What Minnesota School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Minnesota school district spends $14,188 per student per year, $355 below the national median of $14,543, across all 503 districts the state reports. The 327 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 797,572 students account for $11.6 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Minnesota at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $14,188 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 327 of 503 |
| Students listed | 797,572 |
| Median district, math | ≈52% |
| Median district, reading | ≈57% |
Every Minnesota District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 176 further Minnesota districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anoka-Hennepin Public School District | 38,230 | $14,265 | 63% | 65% | 87% |
| St. Paul Public School District | 33,475 | $20,457 | 32% | 40% | 76% |
| Minneapolis Public School District | 30,115 | $21,154 | 42% | 47% | 75% |
| Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan | 29,245 | $14,314 | 64% | 65% | 91% |
| Osseo Public School District | 20,609 | $15,525 | 49% | 55% | 84% |
| South Washington County School District | 18,994 | $13,382 | 65% | 68% | 93% |
| Rochester Public School District | 17,617 | $14,165 | 50% | 55% | 86% |
| Elk River School District | 13,847 | $12,659 | 71% | 70% | 91% |
| Wayzata Public School District | 12,018 | $14,506 | 79% | 81% | 96% |
| Mounds View Public School District | 11,747 | $14,447 | 67% | 67% | 92% |
| Lakeville Public School District | 11,512 | $14,598 | 69% | 73% | 93% |
| Robbinsdale Public School District | 11,362 | $16,508 | 35% | 49% | 82% |
| Minnetonka Public School District | 11,307 | $14,080 | 79% | 82% | 96% |
| North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District | 10,450 | $15,432 | 52% | 51% | 84% |
| Bloomington Public School District | 10,347 | $16,325 | 47% | 53% | 84% |
| St. Cloud Public School District | 9,546 | $15,904 | 36% | 43% | 69% |
| Eastern Carver County Public Schools | 9,379 | $13,314 | 61% | 67% | 92% |
| Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools | 8,915 | $12,069 | 72% | 68% | 93% |
| Eden Prairie Public School District | 8,861 | $14,759 | 69% | 73% | 92% |
| Mankato Public School District | 8,640 | $13,259 | 59% | 64% | 86% |
| Duluth Public School District | 8,487 | $14,387 | 54% | 61% | 76% |
| White Bear Lake School District | 8,481 | $15,098 | 63% | 65% | 91% |
| Edina Public School District | 8,473 | $14,558 | 77% | 77% | 95% |
| Stillwater Area Public School District | 8,203 | $14,073 | 64% | 68% | 95% |
| Shakopee Public School District | 7,950 | $12,044 | 59% | 62% | 83% |
| Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School District | 7,745 | $17,149 | 43% | 48% | 80% |
| Roseville Public School District | 7,379 | $15,642 | 49% | 56% | 86% |
| Moorhead Public School District | 7,266 | $14,257 | 47% | 52% | 82% |
| Hopkins Public School District | 6,942 | $15,659 | 54% | 59% | 89% |
| Farmington Public School District | 6,909 | $12,555 | 55% | 59% | 93% |
| Centennial Public School District | 6,702 | $12,270 | 71% | 68% | 93% |
| St. Michael-Albertville School District | 6,653 | $10,761 | 75% | 76% | 96% |
| Brainerd Public School District | 6,306 | $14,387 | 62% | 67% | 84% |
| Spring Lake Park Public Schools | 6,187 | $12,167 | 47% | 57% | 84% |
| Forest Lake Public School District | 5,958 | $13,685 | 60% | 61% | 84% |
| Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public Schools | 5,261 | $13,428 | 65% | 65% | 92% |
| Austin Public School District | 5,182 | $14,871 | 36% | 43% | 79% |
| Cambridge-Isanti Public School District | 5,068 | $11,345 | 59% | 62% | 85% |
| West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan | 5,053 | $16,628 | 55% | 60% | 91% |
| Owatonna Public School District | 4,962 | $13,242 | 50% | 54% | 84% |
| Bemidji Public School District | 4,874 | $14,614 | 51% | 55% | 78% |
| St. Louis Park Public School District | 4,581 | $16,216 | 53% | 59% | 91% |
| Sauk Rapids-Rice Public Schools | 4,364 | $13,440 | 54% | 57% | 90% |
| Willmar Public School District | 4,332 | $14,812 | 48% | 46% | 73% |
| St. Francis Area Schools | 4,301 | $12,035 | 57% | 61% | 87% |
| New Prague Area Schools | 4,201 | $11,757 | 71% | 70% | 93% |
| Monticello Public School District | 4,166 | $15,058 | 67% | 67% | 94% |
| Hastings Public School District | 4,160 | $13,875 | 68% | 66% | 94% |
| Richfield Public School District | 4,151 | $16,900 | 37% | 44% | 75% |
| Sartell-St. Stephen School District | 4,118 | $11,873 | 75% | 72% | 96% |
| Alexandria Public School District | 4,083 | $14,182 | 65% | 66% | 91% |
| Grand Rapids Public School District | 4,057 | $14,334 | 53% | 61% | 90% |
| Waconia Public School District | 4,049 | $12,956 | 70% | 71% | 95% |
| Northfield Public School District | 3,914 | $15,875 | 66% | 68% | 95% |
| Worthington Public School District | 3,797 | $12,784 | 36% | 45% | 74% |
| Albert Lea Public School District | 3,506 | $15,247 | 44% | 48% | 75% |
| Inver Grove Heights Schools | 3,447 | $14,631 | 48% | 52% | 90% |
