What Mississippi School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Mississippi school district spends $11,457 per student per year, $3,086 below the national median of $14,543, across all 147 districts the state reports. The 137 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 437,967 students account for $4.8 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Mississippi at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $11,457 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 137 of 147 |
| Students listed | 437,967 |
| Median district, math | ≈41% |
| Median district, reading | ≈37% |
Every Mississippi District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 10 further Mississippi districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeSoto County School District | 34,469 | $8,778 | 61% | 48% | 89% |
| Jackson Public School District | 19,348 | $12,155 | 23% | 25% | 75% |
| Rankin County School District | 18,598 | $10,533 | 60% | 54% | 90% |
| Harrison County School District | 14,318 | $10,042 | 56% | 50% | 86% |
| Madison County School District | 13,032 | $11,127 | 61% | 61% | 91% |
| Lamar County School District | 10,325 | $10,063 | 61% | 53% | 92% |
| Jackson County School District | 8,823 | $10,221 | 58% | 53% | 89% |
| Jones County School District | 8,541 | $8,887 | 51% | 45% | 90% |
| Tupelo Public School District | 7,151 | $11,682 | 59% | 49% | 85% |
| Vicksburg Warren School District | 6,955 | $12,112 | 33% | 32% | 81% |
| Pascagoula-Gautier School District | 6,583 | $14,596 | 43% | 42% | 87% |
| Gulfport School District | 6,349 | $10,227 | 56% | 48% | 87% |
| Lee County School District | 6,251 | $10,279 | 48% | 41% | 84% |
| Biloxi Public School District | 5,978 | $12,135 | 67% | 51% | 86% |
| Ocean Springs School District | 5,906 | $9,612 | 67% | 58% | 91% |
| Lauderdale County School District | 5,873 | $10,345 | 48% | 45% | 83% |
| Lowndes County School District | 5,305 | $10,038 | 57% | 51% | 91% |
| Clinton Public School District | 5,196 | $8,818 | 67% | 60% | 88% |
| Hinds County School District | 5,140 | $10,063 | 41% | 34% | 86% |
| Starkville Oktibbeha Consolidated School District | 4,902 | $11,905 | 35% | 33% | 76% |
| Meridian Public School District | 4,758 | $12,633 | 25% | 21% | 77% |
| Oxford School District | 4,729 | $10,968 | 70% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Petal School District | 4,264 | $9,778 | 76% | 62% | 90% |
| South Panola School District | 4,260 | $10,521 | 53% | 40% | 85% |
| Hancock County School District | 4,134 | $10,539 | 58% | 53% | 89% |
| George County School District | 4,083 | $9,405 | 44% | 43% | ≈98% |
| Pearl Public School District | 4,071 | $10,050 | 53% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District | 3,978 | $11,911 | — | — | — |
| Scott County School District | 3,875 | $9,826 | 37% | 33% | 80% |
| Grenada School District | 3,806 | $10,470 | 63% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Greenville Public School District | 3,668 | $11,536 | 24% | 23% | 73% |
| Hattiesburg Public School District | 3,631 | $13,121 | 37% | 32% | ≈77% |
| Pontotoc County Schools | 3,472 | $9,404 | 55% | 44% | 88% |
| Itawamba County School District | 3,391 | $9,612 | 54% | 45% | 81% |
| Pearl River County School District | 3,334 | $8,868 | 47% | 47% | 87% |
| Picayune School District | 3,315 | $11,953 | 43% | 43% | ≈82% |
| Columbus Municipal School District | 3,213 | $12,239 | 20% | 23% | 71% |
| Simpson County School District | 3,146 | $11,064 | 32% | 33% | 90% |
| Alcorn School District | 3,131 | $10,326 | 52% | 47% | 95% |
| Neshoba County School District | 3,091 | $8,958 | 55% | 45% | ≈87% |
