What Massachusetts School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Massachusetts school district spends $20,905 per student per year, $6,362 above the national median of $14,543, across all 371 districts the state reports. The 289 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 828,354 students account for $18.0 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Massachusetts at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $20,905 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 289 of 371 |
| Students listed | 828,354 |
| Median district, math | ≈52% |
| Median district, reading | ≈56% |
Every Massachusetts District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 82 further Massachusetts districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston School District | 46,169 | $34,835 | 35% | 37% | 73% |
| Springfield School District | 23,799 | $23,067 | 25% | 30% | 74% |
| Worcester School District | 23,735 | $20,642 | 32% | 38% | 84% |
| Lynn School District | 15,727 | $19,669 | 38% | 38% | 75% |
| Brockton School District | 15,265 | $21,147 | 23% | 28% | 73% |
| Lowell School District | 13,991 | $19,674 | 38% | 39% | 78% |
| Lawrence School District | 12,786 | $20,985 | 31% | 30% | 71% |
| New Bedford School District | 12,504 | $19,918 | 31% | 34% | 72% |
| Newton School District | 11,974 | $26,734 | 74% | 74% | 96% |
| Fall River School District | 10,268 | $20,266 | 32% | 34% | 72% |
| Quincy School District | 9,404 | $19,856 | 54% | 61% | 92% |
| Framingham School District | 8,824 | $24,781 | 40% | 42% | 83% |
| Taunton School District | 7,757 | $17,503 | 35% | 38% | 90% |
| Haverhill School District | 7,738 | $19,103 | 37% | 39% | 81% |
| Plymouth School District | 7,196 | $22,371 | 47% | 56% | 93% |
| Revere School District | 7,141 | $19,856 | 44% | 48% | 78% |
| Brookline School District | 6,928 | $28,587 | 74% | 77% | 94% |
| Everett School District | 6,813 | $20,710 | 37% | 38% | 75% |
| Chicopee School District | 6,796 | $20,359 | 42% | 43% | 85% |
| Lexington School District | 6,790 | $24,326 | 83% | 80% | 97% |
| Wachusett School District | 6,727 | $17,517 | 66% | 69% | 96% |
| Cambridge School District | 6,612 | $38,967 | 54% | 60% | 88% |
| Methuen School District | 6,439 | $17,759 | 42% | 43% | 88% |
| Malden School District | 6,101 | $18,522 | 42% | 50% | 80% |
| Chelsea School District | 6,074 | $19,814 | 27% | 32% | 64% |
| Leominster School District | 5,915 | $16,615 | 48% | 44% | 90% |
| Shrewsbury School District | 5,885 | $17,158 | 72% | 73% | 96% |
| Peabody School District | 5,881 | $18,001 | 42% | 45% | 86% |
| Arlington School District | 5,866 | $20,341 | 70% | 72% | 96% |
| Attleboro School District | 5,866 | $16,704 | 50% | 53% | 88% |
| Weymouth School District | 5,560 | $19,612 | 44% | 50% | 85% |
| Needham School District | 5,515 | $23,810 | 75% | 78% | 97% |
| Waltham School District | 5,496 | $26,713 | 47% | 51% | 82% |
| Andover School District | 5,456 | $24,300 | 69% | 73% | 97% |
| Bridgewater-Raynham School District | 5,392 | $16,365 | 60% | 60% | 95% |
| Braintree School District | 5,369 | $17,755 | 62% | 68% | 94% |
| Natick School District | 5,308 | $18,991 | 68% | 69% | 96% |
| Fitchburg School District | 5,187 | $18,135 | 29% | 37% | 78% |
| Acton-Boxborough Regional School District | 5,186 | $19,794 | 75% | 76% | 97% |
| Holyoke School District | 5,102 | $23,447 | 12% | 19% | 72% |
| Pittsfield School District | 4,953 | $22,285 | 29% | 36% | 84% |
| Chelmsford School District | 4,943 | $17,638 | 65% | 70% | 96% |
| Westfield School District | 4,774 | $18,674 | 43% | 49% | 88% |
| Franklin School District | 4,764 | $18,630 | 66% | 68% | 96% |
| Barnstable School District | 4,751 | $22,671 | 45% | 51% | 89% |
| Billerica School District | 4,734 | $20,891 | 50% | 55% | 91% |
| Somerville School District | 4,673 | $27,320 | 44% | 49% | 85% |
| Westford School District | 4,668 | $22,747 | 79% | 76% | 98% |
| Marlborough School District | 4,643 | $20,738 | 37% | 43% | 81% |
| Beverly School District | 4,636 | $17,623 | 53% | 57% | 91% |
| North Andover School District | 4,493 | $18,510 | 63% | 63% | 97% |
| Winchester School District | 4,362 | $19,114 | 80% | 81% | 96% |
| Belmont School District | 4,356 | $18,436 | 82% | 81% | 97% |
| Milton School District | 4,352 | $18,787 | 70% | 72% | 96% |
| Milford School District | 4,309 | $18,853 | 42% | 51% | 86% |
| Woburn School District | 4,295 | $23,295 | 47% | 53% | 92% |
| Wellesley School District | 4,290 | $27,059 | 77% | 80% | 98% |
| Medford School District | 4,024 | $23,504 | 42% | 50% | 90% |
| Hopkinton School District | 4,006 | $17,564 | 80% | 81% | 98% |
| North Attleborough School District | 3,969 | $16,681 | 58% | 61% | 93% |
| Hingham School District | 3,864 | $20,707 | 75% | 84% | 96% |
| Westborough School District | 3,856 | $21,175 | 77% | 78% | 97% |
| West Springfield School District | 3,851 | $18,526 | 47% | 47% | 90% |
| Reading School District | 3,846 | $18,744 | 65% | 68% | 97% |
| Marshfield School District | 3,822 | $17,009 | 72% | 74% | 95% |
