What Texas School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Texas school district spends $12,904 per student per year, $1,639 below the national median of $14,543, across all 1,204 districts the state reports. The 1,015 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 5,043,836 students account for $58.8 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Texas at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $12,904 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 1,015 of 1,204 |
| Students listed | 5,043,836 |
| Median district, math | ≈47% |
| Median district, reading | ≈43% |
Every Texas District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 189 further Texas districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Independent School District | 194,607 | $12,031 | 45% | 41% | 79% |
| Dallas Independent School District | 143,558 | $12,650 | 47% | 40% | 85% |
| Cypress-Fairbanks Independent School District | 117,217 | $10,232 | 57% | 54% | 93% |
| Northside Independent School District | 102,377 | $10,615 | 51% | 49% | 94% |
| Katy Independent School District | 88,368 | $11,068 | 68% | 66% | 94% |
| Fort Bend Independent School District | 77,545 | $10,893 | 59% | 57% | 94% |
| Fort Worth Independent School District | 74,850 | $12,874 | 34% | 34% | 86% |
| Austin Independent School District | 74,602 | $12,492 | 52% | 51% | 93% |
| Conroe Independent School District | 67,761 | $9,973 | 63% | 58% | 93% |
| Frisco Independent School District | 65,825 | $9,891 | 75% | 73% | 98% |
| Aldine Independent School District | 61,633 | $11,863 | 39% | 32% | 80% |
| North East Independent School District | 59,830 | $10,753 | 52% | 53% | 92% |
| Arlington Independent School District | 56,311 | $11,489 | 45% | 42% | 87% |
| Garland Independent School District | 53,674 | $11,092 | 50% | 47% | 93% |
| Klein Independent School District | 53,294 | $10,704 | 53% | 51% | 92% |
| El Paso Independent School District | 50,769 | $12,216 | 51% | 44% | 86% |
| Plano Independent School District | 49,400 | $11,203 | 65% | 63% | 95% |
| Pasadena Independent School District | 49,326 | $13,221 | 46% | 41% | 89% |
| Lewisville Independent School District | 49,205 | $11,526 | 59% | 58% | 95% |
| Humble Independent School District | 48,112 | $10,343 | 49% | 51% | 94% |
| Socorro Independent School District | 47,278 | $10,745 | 57% | 50% | 92% |
| Round Rock Independent School District | 47,167 | $10,505 | 65% | 63% | 95% |
| San Antonio Independent School District | 44,710 | $13,912 | 33% | 29% | 82% |
| Killeen Independent School District | 43,882 | $10,648 | 47% | 41% | 88% |
| Leander Independent School District | 41,780 | $10,641 | 66% | 65% | 97% |
| Clear Creek Independent School District | 40,832 | $10,150 | 58% | 58% | 96% |
| Alief Independent School District | 40,664 | $13,241 | 42% | 36% | 91% |
| Lamar Consolidated Independent School District | 39,579 | $10,640 | 62% | 57% | 95% |
| United Independent School District | 39,316 | $12,465 | 63% | 49% | 95% |
| Brownsville Independent School District | 38,448 | $14,009 | 56% | 47% | 92% |
| Mesquite Independent School District | 38,378 | $11,612 | 46% | 39% | 92% |
| Richardson Independent School District | 37,633 | $11,721 | 54% | 50% | 89% |
| Ysleta Independent School District | 37,244 | $12,844 | 58% | 46% | 89% |
| Mansfield Independent School District | 35,559 | $10,247 | 64% | 59% | 95% |
| Keller Independent School District | 34,813 | $10,782 | 64% | 63% | 95% |
| Spring Branch Independent School District | 33,545 | $12,199 | 51% | 47% | 89% |
| Spring Independent School District | 33,425 | $11,574 | 32% | 32% | 82% |
| Corpus Christi Independent School District | 33,175 | $9,995 | 49% | 42% | 89% |
| Irving Independent School District | 32,378 | $12,024 | 47% | 36% | 92% |
| Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District | 32,078 | $13,390 | 54% | 45% | 90% |
| Denton Independent School District | 31,951 | $11,123 | 54% | 52% | 96% |
| Ector County Independent School District | 31,810 | $11,033 | 31% | 31% | 80% |
| Amarillo Independent School District | 30,866 | $11,667 | 53% | 44% | 87% |
| Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District | 29,250 | $14,594 | 52% | 41% | 95% |
| Alvin Independent School District | 28,085 | $10,659 | 50% | 48% | 95% |
| Northwest Independent School District | 27,583 | $9,604 | 63% | 60% | 95% |
| Grand Prairie Independent School District | 27,420 | $11,722 | 50% | 43% | 92% |
| Comal Independent School District | 27,288 | $9,852 | 66% | 61% | 97% |
| Midland Independent School District | 26,398 | $11,216 | 41% | 36% | 88% |
| Lubbock Independent School District | 25,659 | $11,847 | 44% | 40% | 89% |
| Pflugerville Independent School District | 25,486 | $11,648 | 49% | 49% | 97% |
| Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District | 24,939 | $12,305 | 49% | 43% | 94% |
| Judson Independent School District | 24,536 | $10,949 | 42% | 40% | 87% |
| La Joya Independent School District | 24,163 | $15,142 | 53% | 39% | 85% |
| Goose Creek Consolidated Independent School District | 23,908 | $11,713 | 48% | 40% | 92% |
| McKinney Independent School District | 23,379 | $11,174 | 63% | 60% | 96% |
| Hurst-Euless-Bedford Independent School District | 22,874 | $9,823 | 62% | 55% | 97% |
| Birdville Independent School District | 22,505 | $10,544 | 54% | 49% | 92% |
| Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Independent School District | 22,464 | $10,249 | 51% | 51% | 95% |
| Prosper Independent School District | 21,780 | $10,376 | 74% | 69% | 98% |
| Allen Independent School District | 21,463 | $10,013 | 76% | 72% | 97% |
| Galena Park Independent School District | 21,431 | $12,989 | 52% | 40% | 89% |
| Hays Consolidated Independent School District | 21,405 | $10,833 | 50% | 46% | 88% |
| Pearland Independent School District | 21,007 | $9,871 | 71% | 65% | 97% |
| McAllen Independent School District | 20,410 | $13,933 | 56% | 50% | 95% |
| Tomball Independent School District | 20,262 | $9,471 | 72% | 67% | 96% |
| Laredo Independent School District | 19,757 | $14,275 | 55% | 42% | 94% |
| Hallsville Independent School District | 19,104 | $9,408 | 32% | 38% | 76% |
| Wylie Independent School District | 18,210 | $10,913 | 73% | 66% | 98% |
| Tyler Independent School District | 18,148 | $11,241 | 43% | 39% | 93% |
| Rockwall Independent School District | 17,926 | $9,580 | 67% | 62% | ≈100% |
| New Caney Independent School District | 17,116 | $11,144 | 47% | 38% | 93% |
| Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District | 17,037 | $12,718 | 53% | 46% | 91% |
| Beaumont Independent School District | 16,769 | $11,856 | 27% | 29% | 82% |
| Crowley Independent School District | 16,278 | $11,531 | 38% | 38% | 92% |
| Bryan Independent School District | 16,035 | $12,301 | 38% | 35% | 82% |
| Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City Independent School District | 15,890 | $9,244 | 61% | 52% | 96% |
| Weslaco Independent School District | 15,639 | $12,598 | 52% | 40% | 92% |
| Abilene Independent School District | 15,426 | $11,671 | 43% | 39% | 90% |
| Huntsville Independent School District | 15,292 | $9,166 | 31% | 39% | 87% |
| Forney Independent School District | 14,349 | $9,132 | 61% | 56% | 98% |
| College Station Independent School District | 14,187 | $10,377 | 62% | 56% | 90% |
| Waco Independent School District | 14,086 | $13,294 | 34% | 30% | 78% |
| Grapevine-Colleyville Independent School District | 14,013 | $10,666 | 65% | 66% | 96% |
| Mission Consolidated Independent School District | 13,990 | $13,552 | 50% | 43% | 93% |
| San Angelo Independent School District | 13,860 | $9,824 | 36% | 36% | 88% |
| Magnolia Independent School District | 13,658 | $10,506 | 49% | 49% | 93% |
| Eagle Pass Independent School District | 13,385 | $12,012 | 56% | 46% | 95% |
| Wichita Falls Independent School District | 13,380 | $11,631 | 41% | 40% | 98% |
| Belton Independent School District | 13,326 | $11,093 | 53% | 50% | 94% |
| Victoria Independent School District | 13,301 | $10,710 | 36% | 35% | 90% |
| Southwest Independent School District | 13,277 | $12,627 | 42% | 36% | 95% |
| Coppell Independent School District | 13,131 | $9,965 | 82% | 78% | 98% |
| Donna Independent School District | 13,061 | $13,771 | 41% | 31% | 83% |
| Burleson Independent School District | 12,746 | $9,643 | 49% | 51% | 94% |
| Georgetown Independent School District | 12,618 | $11,115 | 36% | 46% | 94% |
| Deer Park Independent School District | 12,345 | $12,915 | 60% | 50% | 90% |
| Harlandale Independent School District | 12,080 | $14,084 | 42% | 36% | 91% |
| Bastrop Independent School District | 11,994 | $10,355 | 38% | 32% | 95% |
| Duncanville Independent School District | 11,946 | $11,709 | 39% | 36% | 92% |
| Dickinson Independent School District | 11,933 | $11,708 | 50% | 42% | 88% |
| Brazosport Independent School District | 11,478 | $12,612 | 49% | 43% | 87% |
| Lake Travis Independent School District | 11,345 | $9,890 | 69% | 70% | 95% |
| Del Valle Independent School District | 11,078 | $12,356 | 32% | 28% | 93% |
| Frenship Independent School District | 10,877 | $9,829 | 55% | 54% | 97% |
| Cleveland Independent School District | 10,860 | $10,716 | 37% | 29% | 82% |
| Canyon Independent School District | 10,711 | $9,055 | 61% | 55% | 97% |
| Sheldon Independent School District | 10,570 | $12,093 | 37% | 35% | 92% |
| Clint Independent School District | 10,494 | $13,035 | 46% | 37% | 91% |
| Midlothian Independent School District | 10,431 | $11,262 | 60% | 53% | 94% |
| Los Fresnos Consolidated Independent School District | 10,355 | $12,056 | 64% | 54% | 92% |
| Boerne Independent School District | 10,327 | $9,499 | 68% | 67% | 98% |
| Waxahachie Independent School District | 10,095 | $11,529 | 52% | 50% | 90% |
| East Central Independent School District | 10,006 | $10,197 | 28% | 31% | 90% |
| San Felipe-Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District | 9,870 | $11,678 | 43% | 37% | 86% |
| New Braunfels Independent School District | 9,676 | $9,374 | 57% | 55% | 95% |
| Channelview Independent School District | 9,509 | $11,998 | 49% | 38% | 85% |
| Sharyland Independent School District | 9,503 | $12,168 | 69% | 59% | 98% |
| Montgomery Independent School District | 9,343 | $10,085 | 66% | 60% | 96% |
| Manor Independent School District | 9,270 | $11,480 | 37% | 36% | 85% |
| San Benito Consolidated Independent School District | 9,211 | $13,809 | 45% | 37% | 92% |
| Rio Grande City Grulla Independent School District | 9,008 | $16,257 | 47% | 37% | 96% |
| Hutto Independent School District | 8,960 | $11,282 | 47% | 47% | 94% |
| Temple Independent School District | 8,445 | $11,894 | 40% | 35% | 84% |
| Midway Independent School District | 8,434 | $9,736 | 69% | 65% | ≈100% |
| Willis Independent School District | 8,432 | $9,590 | 48% | 42% | 86% |
| Edgewood Independent School District | 8,393 | $14,310 | 30% | 26% | 87% |
| Carroll Independent School District | 8,389 | $10,593 | 90% | 86% | ≈100% |
| Waller Independent School District | 8,386 | $10,517 | 53% | 46% | 96% |
| Little Elm Independent School District | 8,287 | $10,013 | 47% | 47% | 95% |
| Longview Independent School District | 8,236 | $13,505 | 53% | 47% | 97% |
| San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District | 8,171 | $11,826 | 34% | 39% | 83% |
| Copperas Cove Independent School District | 8,112 | $10,971 | 47% | 44% | 91% |
| Weatherford Independent School District | 8,034 | $11,115 | 42% | 46% | 96% |
| Port Arthur Independent School District | 8,003 | $13,670 | 37% | 32% | 83% |
| Dripping Springs Independent School District | 8,001 | $9,912 | 63% | 67% | ≈100% |
| South San Antonio Independent School District | 7,922 | $12,874 | 33% | 30% | 83% |
| Eanes Independent School District | 7,834 | $11,312 | 81% | 82% | ≈100% |
| Texas City Independent School District | 7,811 | $14,015 | 38% | 33% | 85% |
| Granbury Independent School District | 7,732 | $10,259 | 46% | 42% | 94% |
| Sherman Independent School District | 7,719 | $12,864 | 40% | 39% | 87% |
