What South Dakota School Districts Spend Per Student
The median South Dakota school district spends $12,846 per student per year, $1,697 below the national median of $14,543, across all 149 districts the state reports. The 147 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 140,667 students account for $1.6 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
South Dakota at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $12,846 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 147 of 149 |
| Students listed | 140,667 |
| Median district, math | ≈46% |
| Median district, reading | ≈56% |
Every South Dakota District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 2 further South Dakota districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls School District 49-5 | 24,957 | $10,788 | 43% | 50% | 84% |
| Rapid City School District 51-4 | 12,847 | $11,191 | 42% | 50% | 77% |
| Harrisburg School District 41-2 | 5,737 | $10,402 | 55% | 62% | 88% |
| Brandon Valley School District 49-2 | 4,901 | $9,822 | 66% | 72% | 95% |
| Aberdeen School District 06-1 | 4,419 | $9,917 | 50% | 58% | 90% |
| Watertown School District 14-4 | 3,930 | $9,475 | 55% | 64% | 91% |
| Brookings School District 05-1 | 3,398 | $11,042 | 45% | 58% | 87% |
| Meade School District 46-1 | 3,093 | $9,446 | 51% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Yankton School District 63-3 | 3,006 | $10,365 | 52% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Huron School District 02-2 | 2,849 | $11,193 | 37% | 46% | ≈82% |
| Douglas School District 51-1 | 2,804 | $12,366 | 48% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Pierre School District 32-2 | 2,802 | $9,982 | 53% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Mitchell School District 17-2 | 2,729 | $10,109 | 55% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Spearfish School District 40-2 | 2,398 | $9,880 | 48% | 55% | ≈87% |
| Tea Area School District 41-5 | 2,243 | $8,726 | 51% | 56% | ≈98% |
| Todd County School District 66-1 | 2,000 | $16,334 | 4% | 9% | ≈72% |
| Oglala Lakota County School District 65-1 | 1,840 | $21,648 | 4% | 8% | ≈3% |
| West Central School District 49-7 | 1,429 | $9,843 | 36% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Vermillion School District 13-1 | 1,391 | $9,973 | 52% | 68% | ≈87% |
| Dakota Valley School District 61-8 | 1,373 | $10,430 | 53% | 60% | ≈92% |
| Belle Fourche School District 09-1 | 1,350 | $10,486 | 43% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Lennox School District 41-4 | 1,204 | $10,086 | 53% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Madison Central School District 39-2 | 1,139 | $10,513 | 49% | 58% | ≈87% |
| Milbank School District 25-4 | 1,000 | $12,179 | 43% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Dell Rapids School District 49-3 | 985 | $10,597 | 65% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Tri-Valley School District 49-6 | 972 | $11,057 | 46% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Sisseton School District 54-2 | 950 | $12,465 | 27% | 35% | ≈75% |
| Custer School District 16-1 | 922 | $13,911 | 40% | 54% | ≈95% |
| Wagner School District 11-4 | 915 | $14,978 | 37% | 46% | ≈85% |
| Hamlin School District 28-3 | 884 | $9,103 | 53% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Canton School District 41-1 | 876 | $11,924 | 57% | 63% | ≈85% |
| Chamberlain School District 07-1 | 868 | $13,938 | 40% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Hot Springs School District 23-2 | 780 | $9,971 | 44% | 54% | ≈87% |
| Winner School District 59-2 | 772 | $11,049 | 34% | 49% | ≈85% |
| Flandreau School District 50-3 | 720 | $12,104 | 39% | 47% | ≈85% |
| Beresford School District 61-2 | 715 | $11,271 | 41% | 56% | ≈85% |
| Lead-Deadwood School District 40-1 | 699 | $17,339 | 32% | 45% | ≈85% |
| Elk Point-Jefferson School District 61-7 | 693 | $11,110 | 54% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Sioux Valley School District 05-5 | 693 | $10,296 | 52% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Mobridge-Pollock School District 62-6 | 621 | $11,177 | 48% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Baltic School District 49-1 | 600 | $9,550 | 49% | 59% | ≈90% |
| Groton Area School District 06-6 | 599 | $11,736 | 62% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Redfield School District 56-4 | 596 | $10,294 | 26% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Bon Homme School District 04-2 | 575 | $11,544 | 46% | 56% | ≈95% |
| Chester School District 39-1 | 567 | $9,721 | 52% | 62% | ≈47% |
| Deuel School District 19-4 | 558 | $10,946 | 33% | 44% | ≈95% |
