What Washington School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Washington school district spends $17,208 per student per year, $2,665 above the national median of $14,543, across all 310 districts the state reports. The 293 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 1,074,999 students account for $18.1 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Washington at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $17,208 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 293 of 310 |
| Students listed | 1,074,999 |
| Median district, math | ≈45% |
| Median district, reading | ≈57% |
Every Washington District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 17 further Washington districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Public Schools | 51,443 | $20,430 | 64% | 72% | 83% |
| Lake Washington School District | 30,730 | $16,269 | 79% | 85% | 93% |
| Tacoma Public Schools | 28,676 | $17,575 | 40% | 53% | 90% |
| Spokane Public Schools | 28,311 | $17,305 | 47% | 58% | 89% |
| Kent School District | 24,910 | $17,678 | 47% | 57% | 84% |
| Northshore School District | 22,974 | $17,040 | 69% | 78% | 94% |
| Evergreen School District (Clark) | 22,847 | $17,414 | 41% | 51% | 92% |
| Puyallup School District | 22,534 | $15,642 | 53% | 66% | 88% |
| Vancouver Public Schools | 21,617 | $17,087 | 43% | 53% | 85% |
| Federal Way School District | 21,136 | $17,122 | 35% | 47% | 87% |
| Bethel School District | 20,669 | $15,195 | 47% | 59% | 87% |
| Edmonds School District | 20,343 | $17,670 | 54% | 65% | 83% |
| Everett School District | 20,258 | $17,846 | 60% | 72% | 96% |
| Issaquah School District | 19,590 | $16,527 | 77% | 81% | 92% |
| Bellevue School District | 19,510 | $17,860 | 73% | 79% | 93% |
| Kennewick School District | 18,714 | $14,867 | 43% | 58% | 77% |
| Pasco School District | 18,538 | $16,004 | 31% | 40% | 77% |
| Highline School District | 18,485 | $19,077 | 36% | 49% | 85% |
| Auburn School District | 17,345 | $16,996 | 47% | 56% | 82% |
| Yakima School District | 15,997 | $16,878 | 34% | 42% | 74% |
| Renton School District | 15,310 | $17,639 | 47% | 55% | 82% |
| North Thurston Public Schools | 15,028 | $15,854 | 51% | 62% | 88% |
| Mukilteo School District | 15,006 | $19,467 | 47% | 59% | 85% |
| Central Valley School District | 14,592 | $15,379 | 55% | 66% | 85% |
| Richland School District | 13,831 | $14,794 | 52% | 64% | 82% |
| Clover Park School District | 12,629 | $17,376 | 39% | 51% | 79% |
| Battle Ground School District | 11,745 | $15,681 | 48% | 60% | 76% |
| Bellingham School District | 11,439 | $16,802 | 47% | 63% | 87% |
| Central Kitsap School District | 11,274 | $16,203 | 55% | 67% | 88% |
| Marysville School District | 10,236 | $18,152 | 36% | 51% | 78% |
| Sumner School District | 10,217 | $14,043 | 64% | 73% | 91% |
| Mead School District | 10,141 | $14,830 | 63% | 72% | 93% |
| South Kitsap School District | 9,775 | $17,526 | 52% | 64% | 84% |
| Lake Stevens School District | 9,551 | $15,248 | 57% | 70% | 90% |
| Olympia School District | 9,508 | $16,521 | 66% | 75% | 91% |
| Shoreline School District | 9,487 | $16,858 | 67% | 77% | 90% |
| Snohomish School District | 9,332 | $16,136 | 58% | 69% | 89% |
| Tahoma School District | 8,887 | $15,733 | 68% | 76% | 88% |
| Peninsula School District | 8,769 | $17,026 | 61% | 72% | 85% |
| Moses Lake School District | 8,578 | $15,641 | 38% | 48% | 82% |
| Franklin Pierce School District | 7,544 | $17,349 | 35% | 51% | 89% |
| Wenatchee School District | 7,397 | $16,612 | 38% | 54% | 83% |
| Camas School District | 7,225 | $14,748 | 73% | 80% | 92% |
| Snoqualmie Valley School District | 7,181 | $15,815 | 73% | 80% | 94% |
| Omak School District | 6,690 | $12,495 | 29% | 49% | ≈77% |
| Mount Vernon School District | 6,661 | $18,880 | 41% | 47% | 80% |
| Sunnyside School District | 6,500 | $17,153 | 41% | 47% | 91% |
| Tumwater School District | 6,425 | $15,498 | 57% | 69% | 90% |
| Longview Public Schools | 6,294 | $15,677 | 40% | 51% | 86% |
| Monroe School District | 6,041 | $16,215 | 44% | 60% | 83% |
| Eastmont School District | 5,964 | $15,560 | 45% | 60% | 83% |
| Oak Harbor School District | 5,707 | $17,926 | 49% | 61% | 89% |
| University Place School District | 5,613 | $15,594 | 70% | 77% | 94% |
| Walla Walla Public Schools | 5,568 | $16,699 | 41% | 50% | 90% |
| North Kitsap School District | 5,458 | $17,822 | 53% | 65% | 94% |
| Yelm Community Schools | 5,431 | $16,437 | 48% | 59% | 83% |
| Arlington School District | 5,397 | $16,661 | 50% | 66% | 91% |
| West Valley School District (Yakima) | 5,373 | $14,671 | 58% | 65% | 70% |
| Cheney School District | 5,358 | $14,274 | 47% | 56% | 86% |
| Kelso School District | 4,793 | $15,945 | 35% | 53% | 88% |
| Othello School District | 4,707 | $15,129 | 33% | 35% | 81% |
| Stanwood-Camano School District | 4,642 | $17,367 | 57% | 72% | 85% |
| Sedro-Woolley School District | 4,437 | $17,428 | 47% | 58% | 73% |