| Royse City Independent School District | 7,629 | $10,521 | 52% | 47% | 97% |
| Lubbock-Cooper Independent School District | 7,592 | $10,160 | 61% | 55% | 97% |
| Aledo Independent School District | 7,368 | $10,331 | 74% | 70% | 94% |
| Lufkin Independent School District | 7,360 | $12,965 | 48% | 39% | 90% |
| DeSoto Independent School District | 7,344 | $12,600 | 33% | 34% | 92% |
| Texarkana Independent School District | 7,156 | $12,220 | 43% | 42% | 92% |
| Cedar Hill Independent School District | 7,120 | $11,130 | 41% | 40% | 96% |
| Lancaster Independent School District | 7,096 | $11,560 | 48% | 40% | ≈100% |
| Cleburne Independent School District | 7,068 | $11,011 | 36% | 35% | 90% |
| Seguin Independent School District | 7,064 | $11,664 | 34% | 35% | 89% |
| White Settlement Independent School District | 7,036 | $10,167 | 45% | 48% | 89% |
| La Porte Independent School District | 6,938 | $12,305 | 51% | 48% | 92% |
| Azle Independent School District | 6,889 | $10,337 | 48% | 48% | 96% |
| Liberty Hill Independent School District | 6,840 | $9,404 | 63% | 63% | 97% |
| Barbers Hill Independent School District | 6,818 | $13,302 | 77% | 66% | ≈100% |
| Medina Valley Independent School District | 6,785 | $10,643 | 57% | 55% | ≈100% |
| Angleton Independent School District | 6,782 | $11,473 | 44% | 43% | 95% |
| Princeton Independent School District | 6,767 | $9,736 | 59% | 47% | 91% |
| Highland Park Independent School District | 6,724 | $11,752 | 82% | 83% | 98% |
| Galveston Independent School District | 6,661 | $13,689 | 47% | 43% | 88% |
| Crosby Independent School District | 6,480 | $9,834 | 52% | 45% | 92% |
| Red Oak Independent School District | 6,296 | $10,154 | 52% | 45% | 94% |
| Friendswood Independent School District | 6,180 | $10,107 | 76% | 71% | 97% |
| Lockhart Independent School District | 6,128 | $10,971 | 39% | 31% | 92% |
| Canutillo Independent School District | 6,091 | $12,651 | 51% | 46% | 93% |
| Ennis Independent School District | 6,013 | $10,952 | 47% | 42% | 95% |
| Corsicana Independent School District | 6,006 | $12,086 | 48% | 37% | 95% |
| Nacogdoches Independent School District | 5,903 | $11,431 | 38% | 34% | 91% |
| Joshua Independent School District | 5,880 | $11,289 | 59% | 51% | 96% |
| Roma Independent School District | 5,655 | $15,621 | 61% | 47% | 85% |
| Dayton Independent School District | 5,619 | $10,537 | 40% | 33% | 96% |
| Flour Bluff Independent School District | 5,546 | $10,264 | 55% | 53% | 89% |
| Southside Independent School District | 5,520 | $15,173 | 31% | 27% | 88% |
| Everman Independent School District | 5,463 | $13,682 | 39% | 36% | 93% |
| Crandall Independent School District | 5,451 | $10,553 | 49% | 50% | 97% |
| Greenville Independent School District | 5,325 | $11,712 | 32% | 33% | 97% |
| Port Neches-Groves Independent School District | 5,196 | $11,122 | 55% | 52% | 96% |
| Mount Pleasant Independent School District | 5,139 | $12,246 | 52% | 42% | 98% |
| Wylie Independent School District | 5,108 | $8,931 | 75% | 66% | ≈100% |
| Marshall Independent School District | 5,070 | $10,484 | 36% | 36% | 78% |
| Nederland Independent School District | 5,009 | $11,419 | 54% | 55% | 95% |
| Elgin Independent School District | 4,996 | $11,458 | 26% | 31% | 91% |
| Terrell Independent School District | 4,973 | $12,365 | 39% | 35% | 89% |
| Whitehouse Independent School District | 4,906 | $10,439 | 72% | 60% | 91% |
| Brenham Independent School District | 4,881 | $12,024 | 54% | 44% | 92% |
| Melissa Independent School District | 4,874 | $9,950 | 73% | 67% | ≈100% |
| Alamo Heights Independent School District | 4,824 | $11,392 | 61% | 63% | 97% |
| Kerrville Independent School District | 4,814 | $10,211 | 55% | 52% | 92% |
| Plainview Independent School District | 4,752 | $12,389 | 44% | 36% | 91% |
| Jacksonville Independent School District | 4,743 | $11,337 | 37% | 38% | 87% |
| Gregory-Portland Independent School District | 4,736 | $13,710 | 56% | 51% | 94% |
| Pine Tree Independent School District | 4,682 | $11,177 | 43% | 37% | 97% |
| Denison Independent School District | 4,677 | $11,945 | 50% | 47% | 91% |
| Anna Independent School District | 4,447 | $11,289 | 53% | 45% | 91% |
| Mercedes Independent School District | 4,418 | $14,238 | 38% | 31% | 89% |
| Splendora Independent School District | 4,384 | $11,586 | 33% | 32% | 97% |
| Alice Independent School District | 4,369 | $13,750 | 30% | 30% | 88% |
| Santa Fe Independent School District | 4,365 | $12,655 | 48% | 41% | 90% |
| Lovejoy Independent School District | 4,345 | $10,331 | 90% | 82% | ≈100% |
| Sulphur Springs Independent School District | 4,339 | $11,642 | 53% | 44% | 90% |
| Argyle Independent School District | 4,338 | $10,647 | 73% | 68% | ≈100% |
| Dumas Independent School District | 4,281 | $10,387 | 53% | 36% | ≈100% |
| Lindale Independent School District | 4,268 | $10,052 | 73% | 62% | 93% |
| Vidor Independent School District | 4,265 | $11,783 | 47% | 38% | 87% |
| Lumberton Independent School District | 4,202 | $8,840 | 53% | 54% | 92% |
| Andrews Independent School District | 4,147 | $11,914 | 47% | 40% | 93% |
| Edcouch-Elsa Independent School District | 4,140 | $12,508 | 36% | 33% | 91% |
| Uvalde Consolidated Independent School District | 4,116 | $14,109 | 28% | 29% | 83% |
| Kaufman Independent School District | 4,103 | $10,297 | 49% | 39% | 98% |
| Livingston Independent School District | 4,023 | $11,158 | 39% | 36% | 91% |
| Floresville Independent School District | 4,016 | $10,193 | 46% | 41% | 92% |
| Marble Falls Independent School District | 4,014 | $11,819 | 40% | 42% | 96% |
| Lake Dallas Independent School District | 4,004 | $10,975 | 54% | 49% | 98% |
| Hereford Independent School District | 3,967 | $10,647 | 42% | 35% | 85% |
| Somerset Independent School District | 3,958 | $12,426 | 41% | 35% | 93% |
| Springtown Independent School District | 3,888 | $11,353 | 50% | 42% | 92% |
| Kilgore Independent School District | 3,887 | $10,124 | 39% | 36% | 90% |
| Calallen Independent School District | 3,868 | $11,941 | 57% | 53% | 94% |
| Paris Independent School District | 3,808 | $11,495 | 47% | 38% | 92% |
| Valley View Independent School District | 3,790 | $12,928 | 66% | 54% | 95% |
| Tuloso-Midway Independent School District | 3,750 | $11,914 | 46% | 49% | ≈100% |
| Stephenville Independent School District | 3,695 | $9,978 | 54% | 52% | 98% |
| Mabank Independent School District | 3,659 | $10,350 | 66% | 55% | 98% |
| Castleberry Independent School District | 3,639 | $12,456 | 38% | 37% | 90% |
| Big Spring Independent School District | 3,634 | $11,554 | 30% | 26% | 73% |
| Lake Worth Independent School District | 3,634 | $12,699 | 25% | 27% | ≈87% |
| Decatur Independent School District | 3,616 | $10,982 | 47% | 47% | 95% |
| Alvarado Independent School District | 3,610 | $11,185 | 37% | 39% | 94% |
| Calhoun County Independent School District | 3,576 | $12,988 | 54% | 45% | 95% |
| Huffman Independent School District | 3,569 | $11,128 | 41% | 44% | 98% |
| Stafford Municipal School District | 3,513 | $12,699 | 48% | 39% | 93% |
| Bay City Independent School District | 3,510 | $12,221 | 39% | 34% | 88% |
| Pampa Independent School District | 3,460 | $9,982 | 48% | 36% | 94% |
| Brownwood Independent School District | 3,457 | $11,734 | 41% | 40% | 94% |
| El Campo Independent School District | 3,426 | $12,198 | 46% | 37% | 95% |
| Lampasas Independent School District | 3,423 | $11,702 | 45% | 46% | 98% |
| Henderson Independent School District | 3,414 | $11,122 | 53% | 48% | 98% |
| Chapel Hill Independent School District | 3,397 | $11,959 | 35% | 38% | 91% |
| Needville Independent School District | 3,385 | $11,280 | 54% | 55% | 97% |
| Pleasanton Independent School District | 3,384 | $12,635 | 38% | 33% | 93% |
| La Vernia Independent School District | 3,363 | $9,635 | 69% | 56% | ≈100% |
| Palestine Independent School District | 3,361 | $12,744 | 48% | 38% | 96% |
| Celina Independent School District | 3,359 | $10,550 | 65% | 66% | ≈100% |
| Community Independent School District | 3,349 | $10,170 | 53% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Burkburnett Independent School District | 3,314 | $11,081 | 41% | 38% | 94% |
| Zapata County Independent School District | 3,287 | $12,744 | 44% | 35% | 92% |
| Burnet Consolidated Independent School District | 3,277 | $11,488 | 39% | 38% | 96% |
| Mineral Wells Independent School District | 3,235 | $12,351 | 40% | 35% | 94% |
| Little Cypress-Mauriceville Consolidated Independent School District | 3,233 | $11,006 | 40% | 39% | 93% |
| San Elizario Independent School District | 3,193 | $13,497 | 48% | 36% | 86% |
| Gainesville Independent School District | 3,145 | $11,012 | 42% | 31% | 91% |
| Fredericksburg Independent School District | 3,121 | $11,285 | 51% | 50% | 94% |
| Aubrey Independent School District | 3,112 | $10,823 | 59% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Bridge City Independent School District | 3,106 | $9,195 | 52% | 50% | ≈98% |
| La Vega Independent School District | 3,091 | $12,164 | 37% | 36% | 92% |
| Greenwood Independent School District | 3,089 | $12,155 | 41% | 43% | ≈92% |
| Roscoe Collegiate Independent School District | 3,081 | $16,803 | 47% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Taylor Independent School District | 3,040 | $12,582 | 35% | 38% | 87% |
| Beeville Independent School District | 3,010 | $12,515 | 35% | 34% | 92% |
| Rockport-Fulton Independent School District | 3,005 | $12,958 | 45% | 37% | 91% |
| Navasota Independent School District | 2,991 | $11,706 | 30% | 30% | 95% |
| Athens Independent School District | 2,966 | $12,015 | 43% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Seminole Independent School District | 2,961 | $14,782 | 46% | 39% | 95% |
| China Spring Independent School District | 2,958 | $10,041 | 60% | 57% | 98% |
| Columbia-Brazoria Independent School District | 2,919 | $10,914 | 39% | 34% | ≈92% |
| La Feria Independent School District | 2,911 | $14,020 | 52% | 39% | 93% |
| Jarrell Independent School District | 2,885 | $10,532 | 37% | 33% | ≈98% |
| Kennedale Independent School District | 2,840 | $12,100 | 52% | 50% | 94% |
| Hidalgo Independent School District | 2,839 | $13,975 | 57% | 42% | 92% |
| Sealy Independent School District | 2,827 | $11,028 | 45% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Kingsville Independent School District | 2,805 | $12,832 | 35% | 29% | 76% |
| Hudson Independent School District | 2,802 | $10,852 | 66% | 53% | 93% |
| Bullard Independent School District | 2,791 | $10,957 | 67% | 60% | 97% |
| Levelland Independent School District | 2,756 | $12,659 | 42% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Sanger Independent School District | 2,750 | $13,793 | 51% | 49% | 93% |
| Silsbee Independent School District | 2,718 | $12,289 | 48% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Gatesville Independent School District | 2,697 | $11,162 | 41% | 42% | 94% |
| Gilmer Independent School District | 2,678 | $12,211 | 52% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Carthage Independent School District | 2,674 | $12,901 | 44% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Pecos-Barstow-Toyah Independent School District | 2,671 | $16,655 | 35% | 29% | ≈87% |
| Wills Point Independent School District | 2,635 | $10,233 | 43% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Ferris Independent School District | 2,630 | $12,920 | 37% | 32% | ≈98% |
| Gonzales Independent School District | 2,614 | $11,710 | 36% | 34% | ≈92% |
| Wimberley Independent School District | 2,613 | $11,382 | 55% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Hardin-Jefferson Independent School District | 2,609 | $9,337 | 59% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Godley Independent School District | 2,604 | $13,444 | 38% | 36% | ≈98% |
| Brownsboro Independent School District | 2,585 | $11,304 | 47% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Quinlan Independent School District | 2,577 | $10,792 | 37% | 36% | 89% |
| Royal Independent School District | 2,575 | $13,807 | 34% | 29% | ≈98% |
