TheHomeschoolingCompany Quick Start Curriculum Resources About Compare Pricing Placement Blog

What Oklahoma School Districts Spend Per Student

The median Oklahoma school district spends $11,648 per student per year, $2,895 below the national median of $14,543, across all 541 districts the state reports. The 507 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 638,718 students account for $6.9 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.

By , founder of TheHomeschoolingCompany. Reviewed .

Oklahoma at a Glance

Median district, per student$11,648
National median district$14,543
Districts listed507 of 541
Students listed638,718
Median district, math≈30%
Median district, reading≈32%

Every Oklahoma District, by Enrollment

Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 34 further Oklahoma districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.

Oklahoma school districts by enrollment, with spending per student for fiscal year 2022
DistrictStudentsPer studentMathReadingGraduation
Tulsa Public Schools33,211$12,17816%19%78%
Oklahoma City Public Schools32,086$13,52912%16%74%
Edmond Public Schools25,481$9,13250%52%94%
Moore Public Schools24,515$9,48542%43%88%
Broken Arrow Public Schools19,527$8,75532%37%87%
Putnam City Public Schools18,287$10,74030%30%90%
Norman Public Schools15,447$10,37436%40%90%
Union Public Schools15,008$10,73029%29%93%
Lawton Public Schools13,714$11,29232%35%85%
Mustang Public Schools13,001$9,30545%40%92%
Jenks Public Schools12,519$9,85143%43%86%
Midwest City-Del City Schools12,436$10,14621%25%96%
Owasso Public Schools9,656$8,59349%47%90%
Yukon Public Schools9,105$10,09446%42%94%
Enid Public Schools7,720$9,73130%31%88%
Bixby Public Schools7,288$8,86252%50%90%
Deer Creek Public Schools7,219$8,14857%58%96%
Bartlesville Public Schools6,078$9,27343%39%84%
Stillwater Public Schools5,994$10,74749%49%93%
Choctaw/Nicoma Park Schools5,629$8,81338%44%87%
Sand Springs Public Schools4,966$10,09233%35%92%
Piedmont Public Schools4,823$8,00552%48%96%
Muskogee Public Schools4,811$11,60125%30%84%
Ponca City Public Schools4,591$10,59835%32%88%
Claremore Public Schools3,815$10,69636%36%87%
Durant Public Schools3,770$9,74541%44%84%
Sapulpa Public Schools3,706$9,97635%36%84%
Tahlequah Public Schools3,493$11,88641%36%93%
Altus Public Schools3,478$9,86240%38%≈87%
Coweta Public Schools3,438$8,55233%34%93%
Guthrie Public Schools3,384$10,05831%26%84%
Shawnee Public Schools3,366$12,61121%27%78%
Duncan Public Schools3,274$10,86133%35%83%
Noble Public Schools2,972$9,36331%32%90%
Collinsville Public Schools2,965$8,53838%39%88%
Guymon Public Schools2,938$10,18127%24%72%
McAlester Public Schools2,870$12,33141%39%86%
El Reno Public Schools2,850$10,91727%24%85%
Glenpool Public Schools2,825$9,34635%33%≈92%
Western Heights Public Schools2,748$13,3729%13%85%
Pryor Public Schools2,721$15,41137%34%88%
Ardmore Public Schools2,639$11,11219%21%≈87%
Grove Public Schools2,523$10,31240%41%≈92%
Woodward Public Schools2,520$10,20532%32%≈92%
Newcastle Public Schools2,517$9,11841%42%≈92%
Ada Public Schools2,496$10,81028%31%≈92%
Elgin Public Schools2,484$10,02338%41%≈98%
Weatherford Public Schools2,302$9,08138%41%≈98%
Skiatook Public Schools2,277$9,37141%42%≈92%
Chickasha Public Schools2,243$10,64834%35%≈82%
Poteau Public Schools2,204$11,15234%33%≈92%
Miami Public Schools2,194$11,50526%34%≈82%
Blanchard Public Schools2,151$8,55441%47%≈92%
Elk City Public Schools2,102$9,43725%29%≈92%
Harrah Public Schools2,073$8,29433%38%≈82%
Clinton Public Schools2,066$12,82628%30%≈87%
Wagoner Public Schools2,066$11,87927%32%≈87%
Cache Public Schools2,033$11,72732%41%≈92%