| Melrose School District | 3,748 | $16,762 | 66% | 74% | 95% |
| Walpole School District | 3,667 | $20,901 | 65% | 67% | 95% |
| Salem School District | 3,665 | $25,931 | 35% | 42% | 81% |
| Dracut School District | 3,628 | $14,475 | 47% | 55% | 95% |
| Whitman-Hanson School District | 3,556 | $17,661 | 46% | 55% | 94% |
| Sharon School District | 3,537 | $20,503 | 76% | 73% | 97% |
| Stoughton School District | 3,477 | $19,616 | 48% | 53% | 87% |
| Agawam School District | 3,464 | $21,700 | 54% | 51% | 90% |
| Dudley-Charlton Regional School District | 3,452 | $16,997 | 51% | 58% | 91% |
| Norwood School District | 3,444 | $22,513 | 53% | 54% | 93% |
| Burlington School District | 3,440 | $26,147 | 61% | 60% | 94% |
| Mansfield School District | 3,437 | $22,024 | 62% | 62% | 96% |
| Easton School District | 3,418 | $17,490 | 66% | 67% | 97% |
| Dartmouth School District | 3,411 | $17,966 | 55% | 60% | 93% |
| Wakefield School District | 3,318 | $20,129 | 54% | 57% | 96% |
| Canton School District | 3,228 | $19,938 | 64% | 67% | 95% |
| Danvers School District | 3,217 | $20,210 | 48% | 52% | 91% |
| Tewksbury School District | 3,180 | $21,290 | 57% | 63% | 95% |
| Grafton School District | 3,138 | $17,331 | 62% | 67% | 96% |
| Nashoba School District | 3,088 | $19,458 | 72% | 76% | 94% |
| Falmouth School District | 3,044 | $25,393 | 57% | 64% | 87% |
| Middleborough School District | 3,011 | $17,902 | 49% | 48% | ≈87% |
| North Middlesex School District | 2,989 | $19,769 | 54% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Westwood School District | 2,894 | $24,589 | 78% | 78% | 98% |
| Hampden-Wilbraham School District | 2,890 | $19,136 | 56% | 61% | 94% |
| Ashland School District | 2,870 | $17,255 | 66% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Gloucester School District | 2,833 | $22,410 | 44% | 48% | 85% |
| Duxbury School District | 2,811 | $19,688 | 68% | 74% | 98% |
| Holliston School District | 2,809 | $17,189 | 62% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Wilmington School District | 2,801 | $23,684 | 67% | 61% | 96% |
| Dennis-Yarmouth School District | 2,795 | $25,031 | 42% | 44% | 85% |
| Longmeadow School District | 2,791 | $18,643 | 69% | 72% | 98% |
| Scituate School District | 2,772 | $20,021 | 68% | 72% | 94% |
| Freetown-Lakeville School District | 2,756 | $16,234 | 54% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Wayland School District | 2,711 | $23,554 | 79% | 79% | 97% |
| Northampton School District | 2,618 | $20,905 | 49% | 57% | 93% |
| Bedford School District | 2,602 | $23,058 | 73% | 72% | 96% |
| Marblehead School District | 2,601 | $22,691 | 66% | 67% | 96% |
| Hanover School District | 2,596 | $17,819 | 64% | 64% | 97% |
| Auburn School District | 2,573 | $17,041 | 57% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Randolph School District | 2,571 | $26,141 | 35% | 38% | ≈77% |
| Watertown School District | 2,571 | $27,743 | 50% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Dighton-Rehoboth School District | 2,569 | $19,114 | 53% | 55% | 91% |
| Dedham School District | 2,567 | $26,081 | 55% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Pembroke School District | 2,563 | $18,264 | 62% | 61% | 97% |
| Medfield School District | 2,530 | $19,934 | 73% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Sudbury School District (elementary district) | 2,517 | $22,666 | 73% | 76% | — |
| East Longmeadow School District | 2,492 | $18,806 | 54% | 61% | 97% |
| Foxborough School District | 2,459 | $21,902 | 66% | 58% | 96% |
| Saugus School District | 2,436 | $20,399 | 45% | 48% | ≈82% |
| Norton School District | 2,376 | $19,013 | 48% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Hudson School District | 2,336 | $23,342 | 48% | 52% | ≈87% |
| North Reading School District | 2,321 | $20,956 | 73% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Groton-Dunstable School District | 2,315 | $20,913 | 72% | 70% | 98% |
| Ludlow School District | 2,293 | $21,120 | 46% | 45% | 90% |
| Sandwich School District | 2,288 | $23,741 | 54% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Ashburnham-Westminster School District | 2,272 | $15,602 | 55% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Gardner School District | 2,251 | $16,991 | 29% | 29% | ≈77% |
| Stoneham School District | 2,243 | $20,429 | 58% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Quabbin School District | 2,223 | $19,167 | 48% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Triton School District | 2,217 | $23,445 | 49% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Pentucket School District | 2,210 | $19,555 | 51% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Norwell School District | 2,186 | $19,635 | 73% | 76% | ≈98% |
