What Michigan School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Michigan school district spends $12,764 per student per year, $1,779 below the national median of $14,543, across all 823 districts the state reports. The 533 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 1,244,352 students account for $17.5 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Michigan at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $12,764 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 533 of 823 |
| Students listed | 1,244,352 |
| Median district, math | ≈32% |
| Median district, reading | ≈44% |
Every Michigan District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 290 further Michigan districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit Public Schools Community District | 48,536 | $21,771 | 12% | 18% | 76% |
| Utica Community Schools | 25,852 | $12,513 | 51% | 60% | 94% |
| Dearborn City School District | 20,138 | $16,677 | 40% | 47% | 96% |
| Ann Arbor Public Schools | 17,070 | $17,642 | 66% | 70% | 89% |
| Plymouth-Canton Community Schools | 16,370 | $13,630 | 63% | 67% | 89% |
| Rochester Community School District | 15,054 | $13,107 | 69% | 73% | 96% |
| Chippewa Valley Schools | 14,735 | $12,620 | 49% | 54% | 94% |
| Grand Rapids Public Schools | 13,900 | $16,601 | 20% | 30% | 76% |
| Livonia Public Schools | 13,300 | $14,667 | 51% | 59% | 94% |
| Warren Consolidated Schools | 12,781 | $15,519 | 32% | 47% | 88% |
| Troy School District | 12,527 | $14,267 | 71% | 77% | 92% |
| Kalamazoo Public School District | 12,376 | $14,755 | 30% | 39% | 73% |
| Walled Lake Consolidated Schools | 12,167 | $14,084 | 56% | 61% | 93% |
| Lansing Public School District | 10,136 | $17,109 | 14% | 23% | 64% |
| Wayne-Westland Community School District | 9,857 | $16,057 | 17% | 29% | 76% |
| L'Anse Creuse Public Schools | 9,773 | $13,245 | 39% | 53% | 87% |
| Forest Hills Public Schools | 9,339 | $12,945 | 68% | 73% | 97% |
| Kentwood Public Schools | 9,325 | $13,199 | 38% | 49% | 79% |
| Farmington Public School District | 8,937 | $16,080 | 50% | 59% | 90% |
| Traverse City Area Public Schools | 8,908 | $12,932 | 48% | 62% | 85% |
| Portage Public Schools | 8,599 | $12,499 | 57% | 65% | 93% |
| South Lyon Community Schools | 8,475 | $11,755 | 56% | 63% | 91% |
| Huron Valley Schools | 8,105 | $13,703 | 50% | 59% | 92% |
| Grand Blanc Community Schools | 7,937 | $11,984 | 44% | 61% | 90% |
| Rockford Public Schools | 7,745 | $12,053 | 64% | 66% | 93% |
| Clarkston Community School District | 7,648 | $14,490 | 56% | 63% | 94% |
| Midland Public Schools | 7,479 | $12,264 | 55% | 67% | 90% |
| Birmingham City School District | 7,354 | $19,274 | 66% | 74% | 97% |
| Port Huron Area School District | 7,339 | $13,309 | 28% | 39% | 81% |
| Waterford School District | 7,239 | $15,819 | 31% | 43% | 85% |
| Northville Public Schools | 7,087 | $14,291 | 73% | 79% | 97% |
| Howell Public Schools | 6,912 | $11,672 | 47% | 56% | 92% |
| Hudsonville Public School District | 6,851 | $12,627 | 65% | 74% | 95% |
| Lake Orion Community Schools | 6,824 | $14,289 | 59% | 74% | 95% |
| Bay City School District | 6,732 | $13,620 | 35% | 44% | 85% |
| Grosse Pointe Public Schools | 6,633 | $16,927 | 58% | 66% | 95% |
| Novi Community School District | 6,612 | $13,851 | 76% | 73% | 95% |
| West Ottawa Public School District | 6,549 | $13,507 | 41% | 56% | 90% |
| Zeeland Public Schools | 6,100 | $13,560 | 55% | 66% | 94% |
| Oxford Area Community Schools | 5,910 | $14,727 | 51% | 63% | 88% |
| Brighton Area Schools | 5,804 | $15,269 | 62% | 71% | 94% |
| Davison Community Schools | 5,689 | $11,744 | 48% | 62% | 87% |
| Grandville Public Schools | 5,613 | $12,406 | 54% | 62% | 96% |
| Woodhaven-Brownstown School District | 5,584 | $13,549 | 43% | 56% | 81% |
| Grand Haven Area Public Schools | 5,533 | $14,336 | 62% | 70% | 83% |
| Taylor School District | 5,514 | $16,413 | 21% | 31% | 65% |
| Anchor Bay School District | 5,462 | $12,460 | 56% | 61% | 91% |
| Bloomfield Hills School District | 5,274 | $22,272 | 67% | 72% | 94% |
| Hartland Consolidated Schools | 5,234 | $10,640 | 60% | 69% | 96% |
| Saginaw City School District | 5,143 | $15,574 | 25% | 32% | 81% |
| Jenison Public Schools | 5,115 | $13,834 | 60% | 69% | 95% |
| Romeo Community Schools | 5,074 | $12,989 | 48% | 59% | 89% |
| West Bloomfield School District | 5,073 | $14,641 | 48% | 57% | 95% |
| Holt Public Schools | 5,038 | $13,182 | 38% | 51% | 86% |
| Southfield Public School District | 4,973 | $19,303 | 20% | 36% | 88% |
| Grand Ledge Public Schools | 4,923 | $13,018 | 52% | 60% | 92% |
| Saline Area Schools | 4,914 | $14,867 | 70% | 72% | 97% |
| Royal Oak City School District | 4,906 | $15,341 | 51% | 62% | 94% |
| Lincoln Park Public Schools | 4,870 | $17,618 | 20% | 32% | 78% |
| Monroe Public Schools | 4,765 | $12,764 | 21% | 35% | 82% |
| Fraser Public Schools | 4,660 | $13,667 | 43% | 53% | 94% |
| Saginaw Township Community Schools | 4,659 | $12,035 | 36% | 49% | 80% |
| Caledonia Community Schools | 4,604 | $12,815 | 56% | 67% | 94% |
| Lapeer Community Schools | 4,554 | $12,376 | 40% | 53% | 83% |
| Okemos Public Schools | 4,480 | $13,042 | 68% | 74% | 92% |
| Byron Center Public Schools | 4,437 | $12,206 | 71% | 77% | 96% |
| Wyandotte City School District | 4,410 | $19,096 | 33% | 46% | 81% |
| Jackson Public Schools | 4,383 | $15,274 | 21% | 31% | 73% |
| Roseville Community Schools | 4,343 | $13,959 | 19% | 31% | 86% |
