What Pennsylvania School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Pennsylvania school district spends $17,239 per student per year, $2,696 above the national median of $14,543, across all 675 districts the state reports. The 497 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 1,508,920 students account for $26.4 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Pennsylvania at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $17,239 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 497 of 675 |
| Students listed | 1,508,920 |
| Median district, math | ≈44% |
| Median district, reading | ≈63% |
Every Pennsylvania District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 178 further Pennsylvania districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia City School District | 118,053 | $17,892 | 23% | 37% | 66% |
| Pittsburgh School District | 20,105 | $24,314 | 31% | 49% | 80% |
| Reading School District | 17,975 | $13,219 | 13% | 27% | 71% |
| Central Bucks School District | 17,570 | $18,148 | 67% | 83% | 96% |
| Allentown City School District | 16,189 | $15,572 | 20% | 35% | 72% |
| Downingtown Area School District | 13,059 | $16,432 | 68% | 84% | 96% |
| Bethlehem Area School District | 13,034 | $17,060 | 33% | 55% | 83% |
| North Penn School District | 12,783 | $19,299 | 58% | 76% | 95% |
| Upper Darby School District | 12,385 | $14,728 | 26% | 46% | 82% |
| Central Dauphin School District | 12,224 | $15,143 | 42% | 59% | 86% |
| West Chester Area School District | 12,095 | $17,702 | 64% | 80% | 96% |
| Hazleton Area School District | 11,974 | $12,740 | 21% | 45% | 78% |
| Council Rock School District | 10,449 | $20,927 | 68% | 81% | 96% |
| Lancaster School District | 10,189 | $21,346 | 22% | 38% | 81% |
| Erie City School District | 10,130 | $16,002 | 23% | 35% | 73% |
| Cumberland Valley School District | 9,787 | $13,743 | 60% | 78% | 95% |
| Parkland School District | 9,676 | $17,820 | 70% | 82% | 95% |
| Pennsbury School District | 9,662 | $19,690 | 59% | 77% | 94% |
| Neshaminy School District | 9,291 | $18,208 | 51% | 71% | 90% |
| Scranton School District | 9,273 | $15,583 | 27% | 48% | 81% |
| Chambersburg Area School District | 9,118 | $14,464 | 43% | 64% | 83% |
| Lower Merion School District | 8,467 | $30,110 | 79% | 88% | 97% |
| North Allegheny School District | 8,467 | $18,567 | 71% | 86% | 94% |
| Abington School District | 8,291 | $18,165 | 61% | 77% | 95% |
| Pocono Mountain School District | 8,112 | $22,657 | 42% | 54% | 94% |
| East Penn School District | 7,993 | $16,478 | 54% | 74% | 94% |
| Easton Area School District | 7,984 | $17,927 | 33% | 55% | 91% |
| Spring-Ford Area School District | 7,851 | $19,403 | 69% | 83% | 96% |
| Norristown Area School District | 7,771 | $17,653 | 29% | 45% | 78% |
| West Shore School District | 7,510 | $15,015 | 49% | 66% | 92% |
| Seneca Valley School District | 7,409 | $17,081 | 63% | 79% | 96% |
| Wilkes-Barre Area School District | 7,395 | $13,221 | 21% | 41% | 85% |
| Altoona Area School District | 7,265 | $14,639 | 45% | 59% | 87% |
| Hempfield School District | 7,044 | $16,395 | 60% | 72% | 89% |
| Tredyffrin-Easttown School District | 6,928 | $19,181 | 74% | 88% | 97% |
| State College Area School District | 6,776 | $20,860 | 66% | 80% | 93% |
| Boyertown Area School District | 6,710 | $15,860 | 65% | 75% | 93% |
| Pennridge School District | 6,661 | $18,186 | 59% | 75% | 97% |
| Haverford Township School District | 6,567 | $17,192 | 71% | 85% | 96% |
| Harrisburg City School District | 6,490 | $16,794 | 12% | 23% | 69% |
| East Stroudsburg Area School District | 6,389 | $20,805 | 36% | 61% | 90% |
| Dallastown Area School District | 6,350 | $15,502 | 52% | 72% | 93% |
| Millcreek Township School District | 6,338 | $14,978 | 59% | 74% | 90% |
| Wilson School District | 6,318 | $15,960 | 56% | 70% | 95% |
| Bensalem Township School District | 6,263 | $18,357 | 37% | 53% | 83% |
| York City School District | 6,210 | $17,786 | 11% | 25% | 64% |
| Souderton Area School District | 6,153 | $18,197 | 60% | 75% | 93% |
| Butler Area School District | 6,035 | $15,227 | 52% | 69% | 86% |
| Bristol Township School District | 5,971 | $18,875 | 28% | 51% | 80% |
| Manheim Township School District | 5,952 | $14,309 | 63% | 79% | 90% |
| Central York School District | 5,539 | $16,042 | 35% | 61% | 95% |
| Penn Manor School District | 5,481 | $13,744 | 59% | 72% | 95% |
| Ridley School District | 5,464 | $19,398 | 44% | 62% | 92% |
| Owen J. Roberts School District | 5,457 | $17,991 | 71% | 83% | 97% |
| Mount Lebanon School District | 5,397 | $17,959 | 79% | 91% | ≈100% |
| Coatesville Area School District | 5,393 | $17,620 | 27% | 40% | 84% |
| Canon-McMillan School District | 5,309 | $13,471 | 63% | 80% | 98% |
| Hempfield Area School District | 5,304 | $16,170 | 61% | 76% | 94% |
| Northampton Area School District | 5,284 | $17,589 | 48% | 67% | 89% |
| Centennial School District | 5,274 | $19,980 | 42% | 61% | 93% |
| Colonial School District | 5,264 | $22,960 | 73% | 82% | 92% |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | 5,104 | $19,763 | 65% | 82% | 97% |
| Norwin School District | 5,070 | $13,510 | 71% | 82% | 94% |
| Lebanon School District | 5,052 | $13,191 | 18% | 39% | 69% |
| Avon Grove School District | 5,031 | $14,702 | 67% | 76% | 95% |
| Wissahickon School District | 5,003 | $21,711 | 71% | 84% | 95% |