| Lynnfield School District | 2,167 | $19,444 | 77% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Abington School District | 2,154 | $17,187 | 50% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Newburyport School District | 2,150 | $22,629 | 58% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Mendon-Upton School District | 2,141 | $20,552 | 53% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Belchertown School District | 2,131 | $17,888 | 44% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Rockland School District | 2,118 | $22,150 | 44% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Medway School District | 2,108 | $20,028 | 65% | 66% | ≈98% |
| East Bridgewater School District | 2,107 | $16,650 | 50% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Seekonk School District | 2,075 | $19,534 | 60% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Wareham School District | 2,043 | $23,640 | 27% | 38% | ≈67% |
| Swampscott School District | 2,041 | $21,250 | 57% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Swansea School District | 2,013 | $16,840 | 48% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Concord School District (elementary district) | 1,998 | $26,093 | 73% | 76% | — |
| Bellingham School District | 1,980 | $23,244 | 44% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Northbridge School District | 1,975 | $18,601 | 43% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Weston School District | 1,948 | $31,787 | 82% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Clinton School District | 1,905 | $17,903 | 30% | 39% | ≈98% |
| Winthrop School District | 1,883 | $19,104 | 53% | 58% | ≈87% |
| King Philip School District (high school district) | 1,874 | $20,327 | 59% | 64% | 96% |
| Fairhaven School District | 1,846 | $17,652 | 57% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Southbridge School District | 1,805 | $23,972 | 10% | 18% | ≈72% |
| Amesbury School District | 1,797 | $23,278 | 54% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Tantasqua School District (high school district) | 1,789 | $17,775 | 62% | 53% | 94% |
| Monomoy Regional School District | 1,763 | $24,239 | 52% | 59% | ≈92% |
| South Hadley School District | 1,763 | $18,249 | 44% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Webster School District | 1,697 | $21,276 | 25% | 31% | ≈77% |
| Silver Lake School District | 1,691 | $21,601 | 64% | 62% | 97% |
| Hamilton-Wenham School District | 1,684 | $22,611 | 71% | 76% | ≈92% |
| Nantucket School District | 1,672 | $28,989 | 38% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Somerset School District (elementary district) | 1,646 | $19,031 | 51% | 51% | — |
| Littleton School District | 1,642 | $19,328 | 64% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Masconomet School District (high school district) | 1,642 | $22,987 | 73% | 74% | 96% |
| Ipswich School District | 1,628 | $22,408 | 64% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Uxbridge School District | 1,626 | $20,226 | 49% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Tyngsborough School District | 1,624 | $18,683 | 58% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Ayer-Shirley School District | 1,622 | $19,789 | 48% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Greenfield School District | 1,604 | $21,395 | 30% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Millbury School District | 1,601 | $20,577 | 41% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Lunenburg School District | 1,597 | $17,347 | 58% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Bourne School District | 1,557 | $24,283 | 42% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Northborough School District (elementary district) | 1,550 | $22,553 | 64% | 66% | — |
| Athol-Royalston School District | 1,539 | $18,820 | 36% | 38% | ≈77% |
| Blackstone-Millville School District | 1,538 | $18,067 | 44% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Central Berkshire School District | 1,516 | $20,405 | 45% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Lincoln-Sudbury School District (high school district) | 1,513 | $23,734 | 86% | 86% | 97% |
| Carver School District | 1,508 | $19,791 | 44% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Oxford School District | 1,466 | $19,523 | 37% | 46% | ≈82% |
| Mashpee School District | 1,457 | $24,140 | 50% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Westport School District | 1,430 | $20,124 | 52% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Cohasset School District | 1,422 | $22,164 | 65% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Easthampton School District | 1,417 | $18,506 | 44% | 44% | ≈87% |
| Spencer-East Brookfield School District | 1,395 | $18,642 | 36% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Narragansett School District | 1,393 | $16,796 | 44% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Leicester School District | 1,389 | $17,522 | 38% | 40% | ≈92% |
| West Bridgewater School District | 1,379 | $15,661 | 48% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Nauset School District | 1,366 | $25,931 | 61% | 68% | 94% |
| Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District | 1,359 | $19,133 | 41% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Concord-Carlisle School District (high school district) | 1,323 | $24,205 | 88% | 86% | 97% |
