What California School Districts Spend Per Student
The median California school district spends $15,134 per student per year, $591 above the national median of $14,543, across all 1,857 districts the state reports. The 902 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 5,244,073 students account for $85.7 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
California at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $15,134 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 902 of 1,857 |
| Students listed | 5,244,073 |
| Median district, math | ≈34% |
| Median district, reading | ≈47% |
Every California District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 955 further California districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 435,958 | $21,940 | 33% | 44% | 78% |
| San Diego City Unified School District | 95,233 | $18,665 | 48% | 57% | 88% |
| Fresno Unified School District | 69,873 | $18,783 | 30% | 38% | 86% |
| Long Beach Unified School District | 67,292 | $16,028 | 45% | 54% | 87% |
| Elk Grove Unified School District | 62,229 | $14,134 | 45% | 56% | 90% |
| Corona-Norco Unified School District | 50,889 | $13,711 | 46% | 61% | 93% |
| San Francisco Unified School District | 49,204 | $23,654 | 50% | 56% | 86% |
| San Bernardino City Unified School District | 46,509 | $18,063 | 27% | 40% | 90% |
| Kern High School District (high school district) | 42,863 | $15,830 | 21% | 51% | 89% |
| Capistrano Unified School District | 42,754 | $14,421 | 61% | 70% | 96% |
| Clovis Unified School District | 42,699 | $13,739 | 58% | 72% | 94% |
| Santa Ana Unified School District | 41,835 | $18,933 | 25% | 32% | 88% |
| Sacramento City Unified School District | 39,711 | $17,312 | 32% | 43% | 85% |
| Riverside Unified School District | 39,626 | $14,545 | 36% | 51% | 95% |
| Garden Grove Unified School District | 38,560 | $16,783 | 52% | 61% | 93% |
| San Juan Unified School District | 38,289 | $15,338 | 37% | 46% | 88% |
| Sweetwater Union High School District (high school district) | 36,557 | $13,859 | 33% | 54% | 86% |
| Stockton Unified School District | 36,202 | $16,374 | 21% | 30% | 78% |
| Irvine Unified School District | 36,083 | $13,289 | 73% | 77% | 96% |
| Poway Unified School District | 35,192 | $13,960 | 70% | 75% | 95% |
| Fontana Unified School District | 35,101 | $17,580 | 25% | 41% | 92% |
| Oakland Unified School District | 34,428 | $20,552 | 27% | 33% | 72% |
| Fremont Unified School District | 33,873 | $12,515 | 73% | 78% | 93% |
| Moreno Valley Unified School District | 31,609 | $16,447 | 23% | 34% | 91% |
| San Ramon Valley Unified School District | 30,068 | $13,813 | 77% | 81% | 97% |
| Bakersfield City School District (elementary district) | 29,256 | $17,295 | 22% | 36% | — |
| Mount Diablo Unified School District | 29,141 | $13,649 | 38% | 50% | 86% |
| Visalia Unified School District | 29,008 | $14,150 | 33% | 50% | 94% |
| Anaheim Union High School District (high school district) | 28,404 | $16,725 | 28% | 46% | 88% |
| Lodi Unified School District | 27,873 | $15,195 | 32% | 44% | 89% |
| Desert Sands Unified School District | 26,698 | $15,695 | 35% | 49% | 90% |
| Temecula Valley Unified School District | 26,562 | $12,879 | 55% | 69% | 92% |
| West Contra Costa Unified School District | 26,312 | $17,537 | 24% | 35% | 82% |
| Chino Valley Unified School District | 25,934 | $13,384 | 46% | 58% | 93% |
| San Jose Unified School District | 25,677 | $16,122 | 43% | 55% | 91% |
| Orange Unified School District | 25,178 | $14,036 | 45% | 57% | 95% |
| Saddleback Valley Unified School District | 24,390 | $13,733 | 53% | 64% | 93% |
| Glendale Unified School District | 24,213 | $17,070 | 54% | 64% | 88% |
| Manteca Unified School District | 24,154 | $12,941 | 29% | 48% | 94% |
| Rialto Unified School District | 24,104 | $15,995 | 22% | 36% | 91% |
| Twin Rivers Unified School District | 23,904 | $17,365 | 29% | 37% | 85% |
| Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District | 23,657 | $13,989 | 58% | 68% | 95% |
| Chaffey Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 23,566 | $15,404 | 38% | 66% | 90% |
| Murrieta Valley Unified School District | 22,669 | $13,483 | 51% | 64% | 96% |
| Hemet Unified School District | 22,417 | $15,767 | 22% | 37% | 86% |
| Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District | 22,335 | $15,679 | 12% | 38% | 82% |
| Hesperia Unified School District | 22,323 | $13,688 | 24% | 35% | 93% |
| Downey Unified School District | 22,261 | $15,382 | 41% | 53% | 96% |
| Chula Vista Elementary School District (elementary district) | 22,188 | $18,653 | 52% | 64% | — |
| Tustin Unified School District | 22,140 | $13,372 | 52% | 61% | 95% |
| Torrance Unified School District | 21,935 | $13,194 | 62% | 67% | 95% |
| Pomona Unified School District | 21,909 | $17,545 | 27% | 41% | 89% |
| East Side Union High School District (high school district) | 21,844 | $15,152 | 41% | 62% | 88% |
| Montebello Unified School District | 21,730 | $20,966 | 24% | 37% | 81% |
| William S. Hart Union High School District (high school district) | 21,485 | $14,012 | 52% | 72% | 94% |
| Palm Springs Unified School District | 21,306 | $17,520 | 28% | 42% | 92% |
| Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District | 20,715 | $13,113 | 33% | 45% | 87% |
| Lake Elsinore Unified School District | 20,697 | $14,740 | 29% | 41% | 89% |
| Folsom-Cordova Unified School District | 20,344 | $13,871 | 52% | 63% | 90% |
| Madera Unified School District | 20,126 | $15,587 | 22% | 35% | 90% |
| Colton Joint Unified School District | 19,986 | $16,590 | 25% | 39% | 91% |
| Redlands Unified School District | 19,918 | $15,381 | 44% | 57% | 92% |
| San Marcos Unified School District | 19,622 | $13,965 | 52% | 67% | 94% |
| Vista Unified School District | 19,527 | $15,274 | 37% | 50% | 86% |
| Val Verde Unified School District | 19,216 | $15,880 | 28% | 44% | 95% |
| Ontario-Montclair School District (elementary district) | 18,909 | $17,537 | 35% | 44% | — |
| ABC Unified School District | 18,889 | $15,031 | 55% | 66% | 93% |
| Panama-Buena Vista School District (elementary district) | 18,785 | $14,357 | 37% | 52% | — |
| Jurupa Unified School District | 18,618 | $15,637 | 25% | 38% | 90% |
| Compton Unified School District | 18,211 | $15,270 | 31% | 38% | 84% |
| Pajaro Valley Joint Unified School District | 18,164 | $17,011 | 23% | 33% | 89% |
| Hayward Unified School District | 18,075 | $17,201 | 25% | 37% | 81% |
| Newport-Mesa Unified School District | 17,962 | $20,621 | 52% | 63% | 92% |
| Palmdale Elementary School District | 17,575 | $16,847 | 20% | 31% | — |
| Alvord Unified School District | 17,511 | $16,058 | 28% | 42% | 92% |
| Oxnard Union High School District (high school district) | 17,394 | $15,715 | 21% | 40% | 85% |
| Grossmont Union High School District (high school district) | 17,108 | $17,029 | 32% | 55% | 83% |
| Conejo Valley Unified School District | 16,703 | $13,673 | 57% | 66% | 96% |
| Coachella Valley Unified School District | 16,625 | $18,466 | 20% | 29% | 79% |
| Santa Maria-Bonita Elementary School District (elementary district) | 16,569 | $14,410 | 26% | 34% | — |
| Hacienda La Puente Unified School District | 16,559 | $16,162 | 41% | 55% | 93% |
| Salinas Union High School District (high school district) | 16,525 | $14,795 | 23% | 39% | 84% |
| Napa Valley Unified School District | 16,524 | $13,207 | 35% | 48% | 88% |
| Oceanside Unified School District | 16,261 | $16,024 | 36% | 45% | 87% |
| Central Unified School District | 15,729 | $14,150 | 33% | 45% | 86% |
| Simi Valley Unified School District | 15,711 | $13,320 | 43% | 54% | 89% |
| Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District | 15,582 | $17,508 | 35% | 47% | 92% |
| Ventura Unified School District | 15,359 | $14,481 | 44% | 55% | 89% |
| Alhambra Unified School District | 15,262 | $16,930 | 56% | 64% | 93% |
| Antioch Unified School District | 15,198 | $15,485 | 17% | 30% | 81% |
| Huntington Beach Union High School District (high school district) | 15,098 | $14,501 | 48% | 74% | 91% |
| Anaheim Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14,882 | $18,616 | 28% | 34% | — |
| Cajon Valley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14,799 | $17,179 | 32% | 41% | — |
| Pasadena Unified School District | 14,542 | $17,889 | 35% | 45% | 85% |
| Porterville Unified School District | 14,471 | $16,026 | 28% | 44% | 90% |
| Oxnard Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14,381 | $16,828 | 17% | 30% | — |
| Escondido Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14,360 | $17,027 | 30% | 42% | — |
| Burbank Unified School District | 14,331 | $14,677 | 51% | 65% | 92% |
| Natomas Unified School District | 14,197 | $13,690 | 34% | 47% | 94% |
| Ceres Unified School District | 14,160 | $16,252 | 24% | 38% | 87% |
| Tracy Unified School District | 14,113 | $13,818 | 31% | 44% | 90% |
| Cupertino Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14,084 | $14,632 | 86% | 85% | — |
| Pleasanton Unified School District | 14,084 | $14,686 | 75% | 79% | 96% |
| Santa Clara Unified School District | 14,028 | $24,038 | 52% | 62% | 87% |
| Lancaster Elementary School District (elementary district) | 13,755 | $16,048 | 18% | 32% | — |
| Turlock Unified School District | 13,567 | $15,142 | 31% | 45% | 93% |
| Fullerton Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 13,431 | $14,663 | 44% | 65% | 90% |
| Walnut Valley Unified School District | 13,311 | $12,979 | 75% | 77% | 97% |
| Apple Valley Unified School District | 13,306 | $11,440 | 25% | 40% | 90% |
| Etiwanda Elementary School District (elementary district) | 13,304 | $13,164 | 61% | 70% | — |
| Paramount Unified School District | 13,160 | $18,707 | 29% | 41% | 88% |
| Sanger Unified School District | 13,087 | $14,188 | 43% | 53% | 95% |
| Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District | 13,006 | $14,132 | 50% | 63% | 95% |
| Santa Barbara Unified School District | 12,849 | $16,366 | 45% | 54% | 91% |
| San Dieguito Union High School District (high school district) | 12,704 | $13,574 | 72% | 79% | 95% |
| Dublin Unified School District | 12,491 | $13,352 | 73% | 78% | 94% |
| Victor Elementary School District (elementary district) | 12,470 | $14,313 | 25% | 34% | — |
| Vacaville Unified School District | 12,459 | $14,205 | 37% | 52% | 90% |
| Lynwood Unified School District | 12,219 | $18,547 | 26% | 38% | 90% |
| Rowland Unified School District | 12,203 | $17,151 | 41% | 51% | 88% |
| Chico Unified School District | 11,996 | $15,280 | 42% | 56% | 90% |
| Yuba City Unified School District | 11,801 | $15,333 | 30% | 48% | 86% |
| Fullerton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11,681 | $15,836 | 51% | 57% | — |
