What Montana School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Montana school district spends $15,874 per student per year, $1,331 above the national median of $14,543, across all 390 districts the state reports. The 383 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 148,598 students account for $2.0 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Montana at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $15,874 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 383 of 390 |
| Students listed | 148,598 |
| Median district, math | ≈36% |
| Median district, reading | ≈49% |
Every Montana District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 7 further Montana districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11,079 | $12,537 | 41% | 42% | — |
| Great Falls Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7,114 | $12,418 | 43% | 52% | — |
| Billings High School District (high school district) | 5,660 | $11,891 | 33% | 43% | 85% |
| Missoula Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,385 | $12,776 | 52% | 62% | — |
| Helena Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,181 | $13,560 | 47% | 56% | — |
| Bozeman Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,711 | $11,190 | 61% | 70% | — |
| Missoula High School District (high school district) | 3,834 | $13,212 | 39% | 53% | 84% |
| Kalispell Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,136 | $12,023 | 52% | 66% | — |
| Great Falls High School District (high school district) | 3,130 | $10,688 | 33% | 42% | 83% |
| Flathead High School District (high school district) | 3,037 | $10,924 | 35% | 55% | 86% |
| Butte Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,964 | $10,930 | 43% | 57% | — |
| Bozeman High School District (high school district) | 2,502 | $12,268 | 53% | 66% | 85% |
| Helena High School District (high school district) | 2,478 | $13,331 | 40% | 57% | 88% |
| Belgrade Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,356 | $11,061 | 51% | 57% | — |
| East Helena K-12 | 1,739 | $10,320 | 45% | 49% | — |
| Hamilton K-12 Schools | 1,590 | $11,709 | 39% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Columbia Falls Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,551 | $11,667 | 45% | 58% | — |
| Lockwood K-12 | 1,537 | $12,267 | 26% | 34% | — |
| Hellgate Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,478 | $11,930 | 52% | 59% | — |
| Frenchtown K-12 Schools | 1,463 | $10,960 | 36% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Hardin Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,348 | $15,447 | 12% | 17% | — |
| Corvallis K-12 Schools | 1,323 | $11,701 | 48% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Whitefish Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,306 | $12,144 | 54% | 66% | — |
| Butte High School District (high school district) | 1,295 | $15,132 | 31% | 49% | 91% |
| Laurel Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,275 | $12,716 | 32% | 30% | — |
| Havre Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,208 | $11,930 | 41% | 51% | — |
| Browning Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,203 | $23,537 | 8% | 14% | — |
| Libby K-12 Schools | 1,165 | $11,799 | 48% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Polson Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,152 | $11,418 | 38% | 49% | — |
| Ronan Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,099 | $12,324 | 30% | 40% | — |
| Belgrade High School District (high school district) | 1,036 | $10,493 | 40% | 51% | 88% |
| Miles City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 949 | $12,469 | 36% | 45% | — |
| Sidney Elementary School District (elementary district) | 886 | $11,705 | 38% | 49% | — |
| Lewistown Elementary School District (elementary district) | 853 | $12,033 | 48% | 58% | — |
| Livingston Elementary School District (elementary district) | 848 | $15,061 | 33% | 46% | — |
| Florence-Carlton K-12 Schools | 813 | $11,943 | 45% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Glendive Elementary School District (elementary district) | 803 | $12,917 | 26% | 41% | — |
| Glasgow K-12 Schools | 791 | $12,942 | 35% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Anaconda Elementary School District (elementary district) | 766 | $15,529 | 24% | 31% | — |
| West Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 766 | $10,202 | 46% | 65% | — |
| Huntley Project K-12 Schools | 748 | $15,443 | 34% | 41% | ≈87% |
| Dillon Elementary School District (elementary district) | 730 | $11,553 | 53% | 69% | — |
| Evergreen Elementary School District (elementary district) | 702 | $14,266 | 43% | 47% | — |
| Stevensville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 680 | $9,009 | 41% | 42% | — |