| Carlisle Area School District | 4,975 | $15,072 | 47% | 65% | 86% |
| Cornwall-Lebanon School District | 4,967 | $14,412 | 52% | 71% | 94% |
| Red Lion Area School District | 4,907 | $16,551 | 46% | 60% | 89% |
| Nazareth Area School District | 4,821 | $17,107 | 62% | 76% | 94% |
| Wyoming Valley West School District | 4,811 | $14,116 | 29% | 54% | 88% |
| Quakertown Community School District | 4,736 | $18,508 | 56% | 70% | 93% |
| Mifflin County School District | 4,717 | $15,345 | 35% | 58% | 91% |
| Stroudsburg Area School District | 4,711 | $20,242 | 43% | 64% | 90% |
| Williamsport Area School District | 4,688 | $17,093 | 47% | 57% | 83% |
| Armstrong School District | 4,676 | $17,644 | 51% | 64% | 90% |
| William Penn School District | 4,642 | $19,270 | 14% | 35% | 73% |
| Methacton School District | 4,618 | $21,366 | 64% | 76% | 94% |
| Great Valley School District | 4,606 | $20,194 | 71% | 85% | 96% |
| North Hills School District | 4,554 | $16,419 | 68% | 82% | 94% |
| Pine-Richland School District | 4,550 | $16,930 | 75% | 89% | 97% |
| Garnet Valley School District | 4,500 | $21,826 | 69% | 84% | 97% |
| Baldwin-Whitehall School District | 4,432 | $13,856 | 54% | 72% | 95% |
| Mechanicsburg Area School District | 4,420 | $15,548 | 54% | 72% | 94% |
| Springfield School District | 4,359 | $15,865 | 72% | 85% | 95% |
| Upper Merion Area School District | 4,358 | $22,441 | 57% | 69% | 93% |
| Waynesboro Area School District | 4,346 | $12,735 | 51% | 67% | 90% |
| South Western School District | 4,340 | $15,329 | 53% | 67% | 93% |
| Delaware Valley School District | 4,322 | $19,077 | 53% | 75% | 93% |
| Hatboro-Horsham School District | 4,276 | $22,707 | 54% | 70% | 97% |
| Fox Chapel Area School District | 4,158 | $22,044 | 78% | 87% | 96% |
| Whitehall-Coplay School District | 4,146 | $16,312 | 45% | 65% | 95% |
| Cheltenham School District | 4,142 | $24,905 | 48% | 66% | 90% |
| Governor Mifflin School District | 4,138 | $15,081 | 43% | 61% | 91% |
| Muhlenberg School District | 4,128 | $13,599 | 34% | 47% | 91% |
| Rose Tree Media School District | 4,068 | $21,567 | 65% | 84% | 97% |
| Upper Dublin School District | 4,062 | $21,962 | 74% | 87% | 98% |
| Southeast Delco School District | 4,053 | $16,737 | 21% | 42% | 81% |
| Phoenixville Area School District | 4,046 | $19,201 | 55% | 76% | 91% |
| Pleasant Valley School District | 4,044 | $21,227 | 50% | 68% | 87% |
| Conestoga Valley School District | 4,011 | $15,713 | 51% | 70% | 91% |
| Ephrata Area School District | 4,002 | $16,676 | 53% | 66% | 86% |
| Moon Area School District | 3,995 | $18,301 | 65% | 80% | 96% |
| Kennett Consolidated School District | 3,947 | $17,521 | 54% | 71% | 91% |
| Warren County School District | 3,947 | $19,254 | 37% | 58% | 88% |
| Peters Township School District | 3,939 | $15,835 | 82% | 90% | ≈100% |
| Upper St. Clair School District | 3,934 | $20,306 | 80% | 90% | 98% |
| Shaler Area School District | 3,897 | $19,824 | 52% | 74% | 96% |
| Unionville-Chadds Ford School District | 3,897 | $20,383 | 76% | 89% | 97% |
| Bethel Park School District | 3,894 | $20,721 | 68% | 84% | 95% |
| Exeter Township School District | 3,885 | $17,637 | 49% | 71% | 89% |
| Spring Grove Area School District | 3,862 | $17,512 | 59% | 74% | 93% |
| Penn-Trafford School District | 3,852 | $14,629 | 73% | 85% | 96% |
| Warwick School District | 3,850 | $16,013 | 48% | 69% | 96% |
| Northeastern York School District | 3,848 | $15,828 | 57% | 73% | 89% |
| Conewago Valley School District | 3,750 | $14,674 | 54% | 67% | 91% |
| Marple Newtown School District | 3,715 | $19,953 | 64% | 80% | 95% |
| Wallingford-Swarthmore School District | 3,667 | $20,507 | 68% | 85% | 94% |
| Elizabethtown Area School District | 3,663 | $15,977 | 56% | 70% | 92% |
| Keystone Central School District | 3,621 | $18,571 | 38% | 54% | 91% |
| Radnor Township School District | 3,601 | $25,264 | 78% | 88% | 97% |
| Connellsville Area School District | 3,561 | $17,427 | 38% | 49% | 88% |
| Plum Borough School District | 3,556 | $15,004 | 61% | 79% | 96% |
| Lower Dauphin School District | 3,534 | $16,544 | 55% | 72% | 94% |
| Palmyra Area School District | 3,515 | $13,215 | 65% | 80% | 90% |
| Greater Latrobe School District | 3,511 | $14,611 | 62% | 79% | 97% |
| Mars Area School District | 3,461 | $12,202 | 66% | 85% | 98% |
| South Fayette Township School District | 3,443 | $15,287 | 76% | 90% | 98% |
| Gateway School District | 3,420 | $20,123 | 53% | 68% | 90% |
| Kiski Area School District | 3,405 | $15,725 | 49% | 70% | 94% |
| Abington Heights School District | 3,402 | $14,362 | 61% | 79% | 96% |
| Oxford Area School District | 3,379 | $15,815 | 42% | 62% | 93% |
| Franklin Regional School District | 3,369 | $16,872 | 67% | 80% | 96% |
| Shippensburg Area School District | 3,369 | $14,322 | 52% | 66% | 93% |
| Chartiers Valley School District | 3,341 | $18,749 | 53% | 74% | 95% |
| Northern York County School District | 3,318 | $14,338 | 46% | 69% | 93% |
| West Allegheny School District | 3,316 | $17,155 | 69% | 80% | 94% |
| Upper Moreland Township School District | 3,313 | $17,244 | 56% | 72% | 94% |
| Interboro School District | 3,305 | $19,044 | 42% | 66% | 92% |
| DuBois Area School District | 3,302 | $16,191 | 45% | 65% | 92% |
| Pottstown School District | 3,298 | $17,527 | 23% | 42% | 72% |
| Penn-Delco School District | 3,284 | $16,582 | 55% | 72% | 95% |