| Holbrook School District | 1,286 | $17,976 | 45% | 47% | ≈72% |
| Georgetown School District | 1,276 | $18,745 | 58% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Amherst-Pelham School District (high school district) | 1,270 | $26,425 | 54% | 61% | 89% |
| Northborough-Southborough School District (high school district) | 1,269 | $22,650 | 83% | 81% | 98% |
| North Adams School District | 1,257 | $23,336 | 27% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Manchester Essex Regional School District | 1,250 | $25,494 | 66% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Southborough School District (elementary district) | 1,247 | $23,551 | 84% | 79% | — |
| Sutton School District | 1,209 | $20,304 | 56% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Winchendon School District | 1,206 | $17,648 | 26% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Berkshire Hills School District | 1,188 | $29,470 | 47% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Palmer School District | 1,186 | $18,790 | 30% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Maynard School District | 1,185 | $25,367 | 48% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Douglas School District | 1,180 | $18,764 | 48% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Millis School District | 1,175 | $22,361 | 62% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Dover-Sherborn School District | 1,160 | $24,989 | 80% | 80% | ≈92% |
| Mount Greylock School District | 1,153 | $21,743 | 61% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Quaboag Regional School District | 1,141 | $18,996 | 47% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Ware School District | 1,124 | $19,287 | 33% | 41% | ≈72% |
| Hopedale School District | 1,114 | $17,221 | 65% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Old Rochester School District (high school district) | 1,087 | $21,659 | 66% | 76% | ≈98% |
| Lincoln School District (elementary district) | 1,066 | $32,571 | 59% | 61% | — |
| Amherst School District (elementary district) | 1,053 | $30,337 | 48% | 51% | — |
| Berlin-Boylston School District | 1,053 | $19,536 | 66% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Kingston School District (elementary district) | 1,047 | $15,468 | 52% | 56% | — |
| Norfolk School District (elementary district) | 1,031 | $18,929 | 69% | 67% | — |
| Harvard School District | 1,025 | $22,947 | 75% | 79% | ≈98% |
| Hoosac Valley School District | 1,008 | $21,113 | 27% | 35% | ≈92% |
| Somerset-Berkley School District (high school district) | 996 | $18,107 | 72% | 70% | 95% |
| Acushnet School District (elementary district) | 935 | $16,234 | 54% | 57% | — |
| Wrentham School District (elementary district) | 921 | $20,357 | 60% | 70% | — |
| West Boylston School District | 879 | $20,514 | 62% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Berkley School District (elementary district) | 870 | $16,180 | 54% | 57% | — |
| Sturbridge School District (elementary district) | 846 | $19,644 | 66% | 64% | — |
| Gill-Montague School District | 845 | $26,986 | 28% | 37% | ≈75% |
| Monson School District | 838 | $22,045 | 46% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Hull School District | 805 | $29,201 | 55% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Mohawk Trail School District | 762 | $29,844 | 40% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Rockport School District | 748 | $28,560 | 46% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Boxford School District (elementary district) | 739 | $22,640 | 63% | 68% | — |
| Gateway School District | 733 | $25,397 | 38% | 48% | ≈75% |
| Lenox School District | 722 | $24,906 | 69% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Avon School District | 715 | $21,618 | 46% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Middleton School District (elementary district) | 708 | $21,664 | 68% | 68% | — |
| Martha's Vineyard School District (high school district) | 706 | $36,380 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈87% |
| Granby School District | 697 | $20,148 | 42% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Hampshire School District (high school district) | 685 | $21,639 | 49% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Lee School District | 660 | $23,667 | 47% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Pioneer Valley School District | 657 | $23,877 | 48% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Plainville School District (elementary district) | 656 | $18,608 | 60% | 56% | — |
| Southern Berkshire School District | 633 | $31,202 | 38% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Topsfield School District (elementary district) | 622 | $21,145 | 65% | 65% | — |
| Carlisle School District (elementary district) | 615 | $24,485 | 79% | 80% | — |
| Frontier School District (high school district) | 610 | $20,979 | 56% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Halifax School District (elementary district) | 564 | $15,699 | 58% | 58% | — |
