What Vermont School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Vermont school district spends $17,942 per student per year, $3,399 above the national median of $14,543, across all 102 districts the state reports. The 100 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 82,770 students account for $1.7 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Vermont at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $17,942 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 100 of 102 |
| Students listed | 82,770 |
| Median district, math | — |
| Median district, reading | — |
Every Vermont District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 2 further Vermont districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champlain Valley Unified School District | 4,212 | $22,463 | — | — | — |
| Essex-Westford Educational Community Unified School District | 3,825 | $27,102 | — | — | — |
| Burlington School District | 3,500 | $28,262 | — | — | — |
| South Burlington School District | 2,705 | $21,608 | — | — | — |
| Maple Run Unified School District | 2,646 | $24,806 | — | — | — |
| Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District 401 | 2,629 | $20,343 | — | — | — |
| Windham Southeast Unified Union School District 96 | 2,422 | $17,938 | — | — | — |
| Colchester School District | 2,409 | $20,786 | — | — | — |
| Barre Unified Union School District 97 | 2,185 | $25,148 | — | — | — |
| Rutland City School District | 2,015 | $27,621 | — | — | — |
| Missisquoi Valley School District 89 | 1,810 | $23,788 | — | — | — |
| Harwood Unified School District | 1,793 | $25,042 | — | — | — |
| Kingdom East Unified Union School District (elementary district) | 1,786 | $18,643 | — | — | — |
| Addison Central Unified School District | 1,760 | $23,788 | — | — | — |
| Taconic and Green Regional School District (elementary district) | 1,678 | $9,641 | — | — | — |
| Elmore-Morristown Unified Union School District 90 | 1,637 | $22,256 | — | — | — |
| Milton Incorporated School District | 1,537 | $22,807 | — | — | — |
| Washington Central Unified Union School District 92 | 1,494 | $25,398 | — | — | — |
| Mount Anthony UHSD 14 | 1,493 | $13,069 | — | — | — |
| Hartford School District | 1,471 | $28,056 | — | — | — |
| Mt. Abraham Unified School District | 1,433 | $23,163 | — | — | — |
| Southwest Vermont Union Elementary School District 87 (elementary district) | 1,371 | $10,568 | — | — | — |
| Slate Valley Unified Union School District 62 | 1,255 | $24,015 | — | — | — |
| Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District | 1,252 | $21,708 | — | — | — |
| Springfield School District | 1,249 | $26,125 | — | — | — |
| Otter Valley Unified Union School District 53 | 1,248 | $17,229 | — | — | — |
| Enosburgh-Richford Unified Union School District 88 | 1,121 | $16,722 | — | — | — |
| Quarry Valley Unified Union School District 70 | 1,095 | $14,376 | — | — | — |
| Paine Mountain School District | 1,077 | $12,716 | — | — | — |
| Mountain Views Unified Union School District | 1,067 | $17,428 | — | — | — |
| St. Johnsbury School District (elementary district) | 1,066 | $15,996 | — | — | — |
| Fairfax School District | 1,034 | $10,865 | — | — | — |
| Addison Northwest Unified School District | 922 | $24,042 | — | — | — |
| Orange Southwest Unified School District | 884 | $28,623 | — | — | — |
| Northern Mountain Valley Unified Union School District 85 (elementary district) | 803 | $13,883 | — | — | — |
| Mill River Unified School District | 786 | $26,995 | — | — | — |
| Winooski School District | 780 | $38,145 | — | — | — |
| Lake Region Union Elementary Middle School District (elementary district) | 776 | $14,853 | — | — | — |
| Lamoille North Modified USD 058B (high school district) | 766 | $21,187 | — | — | — |
| Green Mountain Unified School District | 730 | $16,777 | — | — | — |
| Oxbow Unified Union School District 91 | 702 | $18,805 | — | — | — |
| North Country Senior UHSD 22 (high school district) | 698 | $22,330 | — | — | — |
| Mount Ascutney School District 86 | 656 | $13,893 | — | — | — |
| Georgia School District (elementary district) | 632 | $12,747 | — | — | — |
| Lamoille North Modified USD 058A (elementary district) | 613 | $24,046 | — | — | — |
| White River Unified School District | 601 | $16,205 | — | — | — |