| Van Buren Public Schools | 4,331 | $14,652 | 27% | 37% | 84% |
| Lakeview Public Schools | 4,137 | $12,653 | 46% | 55% | 92% |
| Bedford Public Schools | 4,079 | $11,508 | 47% | 56% | 94% |
| Flushing Community Schools | 4,079 | $12,009 | 42% | 52% | 90% |
| Berkley School District | 3,989 | $17,673 | 57% | 65% | 96% |
| Lakeview School District | 3,971 | $12,295 | 38% | 46% | 89% |
| Wyoming Public Schools | 3,963 | $13,489 | 24% | 35% | 83% |
| Carman-Ainsworth Community School District | 3,936 | $12,450 | 26% | 36% | 81% |
| Crestwood School District | 3,925 | $14,175 | 38% | 47% | 93% |
| Mona Shores Public School District | 3,871 | $13,160 | 38% | 51% | 94% |
| Battle Creek Public Schools | 3,850 | $16,363 | 10% | 19% | 72% |
| Avondale School District | 3,826 | $14,542 | 42% | 52% | 73% |
| East China School District | 3,811 | $12,232 | 41% | 54% | 92% |
| Berrien Springs Public Schools | 3,737 | $13,580 | 24% | 42% | 36% |
| Allen Park Public Schools | 3,701 | $12,463 | 38% | 50% | 87% |
| Ypsilanti Community Schools | 3,669 | $18,855 | 19% | 23% | 69% |
| East Lansing School District | 3,659 | $12,101 | 52% | 64% | 89% |
| Oak Park City School District | 3,641 | $15,569 | 10% | 20% | 61% |
| Gibraltar School District | 3,639 | $12,265 | 38% | 52% | 83% |
| Greenville Public Schools | 3,630 | $13,056 | 42% | 52% | 86% |
| Alpena Public Schools | 3,629 | $12,020 | 33% | 45% | 82% |
| Pontiac City School District | 3,627 | $18,379 | 13% | 20% | 64% |
| Northwest School District | 3,608 | $11,340 | 27% | 42% | 81% |
| Lincoln Consolidated School District | 3,589 | $14,605 | 24% | 36% | 84% |
| Mattawan Consolidated School | 3,585 | $12,182 | 59% | 67% | 91% |
| Reeths-Puffer Schools | 3,569 | $12,205 | 37% | 48% | 88% |
| Swartz Creek Community Schools | 3,560 | $11,813 | 32% | 49% | 84% |
| Lowell Area Schools | 3,517 | $12,374 | 57% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Mount Pleasant City School District | 3,506 | $13,293 | 38% | 51% | 73% |
| Muskegon City School District | 3,478 | $15,994 | 13% | 21% | 82% |
| Niles Community School District | 3,436 | $11,915 | 42% | 47% | 74% |
| Dexter Community School District | 3,427 | $14,492 | 68% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Cedar Springs Public Schools | 3,341 | $12,635 | 46% | 56% | 93% |
| Mason Public Schools | 3,252 | $12,298 | 53% | 60% | 93% |
| Southgate Community School District | 3,250 | $15,761 | 29% | 36% | 73% |
| Marquette Area Public Schools | 3,242 | $11,849 | 47% | 60% | 84% |
| Lake Shore Public Schools | 3,221 | $14,888 | 38% | 49% | 80% |
| Gull Lake Community Schools | 3,194 | $12,960 | 46% | 62% | 85% |
| Cadillac Area Public Schools | 3,185 | $11,603 | 51% | 57% | 80% |
| Fenton Area Public Schools | 3,177 | $12,508 | 45% | 59% | 89% |
| Garden City School District | 3,173 | $18,419 | 33% | 49% | 74% |
| Thornapple Kellogg School District | 3,165 | $12,573 | 45% | 55% | 92% |
| Northview Public School District | 3,138 | $12,809 | 44% | 55% | 87% |
| DeWitt Public Schools | 3,120 | $10,942 | 56% | 69% | ≈100% |
| Hamtramck Public Schools | 3,116 | $16,418 | 19% | 21% | 72% |
| Warren Woods Public Schools | 3,116 | $14,584 | 32% | 45% | 81% |
| Holly Area School District | 3,110 | $13,327 | 43% | 59% | 85% |
| Kenowa Hills Public Schools | 3,110 | $13,452 | 33% | 52% | 85% |
| Ferndale Public Schools | 3,069 | $13,463 | 21% | 34% | 76% |
| Flint City School District | 3,041 | $20,946 | 7% | 13% | 65% |
| South Redford School District | 3,028 | $16,196 | 20% | 36% | 89% |
| Sturgis Public Schools | 2,991 | $11,786 | 24% | 38% | 87% |
| Melvindale-North Allen Park School District | 2,972 | $14,009 | 20% | 33% | 89% |
| St. Joseph Public Schools | 2,954 | $11,699 | 65% | 72% | 93% |
| Holland City School District | 2,949 | $15,606 | 32% | 45% | 86% |
| Owosso Public Schools | 2,934 | $12,202 | 27% | 32% | 84% |
| Hazel Park City School District | 2,910 | $17,578 | 12% | 23% | 42% |
| East Grand Rapids Public School District | 2,895 | $11,566 | 72% | 80% | 97% |
| Ionia Public Schools | 2,862 | $11,191 | 34% | 47% | 80% |
| Riverview Community School District | 2,852 | $12,037 | 36% | 50% | 90% |
| Wayland Union Schools | 2,836 | $12,682 | 56% | 56% | 92% |
| Hamilton Community Schools | 2,825 | $12,439 | 55% | 57% | 88% |
| Waverly Community Schools | 2,816 | $14,200 | 27% | 42% | 88% |
| Gaylord Community Schools | 2,814 | $13,195 | 48% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Coldwater Community Schools | 2,801 | $11,844 | 38% | 42% | 86% |
| Kearsley Community Schools | 2,786 | $12,488 | 38% | 46% | 82% |
| Adrian City School District | 2,765 | $13,950 | 26% | 37% | 84% |
| Western School District | 2,763 | $11,737 | 42% | 52% | 81% |
| Harper Creek Community Schools | 2,756 | $13,137 | 34% | 45% | 96% |
| Clio Area School District | 2,726 | $11,543 | 31% | 51% | 79% |
| Lakeshore School District | 2,704 | $12,094 | 60% | 63% | 94% |
| Airport Community School District | 2,701 | $12,155 | 39% | 50% | 86% |
| Plainwell Community Schools | 2,667 | $11,416 | 48% | 58% | 85% |
| Marysville Public Schools | 2,657 | $10,518 | 56% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Edwardsburg Public Schools | 2,647 | $10,920 | 59% | 70% | 92% |
| Fruitport Community Schools | 2,639 | $13,019 | 37% | 49% | 85% |
| Marshall Public Schools | 2,626 | $13,222 | 32% | 46% | 70% |
| Public Schools of Petoskey | 2,612 | $13,510 | 54% | 66% | 91% |
| St. Johns Public Schools | 2,607 | $11,951 | 44% | 60% | 94% |