| Columbia Falls High School District (high school district) | 671 | $13,247 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈92% |
| Monforton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 668 | $8,674 | 66% | 67% | — |
| Townsend K-12 Schools | 667 | $12,223 | 48% | 49% | ≈85% |
| Elder Grove Elementary School District (elementary district) | 662 | $9,364 | 35% | 51% | — |
| Laurel High School District (high school district) | 629 | $11,124 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈92% |
| Poplar Elementary School District (elementary district) | 627 | $20,654 | 4% | 12% | — |
| Bigfork Elementary School District (elementary district) | 605 | $10,150 | 42% | 62% | — |
| Whitefish High School District (high school district) | 576 | $14,111 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈92% |
| Somers Elementary School District (elementary district) | 568 | $11,095 | 54% | 67% | — |
| Target Range Elementary School District (elementary district) | 568 | $10,898 | 54% | 61% | — |
| Browning High School District (high school district) | 553 | $15,349 | ≈3% | ≈3% | ≈67% |
| Cut Bank Elementary School District (elementary district) | 552 | $13,475 | 29% | 37% | — |
| Lolo Elementary School District (elementary district) | 538 | $12,563 | 34% | 46% | — |
| Hardin High School District (high school district) | 529 | $11,741 | ≈12% | ≈17% | ≈72% |
| Wolf Point Elementary School District (elementary district) | 528 | $15,716 | 11% | 16% | — |
| Havre High School District (high school district) | 520 | $12,544 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈82% |
| Shepherd Elementary School District (elementary district) | 520 | $11,221 | 38% | 46% | — |
| Polson High School District (high school district) | 511 | $13,826 | ≈32% | ≈42% | ≈87% |
| Three Forks Elementary School District (elementary district) | 511 | $9,885 | 33% | 50% | — |
| Malta K-12 Schools | 509 | $13,204 | 37% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Custer County High School District (high school district) | 508 | $11,996 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈92% |
| Manhattan School (elementary district) | 503 | $10,775 | 47% | 63% | — |
| Baker K-12 Schools | 480 | $17,598 | 46% | 50% | ≈90% |
| Eureka Elementary School District (elementary district) | 475 | $12,724 | 41% | 49% | — |
| St. Ignatius K-12 Schools | 475 | $16,672 | 23% | 27% | ≈95% |
| Montana City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 467 | $10,400 | 50% | 57% | — |
| Columbus Elementary School District (elementary district) | 461 | $11,705 | 49% | 60% | — |
| Harlem Elementary School District (elementary district) | 453 | $16,993 | 38% | 35% | — |
| Rocky Boy Elementary School District (elementary district) | 452 | $22,283 | 11% | 18% | — |
| Plains K-12 Schools | 450 | $12,424 | 50% | 53% | ≈90% |
| Park High School District (high school district) | 422 | $14,969 | ≈37% | ≈57% | ≈92% |
| Ennis K-12 Schools | 411 | $13,754 | ≈47% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Big Sky School K-12 | 400 | $13,830 | 56% | 62% | ≈90% |
| Deer Lodge Elementary School District (elementary district) | 400 | $13,715 | 45% | 50% | — |
| Colstrip Elementary School District (elementary district) | 395 | $17,881 | 28% | 41% | — |
| Elysian Elementary School District (elementary district) | 391 | $10,084 | 52% | 62% | — |
| Sidney High School District (high school district) | 388 | $16,106 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈87% |
| Stevensville High School District (high school district) | 383 | $14,982 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈98% |
| Roundup Elementary School District (elementary district) | 381 | $12,906 | 38% | 52% | — |
| Shelby Elementary School District (elementary district) | 372 | $10,605 | ≈22% | ≈42% | — |
| Ronan High School District (high school district) | 371 | $14,412 | ≈17% | ≈37% | ≈92% |
| Clancy Elementary School District (elementary district) | 370 | $8,957 | 62% | 72% | — |
| Lame Deer Elementary School District (elementary district) | 364 | $19,212 | 2% | 5% | — |
| Plentywood K-12 Schools | 359 | $14,214 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Conrad Elementary School District (elementary district) | 358 | $11,606 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Darby K-12 Schools | 349 | $13,880 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Superior K-12 Schools | 349 | $13,172 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Bonner Elementary School District (elementary district) | 347 | $13,346 | 28% | 42% | — |
| Bigfork High School District (high school district) | 343 | $13,344 | ≈32% | ≈57% | ≈87% |
| Dawson High School District (high school district) | 341 | $13,944 | ≈22% | ≈57% | ≈87% |