| Webster School District 18-5 | 552 | $10,803 | 64% | 72% | ≈90% |
| Parkston School District 33-3 | 549 | $11,231 | 57% | 66% | ≈75% |
| Bennett County School District 03-1 | 522 | $14,209 | 20% | 38% | ≈75% |
| Hill City School District 51-2 | 502 | $11,550 | 54% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Platte-Geddes School District 11-5 | 499 | $12,846 | 60% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Garretson School District 49-4 | 494 | $10,419 | 41% | 54% | ≈90% |
| Parker School District 60-4 | 484 | $10,459 | 56% | 58% | ≈95% |
| Clark School District 12-2 | 480 | $11,435 | 30% | 39% | ≈90% |
| Britton-Hecla School District 45-4 | 453 | $10,943 | 44% | 59% | ≈90% |
| Ipswich School District 22-6 | 449 | $11,174 | 57% | 72% | ≈90% |
| Miller Area School District 29-4 | 447 | $14,687 | 43% | 57% | ≈95% |
| McCook Central School District 43-7 | 444 | $11,993 | 44% | 50% | ≈90% |
| McLaughlin School District 15-2 | 434 | $20,507 | 3% | 5% | ≈55% |
| Elkton School District 05-3 | 430 | $11,507 | 25% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Gregory School District 26-4 | 427 | $12,077 | 41% | 58% | ≈90% |
| Deubrook School District 05-6 | 416 | $11,803 | 54% | 62% | ≈95% |
| Stanley County School District 57-1 | 416 | $13,562 | 39% | 59% | ≈85% |
| Viborg Hurley School District 60-6 | 407 | $11,300 | ≈32% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Hanson School District 30-1 | 399 | $10,937 | 62% | 71% | ≈85% |
| Wessington Springs School District 36-2 | 398 | $11,078 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Dupree School District 64-2 | 391 | $18,742 | 24% | 38% | ≈70% |
| Faulkton School District 24-4 | 383 | $12,546 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| White River School District 47-1 | 383 | $17,446 | 21% | 34% | ≈85% |
| Freeman School District 33-1 | 382 | $12,751 | ≈47% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Lyman School District 42-1 | 367 | $16,098 | ≈42% | ≈57% | ≈70% |
| Wolsey-Wessington School District 02-6 | 363 | $12,344 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 | 354 | $13,011 | ≈32% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Timber Lake School District 20-3 | 351 | $18,185 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Andes Central School District 11-1 | 348 | $17,379 | ≈32% | ≈37% | ≈70% |
| Howard School District 48-3 | 348 | $13,336 | 49% | 64% | ≈90% |
| Castlewood School District 28-1 | 347 | $9,844 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Eagle Butte School District 20-1 | 345 | $29,319 | 8% | 17% | ≈75% |
| Kadoka School District 35-2 | 341 | $17,032 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Bridgewater-Emery School District 30-3 | 339 | $13,209 | ≈47% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Kimball School District 07-2 | 337 | $11,929 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Irene-Wakonda School District 13-3 | 320 | $13,781 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Northwestern Area School District 56-7 | 320 | $11,684 | ≈52% | ≈52% | — |
| Warner School District 06-5 | 315 | $10,594 | ≈77% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| De Smet School District 38-2 | 312 | $13,298 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Haakon School District 27-1 | 309 | $11,298 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Florence School District 14-1 | 307 | $11,492 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Willow Lake School District 12-3 | 307 | $11,121 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Plankinton School District 01-1 | 306 | $13,418 | ≈37% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Gayville-Volin School District 63-1 | 302 | $10,891 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Arlington School District 38-1 | 300 | $13,023 | ≈77% | ≈67% | — |
| Ethan School District 17-1 | 291 | $9,749 | ≈72% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Centerville School District 60-1 | 290 | $10,407 | ≈47% | ≈57% | — |