Hilldale Public Schools1,964$8,68839%40%≈98%
Tuttle Public Schools1,951$9,53850%47%≈98%
Tecumseh Public Schools1,938$10,40525%32%≈92%
Sallisaw Public Schools1,870$10,66440%45%≈67%
Catoosa Public Schools1,800$10,42227%26%≈82%
Bridge Creek Public Schools1,779$11,04541%35%≈92%
Byng Public Schools1,768$10,72242%45%≈98%
Fort Gibson Public Schools1,762$10,28948%46%≈92%
Madill Public Schools1,760$10,55737%35%≈92%
Oologah-Talala Public Schools1,734$10,57136%44%≈92%
Bethany Public Schools1,730$9,76659%51%≈92%
Bristow Public Schools1,680$10,58235%38%≈82%
Cushing Public Schools1,632$12,36339%30%≈98%
McLoud Public Schools1,603$9,11025%32%≈87%
Broken Bow Public Schools1,587$10,70325%27%≈98%
Jay Public Schools1,586$13,71222%23%≈82%
Cleveland Public Schools1,574$10,26727%30%≈82%
Plainview Public Schools1,572$10,07550%54%≈92%
Perkins-Tryon Public Schools1,516$9,40640%34%≈92%
Mannford Public Schools1,506$9,26441%37%≈98%
Anadarko Public Schools1,450$11,29821%25%≈87%
Checotah Public Schools1,444$10,83239%30%≈77%
Marlow Public Schools1,432$9,98239%43%≈98%
Sulphur Public Schools1,428$10,47041%41%≈87%
Seminole Public Schools1,424$11,53027%26%≈92%
Purcell Public Schools1,414$9,76931%34%≈87%
Verdigris Public Schools1,414$8,95143%44%≈92%
Lone Grove Public Schools1,390$9,13431%40%≈98%
Dickson Public Schools1,352$10,17628%30%≈87%
Pauls Valley Public Schools1,346$10,71935%34%≈92%
Kingfisher Public Schools1,343$14,37742%47%≈98%
Stilwell Public Schools1,343$12,10416%17%≈82%
Inola Public Schools1,289$9,94927%28%≈87%
Sequoyah Public Schools1,288$9,87841%46%≈98%
Vinita Public Schools1,277$11,76534%27%≈77%
Muldrow Public Schools1,268$11,07340%39%≈77%
Locust Grove Public Schools1,264$12,11729%30%≈87%
North Rock Creek Public School1,231$9,42624%30%—
Dewey Public Schools1,226$8,95830%31%≈82%
Kingston Public Schools1,224$12,20434%39%≈82%
Idabel Public Schools1,212$11,87024%30%≈82%
Hugo Public Schools1,198$11,25313%21%≈87%
Crooked Oak Public Schools1,197$11,38518%21%≈82%
Bethel Public Schools1,194$9,01443%44%≈87%
Stigler Public Schools1,183$10,87833%31%≈87%
Lindsay Public Schools1,155$10,36632%35%≈92%
Chisholm Public Schools1,143$9,39761%59%≈87%
Marietta Public School1,142$10,04129%27%≈82%
Little Axe Public Schools1,140$11,26227%27%≈87%
Eufaula Public Schools1,133$11,70736%33%≈87%
Chandler Public Schools1,132$9,86134%35%≈98%
Berryhill Public Schools1,123$8,76041%44%≈92%
Okmulgee Public Schools1,114$13,0248%15%≈82%
Washington Public Schools1,110$8,77540%44%≈92%
Blackwell Public Schools1,107$10,36039%32%≈98%
Jones Public Schools1,080$10,86941%36%≈92%
Sperry Public Schools1,080$9,86930%36%≈82%
Henryetta Public Schools1,065$10,90826%26%≈82%
Adair Public Schools1,060$9,75854%41%≈98%
Beggs Public Schools1,050$9,63733%33%≈98%
Silo Public Schools1,045$10,56531%35%≈85%
Alva Public Schools1,041$13,00334%36%≈87%
Perry Public Schools1,040$10,94729%35%≈82%
Spiro Public Schools1,038$10,09530%33%≈77%
Prague Public Schools1,035$9,90644%44%≈95%
Millwood Public Schools1,026$14,3396%11%≈72%
Lexington Public Schools996$9,25325%23%≈87%
Morris Public Schools983$10,78133%42%≈92%
Holdenville Public Schools976$12,82730%34%≈77%
Westville Public Schools966$13,12527%27%≈92%
Comanche Public Schools943$10,77729%29%≈98%
Antlers Public Schools938$10,55947%41%≈92%
Kiefer Public Schools920$9,18843%38%≈98%
Valliant Public Schools918$10,55830%27%≈87%
Davis Public Schools914$11,19923%29%≈98%
Latta Public Schools904$9,45742%39%≈85%
Heavener Public Schools873$12,44119%27%≈82%
Roland Public Schools872$12,07226%30%≈92%
Atoka Public Schools870$13,46434%35%≈82%
Wilburton Public Schools857$10,04435%33%≈95%