| Fergus High School District (high school district) | 339 | $14,029 | ≈27% | ≈27% | ≈92% |
| Big Timber Elementary School District (elementary district) | 333 | $9,811 | 40% | 50% | — |
| Beaverhead County High School District (high school district) | 325 | $16,412 | ≈32% | ≈47% | ≈98% |
| Whitehall Elementary School District (elementary district) | 324 | $12,620 | 50% | 56% | — |
| Red Lodge Elementary School District (elementary district) | 319 | $12,784 | 47% | 47% | — |
| Independent Elementary School District (elementary district) | 302 | $9,560 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Anaconda High School District (high school district) | 293 | $11,795 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈77% |
| Lincoln County High School District (high school district) | 293 | $10,488 | ≈25% | ≈45% | ≈92% |
| Box Elder Elementary School District (elementary district) | 292 | $21,589 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Jefferson High School District (high school district) | 291 | $15,206 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈75% |
| Thompson Falls Elementary School District (elementary district) | 290 | $14,776 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Hays-Lodge Pole K-12 Schools | 288 | $22,663 | ≈17% | ≈22% | ≈90% |
| Scobey K-12 Schools | 279 | $14,835 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Cayuse Prairie Elementary School District (elementary district) | 276 | $11,681 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| West Yellowstone K-12 | 276 | $12,130 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Belt Elementary School District (elementary district) | 275 | $9,473 | ≈77% | ≈72% | — |
| Joliet Elementary School District (elementary district) | 274 | $10,985 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Arlee Elementary School District (elementary district) | 273 | $19,579 | 12% | 17% | — |
| Troy Elementary School District (elementary district) | 273 | $16,524 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Helena Flats Elementary School District (elementary district) | 271 | $8,793 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Harlowton K-12 Schools | 268 | $18,101 | — | — | — |
| Shepherd High School District (high school district) | 265 | $13,868 | ≈35% | ≈45% | ≈95% |
| Victor K-12 Schools | 261 | $15,330 | ≈8% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Manhattan High School District (high school district) | 260 | $13,915 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈95% |
| Three Forks High School District (high school district) | 255 | $9,765 | ≈25% | ≈55% | ≈95% |
| Canyon Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 249 | $10,618 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Fort Benton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 246 | $10,272 | ≈72% | ≈77% | — |
| Lodge Grass Elementary School District (elementary district) | 244 | $19,885 | ≈3% | ≈3% | — |
| Poplar High School District (high school district) | 243 | $20,761 | ≈5% | ≈5% | ≈65% |
| Choteau Elementary School District (elementary district) | 240 | $14,121 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Cut Bank High School District (high school district) | 240 | $14,767 | ≈15% | ≈25% | ≈95% |
| Wolf Point High School District (high school district) | 239 | $15,841 | ≈15% | ≈25% | ≈75% |
| Chinook Elementary School District (elementary district) | 234 | $15,692 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Columbus High School District (high school district) | 234 | $13,632 | ≈45% | ≈55% | ≈95% |
| Centerville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 228 | $12,232 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Heart Butte K-12 Schools | 225 | $25,591 | ≈3% | ≈3% | — |
| Forsyth Elementary School District (elementary district) | 218 | $13,376 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Lone Rock Elementary School District (elementary district) | 213 | $12,188 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Twin Bridges K-12 Schools | 210 | $15,771 | ≈42% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Thompson Falls High School District (high school district) | 209 | $13,909 | ≈25% | ≈35% | ≈95% |
| Park City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 207 | $12,725 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Fairfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 206 | $10,888 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Anderson Elementary School District (elementary district) | 205 | $12,244 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Clinton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 203 | $14,764 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| Culbertson Elementary School District (elementary district) | 198 | $14,455 | ≈17% | ≈22% | — |