| West Orange-Cove Consolidated Independent School District | 2,560 | $13,252 | 24% | 23% | ≈82% |
| Snyder Independent School District | 2,558 | $13,631 | 37% | 32% | ≈98% |
| Center Independent School District | 2,525 | $12,817 | 47% | 36% | ≈92% |
| Borger Independent School District | 2,500 | $10,601 | 47% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Robstown Independent School District | 2,480 | $12,454 | 39% | 33% | ≈87% |
| North Lamar Independent School District | 2,416 | $11,382 | 52% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Robinson Independent School District | 2,403 | $11,069 | 55% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Van Independent School District | 2,373 | $10,993 | 48% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Pittsburg Independent School District | 2,358 | $12,679 | 70% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Pleasant Grove Independent School District | 2,321 | $10,711 | 60% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Madisonville Consolidated Independent School District | 2,319 | $12,141 | 54% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Bandera Independent School District | 2,304 | $9,803 | 37% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Venus Independent School District | 2,303 | $11,696 | 40% | 34% | ≈92% |
| Graham Independent School District | 2,297 | $10,434 | 43% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Canton Independent School District | 2,284 | $8,998 | 61% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Connally Independent School District | 2,270 | $13,026 | 26% | 30% | ≈87% |
| Fort Stockton Independent School District | 2,248 | $13,192 | 33% | 33% | ≈92% |
| Liberty Independent School District | 2,248 | $12,902 | 41% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Salado Independent School District | 2,242 | $9,608 | 52% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Caddo Mills Independent School District | 2,232 | $10,488 | 65% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Krum Independent School District | 2,217 | $10,608 | 48% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Bellville Independent School District | 2,198 | $11,437 | 48% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Jasper Independent School District | 2,174 | $12,698 | 34% | 34% | ≈98% |
| Monahans-Wickett-Pyote Independent School District | 2,162 | $12,816 | 30% | 27% | ≈98% |
| Liberty-Eylau Independent School District | 2,131 | $14,213 | 30% | 31% | ≈92% |
| Sunnyvale Independent School District | 2,111 | $11,206 | 70% | 70% | ≈98% |
| Sweetwater Independent School District | 2,054 | $12,141 | 38% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Perryton Independent School District | 2,052 | $11,350 | 45% | 41% | ≈98% |
| Van Alstyne Independent School District | 2,048 | $9,584 | 63% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Pearsall Independent School District | 2,042 | $12,324 | 30% | 31% | ≈92% |
| Spring Hill Independent School District | 2,038 | $9,680 | 57% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Sinton Independent School District | 2,034 | $12,559 | 46% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Bridgeport Independent School District | 2,031 | $13,104 | 45% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Farmersville Independent School District | 2,025 | $11,111 | 54% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Brock Independent School District | 2,005 | $9,858 | 65% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Rusk Independent School District | 2,001 | $12,587 | 47% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Ingleside Independent School District | 2,000 | $12,237 | 48% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Navarro Independent School District | 1,992 | $11,022 | 67% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Fabens Independent School District | 1,991 | $14,037 | 53% | 38% | ≈82% |
| Glen Rose Independent School District | 1,989 | $12,577 | 58% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Point Isabel Independent School District | 1,976 | $14,181 | 38% | 41% | ≈92% |
| West Oso Independent School District | 1,969 | $13,639 | 43% | 37% | ≈87% |
| Wharton Independent School District | 1,966 | $11,733 | 31% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Devine Independent School District | 1,965 | $10,873 | 46% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Raymondville Independent School District | 1,961 | $14,939 | 45% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Hamshire-Fannett Independent School District | 1,954 | $10,759 | 49% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Giddings Independent School District | 1,939 | $11,234 | 45% | 41% | ≈98% |
| Hillsboro Independent School District | 1,933 | $12,224 | 42% | 37% | ≈98% |
| Cuero Independent School District | 1,928 | $13,728 | 41% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Iowa Park Consolidated Independent School District | 1,926 | $10,562 | 58% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Carrizo Springs Consolidated Independent School District | 1,923 | $15,499 | 39% | 33% | ≈92% |
| Shepherd Independent School District | 1,913 | $11,153 | 28% | 23% | ≈92% |
| Atlanta Independent School District | 1,911 | $11,710 | 45% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Bonham Independent School District | 1,887 | $12,485 | 38% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Llano Independent School District | 1,881 | $12,346 | 45% | 48% | ≈98% |
| La Grange Independent School District | 1,873 | $12,347 | 54% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Vernon Independent School District | 1,871 | $11,613 | 30% | 28% | ≈92% |
| Mexia Independent School District | 1,856 | $12,908 | 32% | 32% | ≈87% |
| Sweeny Independent School District | 1,853 | $13,611 | 44% | 41% | ≈98% |
| Orangefield Independent School District | 1,851 | $11,071 | 44% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Caldwell Independent School District | 1,840 | $12,191 | 41% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Tarkington Independent School District | 1,809 | $11,668 | 49% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Lago Vista Independent School District | 1,808 | $10,249 | 57% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Smithville Independent School District | 1,788 | $11,936 | 44% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Crystal City Independent School District | 1,785 | $13,510 | 29% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Orange Grove Independent School District | 1,773 | $11,270 | 55% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Hondo Independent School District | 1,771 | $11,451 | 42% | 39% | ≈98% |
| Lorena Independent School District | 1,766 | $10,751 | 60% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Academy Independent School District | 1,759 | $9,717 | 53% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Diboll Independent School District | 1,749 | $13,316 | 50% | 39% | ≈98% |
| Shallowater Independent School District | 1,746 | $11,833 | 71% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Lytle Independent School District | 1,743 | $11,787 | 31% | 30% | ≈92% |
| Dalhart Independent School District | 1,735 | $10,092 | 44% | 32% | ≈98% |
| Rains Independent School District | 1,729 | $11,833 | 42% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Whitesboro Independent School District | 1,720 | $10,068 | 57% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Hitchcock Independent School District | 1,717 | $16,337 | 30% | 35% | ≈98% |
| Gladewater Independent School District | 1,703 | $12,060 | 41% | 35% | ≈98% |
| Kemp Independent School District | 1,692 | $12,073 | 44% | 34% | ≈98% |
| Bowie Independent School District | 1,689 | $10,728 | 42% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Fairfield Independent School District | 1,687 | $13,766 | 42% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Poteet Independent School District | 1,680 | $11,374 | 38% | 34% | ≈92% |
| Aransas Pass Independent School District | 1,676 | $12,951 | 44% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Eustace Independent School District | 1,650 | $12,468 | 50% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Brownfield Independent School District | 1,641 | $13,601 | 37% | 26% | ≈92% |
| Fort Sam Houston Independent School District | 1,639 | $17,178 | 57% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Troy Independent School District | 1,637 | $9,863 | 55% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Mineola Independent School District | 1,632 | $13,999 | 42% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Peaster Independent School District | 1,625 | $11,338 | 53% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Huntington Independent School District | 1,615 | $12,109 | 56% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Lamesa Independent School District | 1,610 | $13,853 | 34% | 26% | ≈98% |
| Rio Hondo Independent School District | 1,603 | $14,349 | 39% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Denver City Independent School District | 1,601 | $14,325 | 44% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Coldspring-Oakhurst Consolidated Independent School District | 1,591 | $13,224 | 27% | 30% | ≈92% |
| Hempstead Independent School District | 1,586 | $12,924 | 24% | 23% | ≈92% |
| Ponder Independent School District | 1,582 | $11,448 | 54% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Columbus Independent School District | 1,580 | $11,966 | 54% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Jim Ned Consolidated Independent School District | 1,578 | $10,697 | 60% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Jourdanton Independent School District | 1,570 | $12,041 | 49% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Cameron Independent School District | 1,569 | $11,467 | 46% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Edna Independent School District | 1,559 | $12,174 | 42% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Bushland Independent School District | 1,550 | $10,908 | 60% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Groesbeck Independent School District | 1,546 | $13,711 | 38% | 40% | ≈92% |
| East Chambers Independent School District | 1,542 | $12,503 | 52% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Winnsboro Independent School District | 1,537 | $12,199 | 50% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Sabine Independent School District | 1,531 | $11,300 | 56% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Mount Vernon Independent School District | 1,528 | $12,047 | 55% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Yoakum Independent School District | 1,507 | $16,125 | 42% | 37% | ≈98% |
| McGregor Independent School District | 1,494 | $12,167 | 48% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Buna Independent School District | 1,489 | $12,257 | 46% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Whitney Independent School District | 1,478 | $12,000 | 42% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Marion Independent School District | 1,475 | $11,902 | 54% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Tatum Independent School District | 1,475 | $12,277 | 66% | 57% | ≈98% |
| White Oak Independent School District | 1,466 | $11,241 | 50% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Bishop Consolidated Independent School District | 1,460 | $13,866 | 64% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Randolph Field Independent School District | 1,460 | $13,114 | 72% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Central Independent School District | 1,455 | $12,498 | 52% | 47% | ≈98% |
| San Diego Independent School District | 1,453 | $13,160 | 29% | 29% | ≈92% |
| Kirbyville Consolidated Independent School District | 1,452 | $10,516 | 54% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Mathis Independent School District | 1,443 | $15,595 | 42% | 44% | ≈87% |