| Rocklin Unified School District | 11,493 | $13,310 | 63% | 71% | 95% |
| Roseville City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11,468 | $14,226 | 52% | 65% | — |
| Perris Union High School District | 11,342 | $14,843 | 19% | 43% | 91% |
| Beaumont Unified School District | 11,214 | $12,823 | 36% | 49% | 92% |
| Victor Valley Union High School District | 11,202 | $16,700 | 19% | 37% | 82% |
| Covina-Valley Unified School District | 11,193 | $15,106 | 39% | 55% | 97% |
| Merced Union High School District (high school district) | 11,177 | $14,866 | 17% | 47% | 94% |
| Menifee Union School District (elementary district) | 11,028 | $13,077 | 43% | 56% | — |
| Carlsbad Unified School District | 11,027 | $13,634 | 68% | 76% | 93% |
| Los Banos Unified School District | 10,928 | $15,682 | 26% | 39% | 95% |
| Merced City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 10,922 | $13,984 | 27% | 41% | — |
| La Mesa-Spring Valley School District (elementary district) | 10,835 | $15,084 | 41% | 53% | — |
| Whittier Union High School District (high school district) | 10,808 | $18,738 | 33% | 58% | 92% |
| Pittsburg Unified School District | 10,793 | $15,451 | 21% | 35% | 88% |
| Baldwin Park Unified School District | 10,738 | $18,777 | 29% | 44% | 93% |
| Vallejo City Unified School District | 10,706 | $15,749 | 20% | 30% | 70% |
| Gilroy Unified School District | 10,624 | $14,495 | 41% | 48% | 90% |
| Roseville Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 10,586 | $14,298 | 48% | 74% | 90% |
| Palo Alto Unified School District | 10,509 | $27,172 | 81% | 81% | 95% |
| New Haven Unified School District | 10,442 | $14,577 | 42% | 51% | 89% |
| Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District | 10,432 | $14,775 | 72% | 76% | 98% |
| San Mateo-Foster City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 10,357 | $17,395 | 55% | 62% | — |
| Fremont Union High School District (high school district) | 10,296 | $19,693 | 78% | 81% | 96% |
| Upland Unified School District | 10,210 | $14,699 | 39% | 53% | 92% |
| Bellflower Unified School District | 10,176 | $15,917 | 32% | 50% | 92% |
| San Jacinto Unified School District | 10,173 | $17,270 | 22% | 36% | 94% |
| Milpitas Unified School District | 10,072 | $14,397 | 64% | 71% | 93% |
| Las Virgenes Unified School District | 10,064 | $13,674 | 59% | 70% | 94% |
| Marysville Joint Unified School District | 9,901 | $14,895 | 27% | 38% | 85% |
| Lucia Mar Unified School District | 9,793 | $13,869 | 42% | 56% | 92% |
| Kings Canyon Joint Unified School District | 9,678 | $16,344 | 40% | 52% | 84% |
| Redondo Beach Unified School District | 9,607 | $12,593 | 72% | 78% | 93% |
| Bonita Unified School District | 9,599 | $13,112 | 59% | 70% | 95% |
| Woodland Joint Unified School District | 9,517 | $13,907 | 28% | 43% | 92% |
| Monterey Peninsula Unified School District | 9,349 | $16,404 | 25% | 36% | 91% |
| Santa Maria Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 9,243 | $15,167 | 22% | 49% | 91% |
| Greenfield Union School District (elementary district) | 9,215 | $14,638 | 35% | 50% | — |
| Tulare City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9,207 | $14,727 | 22% | 36% | — |
| Lompoc Unified School District | 9,184 | $14,651 | 29% | 44% | 90% |
| Berkeley Unified School District | 9,177 | $21,454 | 61% | 67% | 88% |
| Saugus Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9,170 | $12,536 | 56% | 66% | — |
| Evergreen Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9,165 | $15,014 | 61% | 66% | — |
| Los Alamitos Unified School District | 9,133 | $13,884 | 74% | 83% | 98% |
| Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District | 9,129 | $19,713 | 61% | 74% | 94% |
| Brentwood Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9,124 | $13,082 | 51% | 59% | — |
| San Mateo Union High School District (high school district) | 9,093 | $22,262 | 50% | 70% | 93% |
| Castro Valley Unified School District | 9,043 | $13,179 | 63% | 68% | 93% |
| Lincoln Unified School District | 8,967 | $12,746 | 37% | 52% | 96% |
| Westside Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8,906 | $12,392 | 34% | 49% | — |
| Oak Grove Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8,860 | $14,278 | 47% | 54% | — |
| San Lorenzo Unified School District | 8,759 | $15,066 | 23% | 33% | 88% |
| Sequoia Union High School District (high school district) | 8,743 | $24,094 | 52% | 69% | 86% |
| San Leandro Unified School District | 8,712 | $15,462 | 28% | 42% | 89% |
| Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified School District | 8,709 | $14,088 | 36% | 49% | 90% |
| Alameda City Unified School District | 8,706 | $16,276 | 59% | 70% | 92% |
| Arcadia Unified School District | 8,669 | $14,868 | 75% | 77% | ≈100% |
| Campbell Union High School District (high school district) | 8,583 | $15,734 | 47% | 67% | 91% |
| Calexico Unified School District | 8,563 | $18,535 | 22% | 33% | 82% |
| Davis Joint Unified School District | 8,308 | $15,208 | 65% | 72% | 95% |
| Liberty Union High School District (high school district) | 8,300 | $14,237 | 36% | 69% | 92% |
| Salinas City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8,287 | $16,534 | 26% | 32% | — |
| Westminster School District (elementary district) | 8,203 | $16,253 | 51% | 58% | — |
| El Monte Union High School District (high school district) | 8,125 | $18,953 | 34% | 59% | 84% |
| West Covina Unified School District | 8,103 | $17,197 | 40% | 52% | 91% |
| Morgan Hill Unified School District | 8,015 | $13,208 | 39% | 49% | 84% |
| Alum Rock Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8,000 | $18,211 | 29% | 38% | — |
| East Whittier City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7,949 | $15,029 | 52% | 60% | — |
| South San Francisco Unified School District | 7,933 | $17,183 | 44% | 52% | 85% |
| Alisal Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7,851 | $15,875 | 28% | 37% | — |
| Adelanto Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7,806 | $16,932 | 17% | 28% | — |
| Sylvan Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7,741 | $14,126 | 44% | 52% | — |
| Snowline Joint Unified School District | 7,688 | $12,967 | 34% | 44% | 91% |
| Inglewood Unified School District | 7,628 | $20,324 | 19% | 30% | 87% |
| El Rancho Unified School District | 7,613 | $16,802 | 29% | 43% | 91% |
| Morongo Unified School District | 7,580 | $15,753 | 27% | 41% | 81% |
| Washington Unified School District | 7,430 | $14,494 | 32% | 45% | 88% |
| San Luis Coastal Unified School District | 7,378 | $16,712 | 64% | 70% | 95% |
| Hawthorne Elementary School District | 7,305 | $17,073 | 38% | 47% | — |
| Western Placer Unified School District | 7,296 | $12,666 | 51% | 61% | 88% |
| El Monte City School District (elementary district) | 7,261 | $21,213 | 40% | 51% | — |
| Hueneme Elementary School District (elementary district) | 7,206 | $16,565 | 17% | 30% | — |
| Azusa Unified School District | 7,187 | $17,472 | 30% | 39% | 91% |
| Escondido Union High School District (high school district) | 7,166 | $16,727 | 21% | 57% | 83% |
| Novato Unified School District | 7,158 | $14,065 | 49% | 55% | 91% |
| Lammersville Joint Unified School District | 6,980 | $10,700 | 66% | 70% | 97% |
| Ocean View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,942 | $15,035 | 57% | 63% | — |
| El Dorado Union High School District (high school district) | 6,898 | $13,233 | 55% | 69% | 96% |
| Culver City Unified School District | 6,876 | $14,708 | 56% | 70% | 95% |
| Glendora Unified School District | 6,671 | $12,502 | 59% | 67% | 98% |
| Claremont Unified School District | 6,616 | $14,121 | 50% | 64% | 94% |
| Dinuba Unified School District | 6,592 | $14,136 | 34% | 45% | 92% |
| Paso Robles Joint Unified School District | 6,539 | $13,829 | 36% | 47% | 90% |
| Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,468 | $11,615 | 51% | 60% | — |
| Barstow Unified School District | 6,401 | $13,518 | 18% | 29% | 89% |
| Redwood City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,392 | $19,381 | 46% | 54% | — |
| Santee School District (elementary district) | 6,309 | $13,289 | 49% | 56% | — |
| Delano Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,285 | $19,208 | 32% | 43% | — |
| Berryessa Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,258 | $15,344 | 58% | 65% | — |
| Campbell Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,230 | $16,592 | 51% | 58% | — |
| Patterson Joint Unified School District | 6,214 | $14,988 | 25% | 38% | 89% |
| Franklin-McKinley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 6,196 | $18,666 | 36% | 45% | — |
| South Bay Union School District (elementary district) | 6,119 | $18,310 | 30% | 36% | — |
| Selma Unified School District | 6,001 | $16,523 | 23% | 44% | 91% |
| Fountain Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,998 | $12,548 | 76% | 77% | — |
| Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District | 5,970 | $14,490 | 30% | 46% | 91% |
| Centinela Valley Union High School District (high school district) | 5,936 | $19,507 | 16% | 47% | 88% |
| Rosedale Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,898 | $11,913 | 56% | 64% | — |
| Brea-Olinda Unified School District | 5,866 | $14,114 | 62% | 67% | 93% |
| Ukiah Unified School District | 5,858 | $15,794 | 24% | 37% | 88% |
| Manhattan Beach Unified School District | 5,852 | $16,366 | 79% | 85% | 98% |
| Newhall Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,834 | $12,490 | 68% | 69% | — |
| Moorpark Unified School District | 5,772 | $12,434 | 48% | 60% | 91% |
| Tulare Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 5,764 | $16,323 | 24% | 53% | 94% |
| Pleasant Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,735 | $12,807 | 53% | 65% | — |
| Hollister School District (elementary district) | 5,718 | $14,365 | 35% | 47% | — |
| Whittier City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,565 | $15,897 | 40% | 48% | — |
| Alta Loma Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,561 | $12,690 | 58% | 68% | — |
| Hanford Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,546 | $15,403 | 38% | 45% | — |
| Sunnyvale Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,480 | $21,963 | 54% | 59% | — |
| Acalanes Union High School District (high school district) | 5,466 | $17,431 | 72% | 89% | 96% |
| Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,447 | $14,405 | 76% | 78% | — |
| Perris Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,369 | $15,051 | 24% | 35% | — |
| Mountain View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,336 | $19,931 | 28% | 40% | — |
| Kerman Unified School District | 5,310 | $13,384 | 34% | 46% | 93% |
