What Ohio School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Ohio school district spends $13,678 per student per year, $865 below the national median of $14,543, across all 939 districts the state reports. The 608 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 1,533,477 students account for $22.4 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Ohio at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $13,678 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 608 of 939 |
| Students listed | 1,533,477 |
| Median district, math | ≈62% |
| Median district, reading | ≈65% |
Every Ohio District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 331 further Ohio districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus City School District | 45,547 | $20,324 | 32% | 38% | 72% |
| Cincinnati City School District | 35,820 | $18,181 | 44% | 50% | 77% |
| Cleveland Municipal School District | 35,319 | $21,661 | 28% | 32% | 76% |
| Olentangy Local School District | 22,557 | $13,879 | 89% | 89% | 95% |
| Toledo City School District | 22,049 | $18,515 | 31% | 37% | 65% |
| South-Western City School District | 21,699 | $13,569 | 58% | 58% | 87% |
| Akron City School District | 20,938 | $18,238 | 39% | 42% | 79% |
| Lakota Local School District | 17,096 | $12,070 | 78% | 77% | 95% |
| Dublin City School District | 16,448 | $15,777 | 81% | 80% | 93% |
| Hilliard City School District | 16,068 | $14,096 | 71% | 68% | 91% |
| Westerville City School District | 14,610 | $13,682 | 70% | 69% | 85% |
| Dayton City School District | 11,645 | $20,042 | 24% | 32% | 67% |
| Pickerington Local School District | 10,998 | $13,042 | 76% | 77% | 95% |
| Worthington City School District | 10,621 | $14,905 | 75% | 75% | 87% |
| Mason City School District | 10,192 | $13,348 | 89% | 86% | 95% |
| Fairfield City School District | 9,639 | $11,314 | 61% | 64% | 89% |
| Hamilton City School District | 9,506 | $12,733 | 55% | 55% | 75% |
| Parma City School District | 9,354 | $16,141 | 61% | 62% | 86% |
| Northwest Local School District | 8,642 | $12,787 | 56% | 56% | 81% |
| Centerville City School District | 8,161 | $14,727 | 74% | 79% | 90% |
| West Clermont Local School District | 8,110 | $12,132 | 65% | 68% | 85% |
| Beavercreek City School District | 7,974 | $13,158 | 79% | 79% | 94% |
| Canton City School District | 7,926 | $18,272 | 34% | 38% | 75% |
| Gahanna-Jefferson City School District | 7,913 | $13,249 | 74% | 78% | 90% |
| Kettering City School District | 7,727 | $15,725 | 75% | 77% | 83% |
| Sylvania City School District | 7,665 | $12,978 | 75% | 77% | 91% |
| Oak Hills Local School District | 7,569 | $11,867 | 79% | 78% | 87% |
| Mentor Exempted Village School District | 7,429 | $15,168 | 75% | 79% | 94% |
| Reynoldsburg City School District | 7,350 | $12,046 | 55% | 60% | 90% |
| Willoughby-Eastlake City School District | 7,301 | $14,294 | 63% | 69% | 89% |
| Springfield City School District | 7,267 | $15,354 | 36% | 39% | 67% |
| Forest Hills Local School District | 7,240 | $12,877 | 83% | 83% | 97% |
| Washington Local School District | 6,866 | $13,350 | 57% | 58% | 88% |
| Milford Exempted Village School District | 6,544 | $12,384 | 74% | 79% | 95% |
| Brunswick City School District | 6,416 | $12,243 | 73% | 76% | 96% |
| Medina City School District | 6,285 | $13,864 | 78% | 78% | 97% |
| Upper Arlington City School District | 6,232 | $17,718 | 86% | 86% | 94% |
| Plain Local School District | 6,186 | $10,889 | 74% | 74% | 86% |
| Springboro Community City School District | 6,178 | $9,787 | 83% | 82% | 98% |
| Newark City School District | 6,131 | $13,789 | 60% | 59% | 79% |
| Lancaster City School District | 6,115 | $13,399 | 59% | 62% | 90% |
| Middletown City School District | 6,100 | $13,298 | 38% | 43% | 79% |
| Groveport Madison Local School District | 5,996 | $14,273 | 48% | 54% | 79% |
| Lorain City School District | 5,934 | $17,966 | 37% | 36% | 68% |
| Jackson Local School District | 5,933 | $10,971 | 84% | 83% | 90% |
| Elyria City School District | 5,842 | $15,064 | 46% | 52% | 81% |
| Princeton City School District | 5,776 | $16,240 | 52% | 51% | 84% |
| Huber Heights City School District | 5,716 | $13,685 | 51% | 58% | 83% |
| Berea City School District | 5,715 | $15,011 | 64% | 63% | 84% |
| Strongsville City School District | 5,670 | $14,050 | 83% | 81% | 89% |
| Findlay City School District | 5,663 | $12,393 | 67% | 65% | 91% |
| Sycamore Community City School District | 5,640 | $15,809 | 87% | 86% | 95% |
| Delaware City School District | 5,484 | $12,794 | 71% | 70% | 93% |
| Marysville Exempted Village School District | 5,387 | $12,165 | 78% | 78% | 89% |
| Lebanon City School District | 5,376 | $11,643 | 69% | 72% | 88% |
| Perrysburg Exempted Village School District | 5,372 | $12,917 | 87% | 87% | 96% |
| Little Miami Local School District | 5,161 | $11,394 | 78% | 76% | 93% |
| Stow-Munroe Falls City School District | 5,144 | $12,690 | 69% | 70% | 86% |
| New Albany-Plain Local School District | 5,132 | $13,936 | 88% | 86% | 96% |
| Miamisburg City School District | 5,011 | $13,084 | 65% | 68% | 89% |
| Cleveland Heights-University Heights City School District | 4,967 | $22,217 | 45% | 53% | 89% |
| Euclid City School District | 4,897 | $16,649 | 33% | 42% | 71% |
| Kings Local School District | 4,867 | $12,856 | 82% | 82% | 95% |
| Licking Heights Local School District | 4,865 | $10,512 | 64% | 64% | 94% |
| Northmont City School District | 4,763 | $14,809 | 67% | 70% | 95% |
| Youngstown City School District | 4,757 | $27,187 | 23% | 27% | 86% |
| Warren City School District | 4,691 | $16,415 | 38% | 41% | 83% |
| Southwest Licking Local School District | 4,682 | $10,609 | 72% | 71% | 90% |
| Hudson City School District | 4,607 | $16,171 | 91% | 89% | 92% |
| Shaker Heights City School District | 4,594 | $22,244 | 66% | 69% | 89% |
| Solon City School District | 4,589 | $17,356 | 96% | 94% | 96% |
| Wadsworth City School District | 4,529 | $12,033 | 82% | 83% | 91% |
| Avon Local School District | 4,464 | $10,910 | 87% | 89% | 94% |
| North Ridgeville City School District | 4,464 | $11,517 | 70% | 72% | 89% |
| Perry Local School District | 4,387 | $12,471 | 73% | 77% | 92% |
| Lakewood City School District | 4,350 | $19,106 | 71% | 74% | 87% |
| Southwest Local School District | 4,336 | $11,090 | 76% | 75% | 89% |
| Mayfield City School District | 4,332 | $17,671 | 72% | 77% | 93% |
| Riverside Local School District | 4,326 | $11,840 | 73% | 74% | 86% |
| North Canton City School District | 4,287 | $13,114 | 83% | 83% | 95% |
| Marion City School District | 4,284 | $15,165 | 39% | 39% | 85% |
