What Indiana School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Indiana school district spends $11,633 per student per year, $2,910 below the national median of $14,543, across all 403 districts the state reports. The 290 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 984,851 students account for $12.0 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Indiana at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $11,633 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 290 of 403 |
| Students listed | 984,851 |
| Median district, math | ≈43% |
| Median district, reading | ≈48% |
Every Indiana District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 113 further Indiana districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne Community Schools | 28,778 | $13,247 | 33% | 36% | 86% |
| Indianapolis Public Schools | 22,115 | $19,511 | 21% | 23% | 75% |
| Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation | 21,942 | $12,310 | 43% | 46% | 83% |
| Hamilton Southeastern Schools | 21,603 | $11,114 | 68% | 66% | 96% |
| Perry Township Metropolitan School District | 16,603 | $12,395 | 49% | 51% | 95% |
| Wayne Township Metropolitan School District | 16,343 | $13,757 | 30% | 34% | 77% |
| Lawrence Township Metropolitan School District | 16,247 | $12,776 | 33% | 39% | 94% |
| Carmel Clay Schools | 16,215 | $12,522 | 75% | 77% | 98% |
| South Bend Community School Corporation | 15,964 | $16,803 | 22% | 27% | 75% |
| Vigo County School Corporation | 13,940 | $12,067 | 42% | 45% | 85% |
| Tippecanoe School Corporation | 13,591 | $10,353 | 50% | 54% | 95% |
| Hammond School City | 11,957 | $14,212 | 26% | 33% | 81% |
| Warren Township Metropolitan School District | 11,801 | $13,727 | 32% | 30% | 85% |
| Bartholomew County School Corporation | 11,691 | $11,632 | 49% | 52% | 86% |
| Elkhart Community Schools | 11,659 | $13,618 | 30% | 34% | 86% |
| New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated Schools | 11,570 | $11,463 | 50% | 53% | 94% |
| Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation | 11,513 | $10,274 | 65% | 70% | 97% |
| Franklin Township Community School Corporation | 11,139 | $10,321 | 54% | 53% | 97% |
| Pike Township Metropolitan School District | 10,928 | $13,198 | 29% | 36% | 93% |
| Washington Township Metropolitan School District | 10,901 | $14,632 | 40% | 46% | 89% |
| Noblesville Schools | 10,643 | $12,313 | 63% | 65% | 97% |
| Monroe County Community School Corporation | 10,613 | $13,001 | 57% | 60% | 94% |
| Greater Clark County Schools | 10,320 | $11,005 | 41% | 50% | 93% |
| Avon Community School Corporation | 10,310 | $11,979 | 59% | 61% | 97% |
| East Allen County Schools | 10,126 | $11,444 | 44% | 51% | 91% |
| Warrick County School Corporation | 10,070 | $11,200 | 62% | 65% | 90% |
| Brownsburg Community School Corporation | 9,799 | $10,881 | 77% | 76% | ≈100% |
| Lake Central School Corporation | 9,418 | $11,785 | 54% | 65% | 94% |
| Center Grove Community School Corporation | 9,173 | $10,355 | 66% | 65% | 96% |
| Westfield-Washington Schools | 8,820 | $11,937 | 67% | 67% | 98% |
| Crown Point Community School Corporation | 8,819 | $11,425 | 60% | 69% | 97% |
| Northwest Allen County Schools | 7,955 | $10,309 | 57% | 63% | 96% |
| Southwest Allen County Metropolitan School District | 7,800 | $10,387 | 53% | 57% | 94% |
| Zionsville Community Schools | 7,784 | $9,999 | 72% | 76% | 97% |
| Lafayette School Corporation | 7,430 | $14,175 | 38% | 41% | 79% |
| Portage Township Schools | 6,963 | $11,452 | 41% | 46% | 91% |
| Clark-Pleasant Community School Corporation | 6,809 | $11,322 | 51% | 59% | 90% |
| Warsaw Community Schools | 6,731 | $10,957 | 49% | 49% | 95% |
| Decatur Township Metropolitan School District | 6,681 | $12,052 | 27% | 30% | 90% |
| Anderson Community School Corporation | 6,470 | $14,345 | 29% | 30% | 91% |
| Goshen Community Schools | 6,364 | $12,952 | 42% | 44% | 90% |
| Valparaiso Community Schools | 6,356 | $10,965 | 65% | 70% | 92% |
| Union School Corporation | 6,338 | $7,604 | 12% | 25% | ≈55% |
| La Porte Community School Corporation | 6,323 | $12,138 | 50% | 55% | 91% |
| Merrillville Community School | 6,055 | $11,764 | 39% | 44% | 91% |
| Duneland School Corporation | 5,831 | $12,291 | 57% | 54% | 93% |
| Plainfield Community School Corporation | 5,766 | $10,630 | 70% | 73% | 93% |
| Michigan City Area Schools | 5,314 | $16,466 | 39% | 38% | 90% |
