mineral Springs School District | 360 | $22,014 | 27% | 22% | ≈90% |
| Western Yell County School District | 360 | $13,933 | 26% | 31% | ≈95% |
| Augusta School District | 350 | $16,689 | 30% | 21% | ≈70% |
| Dermott School District | 340 | $17,482 | 18% | 21% | ≈90% |
| Shirley School District | 336 | $14,610 | 44% | 42% | ≈75% |
| Marvell School District | 317 | $18,549 | 14% | 12% | ≈90% |
| Strong School District | 312 | $16,705 | ≈17% | ≈17% | ≈85% |
| Guy-Perkins Schools | 303 | $15,317 | 43% | 39% | ≈85% |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Arkansas School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.