| Loveland City School District | 4,282 | $12,976 | 84% | 83% | 93% |
| Anthony Wayne Local School District | 4,253 | $12,144 | 86% | 87% | 97% |
| Teays Valley Local School District | 4,240 | $12,012 | 78% | 78% | 89% |
| Fairborn City School District | 4,192 | $13,087 | 53% | 59% | 86% |
| Cuyahoga Falls City School District | 4,149 | $13,817 | 65% | 65% | 81% |
| Big Walnut Local School District | 4,140 | $11,810 | 77% | 81% | 94% |
| Austintown Local School District | 4,116 | $12,352 | 68% | 72% | 94% |
| Twinsburg City School District | 4,082 | $14,472 | 84% | 83% | 96% |
| Troy City School District | 4,043 | $13,119 | 71% | 68% | 96% |
| Green Local School District | 4,033 | $11,853 | 84% | 81% | 90% |
| North Royalton City School District | 3,979 | $13,898 | 85% | 85% | 95% |
| Xenia Community City School District | 3,910 | $13,938 | 58% | 58% | 75% |
| Massillon City School District | 3,904 | $13,703 | 57% | 63% | 87% |
| Winton Woods City School District | 3,848 | $15,226 | 33% | 40% | 78% |
| Boardman Local School District | 3,834 | $12,534 | 76% | 79% | 93% |
| Canal Winchester Local School District | 3,793 | $13,153 | 66% | 68% | 91% |
| Mad River Local School District | 3,752 | $13,956 | 57% | 58% | 75% |
| North Olmsted City School District | 3,716 | $16,940 | 68% | 64% | 84% |
| Barberton City School District | 3,694 | $15,008 | 56% | 60% | 82% |
| Avon Lake City School District | 3,684 | $13,395 | 88% | 86% | 94% |
| Edgewood City School District | 3,673 | $12,017 | 64% | 69% | 83% |
| Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District | 3,612 | $15,818 | 92% | 89% | 93% |
| Mount Vernon City School District | 3,610 | $12,889 | 70% | 68% | 88% |
| Amherst Exempted Village School District | 3,591 | $11,169 | 81% | 80% | 94% |
| Adams County/Ohio Valley Local School District | 3,579 | $14,359 | 57% | 58% | 75% |
| Olmsted Falls City School District | 3,558 | $13,614 | 84% | 80% | 94% |
| Logan-Hocking Local School District | 3,491 | $14,686 | 71% | 69% | 87% |
| Fremont City School District | 3,458 | $13,282 | 62% | 57% | 89% |
| Nordonia Hills City School District | 3,454 | $16,343 | 81% | 82% | 92% |
| Springfield Local School District | 3,427 | $13,050 | 64% | 68% | 92% |
| West Carrollton City School District | 3,393 | $15,699 | 46% | 55% | 80% |
| Lake Local School District | 3,382 | $11,717 | 85% | 84% | 96% |
| Lima City School District | 3,375 | $18,078 | 42% | 42% | 67% |
| Wooster City School District | 3,375 | $13,957 | 71% | 68% | 88% |
| Maple Heights City School District | 3,373 | $15,120 | 36% | 36% | 92% |
| Oregon City School District | 3,344 | $14,795 | 68% | 66% | 91% |
| Garfield Heights City School District | 3,328 | $14,703 | 27% | 40% | 76% |
| Westlake City School District | 3,307 | $16,928 | 83% | 86% | 93% |
| Mansfield City School District | 3,292 | $18,636 | 43% | 45% | 79% |
| Highland Local School District | 3,280 | $11,453 | 88% | 90% | 97% |
| Kent City School District | 3,273 | $15,577 | 69% | 73% | 86% |
| South Euclid-Lyndhurst City School District | 3,248 | $19,880 | 45% | 56% | 85% |
| Piqua City School District | 3,236 | $13,967 | 56% | 57% | 82% |
| Sidney City School District | 3,234 | $12,014 | 60% | 58% | 80% |
| Whitehall City School District | 3,174 | $13,561 | 35% | 44% | 76% |
| Ashtabula Area City School District | 3,103 | $15,232 | 51% | 48% | 74% |
| Ashland City School District | 3,087 | $11,514 | 72% | 73% | 94% |
| Sandusky City School District | 3,085 | $16,898 | 41% | 46% | 91% |
| Wapakoneta City School District | 3,048 | $11,389 | 74% | 67% | 84% |
| Aurora City School District | 3,006 | $14,186 | 86% | 89% | 95% |
| Alliance City School District | 3,003 | $13,984 | 48% | 50% | 78% |
| Northeastern Local School District | 3,000 | $12,030 | 65% | 67% | 89% |
| Zanesville City School District | 2,980 | $15,800 | 48% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Goshen Local School District | 2,978 | $12,320 | 73% | 72% | 95% |
| Talawanda City School District | 2,949 | $13,416 | 75% | 74% | 90% |
| Hamilton Local School District | 2,940 | $11,261 | 69% | 64% | 85% |
| Tri-Valley Local School District | 2,940 | $12,001 | 71% | 71% | 87% |
| Madison Local School District | 2,908 | $10,762 | 65% | 65% | 88% |
| Celina City School District | 2,894 | $13,411 | 73% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Mount Healthy City School District | 2,878 | $17,727 | 33% | 33% | 77% |
| Monroe Local School District | 2,864 | $10,154 | 78% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Bedford City School District | 2,857 | $18,737 | 42% | 48% | 80% |
| Ross Local School District | 2,854 | $11,545 | 80% | 79% | 94% |
| Vandalia-Butler City School District | 2,846 | $14,398 | 68% | 70% | 93% |
| New Philadelphia City School District | 2,843 | $12,420 | 66% | 69% | 81% |
| Revere Local School District | 2,827 | $14,397 | 89% | 88% | 93% |
| Madison Local School District | 2,805 | $14,251 | 61% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Midview Local School District | 2,804 | $12,837 | 72% | 72% | 95% |
| Louisville City School District | 2,770 | $11,533 | 78% | 74% | 89% |
| Chillicothe City School District | 2,742 | $13,065 | 48% | 58% | 76% |
| Steubenville City School District | 2,734 | $11,862 | 89% | 82% | ≈98% |
| Western Brown Local School District | 2,732 | $13,571 | 64% | 62% | 88% |
| Painesville City Local School District | 2,718 | $15,081 | 36% | 41% | ≈77% |
| Tecumseh Local School District | 2,706 | $13,208 | 53% | 56% | 79% |
| Copley-Fairlawn City School District | 2,697 | $15,170 | 83% | 84% | 88% |
| Rocky River City School District | 2,678 | $15,990 | 92% | 91% | 95% |
| Chardon Local School District | 2,676 | $14,402 | 84% | 84% | 95% |
| Tiffin City School District | 2,673 | $11,424 | 66% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local School District | 2,659 | $12,002 | 85% | 82% | 96% |
| Dover City School District | 2,636 | $10,701 | 70% | 75% | 88% |
| Bowling Green City School District | 2,627 | $13,359 | 67% | 68% | 90% |
| Franklin City School District | 2,617 | $16,983 | 63% | 65% | 91% |
| Norwalk City School District | 2,593 | $12,566 | 66% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Kenston Local School District | 2,585 | $16,056 | 89% | 90% | 96% |
| Trotwood-Madison City School District | 2,580 | $17,943 | 24% | 32% | 72% |
| Miami Trace Local School District | 2,554 | $13,177 | 76% | 72% | ≈82% |
| Granville Exempted Village School District | 2,550 | $13,367 | 91% | 88% | ≈100% |
| Canfield Local School District | 2,531 | $11,802 | 90% | 85% | 94% |