| Harper Woods City Schools | 2,606 | $12,845 | 11% | 24% | 64% |
| Fowlerville Community Schools | 2,601 | $11,863 | 40% | 47% | 86% |
| Allendale Public School District | 2,597 | $12,955 | 52% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Haslett Public Schools | 2,580 | $13,617 | 67% | 73% | 95% |
| Vicksburg Community Schools | 2,569 | $12,675 | 52% | 60% | 84% |
| Bangor Township Schools | 2,552 | $10,827 | 37% | 48% | 92% |
| Huron School District | 2,551 | $13,696 | 45% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Hastings Area School District | 2,525 | $11,939 | 38% | 50% | 81% |
| Tecumseh Public Schools | 2,502 | $12,757 | 39% | 52% | 82% |
| Coopersville Public School District | 2,498 | $12,938 | 43% | 52% | 96% |
| Center Line Public Schools | 2,489 | $14,963 | 22% | 32% | 72% |
| Trenton Public Schools | 2,471 | $15,684 | 51% | 55% | 98% |
| River Rouge School District | 2,470 | $14,078 | 10% | 16% | 80% |
| Linden Community Schools | 2,465 | $11,924 | 56% | 64% | 94% |
| Dearborn Heights School District 7 | 2,455 | $12,112 | 23% | 33% | ≈82% |
| Sparta Area Schools | 2,428 | $12,960 | 48% | 56% | 90% |
| North Branch Area Schools | 2,414 | $9,977 | 41% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Romulus Community Schools | 2,407 | $16,226 | 23% | 30% | 65% |
| Eastpointe Community Schools | 2,397 | $14,332 | 12% | 20% | 67% |
| Spring Lake Public Schools | 2,379 | $13,226 | 77% | 80% | 98% |
| Three Rivers Community Schools | 2,371 | $13,476 | 36% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Charlotte Public Schools | 2,363 | $11,600 | 40% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Clintondale Community Schools | 2,357 | $13,870 | 13% | 25% | 45% |
| Otsego Public Schools | 2,341 | $12,443 | 52% | 67% | ≈82% |
| Chelsea School District | 2,338 | $14,718 | 66% | 63% | 96% |
| Lamphere Public Schools | 2,291 | $16,591 | 36% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Pinckney Community Schools | 2,261 | $11,000 | 44% | 55% | 87% |
| Kelloggsville Public Schools | 2,238 | $14,301 | 15% | 25% | 82% |
| Fitzgerald Public Schools | 2,235 | $15,557 | 16% | 34% | 76% |
| Allegan Public Schools | 2,226 | $13,295 | 34% | 44% | 64% |
| Orchard View Schools | 2,212 | $13,521 | 20% | 29% | 48% |
| Big Rapids Public Schools | 2,201 | $11,792 | 40% | 48% | ≈77% |
| Paw Paw Public School District | 2,185 | $12,049 | 39% | 53% | ≈82% |
| Brandon School District | 2,169 | $12,658 | 43% | 49% | 82% |
| Escanaba Area Public Schools | 2,146 | $12,741 | 39% | 47% | ≈77% |
| Ludington Area School District | 2,065 | $12,900 | 42% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Redford Union School District | 2,059 | $21,445 | 14% | 23% | 63% |
| Portland Public School District | 2,058 | $11,701 | 39% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Eaton Rapids Public Schools | 2,038 | $13,316 | 29% | 47% | 77% |
| Fremont Public School District | 2,035 | $12,925 | 38% | 45% | 83% |
| Lake Fenton Community Schools | 2,034 | $11,951 | 48% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Godwin Heights Public Schools | 2,033 | $14,846 | 21% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Freeland Community School District | 2,029 | $10,403 | 58% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Pennfield School District | 2,023 | $12,282 | 31% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Dowagiac Union Schools | 2,009 | $14,021 | 21% | 32% | ≈72% |
| Whitehall School District | 1,997 | $14,371 | 46% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Sault Ste. Marie Area Schools | 1,972 | $11,391 | 44% | 56% | 80% |
| Milan Area Schools | 1,958 | $14,268 | 44% | 47% | 83% |
| Croswell-Lexington Community School District | 1,955 | $11,999 | 37% | 53% | ≈77% |
| Breitung Township Schools | 1,927 | $11,436 | 42% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Goodrich Area Schools | 1,920 | $12,057 | 46% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Van Dyke Public Schools | 1,917 | $18,544 | 18% | 24% | ≈72% |
| Clarenceville School District | 1,915 | $12,436 | 25% | 38% | ≈82% |
| Oakridge Public Schools | 1,915 | $12,231 | 25% | 44% | ≈82% |
| West Branch-Rose City Area Schools | 1,898 | $13,429 | 41% | 53% | ≈82% |
| Alma Public Schools | 1,894 | $13,308 | 37% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Chippewa Hills School District | 1,870 | $12,887 | 34% | 47% | ≈67% |
| Westwood Heights Schools | 1,850 | $12,792 | 7% | 16% | 51% |
| Birch Run Area School District | 1,847 | $11,743 | 40% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Williamston Community Schools | 1,843 | $11,350 | 64% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Flat Rock Community Schools | 1,833 | $12,280 | 33% | 39% | ≈77% |
| Comstock Park Public Schools | 1,824 | $13,123 | 40% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Yale Public Schools | 1,824 | $12,218 | 51% | 70% | ≈87% |
| South Haven Public Schools | 1,818 | $13,697 | 33% | 43% | ≈77% |
| Imlay City Community Schools | 1,803 | $13,250 | 33% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Swan Valley School District | 1,798 | $10,390 | 52% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Dundee Community Schools | 1,774 | $11,525 | 53% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Armada Area Schools | 1,756 | $12,931 | 50% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Comstock Public Schools | 1,750 | $14,134 | 20% | 33% | ≈67% |
