What Connecticut School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Connecticut school district spends $23,635 per student per year, $9,092 above the national median of $14,543, across all 188 districts the state reports. The 164 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 467,210 students account for $11.0 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Connecticut at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $23,635 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 164 of 188 |
| Students listed | 467,210 |
| Median district, math | ≈55% |
| Median district, reading | ≈64% |
Every Connecticut District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 24 further Connecticut districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven School District | 19,216 | $21,911 | 22% | 35% | 81% |
| Bridgeport School District | 19,085 | $20,908 | 16% | 29% | 76% |
| Waterbury School District | 18,610 | $18,981 | 19% | 31% | 82% |
| Hartford School District | 16,634 | $25,530 | 18% | 27% | 73% |
| Stamford School District | 15,962 | $24,510 | 42% | 50% | 87% |
| Danbury School District | 11,825 | $19,075 | 36% | 48% | 79% |
| Norwalk School District | 11,405 | $25,610 | 40% | 50% | 90% |
| New Britain School District | 9,679 | $23,576 | 12% | 22% | 78% |
| Fairfield School District | 9,297 | $24,785 | 71% | 79% | 96% |
| West Hartford School District | 9,098 | $23,764 | 62% | 72% | 94% |
| Greenwich School District | 8,605 | $30,449 | 71% | 78% | 96% |
| Meriden School District | 8,471 | $19,132 | 35% | 47% | 80% |
| Bristol School District | 7,642 | $21,012 | 38% | 49% | 86% |
| Trumbull School District | 6,868 | $20,688 | 75% | 80% | 97% |
| Stratford School District | 6,780 | $22,040 | 34% | 48% | 92% |
| East Hartford School District | 6,297 | $23,340 | 22% | 37% | 88% |
| Southington School District | 6,227 | $20,649 | 61% | 69% | 93% |
| Manchester School District | 6,154 | $27,647 | 29% | 37% | 82% |
| West Haven School District | 5,756 | $21,698 | 39% | 49% | 83% |
| Glastonbury School District | 5,677 | $23,802 | 75% | 78% | 98% |
| Hamden School District | 5,385 | $26,766 | 43% | 50% | 85% |
| Milford School District | 5,364 | $25,979 | 58% | 69% | 93% |
| Wallingford School District | 5,304 | $24,840 | 43% | 56% | 94% |
| Westport School District | 5,303 | $28,159 | 82% | 85% | ≈100% |
| Enfield School District | 4,870 | $21,651 | 39% | 51% | 88% |
| South Windsor School District | 4,753 | $19,942 | 69% | 75% | 92% |
| Darien School District | 4,724 | $25,919 | 85% | 85% | 98% |
| Ridgefield School District | 4,549 | $25,610 | 78% | 85% | 95% |
| Shelton School District | 4,403 | $20,037 | 60% | 71% | 90% |
| Middletown School District | 4,387 | $25,894 | 39% | 52% | 92% |
| Naugatuck School District | 4,295 | $20,925 | 45% | 54% | 86% |
| Cheshire School District | 4,184 | $22,316 | 73% | 82% | 98% |
| New Canaan School District | 4,125 | $26,634 | 87% | 90% | 98% |
| Farmington School District | 4,100 | $22,328 | 73% | 82% | ≈100% |
| Groton School District | 4,086 | $23,574 | 48% | 60% | 86% |
| Simsbury School District | 4,065 | $22,884 | 70% | 82% | 94% |
| Newtown School District | 4,030 | $23,957 | 68% | 76% | 97% |
| Newington School District | 3,900 | $23,960 | 52% | 59% | 95% |
| Torrington School District | 3,825 | $24,107 | 30% | 45% | 82% |
| Wilton School District | 3,734 | $26,789 | 75% | 83% | 98% |
| New Milford School District | 3,677 | $20,865 | 51% | 58% | 92% |
| Wethersfield School District | 3,592 | $21,775 | 56% | 65% | 94% |
| Regional School District 15 | 3,516 | $24,191 | 71% | 75% | 96% |
| Monroe School District | 3,332 | $21,567 | 73% | 82% | 98% |
| Windsor School District | 3,244 | $27,518 | 41% | 47% | 87% |
| Norwich School District (elementary district) | 3,219 | $27,154 | 27% | 36% | — |
| Windham School District | 3,194 | $24,012 | 31% | 37% | ≈72% |
| Vernon School District | 3,169 | $22,048 | 45% | 54% | 85% |
| Bethel School District | 3,149 | $20,716 | 57% | 67% | 95% |
| North Haven School District | 3,145 | $22,498 | 61% | 72% | 94% |
| Avon School District | 3,107 | $22,893 | 74% | 79% | 95% |
| Guilford School District | 3,106 | $23,399 | 76% | 82% | 98% |
| New London School District | 3,086 | $24,532 | 22% | 32% | 79% |
| East Haven School District | 2,838 | $22,536 | 32% | 47% | 78% |
| Berlin School District | 2,642 | $23,541 | 59% | 66% | 98% |
| East Lyme School District | 2,638 | $24,158 | 65% | 75% | 92% |
| Ellington School District | 2,618 | $20,308 | 60% | 68% | 98% |
| Branford School District | 2,617 | $26,381 | 55% | 62% | 88% |
| Brookfield School District | 2,588 | $21,784 | 62% | 69% | 94% |
| Watertown School District | 2,579 | $22,806 | 49% | 63% | 87% |