| Tallmadge City School District | 2,490 | $13,174 | 73% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Bexley City School District | 2,474 | $17,946 | 82% | 85% | 94% |
| Howland Local School District | 2,471 | $13,873 | 76% | 78% | 81% |
| Bay Village City School District | 2,436 | $15,735 | 92% | 91% | 97% |
| Tipp City Exempted Village School District | 2,382 | $12,933 | 79% | 81% | ≈92% |
| Jackson City School District | 2,380 | $13,529 | 76% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Lexington Local School District | 2,368 | $11,183 | 81% | 79% | 91% |
| Greenville City School District | 2,367 | $13,976 | 64% | 57% | 86% |
| Batavia Local School District | 2,356 | $11,935 | 68% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Defiance City School District | 2,345 | $13,655 | 58% | 60% | ≈87% |
| Athens City School District | 2,328 | $15,526 | 60% | 66% | 93% |
| Cloverleaf Local School District | 2,298 | $14,479 | 77% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Norton City School District | 2,286 | $11,385 | 75% | 74% | 83% |
| Shawnee Local School District | 2,277 | $11,967 | 80% | 81% | ≈92% |
| Wilmington City School District | 2,263 | $13,630 | 58% | 57% | 89% |
| Buckeye Local School District | 2,259 | $11,046 | 73% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Marietta City School District | 2,255 | $12,531 | 55% | 61% | 85% |
| Jonathan Alder Local School District | 2,253 | $11,521 | 80% | 80% | ≈87% |
| Bloom-Carroll Local School District | 2,231 | $11,212 | 73% | 76% | ≈98% |
| Gallia County Local School District | 2,216 | $14,134 | 55% | 56% | ≈77% |
| Bellefontaine City School District | 2,199 | $13,848 | 65% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Northern Local School District | 2,199 | $11,808 | 69% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Maumee City School District | 2,187 | $15,863 | 75% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Hillsboro City School District | 2,184 | $14,623 | 66% | 72% | 93% |
| Circleville City School District | 2,174 | $13,903 | 56% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Elida Local School District | 2,173 | $12,555 | 70% | 66% | ≈82% |
| Buckeye Valley Local School District | 2,139 | $14,790 | 72% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Indian Hill Exempted Village School District | 2,131 | $18,826 | 91% | 89% | ≈92% |
| Geneva Area City School District | 2,118 | $12,257 | 68% | 62% | 88% |
| London City School District | 2,112 | $10,903 | 58% | 63% | ≈77% |
| Clyde-Green Springs Exempted Village School District | 2,109 | $13,504 | 68% | 65% | ≈98% |
| West Geauga Local School District | 2,102 | $14,427 | 86% | 85% | ≈92% |
| Union-Scioto Local School District | 2,099 | $12,378 | 63% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Three Rivers Local School District | 2,096 | $12,491 | 67% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Ravenna City School District | 2,094 | $15,726 | 53% | 54% | 74% |
| East Muskingum Local School District | 2,079 | $11,797 | 72% | 73% | ≈87% |
| Oakwood City School District | 2,069 | $14,569 | 90% | 90% | ≈92% |
| Washington Court House City School District | 2,057 | $12,682 | 66% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Licking Valley Local School District | 2,039 | $11,246 | 61% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Van Wert City School District | 2,026 | $12,358 | 62% | 63% | ≈87% |
| Streetsboro City School District | 2,011 | $14,011 | 64% | 69% | ≈92% |
| East Liverpool City School District | 2,008 | $15,113 | 44% | 47% | ≈82% |
| Niles City School District | 2,006 | $12,927 | 59% | 63% | 83% |
| Orange City School District | 2,005 | $26,052 | 87% | 89% | ≈92% |
| New Richmond Exempted Village School District | 1,998 | $14,689 | 64% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Gallipolis City School District | 1,992 | $11,206 | 61% | 62% | ≈82% |
| Canton Local School District | 1,988 | $14,524 | 66% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Woodridge Local School District | 1,984 | $14,857 | 63% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Warren Local School District | 1,980 | $12,386 | 60% | 73% | ≈92% |
| St. Marys City School District | 1,963 | $13,019 | 74% | 69% | ≈82% |
| Salem City School District | 1,951 | $12,147 | 67% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Ontario Local School District | 1,948 | $10,125 | 73% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Wyoming City School District | 1,942 | $14,921 | 90% | 89% | ≈98% |
| Indian Creek Local School District | 1,941 | $11,822 | 66% | 66% | ≈77% |
| Switzerland of Ohio Local School District | 1,938 | $24,402 | 52% | 54% | ≈77% |
| Marlington Local School District | 1,937 | $13,649 | 68% | 75% | ≈92% |
| River Valley Local School District | 1,901 | $11,406 | 73% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Perkins Local School District | 1,899 | $14,139 | 65% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Fairfield Union Local School District | 1,889 | $12,790 | 65% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Springfield Local School District | 1,888 | $13,579 | 56% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Franklin Local School District | 1,885 | $14,012 | 63% | 64% | ≈82% |
| Greenfield Exempted Village School District | 1,885 | $15,227 | 60% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Field Local School District | 1,876 | $12,227 | 74% | 74% | ≈87% |
| Bryan City School District | 1,870 | $13,327 | 68% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Shelby City School District | 1,868 | $12,865 | 74% | 70% | ≈82% |
| West Holmes Local School District | 1,865 | $14,721 | 72% | 69% | 88% |
| Maysville Local School District | 1,864 | $12,809 | 65% | 67% | 74% |
| Fostoria City School District | 1,853 | $13,243 | 51% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Urbana City School District | 1,850 | $14,222 | 51% | 56% | ≈72% |
| Vinton County Local School District | 1,848 | $15,696 | 60% | 62% | ≈77% |
| Cambridge City School District | 1,845 | $13,727 | 56% | 59% | ≈72% |
| Kenton City School District | 1,838 | $13,337 | 63% | 59% | ≈82% |
| Carrollton Exempted Village School District | 1,834 | $15,225 | 67% | 68% | 91% |
| Eaton Community City School District | 1,834 | $14,833 | 77% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Bellevue City School District | 1,829 | $12,956 | 74% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Hubbard Exempted Village School District | 1,810 | $12,377 | 73% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Napoleon Area City School District | 1,799 | $14,187 | 76% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Wauseon Exempted Village School District | 1,782 | $12,145 | 75% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Chagrin Falls Exempted Village School District | 1,776 | $17,732 | 92% | 93% | ≈98% |