| Trinity Area School District | 3,284 | $17,201 | 59% | 73% | 94% |
| West Jefferson Hills School District | 3,256 | $15,682 | 61% | 83% | 98% |
| Derry Township School District | 3,239 | $18,583 | 67% | 82% | 93% |
| Woodland Hills School District | 3,236 | $21,014 | 26% | 40% | 83% |
| Upper Perkiomen School District | 3,226 | $17,030 | 52% | 67% | 88% |
| Dover Area School District | 3,211 | $17,112 | 51% | 63% | 85% |
| Hollidaysburg Area School District | 3,192 | $14,496 | 54% | 71% | 92% |
| Crawford Central School District | 3,188 | $16,450 | 39% | 60% | 90% |
| Pittston Area School District | 3,153 | $14,939 | 42% | 59% | 93% |
| Daniel Boone Area School District | 3,118 | $16,027 | 47% | 66% | 96% |
| Solanco School District | 3,110 | $16,942 | 41% | 61% | 89% |
| Albert Gallatin Area School District | 3,108 | $15,700 | 41% | 53% | 92% |
| Southern Lehigh School District | 3,101 | $18,074 | 71% | 82% | 95% |
| McKeesport Area School District | 3,099 | $17,041 | 20% | 38% | 76% |
| Twin Valley School District | 3,071 | $17,926 | 58% | 70% | 91% |
| Penn Hills School District | 3,067 | $18,935 | 19% | 38% | 88% |
| Chichester School District | 3,051 | $21,970 | 31% | 58% | 84% |
| Montour School District | 3,049 | $19,044 | 70% | 81% | 97% |
| Pottsgrove School District | 3,040 | $18,356 | 47% | 64% | 92% |
| Greencastle-Antrim School District | 3,022 | $12,524 | 57% | 74% | 92% |
| Greater Johnstown School District | 3,019 | $15,334 | 15% | 31% | 80% |
| New Castle Area School District | 3,010 | $18,420 | 22% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Cocalico School District | 2,985 | $17,745 | 51% | 73% | 90% |
| Susquehanna Township School District | 2,978 | $14,594 | 32% | 49% | 94% |
| York Suburban School District | 2,947 | $17,469 | 59% | 78% | 93% |
| Donegal School District | 2,893 | $14,885 | 47% | 67% | 91% |
| Shikellamy School District | 2,889 | $12,906 | 41% | 59% | ≈72% |
| North Pocono School District | 2,871 | $18,845 | 54% | 73% | 97% |
| Southern York County School District | 2,868 | $17,115 | 54% | 73% | 96% |
| Manheim Central School District | 2,844 | $17,099 | 49% | 63% | 86% |
| Lampeter-Strasburg School District | 2,837 | $16,468 | 62% | 78% | 95% |
| Wallenpaupack Area School District | 2,817 | $26,810 | 49% | 64% | 91% |
| Crestwood School District | 2,811 | $13,461 | 60% | 76% | 94% |
| Gettysburg Area School District | 2,791 | $19,451 | 55% | 69% | 94% |
| Eastern Lancaster County School District | 2,789 | $19,878 | 46% | 63% | 88% |
| Indiana Area School District | 2,781 | $17,966 | 58% | 75% | 90% |
| Laurel Highlands School District | 2,760 | $17,408 | 37% | 52% | 90% |
| Bangor Area School District | 2,755 | $17,775 | 49% | 65% | 83% |
| Chester-Upland School District | 2,723 | $20,841 | 7% | 23% | 74% |
| Hampton Township School District | 2,702 | $18,787 | 78% | 87% | ≈100% |
| West York Area School District | 2,702 | $18,262 | 37% | 57% | 89% |
| Bellefonte Area School District | 2,646 | $16,752 | 51% | 65% | 92% |
| Ringgold School District | 2,642 | $14,540 | 39% | 54% | 92% |
| Greensburg Salem School District | 2,602 | $15,764 | 52% | 67% | 89% |
| Berwick Area School District | 2,600 | $16,896 | 46% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Penncrest School District | 2,565 | $18,638 | 41% | 58% | 94% |
| Springfield Township School District | 2,559 | $20,732 | 63% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Uniontown Area School District | 2,558 | $17,055 | 35% | 55% | ≈82% |
| Lower Moreland Township School District | 2,498 | $19,200 | 72% | 84% | ≈98% |
| East Pennsboro Area School District | 2,487 | $16,052 | 46% | 65% | 86% |
| Conrad Weiser Area School District | 2,483 | $18,951 | 41% | 57% | 88% |
| Bradford Area School District | 2,476 | $16,242 | 46% | 64% | 87% |
| Big Spring School District | 2,475 | $17,648 | 51% | 68% | 91% |
| Blue Mountain School District | 2,463 | $16,204 | 51% | 72% | 89% |
| West Mifflin Area School District | 2,461 | $18,567 | 38% | 55% | 90% |
| Dallas School District | 2,452 | $15,645 | 60% | 75% | 92% |
| South Eastern School District | 2,448 | $19,329 | 52% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Selinsgrove Area School District | 2,414 | $15,923 | 59% | 70% | 87% |
| Middletown Area School District | 2,384 | $17,795 | 40% | 56% | ≈82% |
| Eastern Lebanon County School District | 2,379 | $17,621 | 41% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Valley View School District | 2,370 | $14,480 | 44% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Belle Vernon Area School District | 2,365 | $14,455 | 49% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Pottsville Area School District | 2,365 | $13,503 | 43% | 58% | 86% |
| Elizabeth Forward School District | 2,355 | $17,215 | 57% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Wayne Highlands School District | 2,332 | $22,741 | 60% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Juniata County School District | 2,330 | $15,529 | 38% | 53% | 95% |
| Blackhawk School District | 2,319 | $15,357 | 59% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Central Valley School District | 2,284 | $14,984 | 54% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Fleetwood Area School District | 2,282 | $18,327 | 51% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Ambridge Area School District | 2,279 | $14,271 | 35% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Highlands School District | 2,269 | $17,029 | 38% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Greater Nanticoke Area School District | 2,265 | $12,389 | 22% | 48% | ≈82% |