| Temple City Unified School District | 5,282 | $13,586 | 68% | 70% | 97% |
| Travis Unified School District | 5,266 | $12,555 | 42% | 56% | 97% |
| Oakdale Joint Unified School District | 5,261 | $13,700 | 40% | 52% | 88% |
| El Centro Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,234 | $17,691 | 33% | 45% | — |
| Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,188 | $13,014 | 50% | 60% | — |
| Newark Unified School District | 5,173 | $14,703 | 38% | 47% | 87% |
| Monrovia Unified School District | 5,143 | $15,421 | 43% | 58% | 92% |
| Ramona City Unified School District | 5,128 | $13,417 | 38% | 53% | 89% |
| Magnolia Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,121 | $16,544 | 46% | 54% | — |
| Rio Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,108 | $15,938 | 26% | 37% | — |
| Jefferson Elementary School District (elementary district) | 5,103 | $15,092 | 37% | 48% | — |
| Sierra Sands Unified School District | 5,100 | $14,502 | 36% | 50% | 90% |
| Tamalpais Union High School District (high school district) | 5,060 | $20,137 | 58% | 72% | 95% |
| Santa Paula Unified School District | 4,988 | $17,587 | 26% | 35% | 94% |
| Fallbrook Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,921 | $18,460 | 43% | 53% | — |
| Oakley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,905 | $13,078 | 26% | 40% | — |
| Huntington Beach City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,904 | $14,654 | 68% | 75% | — |
| Atwater Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,854 | $13,844 | 35% | 48% | — |
| Soledad Unified School District | 4,849 | $15,908 | 21% | 33% | 91% |
| Encinitas Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,813 | $15,716 | 70% | 74% | — |
| Burton Elementary School District | 4,772 | $15,171 | 31% | 42% | — |
| Orcutt Union Elementary School District | 4,758 | $12,686 | 44% | 54% | — |
| San Gabriel Unified School District | 4,689 | $16,355 | 52% | 61% | 93% |
| Lawndale Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,674 | $19,470 | 38% | 50% | — |
| South Pasadena Unified School District | 4,649 | $13,435 | 79% | 84% | 92% |
| Windsor Unified School District | 4,593 | $14,106 | 35% | 47% | 89% |
| Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (high school district) | 4,539 | $26,799 | 68% | 82% | 92% |
| Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,522 | $21,080 | 63% | 71% | — |
| Lakeside Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,515 | $15,593 | 41% | 52% | — |
| North Monterey County Unified School District | 4,515 | $18,705 | 20% | 34% | 89% |
| La Habra City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,499 | $15,463 | 30% | 41% | — |
| National Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,436 | $18,648 | 32% | 43% | — |
| Coalinga-Huron Unified School District | 4,434 | $15,378 | 17% | 30% | 81% |
| Banning Unified School District | 4,430 | $17,358 | 15% | 25% | 67% |
| Imperial Unified School District | 4,397 | $13,369 | 42% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Lennox Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,382 | $17,207 | 36% | 44% | — |
| Benicia Unified School District | 4,364 | $13,115 | 54% | 58% | 96% |
| Buckeye Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,351 | $11,789 | 67% | 74% | — |
| Atascadero Unified School District | 4,341 | $13,091 | 40% | 51% | 93% |
| Central Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,331 | $13,495 | 43% | 56% | — |
| Oak Park Unified School District | 4,310 | $12,034 | 73% | 81% | 98% |
| Romoland Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,295 | $13,390 | 35% | 44% | — |
| Garvey Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,286 | $20,052 | 57% | 59% | — |
| San Rafael City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,277 | $16,402 | 38% | 44% | — |
| San Ysidro Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,264 | $16,263 | 31% | 40% | — |
| Charter Oak Unified School District | 4,260 | $15,505 | 45% | 55% | 94% |
| Shasta Union High School District (high school district) | 4,259 | $17,087 | 38% | 58% | 91% |
| Hanford Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 4,142 | $13,610 | 20% | 58% | 94% |
| Placer Union High School District (high school district) | 4,136 | $13,764 | 38% | 69% | 95% |
| Tehachapi Unified School District | 4,134 | $13,678 | 31% | 46% | 91% |
| Central Union High School District (high school district) | 4,116 | $16,425 | 23% | 62% | 90% |
| Delano Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 4,110 | $17,475 | 32% | 61% | 96% |
| Center Joint Unified School District | 4,102 | $15,548 | 33% | 48% | 91% |
| Centralia Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,077 | $14,874 | 59% | 63% | — |
| Moreland School District (elementary district) | 4,043 | $16,346 | 64% | 69% | — |
| Amador County Unified School District | 4,016 | $12,622 | 32% | 47% | 90% |
| Buena Park Elementary School District (elementary district) | 4,015 | $16,711 | 40% | 45% | — |
| Lindsay Unified School District | 4,000 | $20,396 | 30% | 47% | 90% |
| Jefferson Union High School District (high school district) | 3,993 | $17,939 | 35% | 56% | 89% |
| Belmont-Redwood Shores Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,967 | $13,913 | 79% | 82% | — |
| Tahoe-Truckee Unified School District | 3,953 | $20,636 | 53% | 60% | 88% |
| Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified School District | 3,943 | $16,882 | 36% | 42% | 87% |
| La Cañada Unified School District | 3,921 | $14,462 | 85% | 89% | ≈100% |
| Del Mar Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,895 | $18,416 | 84% | 86% | — |
| Martinez Unified School District | 3,879 | $14,299 | 41% | 54% | 90% |
| Little Lake City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,865 | $15,895 | 43% | 56% | — |
| Norris Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,833 | $11,209 | 52% | 58% | — |
| Brawley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,830 | $15,299 | 32% | 43% | — |
| Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District | 3,826 | $14,038 | 24% | 39% | 88% |
| Mendota Unified School District | 3,803 | $14,236 | 29% | 41% | 74% |
| Konocti Unified School District | 3,763 | $15,630 | 14% | 27% | 59% |
| Fillmore Unified School District | 3,673 | $17,369 | 18% | 25% | 94% |
| Lake Tahoe Unified School District | 3,641 | $14,850 | 33% | 43% | 87% |
| Eureka City Unified School District | 3,619 | $14,344 | 25% | 34% | 92% |
| Enterprise Elementary School District | 3,603 | $14,917 | 37% | 47% | — |
| Rescue Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,569 | $11,860 | 65% | 74% | — |
| Albany City Unified School District | 3,514 | $16,055 | 72% | 79% | 95% |
| Del Norte County Unified School District | 3,506 | $15,514 | 25% | 36% | 91% |
| San Benito High School District (high school district) | 3,492 | $13,719 | 29% | 55% | 90% |
| Southern Kern Unified School District | 3,481 | $13,937 | 18% | 33% | 91% |
| El Segundo Unified School District | 3,458 | $12,994 | 69% | 78% | ≈100% |
| McFarland Unified School District | 3,451 | $14,602 | 24% | 32% | 90% |
| Wasco Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,430 | $17,487 | 22% | 35% | — |
| Cypress Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,414 | $14,303 | 67% | 69% | — |
| Greenfield Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,400 | $14,838 | 19% | 29% | — |
| Stanislaus Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,390 | $15,580 | 38% | 47% | — |
| Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union School District (high school district) | 3,382 | $20,280 | 78% | 86% | 98% |
| Goleta Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,381 | $22,500 | 59% | 65% | — |
| Sonoma Valley Unified School District | 3,368 | $21,339 | 27% | 42% | 86% |
| Ripon Unified School District | 3,354 | $11,156 | 51% | 67% | 97% |
| Los Altos Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,347 | $20,931 | 85% | 87% | — |
| Walnut Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,330 | $13,428 | 70% | 73% | — |
| Parlier Unified School District | 3,323 | $18,624 | 15% | 23% | 89% |
| Burlingame Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,312 | $13,432 | 78% | 79% | — |
| Santa Rita Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,306 | $14,415 | 22% | 40% | — |
| Galt Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,297 | $14,928 | 41% | 50% | — |
| Corcoran Joint Unified School District | 3,275 | $15,529 | 24% | 38% | ≈87% |
| Lemon Grove Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,249 | $17,124 | 34% | 46% | — |
| Lemoore Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,225 | $14,071 | 40% | 49% | — |
| Beverly Hills Unified School District | 3,160 | $27,589 | 64% | 75% | 92% |
| Newman-Crows Landing Unified School District | 3,142 | $15,160 | 25% | 40% | 96% |
| Lafayette Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,136 | $15,087 | 82% | 84% | — |
| Eastside Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,125 | $17,290 | 15% | 27% | — |
| Duarte Unified School District | 3,123 | $17,028 | 41% | 55% | 95% |
| Eureka Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,084 | $12,010 | 69% | 79% | — |
| Fruitvale Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,063 | $12,693 | 54% | 58% | — |
| Lowell Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,047 | $12,708 | 53% | 62% | — |
| Bassett Unified School District | 3,044 | $15,662 | 33% | 48% | 96% |
| Mojave Unified School District | 3,036 | $14,636 | 14% | 26% | ≈82% |
| Rincon Valley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 3,020 | $16,423 | 51% | 60% | — |
| Dixon Unified School District | 3,001 | $13,379 | 32% | 40% | 82% |
| Arvin Union School District (elementary district) | 2,993 | $17,630 | 21% | 33% | — |
| Redding Elementary School District | 2,986 | $15,769 | 40% | 46% | — |
| Cambrian Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,985 | $14,129 | 63% | 66% | — |
| Weaver Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,984 | $14,343 | 37% | 43% | — |
| Standard Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,968 | $15,846 | 16% | 27% | — |
| Riverbank Unified School District | 2,945 | $15,677 | 27% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Rim of the World Unified School District | 2,907 | $15,417 | 23% | 41% | 87% |
| Empire Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,879 | $15,755 | 31% | 39% | — |
| Loomis Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,855 | $10,612 | 67% | 73% | — |
| Calaveras Unified School District | 2,854 | $13,487 | 26% | 36% | 91% |
| Solana Beach Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,820 | $21,403 | 82% | 86% | — |
