What North Dakota School Districts Spend Per Student
The median North Dakota school district spends $16,922 per student per year, $2,379 above the national median of $14,543, across all 170 districts the state reports. The 166 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 116,697 students account for $1.8 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
North Dakota at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $16,922 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 166 of 170 |
| Students listed | 116,697 |
| Median district, math | ≈45% |
| Median district, reading | ≈47% |
Every North Dakota District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 4 further North Dakota districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bismarck Public School District 1 | 13,768 | $14,037 | 46% | 48% | 91% |
| West Fargo Public School District 6 | 12,251 | $13,475 | 51% | 52% | 88% |
| Fargo Public School District 1 | 11,331 | $16,941 | 48% | 51% | 84% |
| Minot Public School District 1 | 7,742 | $15,116 | 45% | 47% | 86% |
| Grand Forks Public School District 1 | 7,529 | $14,844 | 45% | 48% | 88% |
| Williston Basin Public School District 7 | 5,143 | $13,430 | — | — | — |
| Mandan Public School District 1 | 4,278 | $13,128 | 46% | 43% | 85% |
| Dickinson Public School District 1 | 3,880 | $14,801 | 47% | 50% | 93% |
| Jamestown Public School District 1 | 2,135 | $13,875 | 54% | 57% | ≈87% |
| McKenzie County Public School District 1 | 1,793 | $15,892 | 30% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Devils Lake Public School District 1 | 1,708 | $14,540 | 46% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Belcourt Public School District 7 | 1,537 | $21,558 | 27% | 31% | ≈77% |
| Wahpeton Public School District 37 | 1,216 | $15,498 | 36% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Valley City Public School District 2 | 1,050 | $13,301 | 57% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Central Cass Public School District 17 | 1,005 | $12,016 | 42% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Grafton Public School District 18 | 967 | $11,631 | — | — | — |
| New Town Public School District 1 | 955 | $19,674 | 10% | 23% | ≈82% |
| Kindred Public School District 2 | 862 | $11,389 | 63% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Stanley Public School District 2 | 751 | $13,437 | 24% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Beulah Public School District 27 | 748 | $13,174 | 44% | 39% | ≈92% |
| United Public School District 7 | 706 | $13,072 | 47% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Northern Cass Public School District 97 | 688 | $12,445 | 38% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Bottineau Public School District 1 | 673 | $15,291 | 46% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Thompson Public School District 61 | 633 | $9,646 | 51% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Killdeer Public School District 16 | 618 | $15,388 | 35% | 36% | ≈85% |
| Lisbon Public School District 19 | 616 | $13,541 | 44% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Rugby Public School District 5 | 615 | $15,967 | 48% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Nedrose Public School District 4 | 612 | $12,673 | 30% | 34% | ≈90% |
| Dunseith Public School District 1 | 591 | $22,054 | 17% | 19% | ≈85% |
| Hazen Public School District 3 | 577 | $13,059 | 50% | 49% | ≈85% |
| Carrington Public School District 49 | 566 | $12,807 | 60% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Bowman County Public School District 1 | 521 | $15,330 | 39% | 38% | ≈95% |
| South Prairie Public School District 70 | 519 | $13,166 | 45% | 62% | ≈90% |
| Hillsboro Public School District 9 | 515 | $12,322 | 50% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Oakes Public School District 41 | 511 | $11,751 | 59% | 58% | ≈90% |
| May-Port CG Public School District 14 | 503 | $13,133 | 50% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Tioga Public School District 15 | 481 | $18,131 | 28% | 37% | ≈90% |
| Park River Area Public School District 8 | 475 | $11,221 | 48% | 54% | ≈85% |
| Velva Public School District 1 | 451 | $14,559 | 50% | 55% | ≈90% |
| St. John Public School District 3 | 437 | $20,124 | 17% | 31% | ≈95% |
| Lewis and Clark Public School District 161 | 435 | $15,616 | 54% | 60% | ≈90% |
| Surrey Public School District 41 | 435 | $12,055 | 32% | 33% | ≈90% |
| Cavalier Public School District 6 | 412 | $13,388 | 45% | 47% | ≈70% |
| Nesson Public School District 2 | 412 | $15,444 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| South Heart Public School District 9 | 411 | $14,168 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Larimore Public School District 44 | 395 | $13,018 | 57% | 47% | ≈90% |
| Langdon Area Public School District 23 | 388 | $15,253 | 38% | 51% | ≈90% |
| Divide County Public School District 1 | 382 | $18,560 | 30% | 43% | — |
| Kidder County School District 1 | 381 | $15,139 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈95% |
| Garrison Public School District 51 | 380 | $17,000 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Harvey Public School District 38 | 364 | $16,365 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈95% |