| Eastern York School District | 2,263 | $16,547 | 58% | 75% | ≈87% |
| Tuscarora School District | 2,245 | $16,679 | 44% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Shamokin Area School District | 2,212 | $14,271 | 32% | 51% | ≈82% |
| West Perry School District | 2,210 | $15,960 | 43% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Northern Lebanon School District | 2,202 | $15,325 | 41% | 59% | ≈82% |
| Wilson Area School District | 2,194 | $15,541 | 57% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Lehighton Area School District | 2,188 | $15,143 | 39% | 61% | ≈87% |
| Jersey Shore Area School District | 2,175 | $17,068 | 49% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Danville Area School District | 2,171 | $17,635 | 62% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Schuylkill Valley School District | 2,160 | $17,253 | 51% | 69% | ≈92% |
| General McLane School District | 2,117 | $15,333 | 61% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Octorara Area School District | 2,109 | $19,483 | 44% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Clearfield Area School District | 2,101 | $17,087 | 41% | 58% | ≈92% |
| South Middleton School District | 2,089 | $16,363 | 53% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Tamaqua Area School District | 2,088 | $13,809 | 40% | 61% | ≈87% |
| Tunkhannock Area School District | 2,076 | $21,900 | 38% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Hopewell Area School District | 2,071 | $17,908 | 48% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Hamburg Area School District | 2,065 | $17,998 | 43% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Hanover Area School District | 2,058 | $14,047 | 22% | 46% | ≈87% |
| Wyoming Area School District | 2,057 | $16,558 | 47% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Athens Area School District | 2,053 | $18,852 | 41% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Hermitage School District | 2,036 | $14,649 | 61% | 75% | ≈92% |
| North Schuylkill School District | 2,030 | $14,239 | 33% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Knoch School District | 2,028 | $16,719 | 51% | 70% | ≈98% |
| Harbor Creek School District | 2,020 | $14,841 | 67% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Somerset Area School District | 2,018 | $17,305 | 55% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Beaver Area School District | 2,005 | $16,787 | 68% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Saucon Valley School District | 2,001 | $20,498 | 57% | 75% | ≈92% |
| New Kensington-Arnold School District | 1,999 | $15,569 | 23% | 44% | ≈82% |
| Fort LeBoeuf School District | 1,998 | $15,832 | 64% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Northern Tioga School District | 1,997 | $16,930 | 38% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Hanover Public School District | 1,995 | $14,749 | 45% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Northwestern Lehigh School District | 1,983 | $18,732 | 59% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Grove City Area School District | 1,938 | $19,620 | 54% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Milton Area School District | 1,923 | $17,800 | 49% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Mount Pleasant Area School District | 1,923 | $14,750 | 44% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Central Columbia School District | 1,905 | $16,186 | 65% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Titusville Area School District | 1,901 | $17,182 | 44% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Avonworth School District | 1,895 | $16,182 | 63% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Mid Valley School District | 1,893 | $14,138 | 36% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Punxsutawney Area School District | 1,893 | $17,581 | 42% | 61% | ≈87% |
| Lewisburg Area School District | 1,885 | $17,479 | 67% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Keystone Oaks School District | 1,884 | $18,394 | 60% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Sharon City School District | 1,882 | $17,447 | 30% | 50% | ≈92% |
| St. Marys Area School District | 1,882 | $15,233 | 49% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Slippery Rock Area School District | 1,878 | $15,946 | 61% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Quaker Valley School District | 1,863 | $22,739 | 68% | 84% | ≈92% |