| Kokomo School Corporation | 5,301 | $13,603 | 30% | 35% | 94% |
| Seymour Community Schools | 5,281 | $11,146 | 37% | 42% | 86% |
| Mishawaka School City | 5,274 | $11,173 | 32% | 37% | 92% |
| Concord Community Schools | 5,235 | $11,154 | 45% | 47% | 89% |
| Muncie Community Schools | 5,141 | $12,524 | 27% | 29% | 89% |
| Huntington County Community School Corporation | 4,996 | $11,473 | 40% | 49% | 95% |
| Franklin Community School Corporation | 4,966 | $11,599 | 47% | 52% | 93% |
| Richmond Community School Corporation | 4,638 | $12,743 | 25% | 29% | 96% |
| Mount Vernon Community School Corporation | 4,526 | $10,801 | 55% | 55% | 97% |
| South Madison Community School Corporation | 4,481 | $9,834 | 57% | 58% | 96% |
| Greenfield-Central Community Schools | 4,421 | $10,898 | 59% | 56% | 93% |
| Gary Community School Corporation | 4,374 | $19,820 | 13% | 17% | 66% |
| Mooresville Consolidated School Corporation | 4,340 | $10,953 | 52% | 52% | 95% |
| Logansport Community School Corporation | 4,331 | $11,259 | 36% | 39% | 91% |
| Middlebury Community Schools | 4,299 | $10,923 | 51% | 50% | 91% |
| Munster School Town | 4,148 | $11,249 | 66% | 68% | 95% |
| Martinsville Schools Metropolitan School District | 4,086 | $12,142 | 51% | 45% | 93% |
| Shelbyville Central Schools | 4,052 | $11,104 | 50% | 48% | 97% |
| Hobart School City | 4,039 | $11,157 | 44% | 52% | 89% |
| Jennings County Schools | 4,023 | $12,975 | 43% | 44% | 96% |
| Clay Community Schools | 4,014 | $11,999 | 52% | 50% | 92% |
| Greenwood Community School Corporation | 3,968 | $10,473 | 53% | 59% | 92% |
| North Lawrence Community Schools | 3,886 | $11,992 | 37% | 43% | 88% |
| Sunman-Dearborn Community School Corporation | 3,770 | $11,623 | 51% | 59% | 97% |
| New Palestine Community Schools | 3,756 | $10,671 | 61% | 63% | 94% |
| Marion Community Schools | 3,753 | $15,017 | 27% | 30% | 93% |
| Whitley County Consolidated Schools | 3,652 | $10,149 | 42% | 49% | 89% |
| DeKalb County Central United School District | 3,609 | $11,502 | 49% | 57% | 87% |
| East Noble School Corporation | 3,450 | $11,383 | 40% | 40% | 93% |
| City of East Chicago School District | 3,378 | $15,910 | 17% | 22% | 71% |
| Plymouth Community School Corporation | 3,359 | $11,481 | 43% | 52% | 92% |
| Lebanon Community School Corporation | 3,351 | $12,443 | 52% | 49% | 92% |
| Fayette County School Corporation | 3,305 | $12,347 | 40% | 48% | 91% |
| Kankakee Valley School Corporation | 3,252 | $10,932 | 50% | 55% | 94% |
| Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools | 3,235 | $12,317 | 61% | 64% | 96% |
| Tri-Creek School Corporation | 3,229 | $10,847 | 54% | 61% | 98% |
| Frankton-Lapel Community Schools | 3,132 | $9,754 | 48% | 51% | 95% |
| Clarksville Community School Corporation | 3,129 | $6,204 | 50% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Highland School Town | 3,072 | $10,643 | 48% | 51% | 94% |
| South Harrison Community Schools | 3,071 | $12,426 | 54% | 53% | 93% |
| Frankfort Community Schools | 3,055 | $11,130 | 30% | 36% | 94% |
| Silver Creek School Corporation | 2,993 | $10,486 | — | — | — |
| Jay School Corporation | 2,984 | $12,645 | 51% | 50% | 90% |
| Wawasee Community School Corporation | 2,925 | $13,476 | 39% | 46% | 91% |
| New Castle Community School Corporation | 2,886 | $13,350 | 43% | 44% | 92% |
| Wa-Nee Community Schools | 2,878 | $12,120 | 62% | 62% | 91% |
| New Prairie United School Corporation | 2,869 | $10,661 | 57% | 61% | 96% |
| Beech Grove City Schools | 2,837 | $13,369 | 25% | 35% | 85% |
| Vincennes Community School Corporation | 2,818 | $10,943 | 39% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Richland-Bean Blossom Community School Corporation | 2,705 | $11,753 | 56% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Madison Consolidated Schools | 2,704 | $11,786 | 38% | 50% | 86% |
| Yorktown Community Schools | 2,686 | $10,839 | 57% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Hanover Community School Corporation | 2,615 | $10,334 | 60% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Scott County School District 2 | 2,610 | $13,773 | 43% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Steuben County Metropolitan School District | 2,581 | $11,725 | 44% | 46% | 79% |
| Delaware Community School Corporation | 2,571 | $11,552 | 56% | 61% | 91% |
| Western School Corporation | 2,570 | $11,049 | 60% | 60% | 96% |
| Danville Community School Corporation | 2,557 | $11,427 | 62% | 63% | 95% |