| Tri County Area Schools | 1,750 | $12,858 | 28% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Shepherd Public School District | 1,736 | $11,184 | 40% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Godfrey-Lee Public Schools | 1,730 | $13,709 | 10% | 22% | ≈77% |
| Bullock Creek School District | 1,714 | $13,188 | 49% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Carrollton School District | 1,705 | $15,335 | 15% | 34% | ≈77% |
| Belding Area School District | 1,673 | $13,789 | 32% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Lakewood Public Schools | 1,663 | $12,290 | 44% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Grosse Ile Township Schools | 1,659 | $13,471 | 61% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Crawford AuSable Schools | 1,655 | $12,347 | 53% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Grant Public School District | 1,643 | $12,091 | 32% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Gladwin Community Schools | 1,635 | $11,738 | 41% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Corunna Public School District | 1,633 | $12,629 | 23% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Parchment School District | 1,617 | $13,547 | 32% | 42% | ≈77% |
| Madison School District | 1,615 | $12,284 | 44% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Mount Morris Consolidated School District | 1,578 | $12,759 | 16% | 26% | ≈62% |
| South Lake Schools | 1,576 | $14,348 | 21% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Clare Public Schools | 1,551 | $11,973 | 33% | 51% | ≈82% |
| Cheboygan Area Schools | 1,550 | $11,807 | 34% | 46% | ≈87% |
| Newaygo Public School District | 1,547 | $12,064 | 31% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Buchanan Community School District | 1,539 | $12,590 | 43% | 54% | ≈82% |
| Kingsley Area Schools | 1,539 | $11,607 | 50% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Essexville-Hampton Public Schools | 1,538 | $11,672 | 36% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Richmond Community Schools | 1,533 | $12,067 | 39% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Bridgeport-Spaulding Community School District | 1,520 | $12,044 | 11% | 22% | ≈77% |
| Hopkins Public Schools | 1,515 | $12,308 | 54% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Gladstone Area Schools | 1,513 | $11,155 | 34% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Columbia School District | 1,512 | $11,762 | 41% | 60% | ≈72% |
| Negaunee Public Schools | 1,511 | $11,941 | 44% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Benton Harbor Area Schools | 1,509 | $16,532 | 4% | 7% | 42% |
| Caro Community Schools | 1,499 | $12,312 | 36% | 45% | ≈77% |
| Standish-Sterling Community School District | 1,485 | $12,565 | 43% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Watervliet School District | 1,456 | $12,716 | 40% | 44% | ≈67% |
| Chesaning Union Schools | 1,446 | $12,055 | 52% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Ida Public School District | 1,438 | $11,760 | 48% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Westwood Community Schools | 1,431 | $18,117 | 12% | 17% | ≈52% |
| Montrose Community Schools | 1,428 | $12,452 | 29% | 43% | ≈72% |
| New Haven Community Schools | 1,423 | $11,800 | 30% | 44% | ≈77% |
| Houghton-Portage Township Schools | 1,418 | $11,319 | 64% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Algonac Community School District | 1,416 | $12,230 | 37% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Central Montcalm Public Schools | 1,412 | $11,935 | 23% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Ovid-Elsie Area Schools | 1,396 | $13,105 | 49% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Almont Community Schools | 1,382 | $11,611 | 52% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Jefferson Schools | 1,382 | $12,712 | 30% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Reed City Area Public Schools | 1,374 | $12,611 | 33% | 38% | ≈87% |
| Montague Area Public Schools | 1,371 | $13,559 | 36% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Kalkaska Public Schools | 1,361 | $13,832 | 32% | 38% | ≈82% |
| Calumet Public Schools | 1,360 | $13,929 | 44% | 52% | ≈72% |
| Michigan Center School District | 1,355 | $12,629 | 32% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Frankenmuth School District | 1,347 | $11,656 | 61% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Constantine Public School District | 1,343 | $11,894 | 22% | 43% | ≈72% |
| Hartford Public School District | 1,336 | $11,434 | 15% | 31% | ≈82% |
| Meridian Public Schools | 1,334 | $13,255 | 33% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Clawson City School District | 1,317 | $14,531 | 37% | 52% | ≈82% |
| Hillsdale Community Schools | 1,308 | $12,879 | 33% | 43% | ≈72% |
| Olivet Community Schools | 1,306 | $11,833 | 47% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Fennville Public Schools | 1,300 | $13,335 | 27% | 34% | ≈82% |
| Grass Lake Community Schools | 1,299 | $12,333 | 41% | 51% | ≈82% |
| Jonesville Community Schools | 1,296 | $12,392 | 29% | 39% | ≈72% |
| Brandywine Community Schools | 1,287 | $11,521 | 32% | 42% | ≈67% |
| Onsted Community Schools | 1,280 | $12,150 | 31% | 45% | ≈82% |
| Napoleon Community Schools | 1,279 | $11,670 | 41% | 54% | ≈87% |
| Boyne City Public Schools | 1,278 | $13,461 | 45% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Harrison Community Schools | 1,267 | $14,399 | 17% | 33% | ≈72% |