| St. Regis K-12 Schools | 195 | $18,872 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| White Sulphur Springs K-12 | 194 | $17,608 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| Big Sandy K-12 Schools | 189 | $16,989 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Cascade Elementary School District (elementary district) | 189 | $12,460 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary School District (elementary district) | 188 | $12,670 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Boulder Elementary School District (elementary district) | 187 | $17,722 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Swan River Elementary School District (elementary district) | 187 | $8,358 | ≈47% | ≈67% | — |
| Seeley Lake Elementary School District (elementary district) | 185 | $13,130 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Kila Elementary School District (elementary district) | 184 | $10,940 | ≈42% | ≈67% | — |
| Lame Deer High School District (high school district) | 182 | $20,005 | — | — | ≈55% |
| Bridger K-12 Schools | 180 | $18,906 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Red Lodge High School District (high school district) | 180 | $15,906 | ≈35% | ≈65% | ≈95% |
| Hot Springs K-12 | 179 | $20,218 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Philipsburg K-12 Schools | 179 | $16,777 | ≈42% | ≈67% | — |
| Lodge Grass High School District (high school district) | 178 | $21,455 | ≈10% | ≈10% | ≈25% |
| Blue Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 176 | $10,136 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Harlem High School District (high school district) | 175 | $16,051 | ≈15% | ≈15% | ≈85% |
| Powell County High School District (high school district) | 175 | $20,714 | ≈35% | ≈35% | ≈95% |
| Roundup High School District (high school district) | 174 | $14,506 | ≈25% | ≈15% | ≈95% |
| Deer Park Elementary School District (elementary district) | 169 | $8,657 | ≈57% | ≈77% | — |
| Fairview Elementary School District (elementary district) | 169 | $19,041 | ≈22% | ≈42% | — |
| Sun River Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 166 | $16,922 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| Ramsay Elementary School District (elementary district) | 164 | $12,561 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Sweet Grass County High School District (high school district) | 164 | $21,030 | ≈25% | ≈45% | ≈95% |
| Bainville K-12 Schools | 163 | $24,190 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Charlo Elementary School District (elementary district) | 160 | $11,450 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| Marion Elementary School District (elementary district) | 157 | $12,153 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| Amsterdam Elementary School District (elementary district) | 156 | $9,628 | ≈67% | ≈82% | — |
| Wibaux K-12 Schools | 155 | $21,052 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Gallatin Gateway Elementary School District (elementary district) | 152 | $12,822 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Vaughn Elementary School District (elementary district) | 152 | $13,066 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Lincoln K-12 Schools | 150 | $16,760 | ≈55% | ≈62% | ≈70% |
| Shields Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 150 | $12,907 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Alberton K-12 Schools | 148 | $18,453 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Sheridan Elementary School District (elementary district) | 148 | $12,378 | ≈62% | ≈72% | — |
| Colstrip High School District (high school district) | 147 | $32,190 | ≈35% | ≈35% | ≈85% |
| Fair-Mont-Egan Elementary School District (elementary district) | 147 | $14,088 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Ulm Elementary School District (elementary district) | 144 | $9,646 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Circle Elementary School District (elementary district) | 143 | $12,392 | ≈52% | ≈52% | — |
| Arlee High School District (high school district) | 140 | $14,193 | ≈5% | ≈15% | ≈75% |
| Rocky Boy High School District (high school district) | 140 | $18,071 | ≈10% | ≈10% | ≈55% |
| Terry K-12 Schools | 140 | $15,907 | ≈42% | ≈37% | — |
| Conrad High School District (high school district) | 138 | $15,659 | ≈10% | ≈50% | ≈75% |
| Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools | 134 | $20,418 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Whitehall High School District (high school district) | 130 | $13,731 | ≈30% | ≈50% | ≈95% |