| Clinton-Massie Local School District | 1,754 | $11,359 | 72% | 73% | ≈98% |
| West Branch Local School District | 1,748 | $12,047 | 80% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Northwest Local School District | 1,742 | $12,817 | 84% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Logan Elm Local School District | 1,741 | $13,227 | 68% | 70% | ≈87% |
| Poland Local School District | 1,740 | $11,547 | 84% | 82% | ≈98% |
| Valley View Local School District | 1,738 | $12,716 | 71% | 76% | ≈87% |
| Warrensville Heights City School District | 1,736 | $23,056 | 38% | 44% | ≈82% |
| Vermilion Local School District | 1,729 | $13,821 | 69% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Waverly City School District | 1,728 | $14,178 | 47% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Bath Local School District | 1,726 | $11,128 | 78% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Madeira City School District | 1,722 | $13,516 | 92% | 94% | ≈92% |
| Heath City School District | 1,717 | $12,244 | 70% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Norwood City School District | 1,715 | $18,498 | 59% | 64% | ≈72% |
| Minerva Local School District | 1,711 | $13,735 | 69% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Claymont City School District | 1,709 | $13,461 | 58% | 66% | ≈82% |
| Indian Valley Local School District | 1,708 | $12,691 | 71% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Clark-Shawnee Local School District | 1,706 | $13,349 | 67% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Firelands Local School District | 1,702 | $12,052 | 77% | 76% | ≈87% |
| Struthers City School District | 1,700 | $12,663 | 57% | 60% | ≈87% |
| River View Local School District | 1,695 | $12,746 | 69% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Bethel Local School District | 1,693 | $9,693 | 74% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Buckeye Local School District | 1,693 | $12,018 | 60% | 67% | ≈87% |
| New Lexington City School District | 1,692 | $16,076 | 55% | 63% | ≈87% |
| Highland Local School District | 1,684 | $11,865 | 68% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Beaver Local School District | 1,679 | $11,915 | 75% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Graham Local School District | 1,666 | $12,909 | 50% | 59% | ≈82% |
| Lakewood Local School District | 1,664 | $15,035 | 59% | 59% | ≈82% |
| Morgan Local School District | 1,664 | $16,745 | 66% | 69% | ≈77% |
| Johnstown-Monroe Local School District | 1,657 | $12,027 | 74% | 78% | ≈87% |
| Galion City School District | 1,656 | $14,179 | 48% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Benjamin Logan Local School District | 1,647 | $12,683 | 73% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Otsego Local School District | 1,643 | $11,149 | 69% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Northwestern Local School District | 1,641 | $12,310 | 67% | 68% | ≈92% |
| St. Clairsville-Richland City School District | 1,632 | $12,520 | 69% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Reading Community City School District | 1,629 | $11,801 | 63% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Jefferson Area Local School District | 1,623 | $11,185 | 60% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Rossford Exempted Village School District | 1,618 | $15,677 | 57% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Portsmouth City School District | 1,611 | $18,425 | 44% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Fairview Park City School District | 1,608 | $14,930 | 69% | 68% | ≈82% |
| Beachwood City School District | 1,604 | $22,312 | 87% | 88% | ≈98% |
| Northridge Local School District | 1,604 | $17,822 | 32% | 38% | ≈82% |
| Lake Local School District | 1,602 | $12,792 | 62% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Upper Sandusky Exempted Village School District | 1,597 | $13,441 | 67% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Clear Fork Valley Local School District | 1,595 | $11,780 | 67% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Conneaut Area City School District | 1,594 | $13,468 | 53% | 62% | ≈82% |
| Girard City School District | 1,594 | $13,712 | 81% | 79% | ≈92% |
| Wayne Local School District | 1,588 | $10,899 | 89% | 85% | ≈92% |
| Wheelersburg Local School District | 1,588 | $10,251 | 76% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Liberty-Benton Local School District | 1,582 | $10,346 | 84% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Greenon Local School District | 1,572 | $11,758 | 62% | 60% | ≈82% |
| Mariemont City School District | 1,566 | $17,162 | 91% | 92% | ≈98% |
| Ottawa-Glandorf Local School District | 1,565 | $11,284 | 79% | 79% | ≈98% |
| Carlisle Local School District | 1,564 | $14,020 | 70% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City School District | 1,564 | $15,641 | 71% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Coshocton City School District | 1,562 | $14,405 | 61% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Meigs Local School District | 1,562 | $16,548 | 43% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Port Clinton City School District | 1,557 | $15,539 | 69% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Coventry Local School District | 1,554 | $13,360 | 65% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Lakeview Local School District | 1,534 | $12,196 | 81% | 81% | ≈98% |
| East Cleveland City School District | 1,529 | $27,777 | 20% | 30% | 75% |
| Rolling Hills Local School District | 1,527 | $13,528 | 60% | 58% | ≈87% |
| North Fork Local School District | 1,526 | $12,999 | 58% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Orrville City School District | 1,503 | $13,705 | 72% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Madison Local School District | 1,499 | $12,821 | 72% | 69% | ≈92% |
| East Holmes Local School District | 1,494 | $13,693 | 87% | 83% | ≈92% |
| Fairland Local School District | 1,488 | $10,722 | 71% | 78% | ≈98% |
| West Muskingum Local School District | 1,483 | $10,054 | 60% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Amanda-Clearcreek Local School District | 1,479 | $12,540 | 64% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Perry Local School District | 1,471 | $18,541 | 75% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Bethel-Tate Local School District | 1,452 | $11,707 | 72% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Brookville Local School District | 1,451 | $11,729 | 78% | 83% | ≈92% |