| Hart Public School District | 1,260 | $12,665 | 24% | 42% | ≈87% |
| Mason County Central Schools | 1,248 | $11,332 | 30% | 36% | ≈92% |
| Clinton Community Schools | 1,244 | $11,255 | 36% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Durand Area Schools | 1,231 | $12,042 | 33% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Manistee Area Schools | 1,230 | $15,137 | 45% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Benzie County Central School | 1,225 | $13,049 | 35% | 46% | ≈72% |
| Kent City Community Schools | 1,225 | $13,452 | 38% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Elk Rapids Schools | 1,206 | $11,997 | 53% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Hudson Area Schools | 1,204 | $12,021 | 27% | 43% | ≈72% |
| Houghton Lake Community School District | 1,195 | $12,223 | 25% | 39% | ≈72% |
| Coloma Community Schools | 1,188 | $13,802 | 22% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Stockbridge Community Schools | 1,186 | $12,515 | 41% | 54% | ≈82% |
| Menominee Area Public Schools | 1,181 | $12,809 | 32% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Hemlock Public School District | 1,174 | $11,388 | 44% | 57% | ≈72% |
| Pinconning Area Schools | 1,162 | $11,774 | 39% | 46% | ≈77% |
| Tawas Area Schools | 1,160 | $11,877 | 44% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Oscoda Area Schools | 1,159 | $13,055 | 38% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Laingsburg Community School District | 1,156 | $11,377 | 44% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Shelby Public Schools | 1,155 | $15,896 | 26% | 32% | ≈77% |
| Lake City Area School District | 1,147 | $12,283 | 36% | 41% | ≈77% |
| Blissfield Community Schools | 1,140 | $11,963 | 36% | 51% | ≈92% |
| N.I.C.E. Community Schools | 1,140 | $13,461 | 42% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Delton-Kellogg School District | 1,137 | $12,177 | 33% | 41% | ≈72% |
| Quincy Community School District | 1,135 | $11,317 | 31% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Ecorse Public School District | 1,124 | $19,738 | 7% | 13% | ≈67% |
| Millington Community Schools | 1,121 | $11,265 | 30% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Bloomingdale Public School District | 1,104 | $13,714 | 26% | 33% | ≈72% |
| Lakeville Community Schools | 1,099 | $12,438 | 26% | 32% | ≈82% |
| Morley Stanwood Community Schools | 1,094 | $12,990 | 25% | 32% | ≈87% |
| Leslie Public Schools | 1,071 | $13,232 | 34% | 49% | ≈77% |
| Hanover-Horton Schools | 1,067 | $11,551 | 40% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Bendle Public Schools | 1,055 | $14,860 | 13% | 30% | ≈82% |
| Ravenna Public Schools | 1,052 | $12,016 | 35% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Schoolcraft Community Schools | 1,048 | $12,063 | 59% | 66% | ≈82% |
| Bangor Public Schools | 1,043 | $13,420 | 16% | 27% | ≈52% |
| Mason Consolidated Schools | 1,043 | $11,806 | 51% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Lakeview Community Schools | 1,031 | $12,631 | 36% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Ithaca Public Schools | 1,022 | $12,459 | 40% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Gwinn Area Community Schools | 1,015 | $13,423 | 25% | 34% | ≈72% |
| Bath Community Schools | 1,012 | $12,602 | 37% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Lawton Community School District | 1,009 | $12,181 | 36% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Pine River Area Schools | 1,009 | $12,798 | 31% | 42% | ≈92% |
| McBain Rural Agricultural Schools | 1,008 | $12,648 | 49% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Sandusky Community School District | 1,006 | $12,162 | 49% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Bronson Community School District | 1,002 | $11,266 | 39% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Perry Public School District | 995 | $13,109 | 31% | 45% | ≈72% |
| Springport Public Schools | 992 | $14,235 | 30% | 36% | ≈82% |
| Farwell Area Schools | 989 | $13,980 | 32% | 42% | ≈82% |
| Union City Community Schools | 981 | $13,389 | 31% | 44% | ≈92% |
| St. Louis Public Schools | 978 | $12,126 | 23% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Beaverton Rural Schools | 954 | $12,392 | 26% | 39% | ≈87% |
| North Muskegon Public Schools | 951 | $12,452 | 52% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Galesburg-Augusta Community School District | 949 | $16,412 | 33% | 44% | ≈82% |
| Homer Community Schools | 946 | $13,429 | 21% | 32% | ≈98% |
| Madison Public Schools | 946 | $17,379 | 20% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Maple Valley Schools | 936 | $13,610 | 35% | 45% | ≈77% |
| Cass City Public Schools | 931 | $12,306 | 52% | 60% | ≈85% |
| White Cloud Public Schools | 931 | $12,426 | 23% | 31% | ≈92% |
| Manton Consolidated Schools | 927 | $12,590 | 39% | 49% | ≈82% |
| Vassar Public Schools | 926 | $14,541 | 24% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Vestaburg Community Schools | 921 | $11,175 | 33% | 37% | ≈47% |
| Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Schools | 912 | $13,988 | 39% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Cassopolis Public Schools | 891 | $13,274 | 20% | 30% | ≈72% |
| New Lothrop Area Public School | 888 | $11,687 | 48% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Saranac Community Schools | 880 | $11,278 | 45% | 51% | ≈75% |
| Bad Axe Public Schools | 876 | $12,755 | 44% | 53% | ≈87% |