| Corry Area School District | 1,860 | $17,282 | 48% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Conneaut School District | 1,846 | $18,895 | 45% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Fairview School District | 1,845 | $13,263 | 67% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Tyrone Area School District | 1,843 | $13,579 | 45% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Littlestown Area School District | 1,836 | $15,618 | 43% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Derry Area School District | 1,834 | $16,219 | 54% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Freeport Area School District | 1,833 | $16,272 | 63% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Oil City Area School District | 1,829 | $15,674 | 39% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Southmoreland School District | 1,829 | $14,878 | 55% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Franklin Area School District | 1,824 | $16,270 | 35% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Deer Lakes School District | 1,810 | $18,445 | 52% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Yough School District | 1,805 | $15,870 | 47% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Jim Thorpe Area School District | 1,799 | $18,590 | 37% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Wyomissing Area School District | 1,793 | $18,767 | 58% | 78% | ≈92% |
| South Park School District | 1,788 | $16,661 | 58% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Forest Hills School District | 1,781 | $14,088 | 48% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Panther Valley School District | 1,778 | $12,418 | 21% | 49% | ≈82% |
| Burrell School District | 1,765 | $15,952 | 49% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Western Wayne School District | 1,765 | $25,334 | 51% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Bermudian Springs School District | 1,763 | $15,474 | 48% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Montoursville Area School District | 1,754 | $14,855 | 59% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Mifflinburg Area School District | 1,743 | $17,236 | 51% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Susquenita School District | 1,730 | $15,254 | 39% | 61% | ≈87% |
| Bedford Area School District | 1,712 | $15,525 | 46% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Spring Cove School District | 1,697 | $14,236 | 40% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Huntingdon Area School District | 1,686 | $16,587 | 31% | 51% | ≈98% |
| Big Beaver Falls Area School District | 1,683 | $15,137 | 27% | 52% | ≈82% |
| Southern Tioga School District | 1,679 | $17,590 | 40% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Palmerton Area School District | 1,674 | $16,623 | 48% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Lake-Lehman School District | 1,622 | $17,458 | 45% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Philipsburg-Osceola Area School District | 1,619 | $19,020 | 51% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Upper Adams School District | 1,619 | $15,985 | 50% | 66% | ≈92% |
| East Lycoming School District | 1,612 | $14,666 | 64% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Pine Grove Area School District | 1,588 | $14,174 | 48% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Penn Cambria School District | 1,574 | $14,294 | 50% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Girard School District | 1,543 | $16,587 | 64% | 74% | ≈92% |
| McGuffey School District | 1,541 | $18,310 | 40% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Loyalsock Township School District | 1,532 | $14,140 | 57% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Bloomsburg Area School District | 1,530 | $15,559 | 44% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Brownsville Area School District | 1,529 | $15,954 | 20% | 39% | ≈87% |
| Ellwood City Area School District | 1,528 | $18,132 | 45% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Northern Lehigh School District | 1,527 | $18,532 | 43% | 59% | ≈87% |
| North East School District | 1,514 | $15,107 | 62% | 77% | ≈87% |
| Riverside School District | 1,514 | $15,915 | 37% | 60% | ≈77% |
| Bald Eagle Area School District | 1,512 | $19,265 | 58% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Richland School District | 1,512 | $14,587 | 61% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Towanda Area School District | 1,506 | $16,732 | 42% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Mount Carmel Area School District | 1,498 | $12,857 | 38% | 52% | ≈77% |
| Westmont Hilltop School District | 1,493 | $13,628 | 49% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Washington School District | 1,490 | $16,177 | 35% | 51% | ≈82% |
| Central Greene School District | 1,485 | $18,038 | 39% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Salisbury Township School District | 1,485 | $20,561 | 40% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Catasauqua Area School District | 1,480 | $18,663 | 38% | 62% | ≈82% |
| Oley Valley School District | 1,479 | $19,803 | 55% | 68% | ≈98% |
| East Allegheny School District | 1,476 | $18,921 | 27% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Mohawk Area School District | 1,466 | $15,296 | 55% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Carbondale Area School District | 1,454 | $16,162 | 29% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Pen Argyl Area School District | 1,450 | $18,661 | 47% | 63% | ≈87% |
| Warrior Run School District | 1,447 | $14,618 | 57% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Dunmore School District | 1,437 | $15,056 | 46% | 67% | ≈92% |
| South Allegheny School District | 1,429 | $16,369 | 33% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Annville-Cleona School District | 1,425 | $15,898 | 56% | 70% | ≈87% |
| Wellsboro Area School District | 1,422 | $17,866 | 49% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Pequea Valley School District | 1,417 | $23,016 | 40% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Riverside Beaver County School District | 1,412 | $16,130 | 54% | 75% | ≈87% |