| Chisago Lakes School District | 3,357 | $12,689 | 63% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Faribault Public School District | 3,328 | $17,493 | 35% | 42% | 67% |
| Columbia Heights Public School District | 3,258 | $15,723 | 26% | 35% | ≈82% |
| Princeton Public School District | 3,234 | $12,245 | 60% | 64% | 83% |
| Mahtomedi Public School District | 3,229 | $13,346 | 77% | 79% | 95% |
| South St. Paul Public School District | 3,116 | $14,499 | 39% | 45% | 74% |
| Big Lake Public School District | 3,112 | $12,520 | 63% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Fergus Falls Public School District | 2,993 | $11,669 | 59% | 65% | 70% |
| Fridley Public School District | 2,889 | $16,352 | 38% | 44% | 84% |
| Orono Public School District | 2,859 | $14,971 | 76% | 79% | 97% |
| Becker Public School District | 2,833 | $12,461 | 66% | 65% | 94% |
| Detroit Lakes Public School District | 2,805 | $14,230 | 55% | 61% | 87% |
| Hutchinson Public School District | 2,756 | $12,726 | 65% | 66% | 90% |
| Marshall Public School District | 2,662 | $13,309 | 59% | 59% | 85% |
| Cloquet Public School District | 2,646 | $13,964 | 59% | 67% | ≈87% |
| North Branch Public Schools | 2,573 | $12,435 | 51% | 55% | 90% |
| Winona Area Public School District | 2,556 | $16,550 | 49% | 49% | 75% |
| Rock Ridge Public Schools | 2,501 | $14,894 | — | — | — |
| Red Wing Public School District | 2,481 | $15,012 | 49% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Little Falls Public School District | 2,440 | $13,646 | 42% | 48% | 90% |
| Delano Public School District | 2,429 | $11,967 | 78% | 79% | 98% |
| Westonka Public School District | 2,425 | $13,720 | 79% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Rocori Public School District | 2,374 | $12,737 | 62% | 65% | 92% |
| Byron Public School District | 2,278 | $10,741 | 74% | 76% | ≈98% |
| Hibbing Public School District | 2,190 | $15,763 | 57% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Kasson-Mantorville School District | 2,171 | $10,697 | 63% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Brooklyn Center School District | 2,167 | $18,511 | 14% | 22% | 62% |
| Dassel-Cokato Public School District | 2,147 | $11,520 | 71% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Hermantown Public School District | 2,098 | $10,800 | 70% | 71% | ≈98% |
| St. Peter Public School District | 2,094 | $14,689 | 58% | 58% | ≈87% |
| New Ulm Public School District | 2,083 | $13,901 | 54% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Stewartville Public School District | 2,058 | $11,553 | 60% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Annandale Public School District | 2,057 | $12,142 | 65% | 67% | ≈98% |
| St. Louis County School District | 2,014 | $17,445 | 41% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Foley Public School District | 1,960 | $12,454 | 68% | 69% | ≈92% |
| East Grand Forks Public School District | 1,949 | $12,318 | 52% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Tri-City United School District | 1,929 | $12,197 | 50% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Houston Public School District | 1,906 | $14,283 | 41% | 58% | 53% |
| Proctor Public School District | 1,868 | $13,773 | 59% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Thief River Falls School District | 1,853 | $12,756 | 58% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Jordan Public School District | 1,852 | $12,102 | 61% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Fairmont Area School District | 1,788 | $14,163 | 58% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Waseca Public School District | 1,783 | $14,498 | 47% | 55% | ≈87% |
| St. Anthony-New Brighton Schools | 1,782 | $13,054 | 71% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Albany Public School District | 1,774 | $12,934 | 71% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Pequot Lakes Public Schools | 1,771 | $11,713 | 64% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Park Rapids Public School District | 1,744 | $13,193 | 46% | 51% | ≈72% |
| Milaca Public School District | 1,673 | $12,172 | 59% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Mora Public School District | 1,607 | $12,212 | 59% | 66% | ≈82% |
| Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton | 1,589 | $12,028 | 57% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Belle Plaine Public School District | 1,578 | $11,603 | 55% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Perham-Dent Public School District | 1,572 | $13,394 | 59% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Pine City Public School District | 1,572 | $14,275 | 49% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Rockford Public School District | 1,551 | $14,382 | 63% | 68% | ≈92% |