| Commerce Independent School District | 1,442 | $15,539 | 33% | 33% | ≈98% |
| Luling Independent School District | 1,440 | $10,582 | 32% | 29% | ≈87% |
| Clyde Consolidated Independent School District | 1,435 | $11,937 | 49% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Pottsboro Independent School District | 1,434 | $11,259 | 50% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Pilot Point Independent School District | 1,432 | $12,249 | 44% | 46% | ≈98% |
| London Independent School District | 1,428 | $8,873 | 65% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Lyford Consolidated Independent School District | 1,428 | $14,051 | 45% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Rockdale Independent School District | 1,425 | $13,581 | 41% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Malakoff Independent School District | 1,420 | $13,492 | 62% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Breckenridge Independent School District | 1,417 | $11,778 | 36% | 36% | ≈92% |
| Anahuac Independent School District | 1,397 | $12,810 | 63% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Progreso Independent School District | 1,393 | $14,348 | 36% | 31% | ≈82% |
| Grandview Independent School District | 1,374 | $11,167 | 68% | 57% | — |
| Franklin Independent School District | 1,349 | $14,454 | 73% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Muleshoe Independent School District | 1,348 | $13,747 | 36% | 31% | ≈98% |
| Brooks County Independent School District | 1,342 | $15,294 | 35% | 32% | ≈92% |
| River Road Independent School District | 1,340 | $12,596 | 41% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Westwood Independent School District | 1,332 | $13,051 | 36% | 34% | ≈98% |
| Palacios Independent School District | 1,322 | $15,100 | 50% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Goliad Independent School District | 1,315 | $13,571 | 45% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Comanche Independent School District | 1,304 | $12,527 | 38% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Wall Independent School District | 1,290 | $12,761 | 79% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Slaton Independent School District | 1,284 | $15,713 | 42% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Paradise Independent School District | 1,283 | $10,180 | 60% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Hardin Independent School District | 1,281 | $11,374 | 38% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Rice Consolidated Independent School District | 1,275 | $12,682 | 43% | 34% | ≈77% |
| Kermit Independent School District | 1,271 | $14,907 | 19% | 22% | ≈98% |
| Warren Independent School District | 1,263 | $10,652 | 44% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Woodville Independent School District | 1,263 | $14,407 | 35% | 37% | ≈87% |
| Palmer Independent School District | 1,256 | $11,552 | 61% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Howe Independent School District | 1,249 | $11,528 | 49% | 50% | ≈87% |
| West Independent School District | 1,239 | $12,905 | 39% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Littlefield Independent School District | 1,235 | $13,341 | 45% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Boyd Independent School District | 1,232 | $11,211 | 39% | 43% | ≈98% |
| New Diana Independent School District | 1,217 | $10,426 | 52% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Onalaska Independent School District | 1,215 | $11,576 | 60% | 49% | ≈95% |
| New Boston Independent School District | 1,198 | $13,689 | 32% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Crockett Independent School District | 1,190 | $14,943 | 22% | 27% | ≈98% |
| Teague Independent School District | 1,183 | $12,665 | 48% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Quitman Independent School District | 1,179 | $12,198 | 51% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Maypearl Independent School District | 1,178 | $10,743 | 46% | 41% | ≈87% |
| Grand Saline Independent School District | 1,175 | $12,328 | 40% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Ingram Independent School District | 1,173 | $12,449 | 52% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Cotulla Independent School District | 1,172 | $21,052 | 42% | 37% | ≈92% |
| Jefferson Independent School District | 1,163 | $14,015 | 31% | 37% | ≈92% |
| Trinity Independent School District | 1,159 | $12,659 | 29% | 28% | ≈92% |
| Dimmitt Independent School District | 1,158 | $13,483 | 41% | 32% | ≈98% |
| Industrial Independent School District | 1,158 | $11,873 | 65% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Hallettsville Independent School District | 1,156 | $11,343 | 56% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Crane Independent School District | 1,151 | $15,031 | 31% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Elkhart Independent School District | 1,150 | $12,402 | 59% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Hughes Springs Independent School District | 1,146 | $13,051 | 48% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Natalia Independent School District | 1,146 | $12,175 | 26% | 33% | ≈92% |
| Chisum Independent School District | 1,145 | $11,757 | 56% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Early Independent School District | 1,143 | $12,018 | 48% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Boling Independent School District | 1,141 | $10,618 | 43% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Callisburg Independent School District | 1,140 | $11,108 | 56% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Central Heights Independent School District | 1,137 | $12,132 | 54% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Grape Creek Independent School District | 1,133 | $12,198 | 37% | 28% | ≈98% |
| Holliday Independent School District | 1,128 | $9,762 | 65% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Kountze Independent School District | 1,127 | $13,382 | 46% | 42% | ≈92% |
| City View Independent School District | 1,121 | $14,080 | 37% | 39% | ≈98% |
| Florence Independent School District | 1,117 | $12,903 | 41% | 37% | ≈92% |
| Gunter Independent School District | 1,115 | $18,022 | 55% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Roosevelt Independent School District | 1,114 | $11,411 | 38% | 34% | ≈98% |
| Redwater Independent School District | 1,103 | $11,413 | 62% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Stanton Independent School District | 1,103 | $14,370 | 41% | 34% | ≈98% |
| Millsap Independent School District | 1,101 | $12,086 | 55% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Lexington Independent School District | 1,093 | $11,191 | 48% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Prairiland Independent School District | 1,090 | $10,226 | 47% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Dublin Independent School District | 1,089 | $12,672 | 61% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Merkel Independent School District | 1,087 | $12,162 | 44% | 41% | ≈98% |
| Coahoma Independent School District | 1,086 | $12,510 | 36% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Scurry-Rosser Independent School District | 1,085 | $12,092 | 52% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Eastland Independent School District | 1,084 | $10,624 | 50% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Friona Independent School District | 1,080 | $14,420 | 50% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Van Vleck Independent School District | 1,080 | $15,174 | 50% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Jacksboro Independent School District | 1,078 | $13,552 | 45% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Jim Hogg County Independent School District | 1,078 | $14,199 | 46% | 33% | ≈98% |
| Winona Independent School District | 1,078 | $14,134 | 30% | 34% | ≈92% |
| Comfort Independent School District | 1,067 | $12,944 | 48% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Nixon-Smiley Consolidated Independent School District | 1,065 | $14,929 | 43% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Blanco Independent School District | 1,063 | $12,812 | 55% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Karnes City Independent School District | 1,053 | $17,576 | 43% | 39% | ≈98% |
| Troup Independent School District | 1,053 | $12,869 | 58% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Presidio Independent School District | 1,047 | $14,491 | 39% | 31% | ≈92% |
| Chapel Hill Independent School District | 1,046 | $13,006 | 58% | 54% | ≈98% |
| West Rusk County Consolidated Independent School District | 1,038 | $12,340 | 40% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Harmony Independent School District | 1,037 | $12,136 | 46% | 51% | ≈98% |
| George West Independent School District | 1,036 | $12,946 | 62% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Edgewood Independent School District | 1,029 | $12,005 | 55% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Lone Oak Independent School District | 1,027 | $13,159 | 51% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Buffalo Independent School District | 1,026 | $12,372 | 65% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Clifton Independent School District | 1,025 | $12,122 | 42% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Keene Independent School District | 1,021 | $12,972 | 38% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Childress Independent School District | 1,014 | $12,598 | 60% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Tidehaven Independent School District | 1,010 | $13,250 | 49% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Idalou Independent School District | 1,006 | $11,012 | 66% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Rice Independent School District | 997 | $11,553 | 38% | 41% | ≈95% |
| New Waverly Independent School District | 996 | $13,444 | 50% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Daingerfield-Lone Star Independent School District | 995 | $13,968 | 35% | 36% | ≈98% |
| S and S Consolidated Independent School District | 991 | $12,034 | 47% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Alpine Independent School District | 974 | $14,337 | 47% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Brady Independent School District | 966 | $14,227 | 52% | 44% | ≈98% |
| East Bernard Independent School District | 965 | $11,425 | 67% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Newton Independent School District | 964 | $15,556 | 32% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Blue Ridge Independent School District | 961 | $11,945 | 57% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Tulia Independent School District | 947 | $15,428 | 31% | 27% | ≈92% |
| Henrietta Independent School District | 945 | $14,061 | 60% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Valley View Independent School District | 943 | $14,182 | 39% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Queen City Independent School District | 935 | $14,367 | 42% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Arp Independent School District | 924 | $13,087 | 47% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Poth Independent School District | 912 | $11,430 | 69% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Lackland Independent School District | 911 | $18,832 | 64% | 61% | ≈90% |
| Dilley Independent School District | 909 | $14,644 | 33% | 33% | ≈98% |
| Blooming Grove Independent School District | 903 | $11,971 | 39% | 37% | ≈98% |
| Hemphill Independent School District | 902 | $13,374 | 38% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Colorado Independent School District | 896 | $14,709 | 45% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Rogers Independent School District | 896 | $11,425 | 49% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Monte Alto Independent School District | 890 | $13,671 | 43% | 34% | ≈92% |
| Tornillo Independent School District | 889 | $17,792 | 35% | 29% | ≈77% |