| Ligonier Valley School District | 1,408 | $18,318 | 44% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Blairsville-Saltsburg School District | 1,401 | $21,860 | 52% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Penns Valley Area School District | 1,382 | $17,630 | 56% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Troy Area School District | 1,381 | $16,604 | 40% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Brookville Area School District | 1,380 | $16,277 | 46% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Kutztown Area School District | 1,373 | $21,492 | 55% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Steelton-Highspire School District | 1,371 | $16,712 | 6% | 21% | ≈72% |
| Palisades School District | 1,366 | $27,676 | 60% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Charleroi School District | 1,361 | $16,262 | 39% | 62% | ≈82% |
| Lakeland School District | 1,344 | $16,458 | 43% | 63% | ≈82% |
| Karns City Area School District | 1,339 | $16,963 | 47% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Steel Valley School District | 1,330 | $23,694 | 30% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Tulpehocken Area School District | 1,330 | $21,527 | 55% | 62% | ≈92% |
| New Brighton Area School District | 1,325 | $17,400 | 34% | 59% | ≈92% |
| New Hope-Solebury School District | 1,311 | $31,800 | 72% | 85% | ≈92% |
| Wattsburg Area School District | 1,301 | $17,707 | 51% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Carlynton School District | 1,299 | $20,609 | 44% | 63% | ≈87% |
| Brandywine Heights Area School District | 1,291 | $21,647 | 48% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Cambria Heights School District | 1,287 | $16,724 | 42% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Columbia Borough School District | 1,270 | $17,384 | 25% | 44% | ≈77% |
| Northwestern School District | 1,263 | $16,612 | 59% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Wyalusing Area School District | 1,255 | $16,825 | 34% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Greenville Area School District | 1,252 | $15,682 | 47% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Southern Columbia Area School District | 1,240 | $16,372 | 59% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Sto-Rox School District | 1,239 | $15,960 | 9% | 22% | ≈82% |
| Chestnut Ridge School District | 1,236 | $15,841 | 49% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Freedom Area School District | 1,233 | $16,639 | 42% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Windber Area School District | 1,225 | $12,971 | 59% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Camp Hill School District | 1,223 | $18,691 | 63% | 84% | ≈98% |
| Moniteau School District | 1,207 | $17,239 | 46% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Mount Union Area School District | 1,207 | $15,182 | 26% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Marion Center Area School District | 1,203 | $19,793 | 50% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Bellwood-Antis School District | 1,201 | $14,911 | 47% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Bristol Borough School District | 1,200 | $18,743 | 37% | 53% | ≈87% |
| South Williamsport Area School District | 1,200 | $15,055 | 42% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Montrose Area School District | 1,198 | $21,192 | 51% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Everett Area School District | 1,191 | $15,321 | 42% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Neshannock Township School District | 1,187 | $15,612 | 60% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Schuylkill Haven Area School District | 1,166 | $16,207 | 42% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Cranberry Area School District | 1,163 | $15,667 | 49% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Chartiers-Houston School District | 1,159 | $15,833 | 50% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Antietam School District | 1,142 | $15,438 | 29% | 48% | ≈77% |
| Brentwood Borough School District | 1,122 | $19,308 | 44% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Apollo-Ridge School District | 1,108 | $19,489 | 37% | 64% | ≈87% |
| Iroquois School District | 1,105 | $18,226 | 52% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Southern Huntingdon County School District | 1,099 | $14,311 | 31% | 53% | ≈87% |
| Minersville Area School District | 1,097 | $14,632 | 33% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Elk Lake School District | 1,091 | $17,985 | 42% | 61% | ≈87% |
| Shenandoah Valley School District | 1,086 | $14,690 | 28% | 44% | ≈82% |
| Bentworth School District | 1,069 | $15,474 | 47% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Sharpsville Area School District | 1,066 | $14,848 | 55% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Frazier School District | 1,054 | $15,927 | 41% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Northgate School District | 1,053 | $21,677 | 37% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Shenango Area School District | 1,053 | $18,108 | 51% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Upper Dauphin Area School District | 1,039 | $18,128 | 40% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Line Mountain School District | 1,028 | $17,527 | 44% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Mercer Area School District | 1,025 | $15,905 | 54% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Mahanoy Area School District | 1,023 | $17,260 | 20% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Union City Area School District | 1,019 | $17,443 | 44% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Aliquippa School District | 1,015 | $18,060 | 13% | 29% | ≈87% |