| New London-Spicer School District | 1,550 | $12,686 | 64% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Litchfield Public School District | 1,527 | $13,394 | 59% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Watertown-Mayer Public School District | 1,499 | $12,274 | 63% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Pine Island Public School District | 1,493 | $10,887 | 67% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Glencoe-Silver Lake School District | 1,492 | $13,696 | 54% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Plainview-Elgin-Millville | 1,484 | $10,774 | 68% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Red Lake Public School District | 1,467 | $26,444 | 17% | 23% | ≈32% |
| Minnewaska School District | 1,353 | $15,150 | 61% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Lake Superior Public School District | 1,336 | $14,674 | 58% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Montevideo Public School District | 1,333 | $14,353 | 54% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Esko Public School District | 1,275 | $10,802 | 76% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Melrose Public School District | 1,269 | $13,928 | 59% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted | 1,264 | $12,735 | 53% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Pierz Public School District | 1,249 | $11,934 | 64% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Zumbrota-Mazeppa School District | 1,240 | $13,519 | 67% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Pillager Public School District | 1,228 | $12,475 | 46% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Lake City Public School District | 1,202 | $12,596 | 55% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Cass Lake-Bena Public Schools | 1,165 | $22,334 | 26% | 35% | ≈47% |
| Roseau Public School District | 1,162 | $12,544 | 61% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Crookston Public School District | 1,158 | $14,340 | 56% | 56% | ≈72% |
| Luverne Public School District | 1,155 | $14,387 | 69% | 60% | ≈87% |
| Windom Public School District | 1,153 | $14,539 | 54% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Jackson County Central School District | 1,122 | $13,593 | 55% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Redwood Area School District | 1,119 | $14,533 | 53% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Pipestone Area School District | 1,096 | $13,787 | 41% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Cannon Falls Public School District | 1,087 | $12,971 | 60% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Dover-Eyota Public School District | 1,082 | $11,602 | 65% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Blue Earth Area Public Schools | 1,080 | $12,092 | 48% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Sauk Centre Public School District | 1,080 | $13,680 | 60% | 63% | ≈92% |
| St. James Public School District | 1,076 | $13,485 | 56% | 57% | ≈92% |
| La Crescent-Hokah School District | 1,069 | $13,417 | 47% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Greenway Public School District | 1,066 | $15,121 | 50% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Wadena-Deer Creek School District | 1,060 | $14,549 | 48% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Holdingford Public School District | 1,058 | $11,960 | 71% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Aitkin Public School District | 1,054 | $13,786 | 57% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Sibley East School District | 1,050 | $13,129 | 44% | 51% | ≈87% |
| Warroad Public School District | 1,050 | $13,415 | 49% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Morris Area Public Schools | 1,046 | $12,488 | 66% | 61% | ≈98% |
| St. Charles Public School District | 1,027 | $12,152 | 65% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Hinckley-Finlayson School District | 1,008 | $13,598 | 33% | 41% | ≈77% |
| Crosby-Ironton Public School District | 1,007 | $14,018 | 46% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Hawley Public School District | 1,007 | $11,402 | 67% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Menahga Public School District | 989 | $11,485 | 52% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Triton School District | 986 | $12,604 | 50% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial | 959 | $12,501 | 54% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Staples-Motley School District | 948 | $14,013 | 43% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Le Sueur-Henderson School District | 946 | $12,894 | 53% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Long Prairie-Grey Eagle School District | 937 | $14,599 | 32% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Bagley Public School District | 935 | $14,033 | 46% | 50% | ≈77% |
| Royalton Public School District | 932 | $11,220 | 53% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Central Public School District | 928 | $12,914 | 60% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Eden Valley-Watkins School District | 926 | $12,389 | 71% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Pine River-Backus Public School District | 915 | $12,830 | 47% | 55% | ≈72% |