| Evart Public Schools | 874 | $13,691 | 25% | 34% | ≈82% |
| Centreville Public Schools | 869 | $11,336 | 41% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Mount Clemens Community School District | 869 | $17,409 | 13% | 18% | ≈65% |
| Bridgman Public Schools | 858 | $16,596 | 59% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Carson City-Crystal Area School District | 842 | $11,086 | 32% | 36% | ≈82% |
| Hesperia Community Schools | 839 | $13,673 | 21% | 33% | ≈82% |
| Saugatuck Public Schools | 836 | $13,598 | 59% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Mancelona Public Schools | 832 | $13,746 | 33% | 50% | ≈77% |
| St. Charles Community Schools | 823 | $11,966 | 38% | 53% | ≈77% |
| West Iron County Public Schools | 823 | $12,998 | 36% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Charlevoix Public Schools | 816 | $15,206 | 47% | 60% | ≈92% |
| East Jackson Community Schools | 815 | $14,250 | 16% | 28% | ≈72% |
| Roscommon Area Public Schools | 812 | $14,586 | 41% | 46% | ≈82% |
| Holton Public Schools | 810 | $14,184 | 24% | 41% | ≈72% |
| Manchester Community Schools | 806 | $12,955 | 46% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Whiteford Agricultural School District | 787 | $11,545 | 55% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Iron Mountain Public Schools | 784 | $11,852 | 31% | 49% | ≈67% |
| Bentley Community Schools | 783 | $11,635 | 17% | 34% | ≈72% |
| Dansville Schools | 781 | $11,151 | 38% | 53% | ≈82% |
| Sand Creek Community Schools | 779 | $13,010 | 39% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Reese Public Schools | 774 | $12,501 | 42% | 47% | ≈82% |
| Capac Community School District | 773 | $13,453 | 24% | 45% | ≈72% |
| East Jordan Public Schools | 762 | $15,858 | 42% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Memphis Community Schools | 756 | $13,294 | 39% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Montabella Community Schools | 755 | $12,740 | 26% | 42% | ≈85% |
| Potterville Public Schools | 755 | $12,074 | 31% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Vandercook Lake Public Schools | 755 | $13,587 | 20% | 26% | ≈82% |
| Atherton Community Schools | 750 | $13,620 | 15% | 32% | ≈72% |
| Decatur Public Schools | 737 | $13,033 | 27% | 44% | ≈85% |
| White Pigeon Community Schools | 736 | $11,304 | 30% | 41% | ≈85% |
| Gobles Public School District | 733 | $12,722 | 40% | 50% | ≈75% |
| Addison Community Schools | 729 | $13,750 | 36% | 43% | ≈82% |
| Genesee School District | 727 | $11,030 | 28% | 39% | ≈85% |
| Marlette Community Schools | 727 | $12,743 | 42% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Harbor Springs School District | 726 | $19,741 | 55% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Ironwood Area Schools | 722 | $12,942 | 36% | 45% | ≈77% |
| Bark River-Harris School District | 717 | $11,940 | 45% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Brown City Community School District | 715 | $15,698 | 33% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Manistique Area Schools | 715 | $13,015 | 37% | 49% | ≈82% |
| Johannesburg-Lewiston Area School District | 705 | $12,444 | 39% | 52% | ≈85% |
| Byron Area Schools | 702 | $12,222 | 41% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools | 698 | $13,573 | 23% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Alcona Community Schools | 690 | $14,638 | 28% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Eau Claire Public Schools | 687 | $14,272 | 13% | 23% | ≈75% |
| Reading Community Schools | 678 | $13,009 | 26% | 34% | ≈85% |
| Glen Lake Community Schools | 674 | $21,418 | 60% | 63% | ≈85% |
| Ishpeming Public School District | 673 | $14,475 | 31% | 47% | ≈82% |
| Marcellus Community Schools | 667 | $13,508 | 33% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Beal City Public Schools | 666 | $11,428 | 42% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District | 664 | $12,866 | 41% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Beecher Community School District | 658 | $16,439 | 7% | 10% | ≈55% |
| Whitmore Lake Public Schools | 653 | $17,689 | 40% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Hancock Public Schools | 651 | $13,066 | 52% | 62% | ≈75% |
| Concord Community Schools | 648 | $13,755 | 29% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Pewamo-Westphalia Community School District | 640 | $13,427 | 60% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Coleman Community School District | 628 | $13,145 | 25% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Kingston Community School District | 627 | $12,517 | 51% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Rudyard Area Schools | 627 | $14,148 | 45% | 40% | ≈85% |
| Ubly Community Schools | 613 | $14,005 | 38% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Bellevue Community Schools | 607 | $14,193 | 19% | 37% | ≈75% |
| Breckenridge Community Schools | 605 | $13,291 | 38% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Martin Public Schools | 605 | $12,340 | 39% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Norway-Vulcan Area Schools | 605 | $12,121 | 51% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Inland Lakes Schools | 601 | $14,985 | 26% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Summerfield School District | 598 | $12,316 | 46% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Morenci Area Schools | 590 | $13,525 | 33% | 42% | ≈82% |