Merritt Public Schools851$8,62242%44%≈95%
Lone Star Public School (elementary district)849$7,94836%41%—
Calera Public Schools847$10,89534%36%≈95%
Frederick Public Schools847$11,32643%41%≈85%
Tishomingo Public Schools846$11,15624%24%≈75%
Hennessey Public Schools838$14,05737%29%≈98%
Chouteau-Mazie Public Schools831$18,10631%31%≈77%
Vian Public Schools827$12,19535%38%≈92%
Commerce Public Schools821$11,24531%27%≈85%
Tonkawa Public Schools819$9,38633%32%≈85%
Stroud Public Schools815$14,45825%36%≈95%
Kellyville Public Schools814$10,55740%36%≈92%
Warner Public Schools805$10,92051%58%≈85%
Luther Public Schools801$10,38225%27%≈85%
Caney Valley Public Schools788$10,60419%22%≈95%
Kansas Public Schools783$12,16327%28%≈92%
Dale Public Schools780$9,32134%46%≈95%
Chelsea Public Schools777$12,09120%26%≈87%
Colbert Public Schools764$10,77934%38%≈95%
Wyandotte Public Schools762$10,03523%28%≈82%
Keys Public Schools754$10,65041%36%≈98%
Fairview Public Schools743$12,11240%43%≈95%
Pocola Public Schools743$9,52627%29%≈87%
Panama Public Schools729$11,18529%33%≈87%
Cashion Public Schools725$12,97833%35%≈95%
Hinton Public Schools723$10,62126%32%≈85%
Nowata Public Schools722$11,06836%33%≈75%
Salina Public Schools722$13,15444%31%≈87%
Watonga Public Schools721$14,08032%34%≈85%
Newkirk Public Schools716$12,33223%28%≈98%
Okemah Public Schools716$11,68622%23%≈75%
Dibble Public Schools706$9,90114%22%≈85%
Pawhuska Public Schools702$15,45715%21%≈85%
Oakdale Public School (elementary district)698$9,70169%67%—
Meeker Public Schools696$10,30243%38%≈92%
Hobart Public Schools694$10,34029%36%≈82%
Colcord Public Schools693$11,70630%30%≈85%
Oktaha Public Schools692$13,38241%38%≈95%
Hartshorne Public Schools690$14,82624%20%≈87%
Sayre Public Schools687$10,58432%30%≈95%
Haskell Public Schools674$11,64822%23%≈85%
Mangum Public Schools674$12,13845%43%≈95%
Wewoka Public Schools673$13,37112%19%≈75%
Wynnewood Public Schools665$13,97120%24%≈85%
Maryetta Public Schools (elementary district)659$12,15327%26%—
Coalgate Public Schools657$14,23324%36%≈95%
Howe Public Schools644$10,75030%32%≈85%
Pawnee Public Schools640$12,30328%28%≈95%
Preston Public Schools640$8,76736%37%≈95%
Stratford Public Schools637$11,83738%33%≈85%
Oklahoma Union Public Schools630$11,52944%33%≈95%
Cordell Public Schools629$12,00347%37%≈95%
Mooreland Public Schools602$9,82431%34%≈90%
Fairland Public Schools598$11,16438%39%≈95%
Mounds Public Schools598$10,50523%31%≈85%
Quapaw Public Schools597$10,96021%28%≈85%
Walters Public Schools593$9,96826%28%≈95%
Morrison Public Schools589$11,01540%35%≈95%
Crescent Public Schools586$11,84130%30%≈95%
Hooker Public Schools581$11,37522%23%≈95%
Hulbert Public Schools577$11,31223%22%≈85%
Bishop Public School (elementary district)565$7,97563%56%—
Porter Consolidated Schools553$10,86416%26%≈95%
Hominy Public Schools552$11,07110%17%≈95%
Ketchum Public Schools551$13,88035%31%≈95%
Minco Public Schools545$10,85035%36%≈95%
Konawa Public Schools543$11,27328%32%≈92%
Vanoss Public Schools539$11,14726%25%≈95%
Carnegie Public Schools538$11,42033%37%≈95%
Wellston Public Schools535$10,52735%40%≈95%
Gore Public Schools533$9,35124%31%≈95%
Talihina Public Schools533$13,34710%24%≈65%
Empire Public Schools526$11,25738%30%≈90%
Burns Flat-Dill City Schools520$12,69617%18%≈90%
Wister Public Schools519$9,43715%20%≈85%
Haworth Public Schools516$12,93023%30%≈85%
Justus-Tiawah Public School (elementary district)514$8,96741%36%—
Caddo Public Schools508$14,37041%39%≈95%
Grove Public School (elementary district)508$9,01046%53%—
Boone-Apache Public Schools507$11,72631%31%≈95%
Elmore City-Pernell Schools506$11,58723%25%≈85%