| Taft Independent School District | 888 | $17,664 | 30% | 22% | ≈92% |
| Anderson-Shiro Consolidated Independent School District | 887 | $12,192 | 69% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Hooks Independent School District | 886 | $12,385 | 55% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Bells Independent School District | 885 | $11,708 | 64% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Marlin Independent School District | 882 | $17,329 | 19% | 16% | ≈85% |
| Bangs Independent School District | 871 | $11,060 | 43% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Pewitt Consolidated Independent School District | 867 | $12,119 | 29% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Alba-Golden Independent School District | 861 | $12,797 | 42% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Ore City Independent School District | 861 | $14,211 | 42% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Banquete Independent School District | 859 | $15,144 | 65% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Tolar Independent School District | 851 | $10,094 | 63% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Cooper Independent School District | 849 | $12,147 | 45% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Santa Rosa Independent School District | 849 | $17,722 | 45% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Waskom Independent School District | 845 | $13,107 | 42% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Canadian Independent School District | 841 | $14,264 | 65% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Ballinger Independent School District | 839 | $13,462 | 35% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Odem-Edroy Independent School District | 839 | $15,420 | 46% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Mildred Independent School District | 834 | $10,483 | 50% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Hamilton Independent School District | 833 | $13,276 | 49% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Elysian Fields Independent School District | 829 | $13,267 | 55% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Bloomington Independent School District | 827 | $15,314 | 22% | 24% | ≈77% |
| Leonard Independent School District | 827 | $14,300 | 37% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Highland Park Independent School District | 826 | $14,327 | 47% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Abernathy Independent School District | 825 | $12,696 | 52% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Rio Vista Independent School District | 820 | $12,417 | 34% | 36% | ≈98% |
| Corrigan-Camden Independent School District | 819 | $14,770 | 35% | 33% | ≈95% |
| Stockdale Independent School District | 817 | $12,987 | 49% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Cisco Independent School District | 814 | $13,698 | 55% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Reagan County Independent School District | 812 | $18,197 | 38% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Frankston Independent School District | 808 | $13,772 | 55% | 47% | — |
| Nocona Independent School District | 806 | $14,261 | 45% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Harts Bluff Independent School District | 805 | $10,675 | 44% | 39% | — |
| Coleman Independent School District | 802 | $13,208 | 39% | 36% | ≈85% |
| Anthony Independent School District | 798 | $14,356 | 52% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Alvord Independent School District | 789 | $11,809 | 62% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Thrall Independent School District | 788 | $12,004 | 60% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Post Independent School District | 786 | $13,154 | 37% | 28% | ≈95% |
| Skidmore-Tynan Independent School District | 786 | $14,318 | 47% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Spearman Independent School District | 786 | $14,126 | 66% | 53% | ≈98% |
| DeKalb Independent School District | 783 | $12,644 | 38% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Santa Gertrudis Independent School District | 781 | $11,293 | 73% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Shelbyville Independent School District | 775 | $12,352 | 59% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Danbury Independent School District | 774 | $13,257 | 56% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Forsan Independent School District | 769 | $11,761 | 47% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Brazos Independent School District | 768 | $13,255 | 49% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Hawley Independent School District | 768 | $13,531 | 37% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Bland Independent School District | 761 | $12,373 | 58% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Freer Independent School District | 760 | $14,907 | 36% | 35% | ≈95% |
| Woden Independent School District | 760 | $12,978 | 61% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Mason Independent School District | 759 | $13,208 | 55% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Axtell Independent School District | 758 | $15,326 | 44% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Whitewright Independent School District | 755 | $12,555 | 56% | 47% | ≈92% |
| De Leon Independent School District | 754 | $13,341 | 51% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Garrison Independent School District | 749 | $10,381 | 50% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Hawkins Independent School District | 747 | $13,548 | 54% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Groveton Independent School District | 742 | $13,770 | 47% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Hearne Independent School District | 741 | $18,157 | 26% | 22% | ≈87% |
| Anson Independent School District | 740 | $13,691 | 38% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Ganado Independent School District | 738 | $11,366 | 41% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Kenedy Independent School District | 733 | $16,065 | 41% | 34% | ≈85% |
| San Saba Independent School District | 731 | $13,655 | 51% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Premont Independent School District | 730 | $16,199 | 27% | 26% | ≈90% |
| Crockett County Consolidated Common School District | 729 | $15,564 | 37% | 31% | ≈95% |
| Como-Pickton Consolidated Independent School District | 725 | $13,350 | 49% | 38% | ≈98% |
| New Deal Independent School District | 725 | $12,415 | 42% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Trenton Independent School District | 725 | $10,574 | 43% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Rosebud-Lott Independent School District | 720 | $13,206 | 31% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Leon Independent School District | 717 | $13,459 | 45% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Centerville Independent School District | 715 | $13,703 | 51% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Harleton Independent School District | 711 | $12,124 | 66% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Shiner Independent School District | 710 | $10,700 | 71% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Tioga Independent School District | 706 | $13,118 | 56% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Union Grove Independent School District | 703 | $13,068 | 61% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Wolfe City Independent School District | 703 | $12,228 | 47% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Bosqueville Independent School District | 702 | $12,880 | 57% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Schulenburg Independent School District | 700 | $14,430 | 41% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Olney Independent School District | 698 | $16,149 | 65% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Johnson City Independent School District | 697 | $13,155 | 61% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Sanford-Fritch Independent School District | 693 | $13,974 | 39% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Sonora Independent School District | 691 | $15,612 | 56% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Refugio Independent School District | 689 | $17,480 | 46% | 36% | ≈85% |
| Moody Independent School District | 688 | $13,206 | 36% | 35% | ≈95% |
| Weimar Independent School District | 688 | $12,337 | 57% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Floydada Collegiate Independent School District | 687 | $16,936 | 51% | 27% | ≈95% |
| Beckville Independent School District | 686 | $12,980 | 59% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Rivercrest Independent School District | 685 | $13,182 | 57% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Joaquin Independent School District | 682 | $13,953 | 51% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Panhandle Independent School District | 664 | $12,703 | 69% | 62% | ≈95% |
| San Augustine Independent School District | 662 | $16,275 | 22% | 22% | ≈95% |
| Big Sandy Independent School District | 659 | $12,426 | 47% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Holland Independent School District | 657 | $14,269 | 61% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Tom Bean Independent School District | 657 | $11,778 | 50% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Italy Independent School District | 647 | $14,845 | 41% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Poolville Independent School District | 645 | $12,921 | 44% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Timpson Independent School District | 645 | $14,938 | 50% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Honey Grove Independent School District | 640 | $12,497 | 49% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Junction Independent School District | 639 | $12,886 | 42% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Linden-Kildare Consolidated Independent School District | 638 | $14,111 | 26% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Grapeland Independent School District | 632 | $11,038 | 36% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Flatonia Independent School District | 630 | $12,587 | 70% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Itasca Independent School District | 628 | $13,654 | 31% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Normangee Independent School District | 627 | $12,132 | 49% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Ricardo Independent School District (elementary district) | 625 | $13,414 | 62% | 59% | — |
| Riesel Independent School District | 623 | $10,796 | 41% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips Consolidated Independent School District | 621 | $13,836 | 53% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Seymour Independent School District | 620 | $13,129 | 64% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Stamford Independent School District | 620 | $17,431 | 43% | 41% | ≈85% |
| Valley Mills Independent School District | 620 | $11,539 | 52% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Sunray Collegiate Independent School District | 619 | $16,300 | 53% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Mumford Independent School District | 611 | $8,848 | 72% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Bruceville-Eddy Independent School District | 610 | $14,420 | 36% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Carlisle Independent School District | 608 | $15,408 | 28% | 32% | ≈95% |
| Three Rivers Independent School District | 608 | $15,584 | 43% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Hico Independent School District | 604 | $13,255 | 56% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Hale Center Independent School District | 599 | $12,529 | 30% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Tahoka Independent School District | 598 | $15,968 | 50% | 35% | ≈85% |
