What Colorado School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Colorado school district spends $14,690 per student per year, $147 above the national median of $14,543, across all 180 districts the state reports. The 178 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 856,067 students account for $11.4 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Colorado at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $14,690 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 178 of 180 |
| Students listed | 856,067 |
| Median district, math | ≈27% |
| Median district, reading | ≈42% |
Every Colorado District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 2 further Colorado districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver County School District 1 | 88,911 | $15,336 | 33% | 43% | 71% |
| Jefferson County School District R-1 | 76,904 | $13,124 | 41% | 54% | 85% |
| Douglas County School District RE-1 | 63,596 | $11,848 | 48% | 59% | 92% |
| Cherry Creek School District 5 | 53,587 | $14,137 | 44% | 53% | 90% |
| Adams-Arapahoe School District 28J | 38,451 | $16,314 | 18% | 27% | 76% |
| Adams 12 Five Star Schools | 36,078 | $13,222 | 35% | 46% | 83% |
| St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J | 32,384 | $12,559 | 40% | 51% | 86% |
| Poudre School District R-1 | 29,907 | $13,223 | 52% | 62% | 83% |
| Boulder Valley School District RE-2 | 29,008 | $15,316 | 52% | 63% | 91% |
| Academy School District 20 | 26,050 | $10,954 | 50% | 64% | 93% |
| School District 49 | 24,766 | $10,145 | 31% | 48% | 49% |
| Colorado Springs School District 11 | 23,359 | $14,342 | 28% | 41% | 71% |
| Greeley School District 6 | 21,997 | $12,298 | 22% | 35% | 82% |
| Mesa County Valley School District 51 | 21,327 | $11,650 | 25% | 38% | 80% |
| School District 27J | 20,357 | $10,462 | 28% | 39% | 84% |
| Thompson School District R-2J | 15,280 | $15,018 | 35% | 48% | 81% |
| Pueblo City School District 60 | 15,143 | $12,481 | 20% | 33% | 82% |
| Littleton School District 6 | 13,698 | $13,988 | 53% | 66% | 92% |
| Harrison School District 2 | 13,002 | $11,944 | 29% | 42% | 83% |
| Pueblo County School District 70 | 10,232 | $10,558 | 28% | 45% | 92% |
| Widefield School District 3 | 9,369 | $11,395 | 31% | 48% | 81% |
| Mapleton School District 1 | 9,002 | $13,143 | 18% | 30% | 69% |
| Westminster Public School District | 8,320 | $16,062 | 16% | 27% | 69% |
| Fountain School District 8 | 8,302 | $12,970 | 30% | 45% | 85% |
| Windsor School District RE-4 | 8,104 | $10,199 | 41% | 56% | 94% |
| Eagle County School District RE 50 | 6,687 | $14,849 | 30% | 46% | 85% |
| Lewis-Palmer School District 38 | 6,526 | $10,492 | 53% | 65% | 97% |
| Adams County School District 14 | 6,114 | $14,314 | 13% | 21% | 63% |
| Montrose County School District RE-1J | 6,055 | $10,606 | 27% | 43% | 74% |
| Durango School District 9-R | 5,794 | $11,863 | 31% | 50% | 73% |
| Byers School District 32J | 5,352 | $8,546 | 25% | 39% | ≈57% |
| Roaring Fork School District RE-1 | 5,306 | $14,795 | 31% | 41% | 87% |
| Garfield School District RE-2 | 4,613 | $12,122 | 23% | 37% | 84% |
| Delta County School District 50J | 4,610 | $12,649 | 30% | 47% | 87% |
| Johnstown-Milliken School District RE-5J | 3,783 | $11,639 | 26% | 36% | 91% |
| Cheyenne Mountain School District 12 | 3,663 | $11,912 | 61% | 72% | 96% |
| Summit School District RE-1 | 3,620 | $14,778 | 34% | 50% | 95% |
| Fort Morgan School District RE-3 | 3,381 | $10,987 | 22% | 32% | 78% |
| Fremont RE-1 | 3,321 | $12,716 | 25% | 42% | 84% |
| Weld County School District RE-3J | 2,693 | $12,612 | 25% | 35% | ≈82% |
| Steamboat Springs School District RE-2 | 2,640 | $15,196 | 58% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Montezuma-Cortez School District RE-1 | 2,607 | $11,473 | 18% | 34% | 74% |
| Weld County School District RE-8 | 2,482 | $12,774 | 23% | 29% | ≈87% |
| Englewood School District 1 | 2,440 | $17,050 | 23% | 35% | 50% |
| Elizabeth School District | 2,330 | $11,990 | 32% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Alamosa School District RE-11J | 2,188 | $11,228 | 24% | 36% | ≈82% |
| Moffat County School District RE-1 | 2,090 | $12,071 | 19% | 38% | ≈77% |
| Gunnison Watershed School District RE-1J | 2,080 | $12,701 | 34% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Valley School District RE-1 | 1,996 | $11,139 | 32% | 43% | ≈82% |