Wright City Public Schools497$11,67440%36%≈85%
Fletcher Public Schools495$8,39623%33%≈90%
Healdton Public Schools493$10,31023%24%≈90%
Grand View Public School (elementary district)486$15,38530%27%—
Arapaho Public Schools484$11,24649%46%≈90%
Hollis Public Schools482$12,03323%31%≈75%
Pioneer-Pleasant Vale Schools482$16,85735%38%≈95%
Krebs Public School (elementary district)477$8,44231%32%—
Rock Creek Public Schools477$12,41726%22%≈95%
Rush Springs Public Schools475$14,03830%35%≈95%
Thomas-Fay-Custer Unified Schools474$17,62747%49%≈90%
Allen Public Schools473$12,61516%22%≈95%
Central Public Schools473$10,39719%36%≈95%
Hydro-Eakly Public Schools473$11,31154%47%≈90%
Tushka Public Schools471$11,13229%37%≈95%
Laverne Public Schools466$11,21956%42%≈90%
Navajo Public Schools466$9,88443%39%≈85%
Afton Public Schools459$12,03924%27%≈95%
Liberty Public Schools459$10,79126%20%≈85%
Waurika Public Schools459$12,63429%31%≈90%
Wayne Public Schools455$11,16028%27%≈95%
Ninnekah Public Schools451$12,71835%39%≈75%
Porum Public Schools451$10,41930%29%≈75%
Rattan Public Schools451$12,82734%33%≈95%
Canadian Public Schools449$11,35235%29%≈70%
Stonewall Public Schools449$13,05633%35%≈85%
Dewar Public Schools447$9,97116%14%≈90%
Seiling Public Schools444$13,83635%39%≈95%
Wilson Public Schools442$11,072≈22%≈17%≈85%
Snyder Public Schools439$13,04615%21%≈95%
Drumright Public Schools435$11,79124%25%≈85%
Velma-Alma Public Schools435$11,78232%37%≈90%
Amber-Pocasset Public Schools431$15,12341%48%≈90%
Ripley Public Schools429$12,95624%37%≈90%
Foyil Public Schools426$11,58525%20%≈95%
Briggs Public School (elementary district)420$10,25022%23%—
Turpin Public Schools420$11,65034%30%≈90%
Woodall Public School (elementary district)418$10,15150%41%—
Strother Public Schools415$11,87222%25%≈90%
Cherokee Public Schools413$12,31242%43%≈90%
Garber Public Schools412$12,709≈42%≈42%≈90%
Quinton Public Schools412$11,9309%22%≈95%
Keota Public Schools409$12,57922%23%≈90%
Central High Public Schools401$10,45935%34%≈90%
Pioneer Public School (elementary district)399$7,88772%66%—
Ringling Public Schools399$11,130≈17%≈22%≈95%
Barnsdall Public Schools397$10,652≈22%≈27%≈95%
Okarche Public Schools395$14,752≈47%≈52%≈95%
Weleetka Public Schools395$13,35219%32%≈90%
Wetumka Public Schools392$14,51017%23%≈85%
Waukomis Public Schools391$11,954≈47%≈32%≈95%
South Rock Creek Public School (elementary district)386$8,90451%52%—
Savanna Public Schools384$11,661≈32%≈27%≈95%
Crutcho Public School (elementary district)383$9,898≈8%≈8%—
Davenport Public Schools383$10,538≈27%≈27%≈90%
Frink-Chambers Public School (elementary district)383$10,86943%55%—
Drummond Public Schools382$11,058≈37%≈42%≈90%
Canute Public Schools381$12,152≈42%≈37%≈85%
Lukfata Public School (elementary district)381$10,05043%49%—
Arkoma Public Schools380$10,921≈27%≈37%≈75%
Woodland Public Schools379$13,10015%24%≈90%
Brushy Public School (elementary district)377$9,70843%27%—
Cyril Public Schools367$10,090≈17%≈22%≈90%
Moffett Public School (elementary district)367$9,632≈42%≈47%—
Liberty Public School (elementary district)366$10,101≈37%≈32%—
Robin Hill Public School (elementary district)365$9,888≈57%≈52%—
Yale Public Schools362$11,276≈37%≈27%≈85%
Ringwood Public Schools359$10,772≈32%≈27%≈95%
Frontier Public Schools358$23,008≈27%≈27%≈95%
Flower Mound Public School (elementary district)357$7,787≈67%≈62%—
Depew Public Schools355$11,608≈27%≈37%≈85%
Whitebead Public School (elementary district)354$10,08556%48%—
Gans Public Schools351$11,279≈22%≈27%≈85%
Geronimo Public Schools349$10,493≈42%≈32%≈90%
Okay Public Schools349$10,249≈17%≈22%≈90%