| Rocky Hill School District | 2,532 | $23,782 | 66% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Madison School District | 2,437 | $26,239 | 68% | 73% | 98% |
| Ledyard School District | 2,435 | $19,710 | 46% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Killingly School District | 2,361 | $21,358 | 40% | 58% | 83% |
| Waterford School District | 2,324 | $26,145 | 63% | 70% | 95% |
| Plainville School District | 2,274 | $23,051 | 51% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Ansonia School District | 2,247 | $20,353 | 28% | 37% | ≈87% |
| Weston School District | 2,226 | $27,016 | 74% | 78% | 98% |
| Colchester School District | 2,216 | $22,976 | 65% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Tolland School District | 2,214 | $21,601 | 60% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Regional School District 10 | 2,153 | $20,962 | 67% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Wolcott School District | 2,153 | $20,519 | 63% | 72% | 98% |
| Regional School District 05 (high school district) | 2,124 | $24,090 | 73% | 82% | 96% |
| New Fairfield School District | 2,119 | $25,071 | 64% | 74% | 98% |
| Seymour School District | 2,058 | $21,347 | 47% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Suffield School District | 2,031 | $21,868 | 58% | 70% | 95% |
| Bloomfield School District | 2,018 | $32,909 | 29% | 42% | ≈87% |
| Montville School District | 1,977 | $23,963 | 54% | 63% | ≈87% |
| Plainfield School District | 1,976 | $22,473 | 40% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Regional School District 16 | 1,964 | $22,568 | 61% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Cromwell School District | 1,932 | $21,119 | 58% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Stonington School District | 1,806 | $25,153 | 64% | 77% | ≈92% |
| East Hampton School District | 1,779 | $23,141 | 56% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Regional School District 17 | 1,772 | $25,698 | 61% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Granby School District | 1,753 | $22,128 | 63% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Griswold School District | 1,712 | $21,093 | 51% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Oxford School District | 1,693 | $22,019 | 54% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Coventry School District | 1,655 | $21,069 | 68% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Regional School District 14 | 1,588 | $26,373 | 50% | 63% | ≈98% |
| North Branford School District | 1,576 | $24,212 | 50% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Clinton School District | 1,542 | $25,488 | 52% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Windsor Locks School District | 1,510 | $28,188 | 39% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Canton School District | 1,494 | $23,127 | 68% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Stafford School District | 1,375 | $25,915 | 46% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Regional School District 13 | 1,363 | $30,638 | 62% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Somers School District | 1,339 | $22,608 | 52% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Plymouth School District | 1,298 | $23,453 | 52% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Regional School District 18 | 1,296 | $27,918 | 78% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Derby School District | 1,279 | $26,432 | 30% | 37% | ≈77% |
| Orange School District (elementary district) | 1,256 | $21,682 | 68% | 76% | — |
| Portland School District | 1,231 | $22,480 | 59% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Regional School District 08 (high school district) | 1,198 | $25,617 | 60% | 71% | 94% |
| Putnam School District | 1,126 | $22,533 | 37% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Regional School District 19 (high school district) | 1,122 | $21,971 | 65% | 79% | 92% |
| Old Saybrook School District | 1,085 | $29,157 | 64% | 74% | ≈92% |
| East Windsor School District | 1,029 | $31,401 | 27% | 41% | ≈87% |
| Mansfield School District (elementary district) | 996 | $30,243 | 71% | 76% | — |
| East Haddam School District | 968 | $26,345 | 56% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Thompson School District | 937 | $25,342 | 31% | 41% | ≈82% |
| Lebanon School District | 922 | $24,861 | 52% | 60% | ≈87% |
| Regional School District 07 (high school district) | 907 | $26,802 | 56% | 75% | 94% |
| Easton School District (elementary district) | 893 | $23,046 | 74% | 81% | — |
| Brooklyn School District (elementary district) | 865 | $19,726 | 48% | 62% | — |
| Woodbridge School District (elementary district) | 845 | $22,014 | 74% | 80% | — |