| Triway Local School District | 1,450 | $15,117 | 79% | 77% | ≈87% |
| Indian Lake Local School District | 1,445 | $14,122 | 73% | 70% | ≈87% |
| Eastwood Local School District | 1,443 | $13,949 | 82% | 84% | ≈98% |
| Alexander Local School District | 1,433 | $14,330 | 70% | 71% | ≈87% |
| Keystone Local School District | 1,433 | $11,973 | 71% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Union Local School District | 1,433 | $13,613 | 52% | 65% | ≈82% |
| Harrison Hills City School District | 1,421 | $14,795 | 59% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Edison Local School District | 1,420 | $14,281 | 65% | 73% | ≈72% |
| Benton-Carroll-Salem Local School District | 1,416 | $13,683 | 85% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Westfall Local School District | 1,415 | $15,734 | 64% | 66% | ≈82% |
| South Point Local School District | 1,413 | $14,786 | 60% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Coldwater Exempted Village School District | 1,410 | $11,843 | 87% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Milton-Union Exempted Village School District | 1,409 | $12,733 | 68% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Miami East Local School District | 1,405 | $11,766 | 84% | 82% | ≈98% |
| North Union Local School District | 1,399 | $14,665 | 75% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Buckeye Local School District | 1,397 | $14,249 | 62% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Edison Local (formerly Berlin-Milan) School District | 1,391 | $13,128 | 80% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Clermont Northeastern Local School District | 1,390 | $13,949 | 54% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Martins Ferry City School District | 1,389 | $14,186 | 65% | 63% | ≈77% |
| Barnesville Exempted Village School District | 1,377 | $11,986 | 62% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Clearview Local School District | 1,366 | $14,635 | 50% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Crestwood Local School District | 1,358 | $15,275 | 67% | 69% | ≈82% |
| Norwayne Local School District | 1,356 | $12,195 | 84% | 82% | ≈92% |
| Ironton City School District | 1,355 | $12,864 | 64% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Berkshire Local School District | 1,354 | $13,810 | 69% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Southeast Local School District | 1,353 | $14,896 | 65% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Rock Hill Local School District | 1,346 | $19,537 | 63% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Paulding Exempted Village School District | 1,339 | $15,000 | 64% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Genoa Area Local School District | 1,326 | $10,901 | 69% | 74% | ≈98% |
| North College Hill City School District | 1,326 | $15,796 | 27% | 33% | ≈62% |
| Wickliffe City School District | 1,319 | $14,468 | 62% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Zane Trace Local School District | 1,312 | $12,274 | 60% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Preble Shawnee Local School District | 1,310 | $12,805 | 60% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Chippewa Local School District | 1,305 | $11,152 | 80% | 80% | ≈92% |
| Fairless Local School District | 1,304 | $14,660 | 62% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Sandy Valley Local School District | 1,300 | $16,117 | 66% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Blanchester Local School District | 1,289 | $13,984 | 62% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Northwestern Local School District | 1,282 | $12,367 | 68% | 70% | ≈82% |
| Wellston City School District | 1,282 | $15,669 | 56% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Ridgewood Local School District | 1,279 | $11,694 | 68% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Tuslaw Local School District | 1,279 | $12,009 | 80% | 77% | ≈98% |
| East Clinton Local School District | 1,276 | $12,902 | 62% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Willard City School District | 1,276 | $14,526 | 52% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Versailles Exempted Village School District | 1,275 | $13,113 | 90% | 84% | ≈98% |
| Washington-Nile Local School District | 1,275 | $15,640 | 62% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Manchester Local School District | 1,269 | $13,796 | 82% | 79% | ≈92% |
| Liberty Local School District | 1,267 | $12,755 | 53% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Northwest Local School District | 1,267 | $16,485 | 61% | 60% | ≈72% |
| Minford Local School District | 1,266 | $13,284 | 66% | 65% | ≈82% |
| Greeneview Local School District | 1,260 | $12,303 | 65% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Southeast Local School District | 1,260 | $15,960 | 78% | 73% | ≈87% |
| Huron City School District | 1,255 | $13,659 | 78% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Tuscarawas Valley Local School District | 1,254 | $12,686 | 82% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Pleasant Local School District | 1,246 | $10,755 | 69% | 68% | ≈92% |
| James A. Garfield Local School District | 1,235 | $12,853 | 72% | 69% | ≈82% |
| Champion Local School District | 1,232 | $13,789 | 82% | 81% | ≈92% |
| Liberty Union-Thurston Local School District | 1,220 | $14,325 | 66% | 70% | ≈98% |
| Chesapeake Union Exempted Village School District | 1,208 | $13,137 | 62% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Wynford Local School District | 1,196 | $11,442 | 56% | 69% | ≈98% |
| South Range Local School District | 1,195 | $12,512 | 89% | 86% | ≈98% |
| Elmwood Local School District | 1,187 | $14,715 | 74% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Scioto Valley Local School District | 1,187 | $15,440 | 45% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Bluffton Exempted Village School District | 1,183 | $10,503 | 87% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Finneytown Local School District | 1,183 | $15,193 | 50% | 56% | ≈82% |
| Oak Hill Union Local School District | 1,179 | $13,134 | 65% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Dawson-Bryant Local School District | 1,176 | $13,468 | 75% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Crestview Local School District | 1,175 | $12,963 | 76% | 80% | ≈92% |
| Archbold Area Local School District | 1,172 | $13,288 | 85% | 80% | ≈92% |