Soper Public Schools349$10,636≈17%≈27%≈95%
Shattuck Public Schools347$14,689≈32%≈47%≈90%
Varnum Public Schools344$11,811≈32%≈32%≈90%
Sterling Public Schools337$14,694≈42%≈37%≈95%
Canton Public Schools334$20,473≈17%≈27%—
Crowder Public Schools333$12,456≈27%≈27%≈75%
Glencoe Public Schools330$11,842≈27%≈22%≈95%
Twin Hills Public School (elementary district)329$12,018≈47%≈42%—
Agra Public Schools325$12,311≈22%≈27%≈90%
Pond Creek-Hunter Schools325$16,582≈32%≈42%≈90%
Maysville Public Schools320$10,069≈22%≈17%≈90%
Okeene Public Schools320$14,681≈32%≈32%≈90%
Wilson Public Schools318$10,978≈12%≈22%≈70%
Red Oak Public Schools317$11,634≈27%≈27%≈90%
Coyle Public Schools316$11,709≈22%≈27%≈90%
Bennington Public Schools315$12,108≈32%≈37%≈90%
Cheyenne Public Schools313$15,722≈62%≈47%≈90%
Medford Public Schools312$23,949≈27%≈42%≈90%
Boise City Public Schools308$13,558≈17%≈22%≈90%
Denison Public School (elementary district)308$9,753≈62%≈52%—
Verden Public Schools308$11,055≈32%≈27%≈90%
Achille Public Schools306$14,092≈27%≈32%≈90%
Fort Cobb-Broxton Schools306$14,634≈22%≈27%≈90%
Banner Public School (elementary district)305$10,567≈57%≈52%—
Binger-Oney Public Schools304$13,559≈27%≈32%≈90%
Zion Public School (elementary district)304$12,842≈37%≈32%—
Vici Public Schools303$14,096≈27%≈37%≈90%
Boswell Public Schools301$11,551≈22%≈32%≈90%
Sentinel Public Schools301$13,897≈37%≈27%≈90%
Texhoma Public Schools300$10,403≈22%≈17%≈90%
Haileyville Public Schools298$13,386≈17%≈22%—
Kremlin-Hillsdale Schools298$11,060≈17%≈32%≈90%
McCord Public School (elementary district)298$9,309≈52%≈52%—
Zaneis Public School (elementary district)298$11,047≈37%≈32%—
Thackerville Public Schools296$13,253≈22%≈27%≈90%
Webbers Falls Public Schools294$13,265≈17%≈22%≈90%
Geary Public Schools293$20,901≈27%≈17%≈90%
Turner Public Schools293$12,795≈17%≈27%≈90%
Calumet Public Schools292$17,733≈62%≈47%—
Alex Public Schools291$20,168≈52%≈52%≈90%
Union City Public Schools290$11,624≈27%≈27%≈90%
Roff Public Schools288$13,729≈42%≈37%≈90%
Kiowa Public Schools284$17,972≈42%≈37%≈90%
Indianola Public Schools283$12,876≈37%≈32%≈90%
Oilton Public Schools282$10,305≈22%≈27%≈90%
Prue Public Schools282$10,426≈47%≈37%≈90%
Beaver Public Schools281$12,327≈32%≈37%≈90%
Fort Towson Public Schools281$17,943≈12%≈22%≈90%
Welch Public Schools281$14,747≈32%≈32%≈45%
Earlsboro Public Schools277$10,549≈8%≈17%≈90%
Cameron Public Schools276$11,272≈12%≈17%≈70%
Allen-Bowden Public School (elementary district)275$14,05519%22%—
Bray-Doyle Public Schools275$18,953≈17%≈32%≈90%
Covington-Douglas Schools273$14,385≈27%≈27%≈90%
Keystone Public School (elementary district)273$11,436≈22%≈32%—
Timberlake Public Schools270$16,159≈47%≈32%≈90%
Smithville Public Schools269$17,468≈32%≈32%≈90%
Buffalo Public Schools266$14,857≈22%≈12%≈90%
Hammon Public Schools266$16,350≈47%≈47%≈90%
Hodgen Public School (elementary district)266$8,947≈22%≈17%—
Maud Public Schools265$13,057≈12%≈17%≈90%
South Coffeyville Schools263$9,802≈17%≈17%≈95%
Mountain View-Gotebo Schools260$15,146≈52%≈47%≈90%
Asher Public Schools259$12,193≈32%≈37%≈90%
Lane Public School (elementary district)259$13,228≈42%≈32%—
Macomb Public Schools257$12,642≈22%≈17%≈90%
Caney Public Schools256$15,215≈42%≈32%≈90%
Olive Public Schools255$13,655≈12%≈17%≈90%
Mason Public Schools254$10,937≈17%≈17%≈90%
Pretty Water Public School (elementary district)252$11,008≈17%≈22%—
Moss Public Schools251$13,546≈22%≈27%≈90%
Darlington Public School (elementary district)248$13,343≈47%≈27%—
Blair Public Schools247$10,866≈22%≈22%—
New Lima Public Schools247$12,980≈27%≈27%—
Jennings Public School (elementary district)246$11,024≈22%≈37%—