| North Star School District | 1,013 | $16,147 | 44% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Laurel School District | 1,007 | $17,461 | 55% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Wilmington Area School District | 1,006 | $18,800 | 46% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Kane Area School District | 1,005 | $16,461 | 44% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Curwensville Area School District | 1,000 | $17,050 | 56% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Bethlehem-Center School District | 994 | $18,072 | 32% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Redbank Valley School District | 991 | $17,308 | 46% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Blue Ridge School District | 990 | $18,642 | 44% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Newport School District | 987 | $17,968 | 42% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Burgettstown Area School District | 986 | $19,279 | 42% | 61% | ≈87% |
| Reynolds School District | 980 | $19,172 | 45% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Carmichaels Area School District | 975 | $16,529 | 36% | 56% | ≈87% |
| South Side Area School District | 971 | $23,436 | 52% | 72% | ≈87% |
| Lackawanna Trail School District | 965 | $20,121 | 46% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Muncy School District | 959 | $17,050 | 57% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Sayre Area School District | 958 | $18,483 | 41% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Tussey Mountain School District | 957 | $16,840 | 34% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Jeannette City School District | 954 | $17,566 | 33% | 54% | ≈77% |
| Williams Valley School District | 954 | $16,513 | 27% | 51% | ≈87% |
| West Branch Area School District | 951 | $17,366 | 39% | 59% | ≈87% |
| Old Forge School District | 944 | $15,555 | 41% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Northwest Area School District | 939 | $19,941 | 39% | 58% | ≈92% |
| Fairfield Area School District | 937 | $17,232 | 48% | 62% | ≈98% |
| United School District | 935 | $19,586 | 51% | 68% | ≈92% |
| Montgomery Area School District | 932 | $16,756 | 62% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Riverview School District | 921 | $22,278 | 64% | 79% | ≈87% |
| Central Fulton School District | 918 | $16,284 | 50% | 66% | ≈87% |
| Conemaugh Township Area School District | 904 | $15,762 | 69% | 79% | ≈98% |
| Brockway Area School District | 903 | $17,120 | 56% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Fort Cherry School District | 903 | $19,198 | 47% | 75% | ≈92% |
| Allegheny Valley School District | 899 | $20,297 | 44% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Mountain View School District | 895 | $21,592 | 47% | 63% | ≈92% |
| Tri-Valley School District | 893 | $14,203 | 45% | 64% | ≈92% |
| California Area School District | 892 | $14,332 | 50% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Port Allegany School District | 879 | $15,148 | 36% | 58% | ≈85% |
| Halifax Area School District | 874 | $19,577 | 43% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Northern Bedford County School District | 874 | $15,384 | 49% | 80% | ≈87% |
| Lakeview School District | 871 | $19,960 | 56% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Keystone School District | 868 | $17,768 | 50% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Canton Area School District | 857 | $18,858 | 38% | 56% | ≈85% |
| Northern Cambria School District | 850 | $19,078 | 38% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Morrisville Borough School District | 830 | $20,729 | 29% | 48% | ≈82% |
| Purchase Line School District | 828 | $20,535 | 39% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Moshannon Valley School District | 817 | $16,755 | 39% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Portage Area School District | 816 | $15,652 | 54% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Clairton City School District | 810 | $20,296 | 18% | 33% | ≈95% |
| Susquehanna Community School District | 799 | $20,889 | 47% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Clarion-Limestone Area School District | 796 | $18,845 | 60% | 77% | ≈95% |
| Homer-Center School District | 792 | $18,862 | 46% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Valley Grove School District | 790 | $17,576 | 51% | 65% | ≈98% |
| Claysburg-Kimmel School District | 779 | $17,092 | 37% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Jefferson-Morgan School District | 774 | $17,680 | 42% | 57% | ≈82% |