| Northridge Local School District | 1,167 | $14,804 | 64% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Swanton Local School District | 1,167 | $13,575 | 67% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Arcanum-Butler Local School District | 1,161 | $11,960 | 74% | 77% | ≈98% |
| West Liberty-Salem Local School District | 1,161 | $12,651 | 79% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Deer Park Community City School District | 1,157 | $16,774 | 69% | 70% | ≈87% |
| Fredericktown Local School District | 1,156 | $11,531 | 79% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Brooklyn City School District | 1,153 | $16,859 | 51% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Adena Local School District | 1,152 | $11,919 | 59% | 60% | ≈82% |
| Eastern Local School District | 1,147 | $12,713 | 60% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Kirtland Local School District | 1,142 | $13,825 | 83% | 82% | ≈98% |
| Pike-Delta-York Local School District | 1,141 | $14,683 | 79% | 80% | ≈87% |
| Evergreen Local School District | 1,136 | $14,646 | 79% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Green Local School District | 1,129 | $11,270 | 72% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Bellaire Local School District | 1,121 | $14,714 | 73% | 56% | ≈87% |
| United Local School District | 1,120 | $13,421 | 75% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Madison-Plains Local School District | 1,119 | $14,775 | 67% | 67% | ≈82% |
| Grandview Heights City School District | 1,107 | $19,802 | 89% | 89% | ≈87% |
| Pymatuning Valley Local School District | 1,105 | $14,605 | 67% | 61% | ≈87% |
| New Lebanon Local School District | 1,095 | $13,602 | 62% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Fairbanks Local School District | 1,093 | $12,656 | 73% | 82% | ≈92% |
| Independence Local School District | 1,092 | $18,981 | 86% | 86% | ≈98% |
| Bucyrus City School District | 1,089 | $16,912 | 52% | 51% | ≈77% |
| Columbiana Exempted Village School District | 1,085 | $12,346 | 78% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Garaway Local School District | 1,083 | $12,719 | 73% | 74% | ≈98% |
| East Guernsey Local School District | 1,082 | $15,719 | 67% | 68% | ≈82% |
| Anna Local School District | 1,076 | $13,640 | 86% | 85% | ≈92% |
| Lynchburg-Clay Local School District | 1,075 | $14,444 | 74% | 80% | ≈92% |
| Campbell City School District | 1,072 | $17,304 | 39% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Crooksville Exempted Village School District | 1,066 | $14,962 | 54% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Huntington Local School District | 1,065 | $17,242 | 45% | 48% | ≈87% |
| Nelsonville-York City School District | 1,057 | $15,683 | 42% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Allen East Local School District | 1,055 | $10,715 | 73% | 75% | ≈87% |
| Centerburg Local School District | 1,053 | $13,112 | 72% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Margaretta Local School District | 1,049 | $16,148 | 62% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Ottawa Hills Local School District | 1,044 | $18,014 | 91% | 92% | ≈98% |
| Lakota Local School District | 1,043 | $13,525 | 66% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Black River Local School District | 1,042 | $15,786 | 69% | 73% | ≈87% |
| Elgin Local School District | 1,042 | $12,854 | 64% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Fort Recovery Local School District | 1,033 | $11,461 | 84% | 82% | ≈92% |
| Riverdale Local School District | 1,026 | $13,533 | 67% | 71% | ≈87% |
| Jefferson Local School District | 1,023 | $15,771 | 75% | 62% | ≈82% |
| Van Buren Local School District | 1,021 | $14,027 | 86% | 83% | ≈92% |
| Mount Gilead Exempted Village School District | 1,018 | $13,872 | 54% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Northeastern Local School District | 1,017 | $13,701 | 78% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Northmor Local School District | 1,016 | $13,837 | 61% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Georgetown Exempted Village School District | 1,013 | $11,993 | 61% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Valley Local School District | 1,013 | $13,242 | 65% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Cardington-Lincoln Local School District | 1,010 | $13,887 | 60% | 59% | ≈92% |
| LaBrae Local School District | 1,001 | $14,836 | 66% | 70% | ≈98% |
| St. Henry Consolidated Local School District | 997 | $10,621 | 92% | 86% | ≈98% |
| Colonel Crawford Local School District | 993 | $12,069 | 69% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Liberty Center Local School District | 993 | $15,452 | 79% | 77% | ≈92% |
| East Palestine City School District | 985 | $13,538 | 65% | 71% | ≈77% |
| Parkway Local School District | 983 | $12,727 | 83% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Rootstown Local School District | 983 | $13,473 | 71% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Brookfield Local School District | 972 | $12,023 | 56% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Noble Local School District | 969 | $17,296 | 68% | 64% | ≈77% |
| Western Reserve Local School District | 961 | $14,667 | 63% | 65% | ≈98% |
| National Trail Local School District | 953 | $15,284 | 66% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Belpre City School District | 952 | $13,038 | 66% | 66% | ≈82% |
| Williamsburg Local School District | 948 | $11,538 | 70% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Crestview Local School District | 946 | $14,505 | 67% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Grand Valley Local School District | 944 | $14,561 | 62% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Southeastern Local School District | 935 | $15,225 | 66% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Delphos City School District | 929 | $11,014 | 85% | 83% | ≈87% |
| Weathersfield Local School District | 927 | $13,408 | 77% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Marion Local School District | 926 | $10,888 | 93% | 88% | ≈98% |
| Woodmore Local School District | 924 | $13,501 | 75% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Dalton Local School District | 923 | $12,599 | 77% | 83% | ≈85% |
| Central Local School District | 919 | $15,738 | 78% | 75% | ≈87% |