| Pacifica School District (elementary district) | 2,811 | $15,080 | 56% | 60% | — |
| Palo Verde Unified School District | 2,809 | $16,555 | 20% | 34% | 90% |
| Cabrillo Unified School District | 2,803 | $16,643 | 34% | 48% | 88% |
| Lamont Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,802 | $15,309 | 23% | 34% | — |
| South Monterey County Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 2,748 | $15,052 | 14% | 53% | 88% |
| Coronado Unified School District | 2,747 | $17,402 | 68% | 78% | 95% |
| Reef-Sunset Unified School District | 2,747 | $15,964 | 16% | 26% | ≈92% |
| Menlo Park City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,710 | $24,857 | 82% | 83% | — |
| Mountain View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,707 | $12,367 | 35% | 53% | — |
| San Marino Unified School District | 2,703 | $15,051 | 87% | 88% | 95% |
| Fairfax Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,676 | $16,089 | 23% | 33% | — |
| Exeter Unified School District | 2,633 | $14,971 | 30% | 44% | 92% |
| San Carlos Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,633 | $17,313 | 75% | 79% | — |
| San Rafael City High School District (high school district) | 2,630 | $16,652 | 35% | 52% | 82% |
| Richland Union School District (elementary district) | 2,620 | $17,728 | 26% | 34% | — |
| Los Gatos Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,618 | $18,193 | 76% | 78% | — |
| Escalon Unified School District | 2,585 | $14,237 | 36% | 49% | 93% |
| Laguna Beach Unified School District | 2,578 | $26,628 | 78% | 83% | ≈100% |
| Washington Unified School District | 2,567 | $16,603 | 26% | 37% | 89% |
| Fowler Unified School District | 2,557 | $15,455 | 37% | 51% | 97% |
| Keppel Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,540 | $16,025 | 23% | 33% | — |
| King City Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,527 | $15,502 | 23% | 32% | — |
| Nevada Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 2,492 | $18,683 | 39% | 68% | 91% |
| Livingston Union School District (elementary district) | 2,490 | $15,126 | 27% | 38% | — |
| Orinda Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,489 | $14,746 | 85% | 87% | — |
| Wiseburn Unified School District | 2,478 | $13,605 | 60% | 75% | — |
| Farmersville Unified School District | 2,463 | $17,761 | 15% | 27% | 86% |
| San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District | 2,450 | $13,215 | 47% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Delhi Unified School District | 2,440 | $15,630 | 26% | 37% | ≈98% |
| Oroville Union High School District (high school district) | 2,427 | $15,136 | 21% | 53% | 85% |
| Mill Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,415 | $20,856 | 80% | 84% | — |
| Taft City School District (elementary district) | 2,398 | $13,437 | 28% | 39% | — |
| Cucamonga Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,395 | $17,081 | 28% | 42% | — |
| Piedmont City Unified School District | 2,349 | $20,957 | 86% | 87% | ≈100% |
| Linden Unified School District | 2,339 | $13,668 | 32% | 40% | ≈98% |
| South Whittier Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,331 | $18,916 | 25% | 37% | — |
| Hilmar Unified School District | 2,326 | $13,861 | 26% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Golden Valley Unified School District | 2,311 | $12,451 | 46% | 60% | ≈87% |
| Rosemead Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,302 | $16,800 | 57% | 62% | — |
| Templeton Unified School District | 2,296 | $12,652 | 47% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Orland Joint Unified School District | 2,287 | $14,617 | 18% | 36% | ≈98% |
| Dos Palos-Oro Loma Joint Unified School District | 2,275 | $17,187 | 14% | 25% | ≈92% |
| Gateway Unified School District | 2,268 | $16,232 | 30% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Carmel Unified School District | 2,264 | $31,314 | 69% | 79% | 95% |
| Jefferson Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,261 | $11,365 | 45% | 58% | — |
| Ojai Unified School District | 2,244 | $15,229 | 32% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Salida Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,233 | $16,223 | 35% | 48% | — |
| Bonsall Unified School District | 2,209 | $13,818 | 55% | 63% | ≈77% |
| Galt Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 2,204 | $14,646 | 27% | 57% | 92% |
| Scotts Valley Unified School District | 2,182 | $12,337 | 63% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Gonzales Unified School District | 2,181 | $16,102 | 17% | 29% | ≈98% |
| Chowchilla Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,178 | $14,144 | 25% | 31% | — |
| Bear Valley Unified School District | 2,166 | $14,484 | 30% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Firebaugh-Las Deltas Unified School District | 2,164 | $16,840 | 33% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Ocean View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,160 | $15,696 | 17% | 27% | — |
| Oroville City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,147 | $14,798 | 26% | 33% | — |
| Fallbrook Union High School District (high school district) | 2,128 | $16,598 | 21% | 49% | 84% |
| Millbrae Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,123 | $14,176 | 58% | 63% | — |
| Nuview Union Elementary School District | 2,116 | $14,517 | 31% | 45% | — |
| Carpinteria Unified School District | 2,099 | $17,521 | 43% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Hughson Unified School District | 2,090 | $14,823 | 31% | 50% | ≈92% |
| San Bruno Park Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,087 | $14,553 | 40% | 49% | — |
| Woodlake Unified School District | 2,070 | $16,998 | 24% | 34% | ≈87% |
| Brawley Union High School District (high school district) | 2,048 | $15,967 | 32% | 54% | 95% |
| Gridley Unified School District | 2,029 | $14,655 | 35% | 44% | ≈92% |
| New Jerusalem Elementary School District | 2,029 | $12,454 | 17% | 28% | — |
| Corning Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 2,014 | $14,475 | 26% | 32% | — |
| Bishop Unified School District | 1,958 | $13,814 | 34% | 42% | ≈82% |
| Lemoore Union High School District (high school district) | 1,958 | $16,647 | 19% | 52% | 92% |
| Robla Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,951 | $18,977 | 29% | 38% | — |
| Silver Valley Unified School District | 1,941 | $19,624 | 35% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Live Oak Unified School District | 1,927 | $15,510 | 39% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Wasco Union High School District (high school district) | 1,900 | $14,333 | 26% | 51% | 89% |
| Castaic Union School District (elementary district) | 1,893 | $13,295 | 46% | 61% | — |
| Winton School District (elementary district) | 1,874 | $15,187 | 39% | 53% | — |
| Red Bluff Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,872 | $15,728 | 35% | 40% | — |
| Old Adobe Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,855 | $15,370 | 49% | 52% | — |
| Beardsley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,853 | $18,079 | 19% | 34% | — |
| River Delta Joint Unified School District | 1,852 | $13,859 | 31% | 42% | ≈87% |
| Kelseyville Unified School District | 1,849 | $14,873 | 18% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Savanna Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,843 | $16,046 | 45% | 50% | — |
| Pacific Grove Unified School District | 1,812 | $23,215 | 65% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Waterford Unified School District | 1,798 | $17,234 | 26% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Red Bluff Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 1,774 | $15,635 | 19% | 41% | 87% |
| Dixie Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,762 | $16,488 | 67% | 76% | — |
| Plumas Unified School District | 1,757 | $17,371 | 32% | 44% | ≈87% |
| Central Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,753 | $17,513 | 45% | 53% | — |
| Gustine Unified School District | 1,753 | $14,725 | 17% | 32% | ≈92% |
| Ross Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,748 | $14,466 | 70% | 78% | — |
| Mountain Empire Unified School District | 1,746 | $17,631 | 24% | 38% | ≈87% |
| Northern Humboldt Union High School District (high school district) | 1,734 | $15,321 | 32% | 65% | 93% |
| Live Oak Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,728 | $16,067 | 45% | 54% | — |
| Moraga Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,724 | $14,934 | 82% | 86% | — |
| Mount Pleasant Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,710 | $19,270 | 26% | 38% | — |
| Soquel Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,687 | $12,894 | 49% | 63% | — |
| Muroc Joint Unified School District | 1,683 | $14,484 | 35% | 48% | ≈67% |
| Mariposa County Unified School District | 1,673 | $15,723 | 39% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Fort Bragg Unified School District | 1,670 | $16,843 | 27% | 42% | ≈87% |
| West Sonoma County Union High School District | 1,664 | $18,882 | 27% | 57% | 90% |
| Auburn Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,650 | $14,870 | 36% | 43% | — |
| Anderson Union High School District (high school district) | 1,643 | $14,641 | 30% | 56% | 86% |
| Grass Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,622 | $14,332 | 38% | 48% | — |
| Saratoga Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,596 | $22,720 | 88% | 87% | — |
| Holtville Unified School District | 1,595 | $15,872 | 46% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Caruthers Unified School District | 1,569 | $16,908 | 33% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Winters Joint Unified School District | 1,557 | $14,735 | 24% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Alpine Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,539 | $12,533 | 40% | 56% | — |
| Chawanakee Unified School District | 1,537 | $13,012 | 26% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Colusa Unified School District | 1,531 | $12,834 | 33% | 45% | ≈82% |
| Ravenswood City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,530 | $30,183 | 12% | 18% | — |
| Lakeside Union School District (elementary district) | 1,504 | $10,422 | 33% | 49% | — |
| Willits Unified School District | 1,501 | $15,771 | 20% | 27% | ≈82% |
| Pierce Joint Unified School District | 1,496 | $12,244 | 32% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Paradise Unified School District | 1,494 | $20,269 | — | — | 82% |
| Bellevue Union School District (elementary district) | 1,485 | $17,944 | 24% | 35% | — |
| Thermalito Union School District (elementary district) | 1,484 | $16,669 | 21% | 34% | — |