| Crawfordsville Community Schools | 2,504 | $12,773 | 35% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Mississinewa Community School Corporation | 2,490 | $11,101 | 39% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Northern Wells Community Schools | 2,467 | $10,685 | 50% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Washington Community School Corporation | 2,443 | $10,584 | 37% | 41% | ≈98% |
| East Porter County School Corporation | 2,441 | $9,931 | 61% | 66% | 98% |
| West Lafayette Community School Corporation | 2,369 | $13,122 | 72% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Hamilton Heights School Corporation | 2,302 | $10,742 | 46% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Twin Lakes School Corporation | 2,252 | $12,446 | 49% | 51% | 86% |
| Spencer-Owen Community Schools | 2,202 | $12,508 | 44% | 46% | ≈92% |
| West Noble School Corporation | 2,202 | $11,161 | 39% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Batesville Community School Corporation | 2,187 | $11,333 | 57% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Greensburg Community Schools | 2,178 | $11,964 | 45% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Fairfield Community Schools | 2,171 | $10,478 | 55% | 57% | ≈92% |
| North Harrison Community School Corporation | 2,157 | $10,618 | 56% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Wabash County Schools Metropolitan School District | 2,125 | $11,250 | 42% | 48% | 74% |
| Westview School Corporation | 2,107 | $13,052 | 64% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation | 2,099 | $11,163 | 50% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Franklin County Community School Corporation | 2,098 | $12,218 | 43% | 50% | ≈98% |
| North Spencer County School Corporation | 2,081 | $10,253 | 71% | 69% | ≈98% |
| South Gibson School Corporation | 2,069 | $11,855 | 57% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Mount Vernon Metropolitan School District | 2,064 | $14,371 | 62% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United School Corporation | 2,028 | $10,255 | 53% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Griffith Public Schools | 2,005 | $11,218 | 46% | 43% | 84% |
| John Glenn School Corporation | 2,003 | $10,688 | 58% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Peru Community Schools | 1,982 | $11,799 | 40% | 44% | ≈98% |
| Maconaquah School Corporation | 1,961 | $11,633 | 37% | 46% | ≈98% |
| South Dearborn Community School Corporation | 1,960 | $12,424 | 40% | 48% | 97% |
| North West Hendricks Schools | 1,955 | $11,592 | 69% | 72% | ≈98% |
| North Gibson School Corporation | 1,921 | $13,226 | 38% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Rush County Schools | 1,913 | $13,102 | 52% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Southwest Dubois County School Corporation | 1,898 | $12,442 | 54% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Northwestern School Corporation | 1,894 | $10,394 | 48% | 53% | ≈98% |
| North Montgomery Community School Corporation | 1,875 | $11,667 | 48% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Speedway School Town | 1,863 | $13,743 | 63% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Greencastle Community School Corporation | 1,842 | $11,259 | 43% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Baugo Community Schools | 1,838 | $10,798 | 54% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Decatur County Community Schools | 1,824 | $12,687 | 50% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Tippecanoe Valley School Corporation | 1,805 | $11,515 | 49% | 47% | ≈92% |
| Bluffton-Harrison Metropolitan School District | 1,802 | $10,639 | 47% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Centerville-Abington Community Schools | 1,790 | $10,253 | 47% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Knox Community School Corporation | 1,751 | $10,742 | 36% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Salem Community Schools | 1,745 | $12,410 | 38% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Borden-Henryville School Corp | 1,721 | $11,492 | — | — | — |
| Garrett-Keyser-Butler Community Schools | 1,717 | $10,941 | 41% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Brown County County School Corporation | 1,693 | $14,395 | 52% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Rochester Community School Corporation | 1,692 | $14,191 | 35% | 39% | ≈92% |