| Fort Frye Local School District | 915 | $15,650 | 72% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Crestview Local School District | 914 | $13,327 | 85% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Fairfield Local School District | 914 | $13,393 | 69% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Osnaburg Local School District | 913 | $12,253 | 68% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Newton Falls Exempted Village School District | 911 | $13,793 | 65% | 65% | ≈82% |
| Spencerville Local School District | 909 | $12,803 | 80% | 82% | ≈87% |
| Wellington Exempted Village School District | 909 | $17,237 | 60% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Federal Hocking Local School District | 905 | $16,955 | 57% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Springfield Local School District | 905 | $14,182 | 81% | 83% | ≈92% |
| Northwood Local School District | 895 | $14,912 | 57% | 55% | ≈3% |
| East Knox Local School District | 894 | $12,790 | 59% | 70% | ≈77% |
| Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village School District | 892 | $16,305 | 62% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Mohawk Local School District | 883 | $14,034 | 76% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Columbia Local School District | 880 | $14,655 | 77% | 76% | ≈87% |
| Newcomerstown Exempted Village School District | 880 | $15,815 | 57% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Ada Exempted Village School District | 876 | $13,565 | 75% | 75% | ≈87% |
| Wayne Trace Local School District | 875 | $16,778 | 74% | 74% | ≈92% |
| New London Local School District | 874 | $14,422 | 65% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Waterloo Local School District | 873 | $11,686 | 68% | 71% | ≈82% |
| Seneca East Local School District | 865 | $13,888 | 77% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Gibsonburg Exempted Village School District | 863 | $12,049 | 66% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Rittman Exempted Village School District | 863 | $14,362 | 71% | 70% | ≈87% |
| Hicksville Exempted Village School District | 861 | $15,280 | 85% | 86% | ≈82% |
| Patrick Henry Local School District | 860 | $15,841 | 76% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Mapleton Local School District | 848 | $13,768 | 55% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Oberlin City School District | 843 | $18,789 | 62% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Bloom-Vernon Local School District | 841 | $14,623 | 78% | 76% | ≈82% |
| Cuyahoga Heights Local School District | 841 | $19,633 | 88% | 85% | ≈92% |
| Minster Local School District | 841 | $12,916 | 92% | 87% | ≈95% |
| Tri-Village Local School District | 840 | $11,568 | 78% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Carey Exempted Village School District | 839 | $13,484 | 62% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Mechanicsburg Exempted Village School District | 837 | $14,227 | 75% | 74% | ≈82% |
| Lincolnview Local School District | 836 | $13,683 | 73% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Southern Local School District | 836 | $17,382 | 54% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Cardinal Local School District | 824 | $16,012 | 59% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Triad Local School District | 820 | $14,334 | 70% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Toronto City School District | 813 | $11,344 | 61% | 66% | ≈85% |
| New Bremen Local School District | 808 | $12,554 | 90% | 90% | ≈98% |
| Berne Union Local School District | 806 | $16,037 | 63% | 73% | ≈87% |
| Montpelier Exempted Village School District | 801 | $16,100 | 68% | 66% | ≈77% |
| Ansonia Local School District | 797 | $12,482 | 84% | 77% | ≈95% |
| St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City School District | 787 | $16,454 | 47% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Hardin-Houston Local School District | 786 | $13,789 | 68% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Columbus Grove Local School District | 785 | $14,522 | 76% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Hopewell-Loudon Local School District | 784 | $12,283 | 83% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Bridgeport Exempted Village School District | 783 | $14,169 | 65% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Lisbon Exempted Village School District | 778 | $14,841 | 67% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Mogadore Local School District | 778 | $16,184 | 74% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Paint Valley Local School District | 773 | $15,212 | 39% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Eastern Local School District | 760 | $19,561 | 58% | 60% | ≈87% |
| Twin Valley Community Local School District | 758 | $14,641 | 56% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Jackson-Milton Local School District | 756 | $13,940 | 77% | 81% | ≈85% |
| Symmes Valley Local School District | 752 | $15,751 | 65% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Fayetteville-Perry Local School District | 751 | $13,816 | 60% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Richmond Heights Local School District | 750 | $18,664 | 33% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Hillsdale Local School District | 746 | $16,146 | 68% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Eastern Local School District | 744 | $14,144 | 63% | 73% | ≈92% |
| South Central Local School District | 744 | $14,171 | 64% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Trimble Local School District | 741 | $19,543 | 39% | 45% | ≈77% |
| Covington Exempted Village School District | 739 | $14,976 | 75% | 73% | ≈87% |
| Shadyside Local School District | 739 | $11,635 | 61% | 68% | ≈77% |
| Fort Loramie Local School District | 737 | $14,213 | 91% | 86% | ≈95% |
| Caldwell Exempted Village School District | 736 | $17,920 | 41% | 54% | ≈95% |
| McDonald Local School District | 736 | $12,747 | 77% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Old Fort Local School District | 735 | $12,177 | 75% | 69% | ≈95% |
| Ayersville Local School District | 731 | $12,876 | 74% | 84% | ≈92% |
| Manchester Local School District | 727 | $14,975 | 58% | 65% | ≈72% |
| Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington Local School District | 724 | $16,213 | 48% | 59% | ≈77% |
| Tri-County North Local School District | 724 | $15,731 | 70% | 62% | ≈82% |
| Southern Local School District | 718 | $13,357 | 56% | 63% | ≈85% |
| Bright Local School District | 717 | $14,558 | 72% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Felicity-Franklin Local School District | 713 | $15,811 | 69% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Mississinawa Valley Local School District | 713 | $13,108 | 67% | 64% | ≈95% |