| Riverdale Joint Unified School District | 1,478 | $16,568 | 32% | 42% | ≈98% |
| Roseland School District (elementary district) | 1,469 | $28,357 | 36% | 39% | — |
| Middletown Unified School District | 1,452 | $13,074 | 33% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Earlimart Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,445 | $20,026 | 18% | 30% | — |
| Golden Plains Unified School District | 1,424 | $18,384 | 12% | 20% | ≈98% |
| Plumas Lake Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,416 | $12,951 | 52% | 59% | — |
| Willows Unified School District | 1,397 | $12,914 | 20% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Lakeport Unified School District | 1,386 | $14,654 | 21% | 29% | ≈92% |
| Yosemite Unified School District | 1,367 | $15,716 | 35% | 53% | ≈82% |
| Larkspur Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,354 | $15,773 | 74% | 79% | — |
| Wheatland Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,346 | $16,569 | 40% | 53% | — |
| Williams Unified School District | 1,337 | $13,263 | 13% | 26% | ≈98% |
| Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,328 | $12,557 | 39% | 49% | — |
| Los Nietos Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,314 | $18,631 | 38% | 49% | — |
| Cloverdale Unified School District | 1,312 | $14,871 | 29% | 33% | ≈77% |
| Black Oak Mine Unified School District | 1,311 | $14,007 | 28% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Guadalupe Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,286 | $17,412 | 14% | 26% | — |
| Mark West Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,280 | $15,852 | 49% | 51% | — |
| Wright Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,276 | $17,467 | 38% | 56% | — |
| Healdsburg Unified School District | 1,274 | $24,243 | 35% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Sierra Unified School District | 1,269 | $16,775 | 35% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Byron Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,268 | $14,595 | 45% | 51% | — |
| McCabe Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,261 | $12,213 | 59% | 67% | — |
| Hillsborough City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,260 | $28,278 | 85% | 85% | — |
| Palermo Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,249 | $15,548 | 20% | 33% | — |
| Denair Unified School District | 1,245 | $15,523 | 16% | 27% | ≈95% |
| John Swett Unified School District | 1,240 | $17,647 | 26% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Wilsona Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,228 | $18,067 | 15% | 27% | — |
| Kingsburg Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 1,219 | $15,079 | 42% | 70% | 91% |
| Hermosa Beach City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,216 | $13,649 | 74% | 79% | — |
| Hart-Ransom Union Elementary School District | 1,202 | $11,161 | 39% | 60% | — |
| Fall River Joint Unified School District | 1,176 | $16,469 | 37% | 38% | ≈87% |
| Placerville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,171 | $13,856 | 45% | 57% | — |
| Heber Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,152 | $18,420 | 39% | 56% | — |
| Evergreen Union Elementary School District | 1,151 | $14,281 | 41% | 52% | — |
| St. Helena Unified School District | 1,145 | $34,699 | 50% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Calipatria Unified School District | 1,143 | $16,642 | 27% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Helendale Elementary School District | 1,141 | $13,560 | 36% | 47% | — |
| Taft Union High School District (high school district) | 1,139 | $23,718 | 13% | 33% | 89% |
| Chowchilla Union High School District (high school district) | 1,138 | $14,604 | 17% | 42% | 87% |
| Fortuna Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,133 | $14,612 | 26% | 39% | — |
| Mammoth Unified School District | 1,125 | $15,263 | 37% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Armona Union Elementary School District | 1,107 | $13,321 | 24% | 33% | — |
| Corning Union High School District (high school district) | 1,098 | $16,074 | 12% | 41% | 89% |
| Fortuna Union High School District (high school district) | 1,094 | $14,197 | 27% | 52% | 89% |
| Susanville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,090 | $12,139 | 33% | 32% | — |
| Las Lomitas Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,088 | $30,394 | 82% | 86% | — |
| Cascade Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,085 | $20,136 | 24% | 31% | — |
| Sonora Union High School District (high school district) | 1,066 | $14,368 | 33% | 64% | 91% |
| Wheatland Union High School District (high school district) | 1,066 | $14,931 | 24% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Keyes Union Elementary School District | 1,057 | $16,412 | 40% | 50% | — |
| Edison Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,036 | $17,877 | 28% | 34% | — |
| Kentfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,034 | $19,279 | 72% | 76% | — |
| Aromas-San Juan Unified School District | 1,024 | $14,646 | 30% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Reed Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 1,022 | $23,744 | 79% | 84% | — |
| Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 987 | $13,797 | 39% | 52% | — |
| Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified School District | 983 | $22,461 | 11% | 17% | ≈87% |
| Durham Unified School District | 982 | $12,634 | 47% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Lucerne Valley Unified School District | 981 | $18,022 | 22% | 33% | ≈85% |
| Twin Hills Union Elementary School District | 964 | $14,548 | 47% | 66% | — |
| Esparto Unified School District | 961 | $16,338 | 20% | 32% | ≈95% |
| Bennett Valley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 956 | $13,303 | 60% | 67% | — |
| Yreka Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 951 | $15,310 | 29% | 38% | — |
| Acton-Agua Dulce Unified School District | 939 | $17,316 | 36% | 53% | ≈98% |
| McKinleyville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 935 | $16,692 | 34% | 42% | — |
| Spreckels Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 921 | $11,072 | 52% | 66% | — |
| Cottonwood Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 918 | $13,816 | 41% | 45% | — |
| Needles Unified School District | 912 | $20,418 | 22% | 28% | ≈98% |
| Upper Lake Unified School District | 906 | $15,821 | 20% | 31% | ≈72% |
| Valle Lindo Elementary School District (elementary district) | 906 | $16,760 | 39% | 53% | — |
| Pixley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 889 | $17,727 | 20% | 29% | — |
| Mother Lode Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 876 | $14,491 | 36% | 41% | — |
| Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District (high school district) | 864 | $17,911 | 37% | ≈62% | 96% |
| Antelope Elementary School District (elementary district) | 857 | $12,529 | 45% | 50% | — |
| Lassen Union High School District (high school district) | 848 | $14,255 | ≈32% | ≈57% | ≈92% |
| Bass Lake Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 846 | $15,241 | 34% | 44% | — |
| Planada Elementary School District (elementary district) | 842 | $15,235 | 20% | 38% | — |
| Modoc Joint Unified School District | 837 | $14,587 | 23% | 35% | ≈95% |
| Hope Elementary School District (elementary district) | 836 | $17,118 | 60% | 69% | — |
| Calistoga Joint Unified School District | 832 | $25,785 | 33% | 51% | ≈95% |
| McSwain Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 832 | $12,721 | 42% | 61% | — |
| Oak Grove Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 812 | $16,314 | 49% | 61% | — |
| Sutter Union High School District (high school district) | 803 | $13,858 | ≈32% | ≈62% | ≈98% |
| Sundale Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 793 | $12,736 | 50% | 57% | — |
| Waugh Elementary School District (elementary district) | 790 | $12,281 | 64% | 72% | — |
| Kernville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 782 | $20,354 | 20% | 37% | — |
| Terra Bella Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 782 | $16,853 | 27% | 32% | — |
| Orchard Elementary School District (elementary district) | 765 | $17,809 | 51% | 60% | — |
| Gravenstein Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 761 | $14,530 | 66% | 74% | — |
| Yreka Union High School District (high school district) | 759 | $15,253 | ≈27% | ≈67% | ≈92% |
| Placer Hills Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 757 | $12,207 | 55% | 61% | — |
| Washington Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 756 | $12,940 | 57% | 72% | — |
| Liberty Elementary School District (elementary district) | 749 | $8,686 | 44% | 51% | — |
| Sonora Elementary School District (elementary district) | 740 | $13,084 | 45% | 55% | — |
| Mark Twain Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 727 | $12,880 | 30% | 41% | — |
| North County Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 720 | $11,871 | 50% | 66% | — |
| Columbia Elementary School District (elementary district) | 715 | $16,200 | 51% | 59% | — |
| Hamilton Unified School District | 709 | $13,867 | 16% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Union Hill Elementary School District (elementary district) | 706 | $11,948 | 43% | 51% | — |
| Strathmore Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 702 | $16,766 | 25% | 35% | — |
| Pacheco Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 694 | $12,539 | 37% | 41% | — |
| Vineland Elementary School District (elementary district) | 690 | $17,630 | 14% | 25% | — |
| Southern Humboldt Joint Unified School District | 688 | $16,608 | 28% | 41% | ≈85% |
| El Tejon Unified School District | 685 | $17,915 | 25% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Nevada City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 665 | $14,344 | 55% | 68% | — |
| Trinity Alps Unified School District | 657 | $15,671 | 42% | 53% | ≈87% |
| Summerville Union High School District (high school district) | 651 | $16,295 | ≈32% | ≈67% | ≈92% |
| Bret Harte Union High School District (high school district) | 646 | $20,110 | ≈37% | ≈67% | ≈92% |
| San Miguel Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 635 | $14,666 | 36% | 40% | — |
| Cardiff Elementary School District (elementary district) | 631 | $19,564 | 73% | 73% | — |
| Laton Joint Unified School District | 625 | $17,651 | 17% | 29% | ≈85% |
| Grant Elementary School District (elementary district) | 618 | $12,133 | 65% | 77% | — |
| Scott Valley Unified School District | 615 | $18,433 | 46% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Emery Unified School District | 613 | $25,480 | 23% | 37% | ≈95% |