| Canton Public School District | 3,071 | $11,408 | 33% | 24% | ≈72% |
| Sunflower County Consolidated School District | 3,059 | $13,004 | 32% | 23% | 73% |
| Union County School District | 2,961 | $9,608 | 69% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Long Beach School District | 2,915 | $10,123 | 60% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Tishomingo County Schools | 2,893 | $11,108 | 56% | 52% | 92% |
| Cleveland School District | 2,877 | $11,339 | 29% | 28% | 81% |
| Wayne County School District | 2,851 | $11,621 | 32% | 30% | 82% |
| Natchez-Adams School District | 2,829 | $14,698 | 24% | 24% | 83% |
| Laurel School District | 2,800 | $10,638 | 27% | 22% | ≈92% |
| Lincoln County School District | 2,789 | $9,071 | 39% | 45% | 82% |
| Lafayette County School District | 2,776 | $10,599 | 63% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Marshall County School District | 2,758 | $9,988 | 32% | 33% | 85% |
| West Point Consolidated School District | 2,732 | $12,069 | 38% | 30% | ≈82% |
| Brookhaven School District | 2,657 | $11,342 | 32% | 34% | ≈82% |
| Louisville Municipal School District | 2,625 | $10,883 | 51% | 37% | 88% |
| Covington County School District | 2,605 | $11,893 | 33% | 32% | 85% |
| Leake County School District | 2,577 | $10,530 | 32% | 31% | ≈77% |
| South Tippah School District | 2,533 | $10,828 | 52% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Holmes County Consolidated School District | 2,502 | $13,241 | 15% | 16% | — |
| Corinth School District | 2,501 | $9,082 | 42% | 43% | ≈92% |
| Smith County School District | 2,475 | $9,730 | 47% | 43% | 87% |
| Stone County School District | 2,411 | $9,978 | 60% | 53% | ≈87% |
| Copiah County School District | 2,298 | $9,856 | 34% | 32% | ≈87% |
| Pontotoc City Schools | 2,298 | $9,827 | 59% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Prentiss County School District | 2,288 | $10,786 | 57% | 53% | ≈82% |
| McComb School District | 2,242 | $13,191 | 35% | 21% | ≈77% |
| North Pike School District | 2,219 | $10,281 | 43% | 41% | ≈87% |
| Chickasaw County School District | 2,211 | $9,753 | — | — | — |
| Kosciusko School District | 2,198 | $12,056 | 48% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Calhoun County School District | 2,180 | $11,560 | 40% | 38% | ≈92% |
| Forrest County Schools | 2,160 | $13,333 | 46% | 42% | ≈95% |
| Monroe County School District | 2,137 | $9,717 | 55% | 51% | ≈92% |
| Yazoo City Municipal School District | 2,124 | $10,104 | 11% | 10% | ≈72% |
| New Albany Public Schools | 2,113 | $10,319 | 64% | 53% | ≈82% |
| Clarksdale Municipal School District | 2,108 | $12,180 | 19% | 18% | ≈77% |
| Tate County School District | 2,036 | $10,486 | 39% | 33% | ≈77% |
| Pass Christian Public School District | 1,978 | $12,585 | 56% | 54% | ≈92% |
| Marion County School District | 1,942 | $12,259 | 46% | 38% | ≈87% |
| Poplarville Separate School District | 1,830 | $10,227 | 45% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Lawrence County School District | 1,770 | $11,530 | 36% | 33% | ≈87% |
| Webster County School District | 1,758 | $9,990 | 54% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Bay St. Louis-Waveland School District | 1,736 | $14,358 | 47% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Newton County School District | 1,703 | $10,570 | 58% | 54% | ≈87% |
| Walthall County School District | 1,689 | $11,613 | 26% | 30% | ≈77% |
| Tunica County School District | 1,667 | $15,350 | 39% | 25% | ≈92% |
| Western Line School District | 1,664 | $12,784 | 41% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Greene County School District | 1,659 | $11,304 | 41% | 42% | ≈77% |
