TheHomeschoolingCompany Quick Start Curriculum Resources About Compare Pricing Placement Blog

What Utah School Districts Spend Per Student

The median Utah school district spends $9,016 per student per year, $5,527 below the national median of $14,543, across all 155 districts the state reports. The 41 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 612,933 students account for $5.9 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.

By , founder of TheHomeschoolingCompany. Reviewed .

Utah at a Glance

Median district, per student$9,016
National median district$14,543
Districts listed41 of 155
Students listed612,933
Median district, math≈42%
Median district, reading≈45%

Every Utah District, by Enrollment

Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 114 further Utah districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.

Utah school districts by enrollment, with spending per student for fiscal year 2022
DistrictStudentsPer studentMathReadingGraduation
Alpine School District86,275$8,45849%52%—
Davis School District74,486$9,25252%52%—
Granite School District62,544$10,32534%35%—
Jordan School District59,363$8,70945%47%—
Washington School District37,400$8,17945%48%—
Nebo School District36,229$8,44843%44%—
Canyons School District33,702$10,50954%56%—
Weber School District33,101$9,13440%40%—
Tooele School District23,119$8,13740%40%—
Salt Lake City School District20,239$12,78443%43%—
Cache School District20,015$9,30963%60%—
Provo School District13,983$10,71748%52%—
Box Elder School District12,572$9,49445%48%—
Iron School District12,159$8,01049%50%—
Ogden School District10,689$11,35827%36%—
Wasatch School District8,999$10,53347%52%—
Uintah School District6,978$10,75738%38%—
Murray School District6,112$10,36745%49%—
Logan School District5,554$10,16640%45%—
Duchesne School District5,304$10,93339%41%—
Sevier School District4,828$10,10850%46%—
Park City School District4,743$15,52051%55%—
Carbon School District3,513$11,38643%47%—
Morgan School District3,382$8,39552%53%—
South Sanpete School District3,349$10,38348%48%—
Millard School District3,213$11,61853%50%—
San Juan School District3,026$15,63732%32%—
North Sanpete School District2,718$10,68747%49%—
Juab School District2,694$10,43149%46%—
Emery School District2,248$13,59344%42%—
South Summit School District1,703$12,17149%53%—
Beaver School District1,569$12,11956%57%—
Kane School District1,500$11,78154%54%—
Grand School District1,488$12,88434%39%—
Garfield School District1,323$10,96344%42%—
North Summit School District1,055$13,32668%57%—
Rich School District516$18,82954%54%—
Wayne School District473$14,18244%43%—
Piute School District311$20,129≈42%≈37%—
Tintic School District244$21,230≈42%≈52%—
Daggett School District214$22,234≈47%≈57%—

Sources

Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.

Questions About Utah School Spending

How much does the average Utah school district spend per student?
The middle, or median, Utah district spent $9,016 per student in fiscal year 2022, $5,527 below the national median of $14,543. The median is the better summary here: a few very small districts spend several times what a large one does, and an average would follow them. That median covers all 155 districts the state reports. Across the 41 a ZIP code can reach, which are the ones listed on this page, 612,933 students account for $5.9 billion of current spending.
Which Utah districts spend the most and least per student?
Daggett School District reports the highest figure in the table at $22,234 per student for 214 students, and Iron School District the lowest at $8,010 for 12,159 students. Enrollment is the denominator, so a small district with one building and one bus route honestly produces a high figure; read the two columns together.
Why are some Utah districts missing from this table?
Utah has 155 districts with federal finance data and 41 of them appear here. The rest are placed in no ZIP code by the federal boundary file, which is normal for charter and virtual school districts that have no attendance area, so there is no ZIP code a reader could use to find them.
Does this money follow a child who is homeschooled?
No. The figure is what the district spends on a seat in its own schools, funded from local property tax, state formula aid and federal programs. Withdrawing a child removes the child from the count rather than sending the money home. TheHomeschoolingCompany is $1,788 for one student for a school year by comparison, less for each child after the first.

Look Up Your Own District

Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.

Spending Per Student in Other States