| San Pasqual Valley Unified School District | 604 | $29,005 | 13% | 28% | ≈85% |
| Pollock Pines Elementary School District (elementary district) | 602 | $12,528 | 39% | 48% | — |
| Solvang Elementary School District (elementary district) | 595 | $13,464 | 68% | 68% | — |
| Rancho Santa Fe Elementary School District (elementary district) | 589 | $21,886 | 83% | 90% | — |
| Knightsen Elementary School District (elementary district) | 587 | $12,284 | 38% | 44% | — |
| West Park Elementary School District | 586 | $14,637 | 12% | 29% | — |
| Biggs Unified School District | 574 | $14,014 | 18% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Oak Valley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 569 | $13,522 | 48% | 50% | — |
| Pacific Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 567 | $10,212 | 40% | 53% | — |
| Chatom Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 566 | $14,995 | 35% | 42% | — |
| Mesa Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 566 | $13,108 | 50% | 60% | — |
| Vallecito Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 565 | $16,676 | 49% | 57% | — |
| Penn Valley Union Elementary School District | 564 | $13,778 | 40% | 53% | — |
| Cutten Elementary School District (elementary district) | 558 | $13,244 | 43% | 52% | — |
| Los Molinos Unified School District | 553 | $15,588 | 34% | 46% | ≈95% |
| Buellton Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 548 | $24,480 | 56% | 66% | — |
| Le Grand Union High School District (high school district) | 548 | $18,807 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈92% |
| Gold Trail Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 546 | $13,304 | 45% | 54% | — |
| Jamul-Dulzura Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 537 | $18,704 | 34% | 47% | — |
| Tipton Elementary School District (elementary district) | 536 | $15,159 | 32% | 42% | — |
| Richgrove Elementary School District (elementary district) | 531 | $22,000 | 13% | 20% | — |
| Siskiyou Union High School District (high school district) | 528 | $18,426 | ≈27% | ≈57% | ≈92% |
| Alta Vista Elementary School District (elementary district) | 514 | $17,292 | 11% | 19% | — |
| San Pasqual Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 499 | $13,605 | 55% | 65% | — |
| Coast Unified School District | 496 | $27,502 | 38% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Soulsbyville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 496 | $12,929 | 34% | 48% | — |
| Palo Verde Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 488 | $15,541 | 37% | 39% | — |
| Shoreline Unified School District | 485 | $36,707 | 27% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Portola Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 477 | $31,688 | 83% | 87% | — |
| Ferndale Unified School District | 476 | $14,689 | 35% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Franklin Elementary School District (elementary district) | 476 | $10,908 | 68% | 70% | — |
| Briggs Elementary School District (elementary district) | 470 | $14,926 | 31% | 49% | — |
| Happy Valley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 469 | $15,119 | 30% | 39% | — |
| Arcata Elementary School District (elementary district) | 468 | $37,179 | 42% | 56% | — |
| Arcohe Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 464 | $13,153 | 49% | 47% | — |
| Washington Colony Elementary School District (elementary district) | 464 | $13,545 | 35% | 38% | — |
| Curtis Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 461 | $13,616 | 36% | 48% | — |
| Mount Shasta Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 458 | $14,371 | 38% | 47% | — |
| South Bay Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 453 | $16,647 | 31% | 45% | — |
| Brittan Elementary School District (elementary district) | 452 | $10,781 | 34% | 46% | — |
| Brisbane Elementary School District (elementary district) | 450 | $23,296 | 54% | 64% | — |
| Anderson Valley Unified School District | 449 | $19,757 | 28% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Mendocino Unified School District | 449 | $27,577 | 46% | 56% | ≈85% |
| Monson-Sultana Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 447 | $15,217 | 28% | 31% | — |
| Sebastopol Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 438 | $19,158 | 45% | 59% | — |
| Luther Burbank Elementary School District (elementary district) | 437 | $18,449 | 29% | 36% | — |
| Columbia Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 435 | $13,639 | 32% | 41% | — |
| Gold Oak Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 432 | $12,852 | 41% | 51% | — |
| Newcastle Elementary School District (elementary district) | 431 | $15,302 | 49% | 62% | — |
| Round Valley Unified School District | 431 | $22,234 | 11% | 26% | ≈75% |
| Tulelake Basin Joint Unified School District | 430 | $16,533 | ≈22% | 38% | ≈90% |
| Pleasant View Elementary School District (elementary district) | 426 | $16,967 | 15% | 18% | — |
| Foresthill Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 425 | $14,087 | 37% | 42% | — |
| Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 424 | $18,410 | 70% | 77% | — |
| Kit Carson Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 417 | $14,062 | 21% | 36% | — |
| Meadows Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 416 | $18,478 | 26% | 36% | — |
| Camino Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 412 | $13,119 | 57% | 65% | — |
| Gerber Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 409 | $13,905 | 15% | 29% | — |
| Summerville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 409 | $13,501 | 32% | 46% | — |
| Woodville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 407 | $19,349 | 21% | 19% | — |
| Eastern Sierra Unified School District | 395 | $29,970 | 33% | 54% | ≈90% |
| Sausalito Elementary School District (elementary district) | 394 | $31,439 | ≈25% | ≈15% | — |
| Sierra-Plumas Joint Unified School District | 394 | $16,701 | 36% | 44% | ≈90% |
| Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 392 | $13,801 | 52% | 54% | — |
| Sequoia Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 384 | $12,531 | 31% | 49% | — |
| Kings River Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 380 | $17,747 | 43% | 39% | — |
| Montecito Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 375 | $35,296 | 85% | 87% | — |
| Seeley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 375 | $19,939 | 26% | 30% | — |
| Oak View Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 371 | $11,908 | 50% | 57% | — |
| Ross Elementary School District (elementary district) | 369 | $25,702 | 80% | 85% | — |
| Woodside Elementary School District (elementary district) | 365 | $35,732 | 85% | 88% | — |
| Ballico-Cressey Elementary School District (elementary district) | 362 | $14,384 | 29% | 45% | — |
| Colfax Elementary School District (elementary district) | 357 | $15,255 | 42% | 45% | — |
| Lassen View Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 357 | $12,557 | 43% | 52% | — |
| Laytonville Unified School District | 356 | $18,272 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈5% |
| Borrego Springs Unified School District | 355 | $22,186 | ≈22% | ≈37% | ≈85% |
| Westmorland Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 355 | $20,456 | 23% | 27% | — |
| Alpaugh Unified School District | 353 | $17,473 | ≈12% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Bayshore Elementary School District (elementary district) | 350 | $17,731 | 27% | 27% | — |
| Janesville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 349 | $12,926 | 26% | 41% | — |
| Junction Elementary School District (elementary district) | 349 | $13,894 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Pacific Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 349 | $21,069 | 29% | 37% | — |
| Jamestown Elementary School District (elementary district) | 347 | $16,654 | 28% | 32% | — |
| Le Grand Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 345 | $18,101 | 24% | 29% | — |
| Maxwell Unified School District | 344 | $16,427 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈95% |
| Sunnyside Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 344 | $18,067 | 15% | 26% | — |
| Bella Vista Elementary School District (elementary district) | 338 | $15,828 | 42% | 54% | — |
| Weed Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 337 | $18,629 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Lone Pine Unified School District | 330 | $20,052 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Maricopa Unified School District | 324 | $23,281 | ≈12% | ≈22% | ≈90% |
| Rockford Elementary School District (elementary district) | 323 | $11,471 | 30% | 43% | — |
| Buttonwillow Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 322 | $18,506 | 27% | 24% | — |
| Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District | 318 | $21,591 | ≈17% | ≈42% | ≈75% |
| Springville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 309 | $13,841 | 44% | 52% | — |
| East Nicolaus Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 305 | $14,098 | ≈22% | ≈57% | ≈98% |
| Mountain Valley Unified School District | 304 | $18,582 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Rio Dell Elementary School District (elementary district) | 294 | $14,915 | 23% | 32% | — |
| Manzanita Elementary School District (elementary district) | 291 | $12,687 | 54% | 55% | — |
| South Fork Union School District (elementary district) | 291 | $16,687 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Freshwater Elementary School District (elementary district) | 290 | $14,407 | 50% | 67% | — |
| Lucerne Elementary School District (elementary district) | 289 | $14,381 | ≈22% | ≈27% | — |
| Maple Elementary School District (elementary district) | 288 | $13,483 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Pioneer Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 285 | $13,516 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| Shandon Joint Unified School District | 283 | $20,336 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Butte Valley Unified School District | 281 | $18,858 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈70% |
| Chualar Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 281 | $17,025 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Raisin City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 275 | $18,691 | ≈12% | ≈17% | — |
| Potter Valley Community Unified School District | 274 | $19,230 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈70% |
| Trona Joint Unified School District | 273 | $28,916 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈70% |