Granite Public Schools242$11,719≈62%≈52%≈90%
Tupelo Public Schools242$14,616≈22%≈22%—
Watts Public Schools242$12,190≈17%≈27%≈85%
LeFlore Public Schools240$12,471≈37%≈32%≈90%
McCurtain Public Schools240$12,217≈27%≈27%≈90%
Midway Public Schools239$11,385≈17%≈22%≈90%
Bowlegs Public Schools237$12,270≈17%≈17%≈70%
Anderson Public School (elementary district)234$10,389≈37%≈37%—
Battiest Public Schools234$15,265≈47%≈37%≈90%
Springer Public Schools230$12,909≈12%≈22%—
Tipton Public Schools230$13,609≈17%≈17%≈90%
Tyrone Public Schools229$11,987≈12%≈22%≈90%
Chattanooga Public Schools226$14,164≈17%≈27%≈90%
Stringtown Public Schools226$16,199≈22%≈32%≈90%
Lomega Public Schools224$19,415≈42%≈47%—
Middleberg Public School (elementary district)223$8,883≈42%≈47%—
Goodwell Public Schools222$10,838≈22%≈42%≈90%
Holly Creek Public School (elementary district)222$12,005≈42%≈42%—
Mulhall-Orlando Public Schools222$14,793≈52%≈52%—
Shidler Public Schools222$14,676≈17%≈32%≈90%
Paden Public Schools220$10,682≈37%≈32%—
Pleasant Grove Public School (elementary district)220$11,186≈17%≈27%—
Sasakwa Public Schools219$13,840≈8%≈8%≈70%
Waynoka Public Schools219$20,566≈42%≈42%—
Carney Public Schools218$12,353≈27%≈32%—
Grandfield Public Schools217$13,889≈32%≈37%≈90%
Whitesboro Public Schools216$15,241≈22%≈27%≈90%
Cement Public Schools215$12,851≈22%≈27%≈90%
Friend Public School (elementary district)215$10,353≈42%≈47%—
Harmony Public School (elementary district)215$12,121≈37%≈42%—
Ryan Public Schools215$16,009≈27%≈32%≈90%
Tenkiller Public School (elementary district)215$16,163≈32%≈32%—
Clayton Public Schools214$18,416≈27%≈27%≈90%
Copan Public Schools214$11,187≈8%≈17%≈70%
Wapanucka Public Schools214$14,500≈8%≈12%—
Stuart Public Schools213$17,521≈32%≈32%≈90%
Whitefield Public School (elementary district)211$8,521≈27%≈17%—
Bluejacket Public Schools210$12,000≈27%≈27%—
Leedey Public Schools210$15,471≈42%≈37%—
Fargo Public Schools209$18,120≈27%≈27%—
Erick Public Schools208$13,178≈52%≈62%≈90%
Milburn Public Schools205$10,146≈12%≈27%—
Oaks-Mission Public Schools203$13,729≈12%≈22%≈90%
Sharon-Mutual Public Schools203$17,591≈37%≈37%≈90%
Indiahoma Public Schools201$16,682≈12%≈22%—
Temple Public Schools200$12,665≈27%≈22%—
Lookeba-Sickles Public Schools197$12,259≈52%≈52%—
Paoli Public Schools193$15,881≈17%≈22%≈90%
Maple Public School (elementary district)192$16,958≈57%≈57%—
Fox Public Schools191$15,969≈22%≈22%≈90%
Butner Public Schools190$16,268≈12%≈22%≈90%
Mill Creek Public Schools190$13,116≈12%≈22%≈90%
Schulter Public Schools189$9,677≈3%≈12%—
Big Pasture Public Schools188$12,862≈47%≈37%—
Osage Hills Public School (elementary district)188$10,793≈42%≈27%—
Moyers Public Schools186$12,425≈8%≈17%—
Calvin Public Schools185$15,405≈42%≈37%—
Eagletown Public Schools184$13,543≈12%≈17%—
Peggs Public School (elementary district)182$13,885≈27%≈32%—
Olustee-Eldorado Public Schools181$13,624≈22%≈22%—
Buffalo Valley Public Schools179$11,777≈3%≈12%—
Cave Springs Public Schools175$16,406≈8%≈8%≈75%
Oak Grove Public School (elementary district)172$9,221≈32%≈52%—
Coleman Public Schools168$13,131≈37%≈32%≈70%
Dover Public Schools168$22,161≈22%≈27%≈90%
Pittsburg Public Schools167$15,012≈22%≈22%≈90%
Belfonte Public School (elementary district)166$13,861≈8%≈8%—
Rocky Mountain Public School (elementary district)166$16,084≈32%≈32%—
Moseley Public School (elementary district)165$10,400≈22%≈22%—
Dahlonegah Public School (elementary district)164$21,427≈12%≈17%—
Kinta Public Schools163$14,656≈32%≈37%—
Cimarron Public Schools162$19,457≈17%≈22%—
Bokoshe Public Schools161$19,012≈12%≈27%≈70%