| Corsica-Stickney School District 21-3 | 290 | $11,959 | ≈62% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| New Underwood School District 51-3 | 287 | $9,467 | ≈57% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Menno School District 33-2 | 285 | $14,761 | ≈47% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Colman-Egan School District 50-5 | 282 | $14,099 | ≈42% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Woonsocket School District 55-4 | 282 | $9,844 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Estelline School District 28-2 | 281 | $13,448 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Scotland School District 04-3 | 281 | $12,936 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Lemmon School District 52-4 | 272 | $14,092 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Mount Vernon School District 17-3 | 271 | $12,173 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Newell School District 09-2 | 269 | $13,238 | ≈12% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Wall School District 51-5 | 269 | $13,796 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Waverly School District 14-5 | 267 | $12,345 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Canistota School District 43-1 | 264 | $13,110 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Montrose School District 43-2 | 256 | $15,504 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Hitchcock-Tulare School District 56-6 | 250 | $13,172 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Rosholt School District 54-4 | 242 | $13,731 | ≈42% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Highmore-Harrold School District 34-2 | 241 | $12,967 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Langford School District 45-5 | 241 | $13,290 | ≈47% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Avon School District 04-1 | 239 | $14,222 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 | 237 | $19,278 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈70% |
| Burke School District 26-2 | 235 | $14,787 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Wilmot School District 54-7 | 233 | $13,455 | ≈27% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Iroquois School District 02-3 | 230 | $13,904 | ≈22% | ≈27% | — |
| Gettysburg School District 53-1 | 228 | $13,724 | ≈72% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Leola School District 44-2 | 222 | $15,883 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Sanborn Central School District 55-5 | 219 | $13,977 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Armour School District 21-1 | 212 | $13,344 | ≈57% | ≈47% | — |
| Harding County School District 31-1 | 211 | $17,270 | ≈52% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Marion School District 60-3 | 204 | $16,127 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Colome School District 59-3 | 202 | $14,579 | ≈32% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Henry School District 14-2 | 187 | $13,385 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Jones County School District 37-3 | 187 | $15,273 | ≈62% | ≈52% | — |
| Lake Preston School District 38-3 | 185 | $15,249 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Waubay School District 18-3 | 180 | $15,511 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Selby School District 62-5 | 178 | $15,854 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Summit School District 54-6 | 177 | $13,147 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Frederick Area School District 06-2 | 174 | $15,121 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Smee School District 15-3 | 174 | $26,149 | ≈12% | ≈32% | ≈70% |
| Faith School District 46-2 | 168 | $12,506 | ≈42% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Eureka School District 44-1 | 165 | $17,485 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Tripp-Delmont School District 33-5 | 161 | $17,720 | ≈37% | ≈37% | — |
| McIntosh School District 15-1 | 160 | $24,425 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Doland School District 56-2 | 159 | $15,308 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Edgemont School District 23-1 | 159 | $15,000 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Oelrichs School District 23-3 | 141 | $20,312 | ≈8% | ≈12% | — |
| White Lake School District 01-3 | 141 | $13,709 | ≈37% | ≈32% | — |
| Edmunds Central School District 22-5 | 138 | $17,667 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Bison School District 52-1 | 137 | $18,044 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Herreid School District 10-1 | 125 | $15,512 | ≈45% | ≈65% | — |
| Bowdle School District 22-1 | 121 | $18,306 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
| Hoven School District 53-2 | 110 | $20,400 | ≈45% | ≈65% | — |
| Big Stone City School District 25-1 | 93 | $16,688 | ≈75% | ≈65% | — |
| South Central School District 26-5 (elementary district) | 75 | $19,360 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Elk Mountain School District 16-2 | 11 | $32,727 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About South Dakota School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.