| La Honda-Pescadero Unified School District | 270 | $27,081 | ≈32% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Julian Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 269 | $19,245 | 35% | 39% | — |
| Lost Hills Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 263 | $28,106 | 13% | 28% | — |
| Sunol Glen Unified School District (elementary district) | 262 | $16,221 | ≈87% | ≈82% | — |
| North Cow Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 252 | $11,321 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Twain Harte School District (elementary district) | 252 | $16,698 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Clay Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 250 | $11,384 | ≈77% | ≈82% | — |
| Elverta Joint Elementary School District | 246 | $15,805 | ≈17% | ≈27% | — |
| Somis Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 243 | $16,321 | ≈52% | ≈47% | — |
| Fort Sage Unified School District | 241 | $16,452 | ≈17% | ≈37% | — |
| Millville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 240 | $13,679 | ≈67% | ≈77% | — |
| Forestville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 238 | $22,605 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| Merced River Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 237 | $10,177 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Lakeside Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 235 | $19,647 | 19% | 28% | — |
| Banta Unified School District (elementary district) | 228 | $30,395 | — | — | — |
| Guerneville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 224 | $26,710 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Southside Elementary School District (elementary district) | 224 | $9,812 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Cinnabar Elementary School District (elementary district) | 222 | $17,108 | ≈22% | ≈52% | — |
| Richfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 222 | $13,973 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Wilmar Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 219 | $12,900 | ≈77% | ≈82% | — |
| Traver Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 217 | $16,364 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Waukena Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 214 | $15,056 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Di Giorgio Elementary School District (elementary district) | 211 | $15,886 | ≈12% | ≈32% | — |
| Liberty Elementary School District (elementary district) | 211 | $17,839 | ≈82% | ≈82% | — |
| Warner Unified School District | 211 | $24,782 | ≈17% | ≈32% | — |
| Grenada Elementary School District (elementary district) | 206 | $13,597 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Johnstonville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 205 | $10,180 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Black Butte Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 204 | $18,255 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Geyserville Unified School District | 199 | $24,201 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Capay Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 198 | $11,258 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Richmond Elementary School District (elementary district) | 193 | $11,865 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Trinidad Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 193 | $13,969 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Cold Spring Elementary School District (elementary district) | 192 | $24,083 | ≈92% | ≈92% | — |
| Paradise Elementary School District (elementary district) | 192 | $12,875 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Shaffer Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 192 | $14,609 | ≈32% | ≈37% | — |
| General Shafter Elementary School District (elementary district) | 190 | $17,205 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Plaza Elementary School District (elementary district) | 190 | $11,474 | ≈67% | ≈62% | — |
| Hydesville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 189 | $12,926 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| College Elementary School District (elementary district) | 187 | $38,529 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Lake Elementary School District (elementary district) | 187 | $11,909 | ≈62% | ≈67% | — |
| New Hope Elementary School District (elementary district) | 187 | $16,005 | ≈17% | ≈42% | — |
| Marcum-Illinois Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 185 | $15,119 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Nuestro Elementary School District (elementary district) | 185 | $10,849 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Harmony Union School District (elementary district) | 182 | $30,170 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Columbine Elementary School District (elementary district) | 181 | $11,519 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Lagunitas Elementary School District (elementary district) | 180 | $23,617 | ≈42% | ≈62% | — |
| Pond Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 179 | $17,637 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Scotia Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 178 | $14,449 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Shiloh Elementary School District (elementary district) | 178 | $14,174 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Vallecitos Elementary School District (elementary district) | 178 | $21,466 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Blochman Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 177 | $15,119 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Cayucos Elementary School District (elementary district) | 174 | $24,500 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Elk Hills Elementary School District (elementary district) | 173 | $15,098 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Blue Lake Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 172 | $16,884 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Cuyama Joint Unified School District | 172 | $20,064 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Reeds Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 168 | $13,595 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Pleasant Grove Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 167 | $12,240 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Westside Elementary School District (elementary district) | 166 | $27,548 | ≈12% | ≈22% | — |
| Butteville Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 164 | $14,317 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Montague Elementary School District (elementary district) | 164 | $15,902 | ≈22% | ≈27% | — |
| Belleview Elementary School District (elementary district) | 163 | $15,528 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Los Olivos Elementary School District (elementary district) | 163 | $14,620 | ≈62% | ≈72% | — |
| Big Springs Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 162 | $14,086 | ≈42% | ≈42% | — |
| Chicago Park Elementary School District (elementary district) | 162 | $12,426 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Douglas City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 162 | $15,932 | ≈72% | ≈67% | — |
| Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 162 | $11,667 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Semitropic Elementary School District (elementary district) | 162 | $20,988 | ≈8% | ≈17% | — |
| Mupu Elementary School District (elementary district) | 161 | $13,062 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Latrobe Elementary School District (elementary district) | 160 | $15,950 | ≈77% | ≈87% | — |
| Westwood Unified School District | 160 | $19,900 | ≈32% | ≈37% | — |
| Big Pine Unified School District | 159 | $27,805 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Roberts Ferry Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 159 | $15,245 | — | — | — |
| Valley Home Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 157 | $14,312 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| El Nido Elementary School District (elementary district) | 153 | $18,497 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Princeton Joint Unified School District | 152 | $18,224 | ≈17% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Clear Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 149 | $13,664 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Dunham Elementary School District (elementary district) | 149 | $14,255 | ≈62% | ≈72% | — |
| Pacific Elementary School District (elementary district) | 145 | $12,855 | ≈57% | ≈55% | — |
| Cuddeback Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 144 | $13,590 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Mountain Elementary School District (elementary district) | 142 | $14,401 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| West Side Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 139 | $15,590 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Knights Ferry Elementary School District (elementary district) | 136 | $12,015 | ≈52% | ≈52% | — |
| Baker Valley Unified School District | 134 | $28,030 | ≈17% | ≈22% | — |
| Mission Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 131 | $13,931 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Ballard Elementary School District (elementary district) | 129 | $18,318 | ≈87% | ≈87% | — |
| Stone Corral Elementary School District (elementary district) | 128 | $18,172 | ≈3% | ≈12% | — |
| Burrel Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 124 | $17,726 | ≈27% | ≈22% | — |
| Ducor Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 124 | $24,847 | ≈3% | ≈17% | — |
| Leggett Valley Unified School District | 124 | $25,750 | ≈22% | ≈47% | — |
| Magnolia Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 123 | $12,837 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Browns Elementary School District (elementary district) | 122 | $12,623 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| San Antonio Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 122 | $16,844 | ≈22% | ≈47% | — |
| Big Valley Joint Unified School District | 121 | $23,273 | ≈22% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 117 | $22,513 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Fieldbrook Elementary School District (elementary district) | 116 | $15,319 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Kenwood Elementary School District (elementary district) | 116 | $28,741 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Surprise Valley Joint Unified School District | 115 | $16,652 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Alexander Valley Union School District (elementary district) | 113 | $24,354 | ≈65% | ≈75% | — |