| Thomaston School District | 839 | $22,410 | 41% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Redding School District (elementary district) | 827 | $32,172 | 77% | 79% | — |
| East Granby School District | 818 | $25,670 | 65% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Regional School District 09 (high school district) | 813 | $30,496 | 75% | 90% | 97% |
| Regional School District 04 (high school district) | 804 | $26,980 | 55% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Woodstock School District (elementary district) | 790 | $20,016 | 46% | 61% | — |
| North Stonington School District | 767 | $21,733 | 76% | 80% | ≈95% |
| Regional School District 12 | 762 | $32,073 | 73% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Bolton School District | 746 | $23,694 | 62% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Hebron School District (elementary district) | 679 | $22,068 | 64% | 64% | — |
| Westbrook School District | 628 | $34,651 | 67% | 78% | ≈87% |
| Winchester School District (elementary district) | 559 | $29,894 | 53% | 49% | — |
| Canterbury School District (elementary district) | 461 | $23,499 | 45% | 57% | — |
| Marlborough School District (elementary district) | 447 | $21,911 | 66% | 66% | — |
| Columbia School District (elementary district) | 440 | $26,061 | 48% | 67% | — |
| New Hartford School District (elementary district) | 428 | $24,075 | 57% | 64% | — |
| Lisbon School District (elementary district) | 426 | $21,613 | 43% | 58% | — |
| Preston School District (elementary district) | 423 | $27,489 | 51% | 62% | — |
| Bethany School District (elementary district) | 388 | $22,294 | 66% | 72% | — |
| Salem School District (elementary district) | 386 | $24,062 | 71% | 77% | — |
| Willington School District (elementary district) | 385 | $28,166 | 56% | 55% | — |
| Ashford School District (elementary district) | 381 | $25,801 | 43% | 54% | — |
| Pomfret School District (elementary district) | 359 | $21,724 | 66% | 68% | — |
| Regional School District 01 (high school district) | 342 | $34,231 | ≈32% | ≈62% | ≈92% |
| Sterling School District (elementary district) | 329 | $21,070 | 27% | 46% | — |
| Salisbury School District (elementary district) | 303 | $30,459 | ≈62% | ≈82% | — |
| Essex School District (elementary district) | 300 | $29,927 | ≈72% | ≈82% | — |
| Sprague School District (elementary district) | 279 | $21,434 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Sherman School District (elementary district) | 261 | $33,897 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Voluntown School District | 246 | $26,496 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| North Canaan School District (elementary district) | 234 | $29,321 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Kent School District (elementary district) | 212 | $32,807 | ≈72% | ≈87% | — |
| Chester School District (elementary district) | 209 | $29,722 | ≈72% | ≈82% | — |
| Barkhamsted School District (elementary district) | 207 | $23,739 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| Regional School District 11 (high school district) | 207 | $31,314 | ≈42% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Deep River School District (elementary district) | 204 | $34,225 | ≈77% | ≈72% | — |
| Andover School District (elementary district) | 191 | $25,592 | ≈72% | ≈72% | — |
| Franklin School District (elementary district) | 176 | $26,034 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| Bozrah School District (elementary district) | 165 | $33,885 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Chaplin School District (elementary district) | 154 | $31,286 | ≈62% | ≈57% | — |
| Eastford School District (elementary district) | 142 | $28,401 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Hartland School District (elementary district) | 139 | $31,554 | ≈57% | ≈77% | — |
| Cornwall School District (elementary district) | 111 | $33,523 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| Scotland School District (elementary district) | 101 | $29,584 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
| Sharon School District (elementary district) | 96 | $62,781 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Colebrook School District (elementary district) | 77 | $31,844 | ≈65% | ≈85% | — |
| Canaan School District (elementary district) | 74 | $38,676 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| Hampton School District (elementary district) | 73 | $32,726 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Norfolk School District (elementary district) | 70 | $42,029 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Union School District (elementary district) | 41 | $42,000 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Connecticut School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.