| Greenwood School District | 773 | $15,951 | 50% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Forest City Regional School District | 768 | $20,014 | 51% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Meyersdale Area School District | 767 | $19,308 | 50% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Ridgway Area School District | 764 | $18,821 | 61% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Smethport Area School District | 763 | $19,266 | 37% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Clarion Area School District | 755 | $17,081 | 48% | 65% | ≈92% |
| West Middlesex Area School District | 753 | $19,984 | 49% | 64% | ≈92% |
| Penns Manor Area School District | 750 | $21,235 | 40% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Western Beaver County School District | 742 | $16,972 | 50% | 71% | ≈85% |
| Union Area School District | 737 | $16,090 | 53% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Millersburg Area School District | 726 | $17,324 | 52% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Berlin Brothersvalley School District | 722 | $15,831 | 58% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Rochester Area School District | 718 | $22,744 | 31% | 59% | ≈85% |
| Juniata Valley School District | 712 | $16,772 | 36% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Monessen City School District | 711 | $19,172 | 17% | 35% | ≈85% |
| Jenkintown School District | 709 | $21,657 | 61% | 76% | ≈95% |
| Conemaugh Valley School District | 695 | $18,977 | 48% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Southern Fulton School District | 686 | $18,379 | 47% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Glendale School District | 683 | $18,413 | 48% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Northeast Bradford School District | 680 | $20,919 | 44% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Farrell Area School District | 666 | $36,186 | 15% | 32% | ≈95% |
| West Greene School District | 646 | $22,316 | 45% | 60% | ≈85% |
| Rockwood Area School District | 645 | $16,274 | 59% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Benton Area School District | 635 | $19,746 | 49% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Leechburg Area School District | 632 | $20,169 | 46% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Blacklick Valley School District | 620 | $15,335 | 30% | 45% | ≈85% |
| Sullivan County School District | 613 | $23,703 | 50% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Weatherly Area School District | 613 | $20,690 | 55% | 68% | ≈85% |
| Coudersport Area School District | 598 | $19,916 | 42% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Southeastern Greene School District | 587 | $17,811 | 55% | 64% | ≈85% |
| Allegheny-Clarion Valley School District | 584 | $23,385 | 37% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Ferndale Area School District | 582 | $19,959 | 44% | 61% | ≈95% |
| North Clarion County School District | 575 | $16,744 | 50% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Union School District | 572 | $18,960 | 32% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Millville Area School District | 553 | $22,980 | 44% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Johnsonburg Area School District | 552 | $18,357 | 46% | 70% | ≈85% |
| Otto-Eldred School District | 539 | $21,156 | 45% | 59% | ≈85% |
| St. Clair Area School District (elementary district) | 531 | $16,021 | 43% | 60% | — |
| Cornell School District | 521 | $26,503 | 26% | 47% | ≈85% |
| Wilkinsburg Borough School District (elementary district) | 506 | $31,765 | 22% | 32% | — |
| Northern Potter School District | 495 | $21,574 | 37% | 57% | ≈85% |
| Avella Area School District | 487 | $21,639 | 46% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Williamsburg Community School District | 461 | $15,707 | 42% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Commodore Perry School District | 422 | $20,746 | 49% | 72% | ≈85% |
| Duquesne City School District (elementary district) | 415 | $27,564 | ≈12% | ≈17% | — |
| Cameron County School District | 407 | $25,128 | 43% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Fannett-Metal School District | 407 | $18,206 | 36% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Forest Area School District | 402 | $29,368 | 41% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Jamestown Area School District | 402 | $22,092 | 48% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Shade-Central City School District | 356 | $21,865 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈95% |
| Forbes Road School District | 347 | $20,452 | ≈72% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Galeton Area School District | 325 | $22,280 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈95% |
| Oswayo Valley School District | 323 | $22,477 | 64% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Shanksville-Stonycreek School District | 280 | $22,793 | ≈37% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Turkeyfoot Valley Area School District | 275 | $20,855 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Salisbury-Elk Lick School District | 260 | $21,538 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Harmony Area School District | 254 | $21,083 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Midland Borough School District (elementary district) | 239 | $20,025 | ≈42% | ≈67% | — |
| Austin Area School District | 142 | $27,824 | ≈47% | ≈67% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Pennsylvania School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.