| Thorndale Independent School District | 596 | $12,923 | 43% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Sundown Independent School District | 592 | $16,517 | 77% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Farwell Independent School District | 588 | $13,267 | 58% | 43% | ≈95% |
| New Home Independent School District | 588 | $10,592 | 80% | 70% | — |
| Olton Independent School District | 582 | $13,711 | 40% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Stratford Independent School District | 581 | $12,368 | 49% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Cayuga Independent School District | 576 | $16,476 | 70% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Chico Independent School District | 576 | $13,410 | 57% | 50% | ≈85% |
| West Hardin County Consolidated Independent School District | 568 | $14,083 | 30% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Christoval Independent School District | 566 | $12,936 | 51% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Collinsville Independent School District | 560 | $12,809 | 45% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Harper Independent School District | 560 | $12,575 | 62% | 54% | ≈95% |
| La Villa Independent School District | 560 | $16,782 | 33% | 35% | ≈95% |
| West Sabine Independent School District | 560 | $13,764 | 47% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Crawford Independent School District | 558 | $12,376 | 74% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Alto Independent School District | 556 | $16,948 | 50% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Cushing Independent School District | 556 | $11,851 | 54% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Winters Independent School District | 554 | $15,300 | 37% | 35% | ≈90% |
| Kerens Independent School District | 552 | $16,846 | 46% | 34% | ≈95% |
| Chilton Independent School District | 547 | $13,269 | 38% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Iola Independent School District | 545 | $12,406 | 56% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Santa Maria Independent School District | 544 | $20,404 | 27% | 26% | ≈95% |
| Somerville Independent School District | 544 | $14,710 | 26% | 29% | ≈90% |
| Wellington Independent School District | 543 | $13,026 | 48% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Cross Roads Independent School District | 538 | $14,831 | 64% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Muenster Independent School District | 538 | $11,286 | 77% | 73% | ≈95% |
| New Summerfield Independent School District | 538 | $13,745 | 34% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Yorktown Independent School District | 538 | $13,643 | 34% | 29% | ≈95% |
| Haskell Consolidated Independent School District | 537 | $16,739 | 49% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Center Point Independent School District | 535 | $14,656 | 47% | 43% | ≈95% |
| North Hopkins Independent School District | 535 | $12,802 | 43% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Goldthwaite Consolidated Independent School District | 533 | $17,735 | 70% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Mart Independent School District | 533 | $14,334 | 34% | 30% | ≈95% |
| Big Sandy Independent School District | 532 | $14,425 | 45% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Brackett Independent School District | 532 | $15,818 | 47% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Detroit Independent School District | 530 | $17,721 | 55% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Deweyville Independent School District | 530 | $14,349 | 43% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Snook Independent School District | 530 | $14,983 | 42% | 35% | ≈95% |
| Windthorst Independent School District | 530 | $11,079 | ≈72% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Boles Independent School District | 529 | $15,136 | 52% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Dawson Independent School District | 526 | $14,593 | 39% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Port Aransas Independent School District | 524 | $16,309 | 66% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Burton Independent School District | 523 | $14,839 | 46% | 47% | ≈90% |
| Clarksville Independent School District | 523 | $16,067 | 32% | 29% | ≈95% |
| McCamey Independent School District | 523 | $15,725 | 36% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Wortham Independent School District | 520 | $10,612 | 45% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Seagraves Independent School District | 519 | $18,025 | 38% | 29% | ≈95% |
| Louise Independent School District | 518 | $14,681 | 32% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Sam Rayburn Independent School District | 518 | $13,450 | 54% | 47% | ≈90% |
| Ropes Independent School District | 514 | $12,774 | 41% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Martins Mill Independent School District | 511 | $12,654 | 60% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Albany Independent School District | 510 | $12,845 | 51% | 42% | ≈90% |
| Archer City Independent School District | 508 | $13,957 | 66% | 65% | ≈90% |
| Granger Independent School District | 506 | $13,164 | 40% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Lovelady Independent School District | 504 | $13,105 | 54% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Red Lick Independent School District (elementary district) | 501 | $10,202 | 79% | 74% | — |
| Santo Independent School District | 499 | $12,856 | 52% | 49% | ≈90% |
| Schleicher Independent School District | 499 | $14,874 | 51% | 46% | ≈90% |
| Bremond Independent School District | 498 | $13,402 | 48% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Pawnee Independent School District (elementary district) | 498 | $15,189 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Quanah Independent School District | 498 | $19,691 | 40% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Independent School District | 497 | $13,153 | 47% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Era Independent School District | 495 | $11,915 | 47% | 55% | ≈95% |
| LaPoyner Independent School District | 491 | $13,464 | 40% | 51% | ≈90% |
| Lindsay Independent School District | 490 | $11,947 | 77% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Latexo Independent School District | 489 | $13,564 | 39% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Gary Independent School District | 487 | $12,756 | 53% | 48% | ≈90% |
| Miles Independent School District | 487 | $12,643 | 79% | 64% | ≈95% |
| Celeste Independent School District | 485 | $14,348 | 47% | 45% | ≈95% |
| La Pryor Independent School District | 485 | $17,348 | 35% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Ralls Independent School District | 484 | $14,905 | 29% | 27% | ≈95% |
| Sudan Independent School District | 483 | $15,201 | 58% | 47% | ≈90% |
| Riviera Independent School District | 479 | $15,608 | 52% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Maud Independent School District | 474 | $13,403 | 46% | 42% | ≈90% |
| Overton Independent School District | 474 | $14,983 | 41% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Simms Independent School District | 473 | $13,643 | 54% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Tenaha Independent School District | 473 | $14,121 | 48% | 34% | ≈95% |
| Mount Enterprise Independent School District | 467 | $12,983 | 39% | 47% | ≈90% |
| Eula Independent School District | 464 | $13,716 | 56% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Petrolia Consolidated Independent School District | 463 | $14,276 | 35% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Bovina Independent School District | 458 | $13,895 | 27% | 31% | ≈95% |
| Douglass Independent School District | 457 | $11,092 | 46% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Clarendon Independent School District | 456 | $13,550 | 55% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Electra Independent School District | 454 | $15,216 | ≈42% | 40% | ≈90% |
| Colmesneil Independent School District | 453 | $11,817 | 50% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Lipan Independent School District | 448 | $12,288 | 50% | 50% | ≈90% |
| Memphis Independent School District | 442 | $18,455 | 44% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Hubbard Independent School District | 440 | $13,245 | 33% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Frost Independent School District | 439 | $13,975 | 43% | 42% | ≈90% |
| Woodsboro Independent School District | 438 | $18,171 | 40% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Cumby Collegiate Independent School District | 435 | $13,531 | ≈42% | 48% | ≈90% |
| Hull-Daisetta Independent School District | 433 | $16,219 | 36% | 29% | ≈95% |
| Lockney Independent School District | 433 | $15,778 | 39% | 24% | ≈85% |
| Falls City Independent School District | 431 | $13,534 | 82% | 75% | ≈90% |
| Hamlin Independent School District | 431 | $14,081 | 32% | 42% | ≈90% |
| Fruitvale Independent School District | 428 | $16,285 | 38% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Gruver Independent School District | 422 | $14,865 | 77% | 57% | ≈90% |
| Smyer Independent School District | 417 | $13,348 | 34% | 38% | ≈90% |
| Knippa Independent School District | 412 | $12,609 | 68% | 68% | ≈90% |
| Plains Independent School District | 412 | $17,056 | 28% | 31% | ≈90% |
| Milano Independent School District | 409 | $15,337 | 55% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Chireno Independent School District | 408 | $12,689 | 51% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Wheeler Independent School District | 408 | $12,725 | 49% | 46% | ≈90% |
| Wink-Loving Independent School District | 407 | $24,617 | 42% | 43% | ≈90% |
| Munday Consolidated Independent School District | 405 | $14,175 | ≈47% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Agua Dulce Independent School District | 400 | $14,860 | ≈57% | 44% | ≈90% |
| Fort Hancock Independent School District | 400 | $17,205 | 36% | 39% | ≈90% |
| McLeod Independent School District | 400 | $11,590 | ≈62% | 47% | ≈90% |
| Sabinal Independent School District | 399 | $19,579 | 31% | 34% | ≈95% |
| Charlotte Independent School District | 397 | $19,025 | 37% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Evadale Independent School District | 397 | $15,320 | 38% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Bartlett Independent School District | 395 | $14,835 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Meridian Independent School District | 393 | $18,341 | 33% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Slidell Independent School District | 383 | $12,016 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Shamrock Independent School District | 382 | $16,657 | 39% | 37% | ≈90% |
| Cross Plains Independent School District | 379 | $12,873 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Pettus Independent School District | 379 | $16,615 | 36% | 37% | ≈85% |
| Spurger Independent School District | 371 | $14,170 | 21% | 31% | ≈90% |
| Vega Independent School District | 370 | $15,416 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Brookeland Independent School District | 369 | $15,688 | 43% | 53% | ≈90% |
| Yantis Independent School District | 368 | $12,943 | 38% | 44% | ≈90% |
| Broaddus Independent School District | 365 | $15,375 | ≈42% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Sabine Pass Independent School District | 365 | $24,688 | ≈47% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Morton Independent School District | 361 | $17,665 | ≈17% | ≈17% | ≈90% |
| Slocum Independent School District | 361 | $13,698 | 46% | 58% | ≈90% |
| Culberson County-Allamoore Independent School District | 360 | $20,589 | 20% | 31% | ≈90% |
| Avery Independent School District | 359 | $13,426 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈85% |
| Booker Independent School District | 357 | $14,776 | 69% | 48% | ≈90% |