| Lakeland School Corporation | 1,682 | $11,734 | 41% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Western Boone County Community School Corporation | 1,676 | $10,493 | 51% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Southwest School Corporation | 1,650 | $12,485 | 50% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Oak Hill United School Corporation | 1,642 | $11,152 | 41% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Eastbrook Community School Corporation | 1,634 | $10,883 | 42% | 47% | ≈98% |
| North Adams Community Schools | 1,628 | $13,918 | 32% | 41% | ≈92% |
| South Montgomery Community School Corporation | 1,625 | $11,972 | 55% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Benton Community School Corporation | 1,619 | $14,837 | 45% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Pike County School Corporation | 1,618 | $13,549 | 35% | 41% | ≈92% |
| South Vermillion Community School Corporation | 1,615 | $12,690 | 37% | 42% | ≈87% |
| River Forest Community School Corporation | 1,583 | $11,457 | 35% | 36% | ≈82% |
| Mill Creek Community School Corporation | 1,569 | $10,881 | 64% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Wabash City Schools | 1,569 | $12,051 | 31% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Eastern Howard School Corporation | 1,566 | $9,626 | 46% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Lake Ridge Schools | 1,559 | $14,603 | 29% | 29% | ≈98% |
| Blackford County Schools | 1,552 | $12,769 | 49% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Monroe-Gregg School District | 1,539 | $10,504 | 40% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Rensselaer Central School Corporation | 1,539 | $14,155 | 42% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Alexandria Community School Corporation | 1,534 | $11,932 | 39% | 38% | ≈98% |
| Elwood Community School Corporation | 1,494 | $11,457 | 27% | 28% | ≈98% |
| Porter Township School Corporation | 1,494 | $9,838 | 40% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Switzerland County School Corporation | 1,494 | $10,965 | 35% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Mitchell Community Schools | 1,490 | $14,556 | 42% | 47% | ≈87% |
| North Posey County Schools Metropolitan School District | 1,483 | $10,847 | 63% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Bremen Public Schools | 1,479 | $10,546 | 49% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Northwestern Consolidated School Corporation | 1,462 | $11,255 | 53% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Manchester Community Schools | 1,456 | $11,846 | 50% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Brownstown Central Community School Corporation | 1,450 | $11,399 | 47% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Tipton Community School Corporation | 1,444 | $11,796 | 48% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Delphi Community School Corporation | 1,429 | $11,449 | 47% | 49% | ≈92% |
| East Washington School Corporation | 1,416 | $12,069 | 42% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Tell City-Troy Township School Corporation | 1,416 | $10,963 | 56% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Union Township School Corporation | 1,407 | $12,353 | 64% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Cloverdale Community Schools | 1,406 | $9,746 | 52% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Randolph Central School Corporation | 1,395 | $11,682 | 39% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Lewis Cass Schools | 1,393 | $11,349 | 42% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Linton-Stockton School Corporation | 1,378 | $10,335 | 45% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Warren County Metropolitan School District | 1,363 | $11,285 | 47% | 48% | ≈98% |
| North Putnam Community Schools | 1,360 | $11,247 | 59% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Prairie Heights Community School Corporation | 1,356 | $11,671 | 39% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Shenandoah School Corporation | 1,351 | $10,106 | 53% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Crawford County Community School Corporation | 1,342 | $13,443 | 49% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Adams Central Community Schools | 1,326 | $11,041 | 51% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Northeastern Wayne Schools | 1,317 | $10,759 | 38% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Southwestern Jefferson County Consolidated Schools | 1,303 | $11,750 | 34% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Taylor Community School Corporation | 1,302 | $11,001 | 27% | 32% | ≈92% |