| Leipsic Local School District | 699 | $11,821 | 61% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Perry Local School District | 692 | $13,624 | 57% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Western Local School District | 688 | $20,446 | 42% | 46% | ≈77% |
| Yellow Springs Exempted Village School District | 687 | $15,281 | 62% | 78% | ≈82% |
| Wellsville Local School District | 685 | $19,231 | 60% | 58% | ≈85% |
| Plymouth-Shiloh Local School District | 681 | $16,621 | 68% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Southeastern Local School District | 681 | $15,728 | 71% | 72% | ≈87% |
| Antwerp Local School District | 678 | $14,311 | 75% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Buckeye Central Local School District | 658 | $18,729 | 80% | 80% | ≈95% |
| Joseph Badger Local School District | 651 | $14,155 | 69% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Maplewood Local School District | 632 | $15,065 | 90% | 84% | ≈92% |
| New Miami Local School District | 632 | $16,703 | 45% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Botkins Local School District | 631 | $13,365 | 85% | 86% | ≈95% |
| McComb Local School District | 627 | $14,309 | 73% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Brown Local School District | 624 | $14,958 | 51% | 64% | ≈95% |
| Ridgedale Local School District | 621 | $14,456 | 51% | 52% | ≈95% |
| Riverside Local School District | 620 | $14,995 | 66% | 67% | ≈77% |
| Clay Local School District | 614 | $12,697 | 53% | 56% | ≈85% |
| North Baltimore Local School District | 614 | $18,332 | 66% | 70% | ≈85% |
| Fairport Harbor Exempted Village School District | 612 | $11,170 | 42% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Mathews Local School District | 611 | $15,666 | 74% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Danville Local School District | 599 | $13,594 | 54% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Fairlawn Local School District | 599 | $12,359 | 62% | 65% | ≈75% |
| Crestline Exempted Village School District | 597 | $14,482 | 46% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Southern Local School District | 596 | $18,258 | 51% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Kalida Local School District | 595 | $12,733 | 89% | 89% | ≈95% |
| Newton Local School District | 590 | $13,464 | 83% | 77% | ≈95% |
| Western Reserve Local School District | 587 | $14,245 | 84% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Cedar Cliff Local School District | 586 | $12,845 | 77% | 80% | ≈95% |
| Wolf Creek Local School District | 584 | $16,591 | 70% | 69% | ≈95% |
| North Central Local School District | 580 | $15,347 | 69% | 69% | ≈85% |
| Miller City-New Cleveland Local School District | 573 | $11,675 | 92% | 87% | ≈95% |
| Edgerton Local School District | 567 | $14,148 | 68% | 82% | ≈95% |
| Arcadia Local School District | 566 | $14,714 | 81% | 82% | ≈95% |
| Franklin Monroe Local School District | 566 | $14,352 | 77% | 77% | ≈95% |
| Arlington Local School District | 562 | $13,891 | 81% | 72% | ≈95% |
| Strasburg-Franklin Local School District | 555 | $13,265 | 65% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Monroeville Local School District | 554 | $15,076 | 54% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Green Local School District | 548 | $15,777 | 47% | 63% | ≈75% |
| Jackson Center Local School District | 546 | $12,760 | 77% | 80% | ≈95% |
| Danbury Local School District | 545 | $21,371 | 75% | 80% | ≈85% |
| Frontier Local School District | 543 | $15,641 | 57% | 59% | ≈85% |
| Pandora-Gilboa Local School District | 526 | $15,048 | 78% | 78% | ≈95% |
| Lockland Local School District | 519 | $21,894 | 20% | 30% | ≈75% |
| Leetonia Exempted Village School District | 512 | $18,018 | 57% | 57% | ≈85% |
| Cory-Rawson Local School District | 504 | $17,897 | 66% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Bradford Exempted Village School District | 501 | $15,433 | 58% | 62% | ≈85% |
| Waynesfield-Goshen Local School District | 497 | $16,495 | 79% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Conotton Valley Union Local School District | 494 | $20,340 | 55% | 47% | ≈95% |
| Millcreek-West Unity Local School District | 488 | $16,725 | 69% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Ridgemont Local School District | 488 | $14,793 | 54% | 61% | ≈85% |
| Walnut Township Local School District | 483 | $19,064 | 66% | 71% | ≈70% |
| Edon Northwest Local School District | 482 | $16,544 | 77% | 80% | ≈85% |
| Ottoville Local School District | 482 | $13,436 | 90% | 92% | ≈90% |
| Pettisville Local School District | 478 | $14,962 | 82% | 82% | ≈85% |
| Bristol Local School District | 476 | $13,859 | 82% | 76% | ≈85% |
| Lowellville Local School District | 469 | $13,757 | 72% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Windham Exempted Village School District | 469 | $18,264 | 54% | 52% | ≈75% |
| Lucas Local School District | 464 | $14,821 | 61% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Continental Local School District | 456 | $16,248 | 81% | 83% | ≈85% |
| Upper Scioto Valley Local School District | 436 | $16,927 | 49% | 50% | ≈95% |
| New Riegel Local School District | 434 | $13,187 | 76% | 67% | ≈90% |
| Russia Local School District | 429 | $12,352 | 95% | 90% | ≈95% |
| Lordstown Local School District | 424 | $20,759 | 78% | 78% | ≈95% |
| Holgate Local School District | 420 | $17,171 | 78% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Southington Local School District | 414 | $14,891 | 74% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Hardin Northern Local School District | 404 | $15,550 | 64% | 63% | ≈90% |
| Stryker Local School District | 397 | $17,312 | 73% | 73% | ≈85% |
| New Boston Local School District | 385 | $17,914 | 51% | 47% | ≈70% |
| New Knoxville Local School District | 375 | $15,304 | 85% | 83% | ≈95% |
| Fayette Local School District | 374 | $18,345 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Jennings Local School District | 358 | $13,570 | 84% | 77% | ≈95% |
| Sebring Local School District | 354 | $23,486 | 52% | 56% | ≈75% |
| Jefferson Township Local School District | 261 | $24,479 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Bloomfield-Mespo Local School District | 220 | $18,414 | ≈72% | ≈57% | ≈70% |
| Vanlue Local School District | 154 | $20,760 | ≈72% | ≈72% | — |
| College Corner Local School District | 100 | $12,040 | — | — | — |
| Put-in-Bay Local School District | 65 | $43,138 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Ohio School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.