| Water Valley Independent School District | 352 | $14,491 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Martinsville Independent School District | 345 | $14,075 | 44% | 40% | ≈90% |
| Blum Independent School District | 344 | $13,831 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Neches Independent School District | 343 | $13,810 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Avalon Independent School District | 340 | $11,412 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Jonesboro Independent School District | 339 | $10,404 | ≈32% | ≈37% | — |
| White Deer Independent School District | 339 | $13,174 | ≈47% | 48% | — |
| Sterling City Independent School District | 337 | $16,418 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Ranger Independent School District | 336 | $15,217 | 23% | 33% | ≈90% |
| Aquilla Independent School District | 335 | $12,970 | ≈62% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Irion County Independent School District | 334 | $18,677 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Crosbyton Consolidated Independent School District | 331 | $14,891 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈95% |
| Roby Consolidated Independent School District | 330 | $13,070 | ≈42% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Leakey Independent School District | 329 | $13,672 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Dodd City Independent School District | 328 | $12,204 | 61% | 55% | ≈90% |
| Lasara Independent School District | 327 | $20,636 | ≈22% | 41% | ≈90% |
| Iraan-Sheffield Collegiate Independent School District | 323 | $19,861 | 36% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Perrin-Whitt Consolidated Independent School District | 322 | $13,748 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Saint Jo Independent School District | 322 | $13,009 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Graford Independent School District | 321 | $15,710 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| McDade Independent School District | 319 | $13,094 | 44% | 51% | — |
| Lometa Independent School District | 317 | $13,729 | ≈42% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| North Zulch Independent School District | 315 | $15,886 | ≈57% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Whiteface Consolidated Independent School District | 313 | $17,719 | ≈52% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Rankin Independent School District | 312 | $31,394 | ≈47% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Moulton Independent School District | 309 | $13,214 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Claude Independent School District | 307 | $12,560 | ≈62% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Savoy Independent School District | 306 | $15,477 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈95% |
| Huckabay Independent School District | 305 | $12,256 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Waelder Independent School District | 305 | $15,525 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Campbell Independent School District | 303 | $14,835 | ≈27% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Coolidge Independent School District | 303 | $14,683 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Covington Independent School District | 302 | $25,238 | ≈47% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Zavalla Independent School District | 301 | $15,502 | ≈47% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Menard Independent School District | 300 | $19,010 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Miller Grove Independent School District | 299 | $15,358 | ≈42% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| D'Hanis Independent School District | 296 | $13,236 | ≈57% | 58% | ≈90% |
| O'Donnell Independent School District | 296 | $18,216 | ≈32% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Springlake-Earth Independent School District | 296 | $18,429 | 33% | 36% | ≈90% |
| Baird Independent School District | 293 | $16,014 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Glasscock County Independent School District | 293 | $25,273 | ≈77% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Lingleville Independent School District | 284 | $14,729 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Union Hill Independent School District | 284 | $15,673 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Wellman-Union Consolidated Independent School District | 284 | $14,151 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Abbott Independent School District | 283 | $12,636 | ≈72% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| McMullen County Independent School District | 283 | $22,671 | ≈62% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Fayetteville Independent School District | 279 | $11,466 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Veribest Independent School District | 278 | $14,367 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Driscoll Independent School District (elementary district) | 277 | $15,614 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Ira Independent School District | 276 | $11,185 | ≈72% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Petersburg Independent School District | 276 | $16,630 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Kress Independent School District | 271 | $14,775 | ≈42% | ≈32% | — |
| Marfa Independent School District | 270 | $15,078 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Meadow Independent School District | 270 | $16,648 | ≈27% | ≈27% | — |
| Medina Independent School District | 267 | $18,277 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Gorman Independent School District | 265 | $21,925 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Gordon Independent School District | 264 | $12,250 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Webb Consolidated Independent School District | 264 | $30,625 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Coupland Independent School District (elementary district) | 263 | $11,506 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Robert Lee Independent School District | 263 | $15,532 | ≈52% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Klondike Independent School District | 260 | $18,581 | ≈92% | ≈77% | — |
| Happy Independent School District | 259 | $14,293 | ≈72% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Hermleigh Independent School District | 258 | $14,380 | ≈27% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Wells Independent School District | 258 | $13,888 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Westbrook Independent School District | 258 | $15,484 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Rocksprings Independent School District | 257 | $16,381 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Nueces Canyon Consolidated Independent School District | 254 | $15,791 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Santa Anna Independent School District | 253 | $14,763 | ≈52% | ≈42% | — |
| Bryson Independent School District | 252 | $13,825 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Nazareth Independent School District | 250 | $13,116 | ≈77% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| Grady Independent School District | 249 | $20,831 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Sands Consolidated Independent School District | 249 | $16,699 | ≈62% | ≈57% | — |
| Kennard Independent School District | 247 | $13,951 | ≈47% | ≈42% | — |
| Borden County Independent School District | 245 | $25,118 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Garner Independent School District | 245 | $13,045 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Leveretts Chapel Independent School District | 245 | $13,996 | ≈57% | ≈42% | — |
| Goodrich Independent School District | 244 | $13,836 | ≈47% | ≈32% | — |
| Saltillo Independent School District | 244 | $18,381 | ≈62% | ≈47% | — |
| Rotan Independent School District | 242 | $16,719 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Bloomburg Independent School District | 241 | $14,290 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Round Top-Carmine Independent School District | 241 | $13,992 | ≈62% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Buena Vista Independent School District | 240 | $16,283 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Comstock Independent School District | 240 | $13,350 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Bronte Independent School District | 238 | $15,828 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Milford Independent School District | 238 | $15,218 | ≈17% | ≈32% | — |
| Lorenzo Independent School District | 237 | $22,084 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Three Way Independent School District | 237 | $11,878 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Northside Independent School District | 236 | $11,699 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Whitharral Independent School District | 236 | $11,606 | ≈57% | ≈47% | — |
| Prairie Lea Independent School District | 235 | $13,826 | ≈12% | ≈22% | — |
| Ector Independent School District | 234 | $15,308 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Oakwood Independent School District | 234 | $15,667 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Benavides Independent School District | 233 | $30,300 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Burkeville Independent School District | 232 | $17,720 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Gholson Independent School District | 232 | $11,983 | ≈47% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Hartley Independent School District | 232 | $14,185 | ≈67% | ≈47% | — |
| Wildorado Independent School District | 230 | $11,687 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| May Independent School District | 229 | $16,581 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈95% |
| Bluff Dale Independent School District | 228 | $12,180 | ≈27% | ≈52% | — |
| Knox City-O'Brien Consolidated Independent School District | 228 | $17,925 | ≈47% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Highland Independent School District | 226 | $16,836 | ≈77% | ≈72% | — |
| Paint Rock Independent School District | 226 | $16,783 | ≈37% | ≈27% | — |
| San Perlita Independent School District | 223 | $23,063 | ≈62% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Eden Consolidated Independent School District | 222 | $17,730 | ≈42% | ≈32% | — |
| Spur Independent School District | 221 | $16,131 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Leggett Independent School District | 219 | $13,352 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Runge Independent School District | 217 | $16,991 | ≈37% | ≈22% | ≈90% |
| Texline Independent School District | 217 | $14,060 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Devers Independent School District (elementary district) | 216 | $10,968 | ≈87% | ≈77% | — |
| Chester Independent School District | 213 | $14,568 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Evant Independent School District | 213 | $16,526 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Richards Independent School District | 213 | $12,188 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Utopia Independent School District | 213 | $15,484 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Newcastle Independent School District | 212 | $16,575 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Zephyr Independent School District | 212 | $12,675 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Hart Independent School District | 211 | $13,806 | ≈47% | ≈37% | — |
| Hunt Independent School District (elementary district) | 209 | $14,852 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Malta Independent School District (elementary district) | 208 | $8,183 | ≈72% | ≈67% | — |