| Winship Robbins Elementary School District (elementary district) | 113 | $16,673 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Happy Valley Elementary School District (elementary district) | 109 | $15,183 | ≈77% | ≈87% | — |
| Loleta Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 108 | $24,741 | — | — | — |
| Plainsburg Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 106 | $12,575 | ≈22% | ≈42% | — |
| Dehesa Elementary School District (elementary district) | 105 | $35,562 | ≈32% | ≈32% | — |
| Shasta Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 104 | $16,394 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Happy Camp Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 102 | $26,471 | ≈8% | ≈17% | — |
| Howell Mountain Elementary School District (elementary district) | 101 | $20,238 | ≈65% | ≈45% | — |
| Three Rivers Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 101 | $17,673 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Kirkwood Elementary School District (elementary district) | 99 | $13,869 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Julian Union High School District (high school district) | 96 | $35,448 | ≈30% | ≈70% | ≈90% |
| Lagunita Elementary School District (elementary district) | 96 | $12,490 | ≈47% | ≈67% | — |
| Bolinas-Stinson Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 94 | $54,511 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| San Ardo Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 93 | $25,634 | ≈8% | ≈27% | — |
| Twin Ridges Elementary School District (elementary district) | 93 | $31,129 | ≈22% | ≈42% | — |
| Alta-Dutch Flat Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 90 | $17,667 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Bangor Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 90 | $17,067 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| Pine Ridge Elementary School District (elementary district) | 89 | $33,584 | ≈35% | ≈65% | — |
| Southern Trinity Joint Unified School District | 89 | $27,876 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Mountain Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 87 | $21,805 | ≈35% | ≈25% | — |
| Dunsmuir Elementary School District (elementary district) | 86 | $19,616 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Stony Creek Joint Unified School District | 85 | $29,259 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Mount Baldy Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 82 | $16,622 | ≈52% | ≈67% | — |
| Owens Valley Unified School District | 81 | $30,407 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Allensworth Elementary School District (elementary district) | 80 | $21,738 | ≈15% | ≈15% | — |
| McKittrick Elementary School District (elementary district) | 80 | $28,538 | ≈75% | ≈75% | — |
| Golden Feather Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 77 | $26,039 | ≈15% | ≈25% | — |
| Saucelito Elementary School District (elementary district) | 77 | $15,494 | ≈55% | ≈45% | — |
| Canyon Elementary School District (elementary district) | 73 | $13,041 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| San Lucas Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 73 | $23,753 | ≈15% | ≈35% | — |
| Meridian Elementary School District (elementary district) | 71 | $16,113 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Junction City Elementary School District (elementary district) | 70 | $19,743 | ≈65% | ≈75% | — |
| Raymond-Knowles Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 69 | $18,812 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Lakeside Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 67 | $34,672 | ≈90% | ≈90% | — |
| Monte Rio Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 67 | $25,657 | ≈35% | ≈55% | — |
| Garfield Elementary School District (elementary district) | 66 | $13,955 | ≈70% | ≈90% | — |
| Lewiston Elementary School District (elementary district) | 66 | $19,394 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Mulberry Elementary School District (elementary district) | 66 | $15,803 | ≈45% | ≈65% | — |
| McCloud Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 65 | $17,262 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Midway Elementary School District (elementary district) | 64 | $26,375 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Tres Pinos Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 63 | $14,349 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Burnt Ranch Elementary School District (elementary district) | 62 | $21,742 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Alpine County Unified School District (elementary district) | 61 | $60,328 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Dunsmuir Joint Union High School District (high school district) | 61 | $37,705 | — | — | ≈90% |
| Delphic Elementary School District (elementary district) | 59 | $17,763 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Bradley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 58 | $17,828 | ≈35% | ≈25% | — |
| Horicon Elementary School District (elementary district) | 58 | $38,517 | ≈25% | ≈15% | — |
| Peninsula Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 58 | $18,569 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Round Valley Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 58 | $26,241 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Gorman Elementary School District (elementary district) | 57 | $23,316 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Pope Valley Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 57 | $28,895 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Caliente Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 55 | $21,509 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Santa Clara Elementary School District (elementary district) | 55 | $14,145 | ≈65% | ≈85% | — |
| Snelling-Merced Falls Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 55 | $19,382 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Oak Run Elementary School District (elementary district) | 54 | $16,537 | ≈5% | ≈35% | — |
| Pleasant Valley Joint Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 54 | $20,185 | ≈70% | ≈90% | — |
| Castle Rock Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 50 | $22,420 | ≈35% | ≈35% | — |
| Flournoy Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 47 | $13,426 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Camptonville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 45 | $22,733 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
| Whitmore Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 43 | $18,465 | — | — | — |
| Mattole Unified School District | 41 | $25,732 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Hornbrook Elementary School District (elementary district) | 40 | $25,225 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Willow Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 39 | $17,462 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Bridgeville Elementary School District (elementary district) | 38 | $22,684 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Gazelle Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 38 | $17,632 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Nicasio Elementary School District (elementary district) | 36 | $29,778 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Graves Elementary School District (elementary district) | 35 | $14,800 | ≈70% | ≈70% | — |
| Big Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 34 | $42,324 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| Bitterwater-Tully Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 33 | $10,939 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Pioneer Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 31 | $36,548 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Igo, Ono, Platina Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 30 | $30,100 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Kneeland Elementary School District (elementary district) | 30 | $15,467 | — | — | — |
| Manchester Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 30 | $35,000 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Death Valley Unified School District | 28 | $56,357 | — | — | — |
| Cienega Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 24 | $14,333 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary School District (elementary district) | 24 | $22,417 | — | — | — |
| Linns Valley-Poso Flat Union School District (elementary district) | 24 | $22,458 | — | — | — |
| Laguna Joint Elementary School District (elementary district) | 21 | $25,286 | — | — | — |
| Mountain House Elementary School District (elementary district) | 20 | $30,650 | — | — | — |
| Montgomery Elementary School District (elementary district) | 19 | $40,316 | ≈70% | ≈50% | — |
| Blake Elementary School District (elementary district) | 18 | $12,611 | — | — | — |
| Indian Diggings Elementary School District (elementary district) | 18 | $21,333 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Orick Elementary School District (elementary district) | 18 | $38,278 | — | — | — |
| Willow Grove Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 17 | $24,706 | — | — | — |
| Junction Elementary School District (elementary district) | 16 | $22,938 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Silver Fork Elementary School District (elementary district) | 16 | $31,000 | — | — | — |
| Big Lagoon Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $35,200 | — | — | — |
| Bogus Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $20,067 | — | — | — |
| Little Shasta Elementary School District (elementary district) | 15 | $26,267 | — | — | — |
| Ravendale-Termo Elementary School District (elementary district) | 14 | $24,714 | — | — | — |
| Coffee Creek Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11 | $22,818 | — | — | — |
| Seiad Elementary School District (elementary district) | 11 | $36,273 | — | — | — |
| Green Point Elementary School District (elementary district) | 10 | $26,200 | — | — | — |
| Kashia Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9 | $42,889 | — | — | — |
| Trinity Center Elementary School District (elementary district) | 9 | $38,222 | — | — | — |
| Hot Springs Elementary School District (elementary district) | 8 | $37,625 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About California School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.