| Winifred K-12 Schools | 130 | $16,838 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
| Joliet High School District (high school district) | 129 | $15,101 | ≈10% | ≈50% | ≈95% |
| Sunburst K-12 Schools | 128 | $23,602 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Troy High School District (high school district) | 127 | $17,079 | ≈10% | ≈30% | ≈90% |
| Broadus Elementary School District (elementary district) | 123 | $20,341 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| North Star Elementary School District (elementary district) | 123 | $15,301 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Fairfield High School District (high school district) | 121 | $19,355 | ≈70% | ≈90% | ≈90% |
| Fairview High School District (high school district) | 120 | $20,058 | ≈65% | ≈45% | ≈90% |
| Hobson K-12 Schools | 119 | $18,076 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| Broadview Elementary School District (elementary district) | 117 | $13,393 | ≈62% | ≈67% | — |
| Frontier Elementary School District (elementary district) | 117 | $21,915 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| Creston Elementary School District (elementary district) | 116 | $9,181 | ≈75% | ≈75% | — |
| Highwood K-12 | 116 | $16,931 | ≈72% | ≈72% | — |
| Chinook High School District (high school district) | 114 | $18,044 | ≈10% | ≈30% | ≈90% |
| DeSmet Elementary School District (elementary district) | 114 | $18,614 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Fromberg K-12 | 114 | $22,228 | ≈17% | ≈37% | — |
| Box Elder High School District (high school district) | 113 | $21,504 | ≈10% | ≈30% | ≈70% |
| Absarokee Elementary School District (elementary district) | 112 | $17,393 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Shelby High School District (high school district) | 112 | $24,964 | ≈25% | ≈55% | ≈90% |
| Simms High School District (high school district) | 112 | $17,143 | ≈30% | ≈30% | ≈90% |
| Jordan Elementary School District (elementary district) | 111 | $12,441 | ≈42% | ≈67% | — |
| Valier Elementary School District (elementary district) | 110 | $13,391 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Nashua K-12 Schools | 109 | $19,083 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Roberts K-12 Schools | 109 | $20,679 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Choteau High School District (high school district) | 107 | $18,486 | ≈45% | ≈45% | ≈85% |
| Custer K-12 Schools | 107 | $19,402 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Noxon Elementary School District (elementary district) | 107 | $18,832 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Drummond Elementary School District (elementary district) | 105 | $14,314 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Park City High School District (high school district) | 102 | $14,627 | ≈30% | ≈50% | ≈90% |
| Brockton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 101 | $24,693 | ≈3% | ≈3% | — |
| Plevna K-12 Schools | 101 | $27,327 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Stanford K-12 Schools | 100 | $22,410 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Olney-Bissell Elementary School District (elementary district) | 99 | $12,677 | ≈35% | ≈65% | — |
| Potomac Elementary School District (elementary district) | 98 | $17,592 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Harrison K-12 Schools | 95 | $19,032 | ≈65% | ≈55% | — |
| Savage Elementary School District (elementary district) | 94 | $13,660 | ≈45% | ≈65% | — |
| Fort Benton High School District (high school district) | 92 | $24,446 | ≈50% | ≈50% | ≈90% |
| Lambert Elementary School District (elementary district) | 91 | $20,198 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Ekalaka Elementary School District (elementary district) | 90 | $20,144 | ≈55% | ≈55% | — |
| Medicine Lake K-12 Schools | 90 | $29,033 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Wyola Elementary School District (elementary district) | 88 | $26,261 | ≈5% | ≈15% | — |
| Forsyth High School District (high school district) | 86 | $21,686 | ≈30% | ≈30% | ≈90% |
| Augusta Elementary School District (elementary district) | 85 | $11,565 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Dodson K-12 | 85 | $28,341 | ≈5% | ≈15% | — |
| Cascade High School District (high school district) | 84 | $18,821 | ≈50% | ≈30% | ≈90% |
| Gardiner Elementary School District (elementary district) | 84 | $16,071 | ≈62% | ≈72% | — |
| Belt High School District (high school district) | 83 | $20,578 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Power Elementary School District (elementary district) | 83 | $15,301 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Ashland Elementary School District (elementary district) | 82 | $32,512 | ≈5% | ≈5% | — |