| Union County-College Corner Joint School District | 1,299 | $12,508 | 47% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Paoli Community School Corporation | 1,287 | $12,449 | 42% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Southeast Dubois County School Corporation | 1,276 | $11,462 | 72% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Perry Central Community School Corporation | 1,275 | $10,678 | 50% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Union-North United School Corporation | 1,274 | $11,363 | 50% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Madison-Grant United School Corporation | 1,262 | $11,914 | 40% | 49% | ≈98% |
| South Adams Schools | 1,250 | $13,643 | 57% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Scott County School District 1 | 1,246 | $11,575 | 37% | 36% | ≈77% |
| Whitko Community School Corporation | 1,243 | $14,302 | 32% | 42% | ≈87% |
| DeKalb County Eastern Community School District | 1,237 | $27,618 | 43% | 48% | ≈98% |
| South Knox School Corporation | 1,236 | $11,415 | 51% | 55% | ≈98% |
| North Knox School Corporation | 1,224 | $11,884 | 39% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Clinton Prairie School Corporation | 1,209 | $10,525 | 40% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Smith-Green Community Schools | 1,191 | $10,202 | 40% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Liberty-Perry Community School Corporation | 1,189 | $11,279 | 56% | 52% | ≈98% |
| North Central Parke Community School Corporation | 1,181 | $12,953 | 38% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Eastern Pulaski Community School Corporation | 1,177 | $11,308 | 48% | 49% | ≈98% |
| Central Noble Community School Corporation | 1,175 | $12,975 | 33% | 41% | ≈92% |
| North Newton School Corporation | 1,169 | $11,485 | 37% | 45% | ≈87% |
| Shelby Eastern Schools | 1,165 | $12,278 | 49% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Eastern Hancock County Community School Corporation | 1,161 | $11,455 | 63% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Whiting School City | 1,158 | $11,472 | 30% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Lake Station Community Schools | 1,154 | $11,507 | 30% | 39% | ≈87% |
| South Spencer County School Corporation | 1,111 | $12,257 | 52% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Nettle Creek School Corporation | 1,110 | $11,272 | 43% | 55% | ≈98% |
| C. A. Beard Memorial School Corporation | 1,105 | $11,910 | 40% | 43% | ≈92% |
| Monroe Central School Corporation | 1,105 | $10,841 | 63% | 62% | ≈98% |
| North Daviess Community Schools | 1,099 | $12,427 | 49% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Eastern Greene County School District | 1,098 | $12,581 | 44% | 48% | ≈98% |
| South Ripley Community School Corporation | 1,095 | $13,356 | 51% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Carroll Consolidated School Corporation | 1,066 | $11,626 | 50% | 54% | ≈92% |
| South Putnam Community Schools | 1,060 | $11,120 | 48% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Sheridan Community Schools | 1,052 | $12,865 | 47% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Southwest Parke Community School Corporation | 1,040 | $11,960 | 38% | 42% | ≈77% |
| Boone Township Metropolitan School District | 1,029 | $10,568 | 47% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Barr-Reeve Community School Corporation | 995 | $10,625 | 78% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Southeast Fountain School Corporation | 988 | $11,592 | 42% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Daleville Community Schools | 984 | $11,602 | 43% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Fremont Community Schools | 982 | $14,575 | 54% | 53% | ≈87% |
| Pioneer Regional School Corporation | 979 | $11,844 | 42% | 47% | ≈98% |
| Milan Community Schools | 970 | $12,690 | 33% | 41% | ≈92% |
| Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corporation | 967 | $10,566 | 51% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Rossville Consolidated School District | 945 | $10,638 | 51% | 56% | ≈98% |
| South Central Community School Corporation | 945 | $10,156 | 42% | 53% | ≈98% |