| Shelton School District | 4,408 | $16,248 | 31% | 43% | 75% |
| Bremerton School District | 4,404 | $20,040 | 36% | 51% | 64% |
| Ferndale School District | 4,398 | $17,981 | 43% | 58% | 84% |
| White River School District | 4,331 | $13,938 | 57% | 68% | 93% |
| Toppenish School District | 4,276 | $17,129 | 27% | 32% | 82% |
| Enumclaw School District | 4,242 | $15,976 | 54% | 68% | 83% |
| Mercer Island School District | 4,065 | $17,431 | 83% | 87% | 93% |
| Ridgefield School District | 3,846 | $12,438 | 61% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Fife Public Schools | 3,792 | $16,780 | 44% | 57% | 94% |
| Selah School District | 3,748 | $15,062 | 48% | 59% | 76% |
| East Valley School District (Spokane) | 3,666 | $16,201 | 40% | 56% | 77% |
| Grandview School District | 3,659 | $15,809 | 47% | 40% | 85% |
| Bainbridge Island School District | 3,638 | $16,223 | 81% | 88% | 93% |
| Port Angeles School District | 3,506 | $16,979 | 55% | 65% | 81% |
| West Valley School District (Spokane) | 3,444 | $14,803 | 38% | 51% | 96% |
| Lynden School District | 3,425 | $15,437 | 51% | 62% | 85% |
| Burlington-Edison School District | 3,312 | $19,186 | 32% | 42% | 86% |
| Centralia School District | 3,274 | $15,778 | 39% | 52% | 82% |
| Ellensburg School District | 3,273 | $14,747 | 47% | 55% | 92% |
| East Valley School District (Yakima) | 3,271 | $15,118 | 54% | 61% | 88% |
| Aberdeen School District | 3,262 | $16,944 | 35% | 45% | 73% |
| Wapato School District | 3,231 | $18,231 | 22% | 28% | 80% |
| Steilacoom Historical School District | 3,177 | $16,606 | 57% | 71% | 92% |
| Quincy School District | 3,126 | $16,958 | 35% | 37% | 77% |
| Riverview School District | 3,062 | $16,674 | 63% | 72% | 88% |
| Chehalis School District | 2,986 | $16,312 | 49% | 61% | 88% |
| Washougal School District | 2,978 | $17,033 | 53% | 64% | 89% |
| Ephrata School District | 2,701 | $13,870 | 56% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Quillayute Valley School District | 2,696 | $16,351 | 24% | 51% | ≈82% |
| Orting School District | 2,658 | $15,590 | 40% | 56% | 94% |
| Pullman School District | 2,654 | $15,097 | 63% | 76% | 95% |
| Lakewood School District | 2,644 | $15,256 | 41% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Deer Park School District | 2,604 | $13,679 | 52% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Sequim School District | 2,587 | $17,271 | 55% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Wahluke School District | 2,557 | $17,228 | 23% | 28% | ≈82% |
| Anacortes School District | 2,551 | $18,179 | 68% | 76% | 85% |
| Tukwila School District | 2,523 | $22,111 | 32% | 41% | 75% |
| Prosser School District | 2,493 | $16,390 | 36% | 46% | ≈87% |
| Clarkston School District | 2,474 | $15,221 | 38% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Woodland School District | 2,363 | $17,701 | 48% | 62% | 79% |
| North Mason School District | 2,302 | $15,894 | 32% | 41% | ≈82% |
| Goldendale School District | 2,279 | $12,569 | 35% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Granite Falls School District | 2,201 | $16,460 | 25% | 45% | ≈72% |
| Blaine School District | 2,145 | $17,524 | 49% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Rochester School District | 2,091 | $17,251 | 53% | 57% | ≈82% |
| North Franklin School District | 2,071 | $16,055 | 32% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Sultan School District | 1,944 | $16,937 | 42% | 56% | ≈77% |
| Eatonville School District | 1,939 | $14,432 | 45% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Hockinson School District | 1,938 | $13,702 | 58% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Nooksack Valley School District | 1,878 | $16,914 | 59% | 65% | ≈82% |
| Medical Lake School District | 1,871 | $14,853 | 51% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Royal School District | 1,792 | $15,474 | 34% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Meridian School District | 1,775 | $15,650 | 45% | 56% | ≈87% |
| La Center School District | 1,703 | $13,516 | 52% | 63% | ≈87% |
| Mount Baker School District | 1,694 | $19,882 | 40% | 53% | ≈77% |
| Colville School District | 1,647 | $14,286 | 52% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Cashmere School District | 1,622 | $14,773 | 59% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Hoquiam School District | 1,614 | $16,947 | 30% | 41% | ≈82% |
| Mary M. Knight School District | 1,576 | $11,048 | 26% | 54% | — |
| College Place School District | 1,570 | $14,808 | 41% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Elma School District | 1,569 | $16,114 | 45% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Riverside School District | 1,537 | $14,149 | 45% | 54% | ≈82% |
| Vashon Island School District | 1,519 | $16,974 | 59% | 71% | ≈87% |
| Granger School District | 1,488 | $19,441 | 34% | 38% | ≈82% |