| Lavina K-12 Schools | 81 | $21,877 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Charlo High School District (high school district) | 80 | $15,212 | ≈30% | ≈30% | ≈90% |
| Pioneer Elementary School District (elementary district) | 79 | $11,329 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Culbertson High School District (high school district) | 78 | $23,128 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Greenfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 78 | $13,064 | ≈72% | ≈67% | — |
| Hysham K-12 Schools | 78 | $22,846 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Powder River County High School District (high school district) | 78 | $23,333 | — | — | ≈90% |
| Fortine Elementary School District (elementary district) | 75 | $14,027 | ≈25% | ≈55% | — |
| Frazer Elementary School District (elementary district) | 75 | $29,253 | ≈5% | ≈5% | — |
| Plenty Coups High School District (high school district) | 75 | $26,200 | — | — | ≈70% |
| Pryor Elementary School District (elementary district) | 71 | $27,254 | ≈5% | ≈5% | — |
| Kinsey Elementary School District (elementary district) | 69 | $8,290 | ≈35% | ≈65% | — |
| Liberty Elementary School District (elementary district) | 69 | $9,986 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Sheridan High School District (high school district) | 69 | $22,551 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Grass Range Elementary School District (elementary district) | 68 | $13,338 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Noxon High School District (high school district) | 68 | $22,353 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| LaMotte Elementary School District (elementary district) | 66 | $14,152 | ≈75% | ≈75% | — |
| Circle High School District (high school district) | 64 | $25,828 | — | — | — |
| Winnett K-12 Schools | 64 | $25,031 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Centerville High School District (high school district) | 63 | $22,857 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Froid Elementary School District (elementary district) | 63 | $19,016 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Belfry K-12 Schools | 62 | $26,387 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Drummond High School District (high school district) | 61 | $17,115 | — | — | ≈90% |
| Rau Elementary School District (elementary district) | 61 | $13,639 | ≈70% | ≈70% | — |
| Arrowhead Elementary School District (elementary district) | 60 | $19,600 | ≈25% | ≈55% | — |
| Chester-Joplin-Inverness High School District (high school district) | 60 | $26,067 | — | — | ≈90% |
| Upper West Shore Elementary School District (elementary district) | 60 | $12,383 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Dixon Elementary School District (elementary district) | 59 | $22,407 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Lima K-12 Schools | 59 | $26,322 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Absarokee High School District (high school district) | 58 | $26,672 | ≈10% | ≈50% | ≈70% |
| East Glacier Park Elementary School District (elementary district) | 58 | $20,931 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| West Glacier Elementary School District (elementary district) | 58 | $14,172 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Ryegate K-12 Schools | 56 | $27,536 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Trout Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 56 | $23,929 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Moore Elementary School District (elementary district) | 55 | $17,018 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Kircher Elementary School District (elementary district) | 54 | $8,944 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Shields Valley High School District (high school district) | 53 | $26,453 | — | — | — |
| Westby K-12 Schools | 53 | $32,132 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Richey Elementary School District (elementary district) | 52 | $18,019 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Garfield County High School District (high school district) | 51 | $24,529 | — | — | — |
| Lustre Elementary School District (elementary district) | 50 | $11,100 | ≈55% | ≈55% | — |
| Gardiner High School District (high school district) | 48 | $31,438 | ≈30% | ≈50% | ≈90% |
| Geraldine K-12 | 48 | $33,958 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| North Star High School District (high school district) | 48 | $28,812 | — | — | — |
| Golden Ridge Elementary School District (elementary district) | 45 | $11,311 | ≈50% | ≈30% | — |
| Opheim K-12 Schools | 45 | $30,467 | — | — | — |