| New Salem-Almont School District | 358 | $16,237 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| New Rockford-Sheyenne Public School District 2 | 349 | $13,132 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| TGU Public School District 60 | 347 | $18,303 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Washburn Public School District 4 | 345 | $14,241 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| North Border School District 100 | 335 | $19,296 | ≈62% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Richardton-Taylor Public School District 34 | 335 | $14,585 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Northwood Public School District 129 | 334 | $14,416 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Eight Mile Public School District 6 | 327 | $15,719 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Kenmare Public School District 28 | 323 | $15,759 | ≈42% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Public School District 1 | 313 | $16,677 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Enderlin Area Public School District 24 | 306 | $18,203 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Minto Public School District 20 | 305 | $13,492 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| North Star School District | 301 | $13,960 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Ellendale Public School District 40 | 298 | $14,544 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| New England Public School District 9 | 297 | $17,471 | ≈37% | ≈22% | — |
| Dakota Prairie Public School District 1 | 295 | $18,661 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Minnewaukan Public School District 5 | 295 | $18,525 | ≈12% | ≈17% | — |
| Parshall Public School District 3 | 288 | $18,427 | ≈12% | ≈22% | ≈70% |
| Hettinger Public School District 13 | 286 | $15,692 | ≈32% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Alexander Public School District 2 | 283 | $16,936 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| LaMoure Public School District 8 | 276 | $16,909 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Richland Public School District 44 | 275 | $15,098 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Wilton Public School District 1 | 273 | $14,366 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Beach Public School District 3 | 269 | $20,476 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Glenburn Public School District 26 | 265 | $16,887 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Griggs County Central School District 18 | 265 | $16,136 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Flasher Public School District 39 | 263 | $13,650 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Mount Pleasant Public School District 4 | 260 | $18,038 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| Wyndmere Public School District 42 | 258 | $14,694 | ≈62% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Center-Stanton Public School District 1 | 256 | $16,816 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Edgeley Public School District 3 | 256 | $15,062 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Belfield Public School District 13 | 250 | $15,528 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Barnes County North Public School District 7 | 242 | $16,223 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Hankinson Public School District 8 | 241 | $16,253 | ≈47% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Linton Public School District 36 | 241 | $18,755 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Maple Valley Public School District 4 | 238 | $16,592 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Mott-Regent Public School District 1 | 235 | $15,306 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Underwood Public School District 8 | 235 | $16,060 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Napoleon Public School District 2 | 229 | $17,114 | ≈52% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Solen Public School District 3 | 227 | $19,789 | ≈12% | ≈8% | ≈50% |
| Wishek Public School District 19 | 225 | $16,680 | ≈52% | ≈52% | — |
| Warwick Public School District 29 | 221 | $31,258 | ≈3% | ≈8% | ≈70% |
| Central Valley Public School District 3 | 215 | $14,437 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Powers Lake Public School District 27 | 212 | $17,670 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Milnor Public School District 2 | 210 | $18,533 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈70% |
| Medina Public School District 3 | 209 | $15,335 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Fort Totten Public School District 30 | 206 | $19,218 | ≈5% | ≈5% | ≈65% |
| Mapleton Public School District 7 (elementary district) | 198 | $12,848 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| North Sargent Public School District 3 | 198 | $17,611 | ≈27% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Mandaree Public School District 36 | 196 | $28,781 | ≈3% | ≈8% | — |
| Midway Public School District 128 | 193 | $19,751 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Valley-Edinburg Public School District 118 | 186 | $18,871 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Manvel Public School District 125 (elementary district) | 185 | $13,941 | ≈72% | ≈67% | — |
| Sargent Central Public School District 6 | 184 | $21,908 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Lidgerwood Public School District 28 | 179 | $17,296 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Midkota Public School District 7 | 179 | $21,682 | ≈22% | ≈27% | — |
| Fessenden-Bowdon Public School District 25 | 178 | $16,781 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Turtle Lake-Mercer Public School District 72 | 177 | $18,153 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Max Public School District 50 | 176 | $18,534 | ≈37% | ≈32% | — |