| Kiona-Benton City School District | 1,417 | $15,704 | 25% | 35% | ≈92% |
| Nine Mile Falls School District | 1,416 | $15,275 | 53% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Montesano School District | 1,389 | $15,690 | 57% | 63% | ≈85% |
| Castle Rock School District | 1,370 | $14,883 | 36% | 56% | ≈82% |
| Dieringer School District (elementary district) | 1,362 | $17,534 | 74% | 81% | — |
| Valley School District | 1,330 | $10,036 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Lake Chelan School District | 1,289 | $17,321 | 41% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Zillah School District | 1,264 | $14,593 | 52% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Cascade School District | 1,256 | $17,226 | 59% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Tenino School District | 1,255 | $15,773 | 42% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Naches Valley School District | 1,221 | $16,384 | 48% | 59% | ≈92% |
| South Whidbey School District | 1,203 | $17,973 | 47% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Tonasket School District | 1,173 | $16,223 | 37% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Port Townsend School District | 1,169 | $17,962 | 47% | 64% | ≈82% |
| White Salmon Valley School District | 1,120 | $16,306 | 45% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Kettle Falls School District | 1,107 | $13,497 | 37% | 58% | ≈85% |
| Highland School District | 1,100 | $15,923 | 40% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Kalama School District | 1,096 | $11,745 | 46% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Ocean Beach School District | 1,056 | $15,723 | 34% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Okanogan School District | 1,042 | $17,375 | 40% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Newport School District | 1,010 | $17,572 | 44% | 52% | ≈82% |
| Brewster School District | 970 | $15,599 | 36% | 44% | ≈85% |
| Coupeville School District | 961 | $19,319 | 54% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Cle Elum-Roslyn School District | 922 | $15,869 | 45% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Warden School District | 921 | $15,942 | 30% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Rainier School District | 918 | $14,532 | 47% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Finley School District | 880 | $16,532 | 19% | 39% | ≈77% |
| Freeman School District | 880 | $14,797 | 55% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Onalaska School District | 846 | $14,290 | 39% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Mabton School District | 814 | $17,694 | 15% | 25% | ≈85% |
| Toledo School District | 814 | $16,222 | 51% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Stevenson-Carson School District | 803 | $18,949 | 32% | 51% | ≈77% |
| Bridgeport School District | 797 | $15,167 | 19% | 30% | ≈77% |
| Winlock School District | 777 | $16,692 | 25% | 46% | ≈85% |
| San Juan Island School District | 769 | $17,770 | 61% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Napavine School District | 767 | $14,621 | 52% | 63% | ≈95% |
| North Beach School District | 757 | $18,363 | 32% | 44% | ≈85% |
| Chewelah School District | 748 | $16,635 | 39% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Methow Valley School District | 745 | $16,843 | 48% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Orcas Island School District | 742 | $16,675 | 48% | 63% | ≈85% |
| Grand Coulee Dam School District | 725 | $17,310 | 26% | 38% | ≈77% |
| Chimacum School District | 715 | $19,508 | 41% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Columbia (Walla Walla) School District | 705 | $17,786 | 32% | 45% | ≈75% |
| Pioneer School District (elementary district) | 699 | $16,907 | 37% | 51% | — |
| Toutle Lake School District | 696 | $14,230 | 43% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Reardan-Edwall School District | 684 | $15,579 | 50% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Griffin School District (elementary district) | 622 | $16,413 | 59% | 68% | — |
| Adna School District | 620 | $15,481 | 47% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Asotin-Anatone School District | 607 | $16,209 | 61% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Manson School District | 606 | $18,013 | 42% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Ocosta School District | 606 | $17,889 | 39% | 50% | ≈85% |
| Kittitas School District | 603 | $16,164 | 36% | 58% | ≈85% |
| Union Gap School District (elementary district) | 589 | $14,688 | 54% | 59% | — |
| Davenport School District | 587 | $17,245 | 63% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Liberty School District | 583 | $15,060 | 57% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Mossyrock School District | 576 | $15,422 | 54% | 58% | ≈95% |
| South Bend School District | 565 | $19,788 | 38% | 51% | ≈95% |