| Pine Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 44 | $10,841 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Rosebud K-12 | 44 | $30,068 | — | — | — |
| Broadview High School District (high school district) | 43 | $24,023 | — | — | — |
| Brockton High School District (high school district) | 43 | $36,558 | — | — | — |
| Melstone Elementary School District (elementary district) | 43 | $18,279 | ≈45% | ≈45% | — |
| Vida Elementary School District (elementary district) | 43 | $11,116 | — | — | — |
| Whitewater K-12 Schools | 43 | $37,233 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Willow Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 43 | $15,791 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Woodman Elementary School District (elementary district) | 43 | $17,953 | ≈30% | ≈10% | — |
| Valier High School District (high school district) | 42 | $25,500 | — | — | — |
| Rapelje Elementary School District (elementary district) | 41 | $19,683 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Saco Elementary School District (elementary district) | 40 | $24,925 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Turner Elementary School District (elementary district) | 40 | $23,250 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Carter County High School District (high school district) | 39 | $35,385 | — | — | — |
| Reed Point Elementary School District (elementary district) | 39 | $20,846 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Geyser K-12 Schools | 38 | $45,105 | — | — | — |
| Hinsdale Elementary School District (elementary district) | 38 | $25,368 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Lambert High School District (high school district) | 38 | $40,289 | — | — | — |
| Power High School District (high school district) | 38 | $26,579 | — | — | — |
| Trinity Elementary School District (elementary district) | 37 | $13,297 | — | — | — |
| Froid High School District (high school district) | 35 | $38,914 | — | — | — |
| Cardwell Elementary School District (elementary district) | 34 | $16,235 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Swan Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 34 | $19,765 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Frazer High School District (high school district) | 32 | $45,781 | — | — | — |
| Melville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 32 | $9,812 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Miami Elementary School District (elementary district) | 32 | $9,312 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Valley View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 32 | $13,312 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Denton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 31 | $21,839 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Melstone High School District (high school district) | 31 | $25,000 | — | — | — |
| Trego Elementary School District (elementary district) | 31 | $14,903 | — | — | — |
| Cottonwood Elementary School District (elementary district) | 27 | $13,926 | — | — | — |
| Savage High School District (high school district) | 27 | $47,111 | — | — | — |
| Richey High School District (high school district) | 26 | $43,115 | — | — | — |
| Avon Elementary School District (elementary district) | 24 | $10,667 | — | — | — |
| Hinsdale High School District (high school district) | 24 | $30,875 | — | — | — |
| Bynum Elementary School District (elementary district) | 23 | $10,087 | ≈10% | ≈50% | — |
| Basin Elementary School District (elementary district) | 22 | $19,909 | — | — | — |
| Augusta High School District (high school district) | 21 | $43,333 | — | — | — |
| Reed Point High School District (high school district) | 21 | $35,810 | — | — | — |
| Hall Elementary School District (elementary district) | 20 | $12,600 | ≈50% | ≈90% | — |
| Roy K-12 Schools | 20 | $47,400 | — | — | — |
| Zurich Elementary School District (elementary district) | 20 | $20,900 | — | — | — |
| Elliston Elementary School District (elementary district) | 19 | $16,632 | — | — | — |
| Hawks Home Elementary School District (elementary district) | 19 | $9,842 | — | — | — |
| Judith Gap Elementary School District (elementary district) | 19 | $29,211 | — | — | — |
| McCormick Elementary School District (elementary district) | 19 | $21,000 | — | — | — |
| Reichle Elementary School District (elementary district) | 19 | $11,053 | — | — | — |
| Deer Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 18 | $15,778 | — | — | — |
| Grass Range High School District (high school district) | 18 | $40,500 | — | — | — |
| Turner High School District (high school district) | 18 | $38,833 | — | — | — |
| Cohagen Elementary School District (elementary district) | 17 | $14,176 | — | — | — |