| Forest Municipal School District | 1,654 | $10,331 | 39% | 27% | ≈72% |
| Senatobia Municipal School District | 1,651 | $11,186 | 50% | 37% | ≈82% |
| South Pike School District | 1,609 | $11,301 | 26% | 24% | ≈87% |
| Quitman School District | 1,595 | $11,576 | 31% | 28% | ≈87% |
| Moss Point School District | 1,579 | $17,176 | 20% | 22% | ≈82% |
| Columbia School District | 1,573 | $11,995 | 48% | 42% | ≈87% |
| Amory School District | 1,537 | $10,625 | 61% | 49% | ≈82% |
| Hazlehurst City School District | 1,413 | $11,543 | 26% | 20% | ≈77% |
| Noxubee County School District | 1,391 | $12,343 | 13% | 17% | ≈82% |
| Yazoo County School District | 1,370 | $13,663 | 33% | 29% | ≈82% |
| West Jasper School District | 1,319 | $11,598 | 50% | 40% | ≈87% |
| North Tippah School District | 1,294 | $9,888 | 45% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Booneville School District | 1,279 | $10,014 | 68% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Jefferson Davis County School District | 1,279 | $13,941 | 35% | 25% | ≈92% |
| Humphreys County School District | 1,257 | $12,598 | 16% | 14% | ≈77% |
| North Panola School District | 1,253 | $11,765 | 37% | 19% | ≈82% |
| Claiborne County School District | 1,233 | $12,676 | 29% | 20% | ≈77% |
| Choctaw County School District | 1,218 | $15,188 | 52% | 55% | ≈72% |
| Franklin County School District | 1,193 | $12,246 | 46% | 47% | ≈82% |
| Winona-Montgomery County Consolidated School District | 1,176 | $12,165 | 33% | 30% | — |
| Nettleton School District | 1,162 | $9,546 | 38% | 39% | ≈77% |
| Holly Springs School District | 1,076 | $13,375 | 24% | 22% | ≈92% |
| Water Valley School District | 1,069 | $9,966 | 32% | 39% | ≈82% |
| Coahoma County School District | 1,057 | $14,159 | 23% | 27% | ≈72% |
| Aberdeen School District | 1,043 | $13,734 | 33% | 28% | ≈82% |
| Jefferson County School District | 1,037 | $14,898 | 14% | 17% | ≈87% |
| Wilkinson County School District | 1,016 | $12,466 | 16% | 16% | ≈77% |
| Attala County School District | 1,002 | $15,811 | 33% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Perry County Schools | 953 | $14,180 | 32% | 38% | ≈72% |
| Enterprise School District | 933 | $10,087 | 70% | 60% | ≈98% |
| Union Public School District | 932 | $11,102 | 65% | 50% | ≈85% |
| West Bolivar Consolidated School District | 930 | $14,791 | 12% | 17% | ≈82% |
| Benton County School District | 917 | $12,576 | 44% | 38% | ≈87% |
| Kemper County School District | 915 | $18,074 | 25% | 19% | ≈92% |
| East Tallahatchie School District | 905 | $12,109 | 20% | 18% | ≈87% |
| Quitman County School District | 898 | $15,316 | 38% | 26% | ≈87% |
| Amite County School District | 886 | $14,044 | 14% | 19% | ≈75% |
| Carroll County School District | 851 | $11,633 | 25% | 24% | ≈77% |
| North Bolivar Consolidated School District | 843 | $13,472 | 19% | 20% | ≈82% |
| Newton Municipal School | 841 | $13,262 | 43% | 30% | ≈87% |
| Philadelphia Public School District | 826 | $13,374 | 30% | 27% | ≈77% |
| East Jasper School District | 790 | $14,735 | 47% | 31% | ≈92% |
| Baldwyn School District | 752 | $12,759 | 54% | 41% | ≈85% |
| Leland School District | 673 | $17,003 | 21% | 25% | ≈85% |
| South Delta School District | 618 | $17,173 | 25% | 21% | ≈98% |
| Richton School District | 571 | $10,359 | 45% | 31% | ≈82% |
| West Tallahatchie School | 554 | $16,121 | 28% | 20% | ≈85% |
| Hollandale School District | 524 | $19,599 | 25% | 20% | ≈92% |
| Okolona Separate School District | 521 | $14,008 | 37% | 24% | ≈75% |
| Coffeeville School District | 401 | $14,970 | 33% | 26% | ≈85% |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Mississippi School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.