| Caledonia Cooperative Unified School District (elementary district) | 569 | $12,195 | — | — | — |
| Rockingham School District (elementary district) | 505 | $13,143 | — | — | — |
| Derby School District (elementary district) | 474 | $15,422 | — | — | — |
| Rivendell Interstate School District | 442 | $29,670 | — | — | — |
| Arlington School District | 411 | $15,299 | — | — | — |
| Blue Mountain USD 21 | 395 | $19,466 | — | — | — |
| Rutland Town School District (elementary district) | 393 | $13,504 | — | — | — |
| Thetford School District (elementary district) | 389 | $10,388 | — | — | — |
| Danville School District | 382 | $15,277 | — | — | — |
| Twin Valley Unified School District | 374 | $21,107 | — | — | — |
| Lake Region UHSD 24 (high school district) | 371 | $17,388 | — | — | — |
| Mountain View Union Elementary School District (elementary district) | 355 | $14,639 | — | — | — |
| Norwich School District (elementary district) | 339 | $40,027 | — | — | — |
| Newport City School District (elementary district) | 328 | $19,652 | — | — | — |
| Twinfield USD 33 | 313 | $17,447 | — | — | — |
| Cambridge School District (elementary district) | 311 | $18,350 | — | — | — |
| Bellows Falls UHSD 27 (high school district) | 310 | $17,468 | — | — | — |
| First Branch Unified School District (elementary district) | 310 | $16,742 | — | — | — |
| Hartland School District (elementary district) | 307 | $16,785 | — | — | — |
| Hazen UHSD 26 (high school district) | 302 | $16,530 | — | — | — |
| Waits River Valley USD 36 (elementary district) | 286 | $14,878 | — | — | — |
| Weathersfield School District (elementary district) | 261 | $12,123 | — | — | — |
| Windham Northeast Union Elementary School District 95 (elementary district) | 249 | $14,546 | — | — | — |
| Ludlow Mt. Holly Unified Union School District (elementary district) | 243 | $18,095 | — | — | — |
| Barstow Unified School District (elementary district) | 222 | $13,234 | — | — | — |
| Champlain Islands Unified Union School District 66 (elementary district) | 221 | $19,982 | — | — | — |
| West River Valley Modified Union Education District 72A (elementary district) | 218 | $42,991 | — | — | — |
| Mettawee School District (elementary district) | 215 | $17,800 | — | — | — |
| Sharon School District (elementary district) | 212 | $11,292 | — | — | — |
| Craftsbury School District | 209 | $13,813 | — | — | — |
| Alburgh School District (elementary district) | 203 | $19,562 | — | — | — |
| Echo Valley Community School District (elementary district) | 203 | $12,133 | — | — | — |
| River Valleys Unified School District 73 (elementary district) | 197 | $15,127 | — | — | — |
| Troy School District (elementary district) | 192 | $16,333 | — | — | — |
| Vernon School District (elementary district) | 191 | $18,455 | — | — | — |
| Wells Spring Unified Union School District (elementary district) | 183 | $16,492 | — | — | — |
| Canaan School District | 178 | $28,270 | — | — | — |
| Cabot School District | 164 | $16,415 | — | — | — |
| Strafford School District (elementary district) | 160 | $11,762 | — | — | — |
| Rochester Stockbridge Unified School District (elementary district) | 148 | $16,345 | — | — | — |
| South Hero School District (elementary district) | 148 | $20,669 | — | — | — |
| Wolcott School District (elementary district) | 130 | $11,508 | — | — | — |
| Newport Town School District (elementary district) | 128 | $17,945 | — | — | — |
| Charleston School District (elementary district) | 127 | $18,709 | — | — | — |
| Brighton School District (elementary district) | 126 | $17,968 | — | — | — |
| Marlboro School District (elementary district) | 122 | $17,426 | — | — | — |
| Coventry School District (elementary district) | 120 | $21,525 | — | — | — |
| Fletcher School District (elementary district) | 113 | $12,894 | — | — | — |
| Peacham School District (elementary district) | 96 | $12,042 | — | — | — |
| Lowell School District (elementary district) | 92 | $20,207 | — | — | — |
| Stamford School District (elementary district) | 72 | $16,819 | — | — | — |
| Halifax (elementary district) | 68 | $20,956 | — | — | — |
| Readsboro (elementary district) | 49 | $21,959 | — | — | — |
| Windham School District (elementary district) | 20 | $15,750 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Vermont School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.