Leach Public School (elementary district)161$11,466≈32%≈17%—
Riverside Public School (elementary district)159$16,000≈37%≈52%—
Duke Public Schools157$13,146≈27%≈27%≈90%
Arnett Public Schools154$23,766≈42%≈37%—
Balko Public Schools151$24,411≈42%≈42%—
Cleora Public School (elementary district)151$15,404≈52%≈57%—
Fort Supply Public Schools151$18,980≈37%≈52%—
Cottonwood Public School (elementary district)145$17,655≈67%≈62%—
Bearden Public School (elementary district)141$11,745≈22%≈22%—
Osage Public School (elementary district)140$14,443≈15%≈25%—
Lone Wolf Public Schools135$12,244≈15%≈25%—
Braggs Public Schools134$13,425≈17%≈27%—
Graham-Dustin Public Schools133$12,617≈12%≈17%—
Burlington Public Schools132$23,795≈47%≈42%—
Wanette Public Schools128$13,836≈12%≈22%≈70%
Gracemont Public Schools127$15,126≈3%≈17%—
Aline-Cleo Public Schools126$18,000≈37%≈32%—
White Rock Public School (elementary district)126$10,754≈15%≈25%—
Deer Creek-Lamont Schools125$23,728≈42%≈47%—
Forest Grove Public School (elementary district)125$18,064≈17%≈27%—
Norwood Public School (elementary district)125$14,920≈22%≈27%—
Shady Grove Public School (elementary district)125$19,192≈27%≈27%—
Tannehill Public School (elementary district)124$15,427≈32%≈27%—
Reydon Public Schools121$21,570≈55%≈65%—
Sweetwater Public Schools121$30,818≈37%≈32%—
Grandview Public School (elementary district)120$10,533≈35%≈35%—
Forgan Public Schools116$17,121≈27%≈37%—
Shady Point Public School (elementary district)116$16,991≈22%≈17%—
Peckham Public School (elementary district)111$18,946≈45%≈15%—
Haywood Public School (elementary district)110$15,427≈37%≈37%—
Lowrey Public School (elementary district)109$14,606≈22%≈17%—
Wynona Public Schools109$27,606≈5%≈5%—
Justice Public School (elementary district)107$21,243≈17%≈12%—
Monroe Public School (elementary district)107$11,234≈25%≈25%—
Fanshawe Public School (elementary district)102$11,569≈17%≈22%—
Turkey Ford Public School (elementary district)99$11,990≈15%≈35%—
Taloga Public Schools97$28,887≈35%≈45%—
Yarbrough Public Schools97$19,000≈15%≈25%—
Kildare Public School (elementary district)94$17,096≈35%≈45%—
Mannsville Public School (elementary district)94$15,383≈35%≈45%—
Stidham Public School (elementary district)94$11,723≈15%≈15%—
Ravia Public School (elementary district)91$12,637≈17%≈27%—
Wickliffe Public School (elementary district)91$13,418≈15%≈25%—
Peavine Public School (elementary district)90$16,811≈32%≈17%—
Avant Public School (elementary district)81$11,679≈15%≈15%—
Glover Public School (elementary district)74$13,743≈15%≈25%—
Felt Public Schools73$17,370≈55%≈55%—
Marble City Public School (elementary district)71$18,324≈25%≈15%—
Tuskahoma Public School (elementary district)69$13,594≈15%≈5%—
Kenwood Public School (elementary district)68$16,206≈17%≈12%—
Wainwright Public School (elementary district)68$13,515≈15%≈35%—
Hardesty Public Schools67$16,687≈5%≈25%—
Hanna Public Schools60$19,300≈15%≈25%—
Billings Public Schools59$28,712≈5%≈15%—
Bowring Public School (elementary district)59$18,661≈35%≈45%—
Nashoba Public School (elementary district)57$15,965≈30%≈30%—
Ryal Public School (elementary district)57$20,105≈15%≈35%—
Panola Public Schools (elementary district)54$16,426≈32%≈17%—
Optima Public School (elementary district)50$12,880≈30%≈10%—
Albion Public School (elementary district)48$17,292≈10%≈30%—
Freedom Public Schools46$36,283≈50%≈30%—
Gypsy Public School (elementary district)44$17,750≈15%≈25%—
Straight Public School (elementary district)39$19,513≈30%≈50%—
White Oak Public Schools (elementary district)34$21,265≈10%≈30%—
Davidson Public Schools (elementary district)27$21,222≈10%≈10%—