| Munising Public Schools | 587 | $14,085 | 29% | 39% | ≈82% |
| Suttons Bay Public Schools | 587 | $13,591 | 29% | 41% | ≈57% |
| Mayville Community School District | 585 | $11,909 | 26% | 36% | ≈85% |
| Mesick Consolidated Schools | 574 | $13,505 | 28% | 46% | ≈85% |
| Deckerville Community School District | 567 | $12,910 | 40% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Fulton Schools | 557 | $13,720 | 23% | 39% | ≈57% |
| L'Anse Area Schools | 557 | $13,027 | 42% | 42% | ≈92% |
| New Buffalo Area School District | 554 | $29,076 | 61% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Kaleva Norman Dickson School District | 535 | $12,946 | 22% | 36% | ≈75% |
| Climax-Scotts Community School District | 533 | $12,938 | 26% | 37% | ≈72% |
| Onaway Area Community School District | 532 | $14,414 | 49% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Colon Community School District | 527 | $11,387 | 31% | 44% | ≈90% |
| River Valley School District | 526 | $18,831 | 36% | 50% | ≈85% |
| Tahquamenon Area Schools | 525 | $14,829 | 24% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Merrill Community Schools | 517 | $13,058 | 29% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Athens Area Schools | 511 | $12,669 | 33% | 43% | ≈95% |
| Harbor Beach Community Schools | 506 | $13,680 | 44% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Camden-Frontier School District | 492 | $14,618 | 25% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Mio-AuSable Schools | 490 | $15,843 | 34% | 39% | ≈85% |
| Forest Area Community Schools | 487 | $13,953 | 24% | 40% | ≈75% |
| Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools | 485 | $18,179 | 56% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Brimley Area Schools | 484 | $14,682 | 33% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Morrice Area Schools | 484 | $13,192 | 25% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Buckley Community School District | 468 | $11,015 | 38% | 41% | ≈90% |
| Mendon Community School District | 461 | $11,792 | 32% | 38% | ≈85% |
| Pickford Public Schools | 461 | $11,603 | 28% | 39% | ≈90% |
| Stephenson Area Public Schools | 459 | $13,059 | 44% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Adams Township School District | 458 | $11,760 | 46% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Lawrence Public School District | 458 | $13,705 | 29% | 41% | ≈75% |
| Fowler Public Schools | 455 | $12,631 | 53% | 68% | ≈85% |
| Leland Public School District | 453 | $16,214 | 44% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Dryden Community Schools | 444 | $12,092 | 30% | 43% | ≈85% |
| Forest Park School District | 444 | $12,741 | 31% | 46% | ≈90% |
| St. Ignace Area Schools | 444 | $13,802 | 43% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Pellston Public Schools | 442 | $16,919 | 28% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Baldwin Community Schools | 440 | $23,145 | 21% | 28% | ≈90% |
| Britton Deerfield School District | 437 | $13,073 | 28% | 47% | ≈85% |
| Marion Public Schools | 433 | $13,852 | 33% | 53% | ≈90% |
| Rogers City Area Schools | 431 | $14,814 | 31% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Webberville Community Schools | 429 | $13,210 | 32% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Au Gres-Sims School District | 424 | $12,731 | 29% | 52% | ≈85% |
| Burr Oak Community School District | 418 | $9,077 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Hillman Community Schools | 415 | $13,511 | 22% | 37% | ≈90% |
| Mason County Eastern District | 411 | $12,129 | 26% | 40% | ≈90% |
| Carsonville-Port Sanilac School District | 392 | $13,668 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈65% |
| North Adams-Jerome Schools | 391 | $13,033 | ≈17% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Bessemer Area School District | 371 | $12,827 | 33% | 50% | ≈85% |
| Lake Linden-Hubbell School District | 371 | $13,097 | 38% | 54% | ≈85% |
| Peck Community School District | 366 | $12,787 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈95% |
| Pittsford Area Schools | 365 | $13,038 | 22% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Akron-Fairgrove Schools | 344 | $13,991 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Superior Central Schools | 343 | $13,163 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| North Huron School District | 338 | $18,527 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈85% |
| Baraga Area Schools | 334 | $16,344 | ≈17% | ≈37% | ≈70% |
| Engadine Consolidated Schools | 334 | $13,605 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈55% |
| Hale Area Schools | 334 | $14,108 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| North Central Area Schools | 329 | $14,322 | ≈42% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Dollar Bay-Tamarack City Area Schools | 322 | $11,137 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Covert Public Schools | 321 | $18,741 | ≈17% | ≈32% | ≈85% |
| Mar Lee School District (elementary district) | 320 | $12,894 | 29% | 52% | — |
| Onekama Consolidated Schools | 320 | $14,372 | 37% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Fairview Area School District | 302 | $13,209 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Walkerville Rural Community School District | 302 | $16,172 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈70% |