| Paynesville Public School District | 908 | $13,290 | 59% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Mesabi East School District | 904 | $15,497 | 44% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Deer River Public School District | 901 | $19,486 | 40% | 54% | ≈85% |
| Medford Public School District | 900 | $11,350 | 49% | 53% | ≈95% |
| International Falls School District | 899 | $15,405 | 54% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Wabasha-Kellogg Public School District | 899 | $12,329 | 63% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Barnesville Public School District | 898 | $12,781 | 76% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Chatfield Public Schools | 897 | $12,065 | 68% | 71% | ≈95% |
| A.C.G.C. Public School District | 889 | $14,371 | 47% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Maple River School District | 889 | $13,071 | 67% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Pelican Rapids Public School District | 867 | $13,471 | 56% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Frazee-Vergas Public School District | 866 | $14,134 | 55% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Rush City Public School District | 863 | $12,523 | 63% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Osakis Public School District | 856 | $11,278 | 63% | 62% | ≈95% |
| NRHEG School District | 834 | $12,018 | 56% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Blooming Prairie Public School District | 833 | $12,212 | 60% | 64% | ≈85% |
| Benson Public School District | 819 | $13,866 | 50% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Lac Qui Parle Valley School District | 811 | $14,428 | 58% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Maple Lake Public School District | 787 | $13,512 | 59% | 58% | ≈92% |
| New York Mills Public School District | 785 | $11,559 | 56% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg | 781 | $12,161 | 55% | 54% | ≈95% |
| East Central School District | 779 | $13,881 | 47% | 52% | ≈82% |
| Randolph Public School District | 769 | $11,782 | 54% | 52% | ≈95% |
| West Central Area | 765 | $14,876 | 63% | 69% | ≈95% |
| St. Clair Public School District | 762 | $10,698 | 64% | 60% | ≈95% |
| United South Central School District | 756 | $14,123 | 56% | 61% | ≈85% |
| Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School District | 756 | $16,221 | 42% | 54% | ≈82% |
| Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Public School District | 754 | $13,671 | 62% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Kimball Public School District | 751 | $12,483 | 59% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Lake Park Audubon School District | 736 | $12,511 | 56% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Braham Public School District | 734 | $12,358 | 60% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Caledonia Public School District | 732 | $12,750 | 58% | 61% | ≈98% |
| MACCRAY School District | 720 | $14,933 | 51% | 53% | ≈90% |
| Ada-Borup-West Public Schools | 712 | $13,423 | — | — | — |
| Barnum Public School District | 708 | $12,494 | 63% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Murray County Central School District | 706 | $14,623 | 60% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton | 704 | $14,440 | 45% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Goodhue Public School District | 703 | $11,683 | 53% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Mahnomen Public School District | 701 | $16,143 | 32% | 33% | ≈55% |
| Waubun-Ogema-White Earth Public Schools | 699 | $16,914 | 32% | 42% | ≈75% |
| Lewiston-Altura Public School District | 692 | $13,650 | 49% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Blackduck Public School District | 690 | $14,087 | 46% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Chisholm Public School District | 688 | $14,188 | 45% | 60% | ≈85% |
| Martin County West School District | 674 | $13,454 | 51% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Tracy Area Public School District | 672 | $13,933 | 54% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Hayfield Public School District | 667 | $13,312 | 42% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Kenyon-Wanamingo School District | 659 | $15,325 | 45% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Lakeview School District | 647 | $13,244 | 58% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Yellow Medicine East | 647 | $15,985 | 38% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Rushford-Peterson Public Schools | 639 | $13,221 | 53% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Breckenridge Public School District | 638 | $13,716 | 51% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Public School District | 629 | $12,714 | 55% | 64% | ≈95% |
| Madelia Public School District | 629 | $14,097 | 51% | 53% | ≈85% |
| G.F.W. | 624 | $14,973 | 52% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian Public School District | 616 | $13,086 | 56% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Nashwauk-Keewatin School District | 599 | $14,783 | 45% | 50% | ≈85% |