| La Conner School District | 563 | $26,723 | 34% | 50% | ≈85% |
| Soap Lake School District | 562 | $17,699 | 23% | 28% | ≈65% |
| Oroville School District | 531 | $18,819 | 34% | 46% | ≈85% |
| Colfax School District | 526 | $15,772 | 71% | 81% | ≈95% |
| Raymond School District | 520 | $19,185 | 30% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Cape Flattery School District | 499 | $26,633 | 44% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Concrete School District | 489 | $21,497 | 24% | 45% | ≈65% |
| Mary Walker School District | 471 | $13,673 | 30% | 37% | ≈75% |
| Wahkiakum School District | 457 | $17,190 | 48% | 61% | ≈85% |
| Conway School District (elementary district) | 453 | $15,243 | 53% | 62% | — |
| Quilcene School District | 444 | $21,779 | ≈32% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Darrington School District | 428 | $19,292 | 44% | 54% | ≈85% |
| Morton School District | 398 | $17,990 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈70% |
| Wellpinit School District | 389 | $31,961 | 17% | 27% | ≈90% |
| Dayton School District | 379 | $18,728 | 54% | 67% | ≈85% |
| Pomeroy School District | 364 | $16,445 | ≈52% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Ritzville School District | 362 | $16,464 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈75% |
| Republic School District | 355 | $17,977 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Willapa Valley School District | 354 | $19,952 | ≈47% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Naselle-Grays River Valley School District | 350 | $20,277 | ≈47% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Oakville School District | 335 | $16,845 | ≈17% | ≈32% | — |
| Entiat School District | 333 | $19,198 | ≈42% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| White Pass School District | 333 | $21,123 | 43% | 50% | ≈75% |
| McCleary School District (elementary district) | 322 | $15,460 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Cusick School District | 320 | $18,672 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| Hood Canal School District (elementary district) | 314 | $22,583 | 25% | 36% | — |
| Crescent School District | 306 | $19,327 | ≈32% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Waitsburg School District | 290 | $16,114 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Pe Ell School District | 274 | $18,796 | ≈47% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Pateros School District | 271 | $21,897 | ≈47% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Curlew School District | 261 | $19,069 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈25% |
| Northport School District | 255 | $19,753 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈70% |
| Lopez School District | 249 | $25,149 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Prescott School District | 241 | $25,697 | ≈27% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Selkirk School District | 241 | $21,560 | ≈57% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Waterville School District | 239 | $22,640 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Odessa School District | 238 | $20,752 | ≈37% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Inchelium School District | 230 | $23,809 | ≈22% | ≈32% | ≈50% |
| Thorp School District | 226 | $21,690 | ≈47% | ≈72% | — |
| Lyle School District | 222 | $18,086 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈70% |
| Wilbur School District | 219 | $19,543 | ≈42% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Loon Lake School District (elementary district) | 217 | $14,475 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Tekoa School District | 214 | $19,341 | ≈47% | ≈67% | — |
| Grapeview School District (elementary district) | 213 | $16,873 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Touchet School District | 203 | $22,340 | ≈27% | ≈52% | — |
| Lind School District | 201 | $28,070 | ≈32% | ≈62% | — |
| Southside School District (elementary district) | 201 | $17,403 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Trout Lake School District | 192 | $19,667 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Coulee-Hartline School District | 183 | $21,470 | ≈52% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Rosalia School District | 180 | $23,133 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Carbonado School District (elementary district) | 179 | $17,229 | ≈72% | ≈82% | — |
| Lake Quinault School District | 172 | $20,343 | ≈32% | ≈37% | — |
| Palouse School District | 171 | $19,608 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| Cosmopolis School District (elementary district) | 167 | $17,467 | ≈42% | ≈62% | — |
| Colton School District | 163 | $22,387 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Orondo School District (elementary district) | 162 | $21,815 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Taholah School District | 158 | $35,057 | ≈3% | ≈8% | ≈90% |