| Bellaire Public Schools | 299 | $17,933 | ≈42% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Bear Lake School District | 298 | $12,466 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Ontonagon Area Schools | 286 | $12,906 | ≈27% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Rapid River Public Schools | 283 | $13,975 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈95% |
| Carney-Nadeau Public Schools | 280 | $12,221 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈55% |
| Wakefield-Marenisco School District | 264 | $13,886 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Atlanta Community Schools | 262 | $13,637 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Litchfield Community Schools | 260 | $15,096 | ≈17% | ≈32% | ≈70% |
| North Dickinson County Schools | 259 | $11,988 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Ashley Community Schools | 258 | $13,368 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈70% |
| Central Lake Public Schools | 258 | $18,360 | ≈22% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Wolverine Community Schools | 256 | $13,641 | ≈17% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Caseville Public Schools | 248 | $14,060 | ≈22% | ≈32% | ≈70% |
| Waldron Area Schools | 244 | $14,910 | ≈17% | ≈27% | — |
| Ellsworth Community Schools | 234 | $15,551 | ≈37% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Alanson Public Schools | 232 | $12,836 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈70% |
| Pentwater Public School District | 230 | $16,439 | ≈52% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Tekonsha Community Schools | 222 | $13,658 | ≈12% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Les Cheneaux Community Schools | 212 | $17,882 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Posen Consolidated School District | 210 | $12,252 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Chassell Township School District | 203 | $14,419 | ≈32% | ≈47% | ≈70% |
| Mid Peninsula School District | 191 | $13,487 | ≈12% | ≈27% | — |
| Boyne Falls Public School District | 182 | $21,511 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated Schools | 170 | $17,788 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Stanton Township Public Schools (elementary district) | 164 | $11,110 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Owendale-Gagetown Area Schools | 160 | $13,388 | ≈8% | ≈27% | — |
| Nottawa Community School (elementary district) | 151 | $11,179 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Mackinaw City Public Schools | 144 | $20,208 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Watersmeet Township School District | 144 | $29,444 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Northport Public School District | 136 | $33,243 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Alba Public Schools | 97 | $14,691 | ≈5% | ≈5% | — |
| Moran Township School District (elementary district) | 95 | $18,874 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Vanderbilt Area Schools | 93 | $17,688 | ≈15% | ≈35% | — |
| Republic-Michigamme Schools | 86 | $27,535 | ≈25% | ≈35% | ≈90% |
| Hagar Township School District 6 (elementary district) | 73 | $11,384 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Sodus Township School District 5 (elementary district) | 70 | $12,214 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Beaver Island Community School | 58 | $37,948 | ≈70% | ≈70% | — |
| Whitefish Township Schools | 53 | $29,415 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Mackinac Island Public Schools | 52 | $37,423 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Excelsior Township School District 1 (elementary district) | 47 | $11,085 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Glenn Public School District (elementary district) | 37 | $17,892 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Oneida Township School District 3 (elementary district) | 37 | $7,514 | — | — | — |
| Powell Township Schools (elementary district) | 36 | $37,361 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Sigel Township School District 3F (elementary district) | 31 | $13,613 | — | — | — |
| Burt Township School District | 29 | $41,034 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Sigel Township School District 4F (elementary district) | 28 | $10,643 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Bangor Township School District 8 (elementary district) | 26 | $10,231 | — | — | — |
| Verona Township School District 1F (elementary district) | 26 | $10,692 | — | — | — |
| Autrain-Onota Public Schools (elementary district) | 24 | $42,208 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Easton Township School District 6 (elementary district) | 20 | $10,050 | — | — | — |
| Big Jackson School District (elementary district) | 15 | $20,200 | — | — | — |
| Colfax Township School District 1F (elementary district) | 15 | $13,933 | ≈70% | ≈90% | — |
| Wells Township School District (elementary district) | 15 | $37,000 | — | — | — |
| Church School District (elementary district) | 14 | $18,786 | — | — | — |
| Grant Township School District 2 (elementary district) | 10 | $22,500 | — | — | — |
| Arvon Township School District (elementary district) | 9 | $46,889 | — | — | — |
| Berlin Township School District 3 (elementary district) | 9 | $15,111 | — | — | — |
| Bois Blanc Pines School District (elementary district) | 4 | $40,750 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Michigan School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.