| RTR Public Schools | 599 | $14,114 | 50% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Sleepy Eye Public School District | 595 | $13,316 | 51% | 58% | ≈90% |
| Fosston Public School District | 591 | $14,761 | 60% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Canby Public School District | 590 | $11,917 | 63% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Adrian Public School District | 589 | $13,862 | 52% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Fillmore Central | 589 | $13,698 | 55% | 61% | ≈85% |
| Renville County West School District | 585 | $12,846 | 40% | 55% | ≈95% |
| Underwood Public School District | 581 | $12,040 | 56% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Warren-Alvarado-Oslo School District | 581 | $14,002 | 57% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Nevis Public School District | 579 | $12,983 | 58% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Moose Lake Public School District | 574 | $12,585 | 56% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Springfield Public School District | 574 | $13,488 | 75% | 69% | ≈85% |
| Onamia Public School District | 561 | $20,656 | 27% | 34% | ≈75% |
| Mountain Iron-Buhl School District | 560 | $15,159 | 46% | 63% | ≈90% |
| Cleveland Public School District | 559 | $12,506 | 56% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Dawson-Boyd Public School District | 557 | $14,221 | 59% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Parkers Prairie Public School District | 544 | $14,272 | 56% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Browerville Public School District | 540 | $14,457 | 38% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Ogilvie Public School District | 526 | $14,259 | 52% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Verndale Public School District | 525 | $12,547 | 43% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Brandon-Evansville Public Schools | 524 | $12,773 | 71% | 62% | ≈90% |
| Kingsland Public School District | 524 | $12,746 | 48% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Bertha-Hewitt Public School District | 522 | $13,784 | 54% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Minneota Public School District | 520 | $13,219 | 71% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Ely Public School District | 508 | $17,222 | 50% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Mountain Lake Public Schools | 502 | $15,428 | 59% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Public Schools | 495 | $12,299 | 58% | 64% | ≈85% |
| Fertile-Beltrami School District | 488 | $13,287 | 64% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Lake of the Woods School District | 473 | $14,922 | 39% | 48% | ≈70% |
| Ortonville Public Schools | 472 | $15,625 | 51% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Lester Prairie Public School District | 471 | $11,862 | 52% | 55% | ≈90% |
| Grand Meadow Public School District | 466 | $12,573 | 42% | 53% | ≈95% |
| McGregor Public School District | 457 | $17,403 | 33% | 49% | ≈70% |
| Westbrook-Walnut Grove Schools | 454 | $15,295 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Sebeka Public School District | 450 | $15,947 | 57% | 61% | ≈90% |
| Clearbrook-Gonvick School District | 447 | $16,378 | 46% | 56% | ≈85% |
| Edgerton Public School District | 444 | $13,291 | 51% | 53% | ≈90% |
| Alden-Conger Public School District | 442 | $14,296 | 55% | 57% | ≈90% |
| Cedar Mountain School District | 440 | $14,982 | 53% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Marshall County Central Schools | 440 | $14,205 | 50% | 63% | ≈90% |
| Isle Public School District | 434 | $16,173 | 34% | 54% | ≈85% |
| Round Lake-Brewster Public Schools (elementary district) | 432 | $12,072 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Cook County Public Schools | 431 | $18,747 | 30% | 56% | ≈85% |
| Win-E-Mac School District | 430 | $14,263 | 69% | 67% | ≈90% |
| Hancock Public School District | 424 | $12,257 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Willow River Public School District | 423 | $13,660 | 46% | 58% | ≈85% |
| Red Rock Central School District | 419 | $15,282 | 63% | 69% | ≈95% |
| Lanesboro Public School District | 417 | $12,683 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Southland Public School District | 410 | $14,924 | 52% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Battle Lake Public School District | 404 | $13,864 | 70% | 72% | ≈95% |
| Wabasso Public School District | 399 | $13,539 | 61% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Carlton Public School District | 384 | $16,091 | 51% | 57% | ≈90% |
| Red Lake County Central Public Schools | 384 | $16,841 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Red Lake Falls Public School District | 381 | $16,677 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Wheaton Area Public School District | 379 | $15,251 | ≈62% | ≈62% | ≈95% |