Sources

Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.

Questions About Oklahoma School Spending

How much does the average Oklahoma school district spend per student?
The middle, or median, Oklahoma district spent $11,648 per student in fiscal year 2022, $2,895 below the national median of $14,543. The median is the better summary here: a few very small districts spend several times what a large one does, and an average would follow them. That median covers all 541 districts the state reports. Across the 507 a ZIP code can reach, which are the ones listed on this page, 638,718 students account for $6.9 billion of current spending.
Which Oklahoma districts spend the most and least per student?
Freedom Public Schools reports the highest figure in the table at $36,283 per student for 46 students, and Flower Mound Public School the lowest at $7,787 for 357 students. Enrollment is the denominator, so a small district with one building and one bus route honestly produces a high figure; read the two columns together.
Why are some Oklahoma districts missing from this table?
Oklahoma has 541 districts with federal finance data and 507 of them appear here. The rest are placed in no ZIP code by the federal boundary file, which is normal for charter and virtual school districts that have no attendance area, so there is no ZIP code a reader could use to find them.
Does this money follow a child who is homeschooled?
No. The figure is what the district spends on a seat in its own schools, funded from local property tax, state formula aid and federal programs. Withdrawing a child removes the child from the count rather than sending the money home. TheHomeschoolingCompany is $1,788 for one student for a school year by comparison, less for each child after the first.

Look Up Your Own District

Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.

Spending Per Student in Other States