| Triton School Corporation | 918 | $10,585 | 54% | 60% | ≈92% |
| North Judson-San Pierre School Corporation | 914 | $12,666 | 40% | 32% | ≈92% |
| North White School Corporation | 909 | $10,763 | 40% | 43% | ≈85% |
| Randolph Eastern School Corporation | 897 | $11,436 | 44% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Wes-Del Community Schools | 893 | $12,586 | 36% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Orleans Community Schools | 887 | $11,354 | 39% | 50% | ≈98% |
| Northeast Dubois County School Corporation | 876 | $13,862 | 61% | 51% | ≈92% |
| New Durham Township Metropolitan School District | 873 | $10,362 | 36% | 49% | ≈92% |
| West Washington School Corporation | 872 | $13,329 | 56% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Clinton Central School Corporation | 868 | $12,977 | 46% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Covington Community School Corporation | 858 | $13,006 | 55% | 59% | ≈98% |
| North Miami Community Schools | 858 | $10,800 | 36% | 45% | ≈98% |
| Rising Sun-Ohio County Community Schools | 857 | $12,195 | 36% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Bloomfield School District | 854 | $10,432 | 44% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Edinburgh Community School Corporation | 849 | $10,895 | 40% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Southern Wells Community Schools | 845 | $12,277 | 49% | 54% | ≈98% |
| South Newton School Corporation | 844 | $13,180 | 47% | 49% | ≈75% |
| Springs Valley Community School Corporation | 835 | $12,605 | 45% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Culver Community Schools Corporation | 827 | $14,739 | 36% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Cowan Community School Corporation | 814 | $10,350 | 43% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Western Wayne Schools | 801 | $11,768 | 26% | 43% | ≈77% |
| White River Valley School District | 794 | $11,071 | 52% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Northeast School Corporation | 786 | $11,149 | 39% | 41% | ≈87% |
| Jac-Cen-Del Community School Corporation | 773 | $12,929 | 46% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Tri-County School Corporation | 764 | $14,997 | 53% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Tri-Central Community Schools | 761 | $11,187 | 36% | 47% | ≈98% |
| East Gibson School Corporation | 749 | $12,773 | 45% | 41% | ≈82% |
| Caston School Corporation | 745 | $11,503 | 36% | 45% | ≈85% |
| Lanesville Community School Corporation | 742 | $10,168 | 49% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Loogootee Community School Corporation | 733 | $11,465 | 52% | 54% | ≈92% |
| South Henry School Corporation | 707 | $11,595 | 40% | 41% | ≈95% |
| North Vermillion Community School Corporation | 694 | $12,418 | 29% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Shoals Community School Corporation | 689 | $11,070 | 33% | 37% | ≈75% |
| Frontier School Corporation | 675 | $11,375 | 53% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Shakamak Schools Metropolitan School District | 673 | $11,257 | 45% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Argos Community Schools | 645 | $11,009 | 54% | 61% | ≈85% |
| Blue River Valley Schools | 636 | $12,778 | 36% | 43% | ≈95% |
| West Central School Corporation | 636 | $18,835 | 37% | 44% | ≈92% |
| Attica Consolidated School Corporation | 615 | $11,889 | 44% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Southwestern Shelby County Consolidated Schools | 596 | $10,502 | 49% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Randolph Southern School Corporation | 518 | $10,593 | 45% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Crothersville Community Schools | 482 | $10,239 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Oregon-Davis School Corporation | 478 | $15,109 | 32% | 39% | ≈75% |
| Hamilton Community Schools | 359 | $15,788 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Tri-Township Consolidated School Corporation | 332 | $12,578 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Eminence Community School Corporation | 318 | $12,975 | ≈22% | 36% | ≈95% |
| Cannelton City Schools | 239 | $11,519 | ≈22% | ≈32% | ≈65% |
| Medora Community School Corporation | 161 | $16,969 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Indiana School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.