| Fulda Public School District | 378 | $15,275 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Wrenshall Public School District | 378 | $14,138 | 40% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Henning Public School District | 377 | $13,645 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Hills-Beaver Creek School District | 367 | $14,120 | ≈67% | 68% | ≈90% |
| Upsala Public School District | 363 | $14,152 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈95% |
| Nicollet Public School District | 362 | $14,514 | 53% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Northland Community Schools | 361 | $20,573 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Swanville Public School District | 350 | $11,814 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Spring Grove School District | 345 | $15,090 | ≈47% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Littlefork-Big Falls School District | 338 | $16,107 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Laporte Public School District | 333 | $15,288 | ≈22% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Granada-Huntley-East Chain | 325 | $15,172 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Heron Lake-Okabena School District | 324 | $14,855 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Ashby Public School District | 318 | $12,808 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley | 312 | $16,381 | ≈52% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| Cromwell-Wright Public Schools | 310 | $14,023 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Rothsay Public School District | 309 | $12,317 | ≈62% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Lyle Public School District | 306 | $13,869 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Stephen-Argyle Central Schools | 298 | $16,638 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Kelliher Public School District | 297 | $21,316 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| South Koochiching School District | 284 | $23,479 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Ulen-Hitterdal Public School District | 279 | $16,688 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Goodridge Public School District | 268 | $16,448 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Mabel-Canton Public School District | 265 | $14,819 | ≈47% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Truman Public School District | 253 | $15,889 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| LeRoy-Ostrander Public Schools | 250 | $17,612 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Hill City Public School District | 246 | $17,533 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Kittson Central School District | 233 | $18,515 | ≈67% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Fisher Public School District | 229 | $16,563 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Greenbush-Middle River School District | 229 | $19,642 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈85% |
| Butterfield-Odin Public School District | 226 | $14,633 | ≈22% | ≈32% | ≈70% |
| Badger Public School District | 224 | $16,768 | ≈57% | ≈72% | ≈70% |
| Norman County East School District | 209 | $19,038 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Glenville-Emmons School District | 208 | $19,505 | ≈52% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Tri-County School District | 197 | $19,020 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Climax-Shelly Public Schools | 186 | $17,199 | ≈32% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Lancaster Public School District | 185 | $18,011 | ≈52% | ≈72% | — |
| Browns Valley Public School District | 173 | $16,249 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Hendricks Public School District | 166 | $14,602 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Floodwood Public School District | 165 | $18,376 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Lynd Public School District (elementary district) | 164 | $14,287 | ≈32% | ≈37% | — |
| Chokio-Alberta Public School District | 153 | $18,288 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Ellsworth Public School District | 146 | $15,336 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Campbell-Tintah Public School District | 142 | $15,634 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Grygla Public School District | 134 | $24,209 | ≈72% | ≈52% | — |
| Comfrey Public School District | 131 | $16,771 | ≈27% | ≈57% | — |
| Lake Benton Public School District (elementary district) | 120 | $21,233 | ≈67% | ≈77% | — |
| Herman-Norcross School District | 96 | $20,292 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Ivanhoe Public School District (elementary district) | 83 | $17,458 | ≈65% | ≈55% | — |
| Pine Point Public School District (elementary district) | 72 | $28,750 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Nett Lake Public School District (elementary district) | 40 | $55,350 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Milroy Public School District (elementary district) | 36 | $25,000 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Minnesota School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.