| Wishkah Valley School District | 155 | $25,510 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Oakesdale School District | 154 | $22,760 | ≈65% | ≈85% | — |
| Green Mountain School District (elementary district) | 152 | $14,586 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Paterson School District (elementary district) | 142 | $16,627 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| St. John School District | 138 | $26,152 | ≈65% | ≈75% | ≈90% |
| Nespelem School District (elementary district) | 135 | $23,896 | ≈8% | ≈12% | — |
| Almira School District (elementary district) | 133 | $20,609 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Garfield School District | 121 | $27,083 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Wilson Creek School District | 116 | $28,198 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Bickleton School District | 114 | $22,947 | ≈67% | ≈62% | — |
| Harrington School District | 113 | $32,664 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Columbia (Stevens) School District | 102 | $29,216 | ≈27% | ≈52% | — |
| Mansfield School District | 98 | $28,551 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Boistfort School District (elementary district) | 95 | $17,305 | ≈22% | ≈47% | — |
| North River School District | 93 | $24,516 | ≈45% | ≈65% | — |
| Endicott School District (elementary district) | 92 | $30,826 | ≈47% | ≈72% | — |
| Klickitat School District | 91 | $27,231 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Washtucna School District | 91 | $27,846 | ≈25% | ≈55% | — |
| Centerville School District (elementary district) | 87 | $17,460 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Creston School District | 86 | $30,849 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| Easton School District | 84 | $33,048 | ≈27% | ≈52% | — |
| Summit Valley School District (elementary district) | 84 | $15,905 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Brinnon School District (elementary district) | 72 | $21,611 | ≈35% | ≈65% | — |
| Orchard Prairie School District (elementary district) | 72 | $17,556 | ≈55% | ≈55% | — |
| Sprague School District | 72 | $34,181 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Skamania School District (elementary district) | 70 | $20,257 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Mount Pleasant School District (elementary district) | 58 | $19,534 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| LaCrosse School District | 57 | $53,316 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Wishram School District | 57 | $40,789 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Mill A School District | 54 | $40,852 | ≈10% | ≈50% | — |
| Satsop School District (elementary district) | 54 | $17,296 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| Steptoe School District (elementary district) | 53 | $15,472 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Glenwood School District | 52 | $48,269 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Onion Creek School District (elementary district) | 51 | $21,098 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Queets-Clearwater School District (elementary district) | 49 | $20,184 | — | — | — |
| Evaline School District (elementary district) | 47 | $23,553 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Damman School District (elementary district) | 44 | $10,682 | — | — | — |
| Skykomish School District | 41 | $61,073 | ≈10% | ≈50% | — |
| Kahlotus School District | 36 | $64,361 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Lamont School District (elementary district) | 36 | $27,694 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Keller School District (elementary district) | 32 | $43,281 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Orient School District (elementary district) | 32 | $45,219 | ≈15% | ≈50% | — |
| Roosevelt School District (elementary district) | 32 | $21,812 | — | — | — |
| Great Northern School District (elementary district) | 30 | $30,567 | ≈70% | ≈70% | — |
| Index School District (elementary district) | 24 | $41,792 | ≈10% | ≈50% | — |
| Palisades School District (elementary district) | 24 | $31,333 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Evergreen School District (Stevens) (elementary district) | 23 | $26,043 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Dixie School District (elementary district) | 14 | $48,143 | — | — | — |
| Star School District (elementary district) | 13 | $34,462 | — | — | — |
| Benge School District (elementary district) | 12 | $33,750 | — | — | — |
| Stehekin School District (elementary district) | 11 | $17,182 | — | — | — |
| Shaw Island School District (elementary district) | 10 | $43,700 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Washington School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.