| Apple Springs Independent School District | 205 | $13,620 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Sulphur Bluff Independent School District | 203 | $15,798 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Chillicothe Independent School District | 199 | $16,588 | ≈47% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Penelope Independent School District | 199 | $13,653 | ≈52% | ≈37% | — |
| Oglesby Independent School District | 198 | $14,414 | ≈32% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Miami Independent School District | 196 | $16,092 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Mullin Independent School District | 195 | $29,810 | 15% | 27% | — |
| Rochelle Independent School District | 194 | $16,438 | ≈52% | ≈42% | — |
| Mount Calm Independent School District | 193 | $16,834 | ≈42% | ≈32% | — |
| Turkey-Quitaque Independent School District | 193 | $15,596 | ≈62% | ≈52% | — |
| Crowell Independent School District | 192 | $20,062 | ≈42% | ≈32% | — |
| Brookesmith Independent School District | 191 | $18,393 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Rising Star Independent School District | 191 | $14,366 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| San Isidro Independent School District | 191 | $21,681 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| McLean Independent School District | 187 | $14,449 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Silverton Independent School District | 187 | $15,112 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Aspermont Independent School District | 185 | $16,930 | ≈52% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Anton Independent School District | 182 | $13,934 | ≈8% | ≈22% | — |
| Bynum Independent School District | 181 | $14,635 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Dime Box Independent School District | 181 | $15,199 | ≈37% | ≈27% | — |
| Kopperl Independent School District | 179 | $14,196 | ≈27% | ≈22% | — |
| Murchison Independent School District (elementary district) | 179 | $15,749 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Boys Ranch Independent School District | 178 | $38,056 | ≈42% | ≈37% | ≈95% |
| Fort Davis Independent School District | 178 | $17,157 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Walnut Springs Independent School District | 178 | $13,500 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Lefors Independent School District | 177 | $14,864 | ≈32% | ≈22% | — |
| Follett Independent School District | 176 | $13,818 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Forestburg Independent School District | 176 | $14,920 | ≈22% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Texhoma Independent School District | 174 | $8,954 | ≈55% | ≈55% | — |
| Jayton-Girard Independent School District | 171 | $22,509 | ≈62% | ≈67% | — |
| Panther Creek Consolidated Independent School District | 165 | $16,091 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Lazbuddie Independent School District | 164 | $15,360 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Channing Independent School District | 163 | $15,307 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Gause Independent School District (elementary district) | 163 | $13,239 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Hallsburg Independent School District (elementary district) | 162 | $11,753 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Strawn Independent School District | 162 | $16,321 | ≈42% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Paducah Independent School District | 161 | $19,745 | ≈52% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Woodson Independent School District | 160 | $16,031 | ≈57% | ≈42% | — |
| Fort Elliott Consolidated Independent School District | 159 | $20,484 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| High Island Independent School District | 158 | $20,930 | ≈67% | ≈52% | — |
| Motley County Independent School District | 157 | $24,006 | ≈52% | ≈52% | — |
| Throckmorton Collegiate Independent School District | 157 | $23,025 | ≈22% | ≈27% | — |
| Laneville Independent School District | 156 | $16,237 | ≈57% | ≈37% | — |
| Blackwell Consolidated Independent School District | 155 | $28,903 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Westphalia Independent School District (elementary district) | 155 | $12,432 | ≈72% | ≈47% | — |
| Trinidad Independent School District | 154 | $17,357 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Malone Independent School District (elementary district) | 153 | $14,784 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Walcott Independent School District (elementary district) | 152 | $14,414 | ≈52% | ≈32% | — |
| Bellevue Independent School District | 151 | $16,000 | ≈42% | ≈62% | — |
| Loop Independent School District | 151 | $17,709 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Darrouzett Independent School District | 150 | $14,493 | ≈37% | ≈22% | — |
| Dawson Independent School District | 149 | $13,490 | ≈17% | ≈32% | — |
| Nordheim Independent School District | 149 | $17,812 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Balmorhea Independent School District | 148 | $22,520 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Fannindel Independent School District | 148 | $20,372 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Grandfalls-Royalty Independent School District | 148 | $17,338 | ≈22% | ≈22% | — |
| Montague Independent School District (elementary district) | 148 | $13,115 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Blanket Independent School District | 147 | $16,068 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Prairie Valley Independent School District | 147 | $14,224 | ≈57% | ≈42% | — |
| Gustine Independent School District | 145 | $18,903 | ≈47% | ≈37% | — |
| Meyersville Independent School District (elementary district) | 145 | $12,972 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Gold-Burg Independent School District | 144 | $15,736 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Groom Independent School District | 143 | $17,713 | ≈67% | ≈52% | — |
| Rule Independent School District | 143 | $15,231 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Calvert Independent School District | 142 | $21,437 | ≈17% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Olfen Independent School District | 141 | $13,816 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Buckholts Independent School District | 140 | $16,143 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Morgan Independent School District | 139 | $14,554 | ≈45% | ≈32% | — |
| Centerville Independent School District | 138 | $17,029 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Trent Independent School District | 138 | $21,768 | ≈42% | ≈32% | — |
| Avinger Independent School District | 137 | $15,628 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| Kelton Independent School District | 137 | $17,489 | ≈45% | ≈35% | — |
| Guthrie Common School District | 136 | $21,978 | ≈75% | ≈75% | — |
| Nursery Independent School District (elementary district) | 136 | $15,272 | ≈62% | ≈52% | — |
| Sweet Home Independent School District (elementary district) | 136 | $11,882 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Iredell Independent School District | 135 | $16,207 | ≈42% | ≈32% | — |
| Loraine Independent School District | 135 | $19,941 | ≈47% | ≈37% | — |
| Karnack Independent School District (elementary district) | 134 | $20,515 | ≈32% | ≈37% | — |
| Benjamin Independent School District | 133 | $16,970 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Dew Independent School District (elementary district) | 133 | $19,188 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Terrell County Independent School District | 133 | $20,827 | ≈62% | ≈42% | — |
| Cranfills Gap Independent School District | 132 | $17,545 | ≈37% | ≈32% | — |
| Austwell-Tivoli Independent School District | 131 | $23,198 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Midway Independent School District | 131 | $18,053 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Pringle-Morse Consolidated Independent School District | 129 | $18,248 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Amherst Independent School District | 128 | $18,906 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Cherokee Independent School District | 128 | $19,203 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Sidney Independent School District | 128 | $16,078 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Wilson Independent School District | 128 | $18,961 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Lohn Independent School District | 125 | $18,504 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Hedley Independent School District | 124 | $17,573 | ≈65% | ≈55% | — |
| Priddy Independent School District | 124 | $21,452 | ≈65% | ≈35% | — |
| Richland Springs Independent School District | 121 | $21,826 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Morgan Mill Independent School District (elementary district) | 119 | $12,319 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Sierra Blanca Independent School District | 118 | $17,873 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Damon Independent School District (elementary district) | 116 | $19,414 | ≈27% | ≈17% | — |
| Southland Independent School District | 115 | $20,217 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Moran Independent School District | 114 | $18,026 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Adrian Independent School District | 113 | $22,876 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Terlingua Common School District | 111 | $19,414 | ≈35% | ≈25% | — |
| Vysehrad Independent School District (elementary district) | 111 | $11,315 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Harrold Independent School District | 105 | $21,790 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Leary Independent School District (elementary district) | 105 | $10,981 | ≈22% | ≈42% | — |
| Kenedy County-Wide Common School District (elementary district) | 101 | $25,139 | ≈70% | ≈50% | — |
| Matagorda Independent School District (elementary district) | 101 | $17,782 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Cotton Center Independent School District | 99 | $21,657 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Lueders-Avoca Independent School District | 99 | $23,242 | ≈35% | ≈25% | — |
| Ezzell Independent School District (elementary district) | 95 | $10,947 | ≈65% | ≈55% | — |
| Paint Creek Independent School District | 95 | $25,621 | ≈47% | ≈42% | — |
| La Gloria Independent School District (elementary district) | 94 | $18,787 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Patton Springs Independent School District | 86 | $26,640 | ≈55% | ≈35% | — |
| Palo Pinto Independent School District (elementary district) | 84 | $19,202 | ≈65% | ≈75% | — |
| Westhoff Independent School District (elementary district) | 71 | $25,718 | ≈55% | ≈45% | — |
| Dell City Independent School District | 70 | $27,529 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Hubbard Independent School District (elementary district) | 69 | $15,565 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Excelsior Independent School District (elementary district) | 68 | $19,779 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Marathon Independent School District | 57 | $26,772 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Walnut Bend Independent School District (elementary district) | 56 | $19,018 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Grandview-Hopkins Independent School District (elementary district) | 46 | $23,957 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Valentine Independent School District | 36 | $42,861 | ≈70% | ≈50% | — |
| Divide Independent School District (elementary district) | 32 | $14,469 | — | — | — |
| Ramirez Common School District (elementary district) | 26 | $31,615 | — | — | — |
| Doss Consolidated Common School District (elementary district) | 24 | $24,417 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Texas School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.