| Lakota Public School District 66 | 175 | $17,897 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Grenora Public School District 99 | 174 | $25,851 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| White Shield Public School District 85 | 173 | $13,827 | ≈12% | ≈12% | ≈70% |
| Hatton-Eielson Public School District 7 | 171 | $18,988 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Hope-Page Public School District 85 | 170 | $23,041 | — | — | — |
| Glen Ullin Public School District 48 | 169 | $18,497 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Elgin-New Leipzig Public School District 49 | 168 | $19,030 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Pingree-Buchanan Public School District 10 | 162 | $15,673 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Hebron Public School District 13 | 159 | $19,717 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Drayton Public School District 19 | 157 | $22,701 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| Westhope Public School District 17 | 152 | $20,414 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Ashley Public School District 9 | 149 | $17,826 | ≈62% | ≈47% | — |
| Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock Public School District 6 | 145 | $18,276 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| Litchville-Marion Public School District 46 | 144 | $20,875 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Rolette Public School District 29 | 144 | $23,194 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Leeds Public School District 6 | 135 | $17,844 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Maddock Public School District 9 | 134 | $17,522 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Scranton Public School District 33 | 134 | $18,694 | ≈65% | ≈75% | — |
| Strasburg Public School District 15 | 125 | $18,096 | ≈67% | ≈77% | — |
| Fairmount Public School District 18 | 122 | $15,623 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Kulm Public School District 7 | 121 | $21,339 | ≈37% | ≈32% | — |
| Montpelier Public School District 14 | 119 | $16,336 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Billings County Public School District 1 (elementary district) | 114 | $24,325 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
| Burke Central Public School District 36 | 99 | $22,657 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Emerado Public School District 127 (elementary district) | 99 | $17,172 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Gackle-Streeter Public School District 56 | 96 | $24,688 | ≈25% | ≈55% | — |
| Finley-Sharon Public School District 19 | 88 | $26,989 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Selfridge Public School District 8 | 88 | $27,216 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Apple Creek Public School District 39 (elementary district) | 85 | $9,471 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Munich Public School District 19 | 79 | $30,430 | ≈55% | ≈45% | — |
| Newburg United Public School District 54 | 79 | $27,418 | ≈45% | ≈65% | — |
| Fort Yates Public School District 4 (elementary district) | 78 | $46,295 | ≈3% | ≈12% | — |
| Anamoose Public School District 14 (elementary district) | 74 | $25,419 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Bowbells Public School District 14 | 73 | $28,534 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Drake Public School District 57 (high school district) | 72 | $28,389 | ≈15% | ≈35% | — |
| Wing Public School District 28 | 72 | $24,833 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Yellowstone Public School District 14 (elementary district) | 68 | $27,103 | ≈85% | ≈85% | — |
| Roosevelt Public School District 18 (elementary district) | 59 | $22,864 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Sawyer Public School District 16 | 57 | $31,789 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Menoken Public School District 33 (elementary district) | 55 | $12,109 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Oberon Public School District 16 (elementary district) | 55 | $28,782 | ≈15% | ≈5% | — |
| Fordville-Lankin Public School District 5 | 52 | $21,385 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Twin Buttes Public School District 37 (elementary district) | 51 | $18,471 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Starkweather Public School District 44 | 50 | $29,880 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Kensal Public School District 19 | 40 | $20,175 | — | — | — |
| Lone Tree Public School District 6 (elementary district) | 37 | $24,892 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Zeeland Public School District 4 | 34 | $39,618 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Edmore Public School District 2 | 29 | $51,207 | ≈70% | ≈90% | — |
| Little Heart Public School District 4 (elementary district) | 27 | $13,815 | — | — | — |
| Sweet Briar Public School District 17 (elementary district) | 24 | $10,500 | — | — | — |
| Fort Ransom Public School District 6 (elementary district) | 23 | $21,565 | — | — | — |
| Marmarth Public School District 12 (elementary district) | 23 | $17,043 | — | — | — |
| Naughton Public School District 25 (elementary district) | 20 | $18,400 | — | — | — |
| Manning Public School District 45 (elementary district) | 19 | $18,368 | — | — | — |
| Horse Creek Public School District 32 (elementary district) | 12 | $13,500 | — | — | — |
| Sterling Public School District 35 (elementary district) | 11 | $37,091 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About North Dakota School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.