| Ralph C. Mahar School District (high school district) | 557 | $25,675 | 40% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Orange School District (elementary district) | 536 | $17,871 | 22% | 23% | — |
| Rochester School District (elementary district) | 516 | $17,665 | 52% | 58% | — |
| Hadley School District | 508 | $20,500 | 52% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Dover School District (elementary district) | 489 | $24,511 | 86% | 85% | — |
| Southampton School District (elementary district) | 466 | $16,571 | 37% | 47% | — |
| North Brookfield School District | 454 | $21,185 | 32% | 34% | ≈85% |
| Brewster School District (elementary district) | 438 | $27,518 | 59% | 64% | — |
| Mattapoisett School District (elementary district) | 436 | $23,922 | 71% | 74% | — |
| Oak Bluffs School District (elementary district) | 427 | $30,105 | 54% | 65% | — |
| Up-Island Regional School District (elementary district) | 413 | $34,051 | 59% | 64% | — |
| Marion School District (elementary district) | 406 | $22,426 | 59% | 61% | — |
| Sherborn School District (elementary district) | 403 | $23,191 | 77% | 76% | — |
| Edgartown School District (elementary district) | 397 | $33,310 | 49% | 59% | — |
| Hatfield School District | 391 | $21,176 | 54% | 62% | ≈90% |
| Deerfield School District (elementary district) | 326 | $23,202 | 48% | 62% | — |
| Tisbury School District (elementary district) | 286 | $39,259 | 61% | 68% | — |
| Brookfield School District (elementary district) | 279 | $17,032 | ≈62% | ≈57% | — |
| Brimfield School District (elementary district) | 269 | $21,416 | ≈72% | ≈62% | — |
| Plympton School District (elementary district) | 241 | $17,593 | ≈62% | ≈72% | — |
| Holland School District (elementary district) | 226 | $17,850 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Clarksburg School District (elementary district) | 211 | $16,171 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Eastham School District (elementary district) | 192 | $29,318 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| Sunderland School District (elementary district) | 188 | $26,484 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Nahant School District (elementary district) | 164 | $18,079 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Orleans School District (elementary district) | 164 | $38,482 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| Richmond School District (elementary district) | 157 | $25,936 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Chesterfield-Goshen School District (elementary district) | 148 | $20,108 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Conway School District (elementary district) | 145 | $26,931 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Leverett School District (elementary district) | 144 | $22,722 | ≈67% | ≈62% | — |
| Provincetown School District (elementary district) | 141 | $54,284 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Williamsburg School District (elementary district) | 138 | $23,790 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Erving School District (elementary district) | 133 | $38,233 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| New Salem-Wendell School District (elementary district) | 130 | $32,700 | ≈62% | ≈52% | — |
| Hawlemont School District (elementary district) | 123 | $24,504 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Whately School District (elementary district) | 121 | $24,463 | ≈62% | ≈57% | — |
| Wales School District (elementary district) | 118 | $20,551 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Pelham School District (elementary district) | 117 | $22,359 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Farmington River Regional School District (elementary district) | 116 | $38,216 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Shutesbury School District (elementary district) | 115 | $31,765 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Petersham School District (elementary district) | 113 | $20,814 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Wellfleet School District (elementary district) | 112 | $36,232 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
| Truro School District (elementary district) | 111 | $52,604 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Florida School District (elementary district) | 104 | $19,577 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Westhampton School District (elementary district) | 103 | $29,301 | ≈77% | ≈77% | — |
| Worthington School District (elementary district) | 67 | $29,119 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Rowe School District (elementary district) | 65 | $37,308 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Hancock School District (elementary district) | 57 | $20,649 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Savoy School District (elementary district) | 51 | $26,157 | ≈10% | ≈50% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Massachusetts School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.