| Dupuyer Elementary School District (elementary district) | 16 | $18,250 | — | — | — |
| Gildford Colony Elementary School District (elementary district) | 16 | $24,312 | — | — | — |
| Moore High School District (high school district) | 16 | $50,375 | — | — | — |
| Rapelje High School District (high school district) | 16 | $39,312 | — | — | — |
| Cottonwood Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $13,467 | — | — | — |
| Helmville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $18,000 | — | — | — |
| Ovando Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $14,333 | — | — | — |
| Saco High School District (high school district) | 15 | $43,667 | — | — | — |
| Wolf Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $17,467 | — | — | — |
| Deerfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14 | $11,214 | — | — | — |
| Fishtail Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14 | $23,214 | — | — | — |
| Garrison Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14 | $15,929 | — | — | — |
| Auchard Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 13 | $17,077 | — | — | — |
| Sunset Elementary School District (elementary district) | 13 | $22,615 | — | — | — |
| Alder Elementary School District (elementary district) | 12 | $24,083 | — | — | — |
| Bloomfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 12 | $18,000 | — | — | — |
| Luther Elementary School District (elementary district) | 12 | $30,833 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Mountain View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11 | $18,727 | — | — | — |
| Pendroy Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11 | $22,636 | — | — | — |
| Polaris Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11 | $13,545 | — | — | — |
| Willow Creek High School District (high school district) | 11 | $40,091 | — | — | — |
| Alzada Elementary School District (elementary district) | 10 | $19,100 | — | — | — |
| Bear Paw Elementary School District (elementary district) | 10 | $12,100 | — | — | — |
| Pleasant Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 10 | $14,300 | — | — | — |
| King Colony Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9 | $16,444 | — | — | — |
| Wisdom Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9 | $23,444 | — | — | — |
| Wise River Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9 | $20,333 | — | — | — |
| Birney Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8 | $24,500 | — | — | — |
| S Y Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8 | $14,125 | — | — | — |
| Spring Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8 | $24,000 | — | — | — |
| Ayers Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7 | $17,714 | — | — | — |
| Benton Lake Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7 | $20,857 | — | — | — |
| Cooke City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7 | $18,286 | — | — | — |
| Jackson Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7 | $18,714 | — | — | — |
| Malmborg Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7 | $17,429 | — | — | — |
| North Harlem Colony Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7 | $26,714 | — | — | — |
| Divide Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6 | $23,500 | — | — | — |
| Lindsay Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6 | $26,167 | — | — | — |
| Pine Grove Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6 | $21,667 | — | — | — |
| Biddle Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $22,000 | — | — | — |
| Carter Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $25,800 | — | — | — |
| Gold Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $21,600 | — | — | — |
| Knees Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $22,000 | — | — | — |
| McLeod Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $32,800 | — | — | — |
| Melrose Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $41,600 | — | — | — |
| Nye Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $28,800 | — | — | — |
| South Stacey Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $18,200 | — | — | — |
| Yaak Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5 | $44,000 | — | — | — |
| Greycliff Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4 | $41,000 | — | — | — |
| Sand Springs Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4 | $32,000 | — | — | — |
| Trail Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4 | $30,750 | — | — | — |
| Grant Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3 | $39,333 | — | — | — |
| Ross Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2 | $46,000 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Montana School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.