| Weld County School District No. RE-2 | 1,994 | $10,860 | 46% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Weld County School District RE-1 | 1,892 | $15,088 | 27% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Woodland Park School District RE-2 | 1,804 | $14,363 | 31% | 49% | ≈82% |
| Archuleta County School District 50-JT | 1,712 | $12,212 | 27% | 37% | ≈82% |
| Aspen School District 1 | 1,652 | $22,399 | 41% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Lamar School District RE-2 | 1,573 | $9,479 | 26% | 35% | ≈92% |
| Fremont RE-2 | 1,425 | $10,160 | 22% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Brush School District RE-2J | 1,394 | $15,174 | 18% | 29% | ≈92% |
| East Otero School District R-1 | 1,358 | $13,362 | 9% | 21% | ≈87% |
| Manitou Springs School District 14 | 1,329 | $14,783 | 30% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Salida School District R-32 | 1,312 | $13,598 | 49% | 59% | ≈82% |
| Bayfield School District 10 JT-R | 1,311 | $13,174 | 22% | 42% | ≈92% |
| East Grand School District 2 | 1,286 | $16,335 | 38% | 54% | ≈87% |
| Bennett School District 29-J | 1,249 | $10,252 | 23% | 40% | ≈87% |
| Garfield County School District 16 | 1,225 | $12,462 | 15% | 25% | ≈82% |
| Sheridan School District 2 | 1,177 | $19,752 | 10% | 19% | ≈72% |
| Strasburg School District 31J | 1,171 | $9,777 | 36% | 47% | ≈87% |
| Platte Valley School District RE-7 | 1,078 | $15,400 | 32% | 48% | ≈98% |
| Monte Vista School District C-8 | 1,074 | $11,711 | 13% | 25% | ≈82% |
| Estes Park School District R-3 | 1,058 | $14,903 | 23% | 43% | ≈92% |
| Buena Vista School District R-31 | 1,051 | $13,814 | 32% | 44% | ≈82% |
| Ault-Highland School District RE-9 | 1,013 | $10,570 | 25% | 30% | ≈92% |
| Lake County School District R-1 | 1,007 | $16,023 | 20% | 30% | ≈67% |
| North Conejos School District RE-1J | 1,005 | $10,600 | 36% | 54% | ≈87% |
| Ellicott School District 22 | 1,001 | $12,332 | 26% | 43% | ≈87% |
| Telluride School District R-1 | 876 | $18,870 | 49% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Yuma School District 1 | 876 | $11,717 | 26% | 35% | ≈92% |
| Platte Canyon School District 1 | 837 | $12,271 | 40% | 56% | ≈82% |
| Las Animas School District RE-1 | 826 | $14,961 | 11% | 22% | 68% |
| Wiggins School District RE-50J | 819 | $10,537 | 24% | 38% | ≈95% |
| Trinidad School District 1 | 789 | $13,991 | 15% | 30% | ≈72% |
| Julesburg School District RE-1 | 775 | $9,525 | ≈17% | ≈52% | ≈82% |
| Burlington School District RE-6J | 749 | $10,242 | 14% | 29% | ≈92% |
| Wray School District RD-2 | 745 | $12,766 | 40% | 48% | ≈85% |
| Dolores School District RE-4A | 726 | $11,920 | 27% | 39% | ≈85% |
| Meeker School District RE1 | 718 | $12,727 | 51% | 51% | ≈95% |
| Clear Creek School District RE-1 | 696 | $18,688 | 31% | 40% | ≈82% |
| Rocky Ford School District R-2 | 676 | $15,993 | 22% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Ignacio School District 11-JT | 640 | $19,352 | 9% | 23% | ≈75% |
| Center School District 26-JT | 617 | $18,948 | 15% | 34% | ≈75% |
| Peyton School District 23-JT | 609 | $13,225 | 40% | 56% | ≈82% |
| Park County School District RE-2 | 596 | $16,183 | 25% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Holyoke School District RE-1J | 576 | $13,349 | 22% | 41% | ≈85% |
| Huerfano School District RE-1 | 512 | $18,125 | 9% | 24% | ≈75% |
| Branson Reorganized School District 82 | 502 | $9,516 | ≈27% | ≈42% | ≈85% |
| Rangely School District RE-4 | 494 | $14,057 | 28% | 33% | ≈85% |
| Mancos School District RE-6 | 485 | $12,885 | ≈25% | ≈45% | ≈90% |
| Limon School District RE-4J | 448 | $13,292 | 24% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Calhan School District RJ-1 | 446 | $12,993 | 27% | 39% | ≈95% |
| Gilpin County School District RE-1 | 437 | $15,140 | 35% | 60% | ≈70% |
| Hayden School District RE-1 | 435 | $15,531 | ≈17% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Akron School District R-1 | 411 | $13,387 | ≈22% | ≈32% | ≈85% |
| Crowley County School District RE-1-J | 403 | $15,037 | 16% | 28% | ≈85% |
| Upper Rio Grande School District C-7 | 403 | $15,926 | 18% | 23% | ≈95% |
| West Grand School District 1-JT | 393 | $17,534 | 21% | 37% | ≈95% |
| Sanford School District 6J | 369 | $12,837 | ≈37% | ≈52% | ≈95% |
| Fowler School District R-4J | 366 | $13,101 | 29% | 41% | ≈95% |
| Custer County School District C-1 | 361 | $13,864 | ≈32% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Cripple Creek-Victor School District RE-1 | 351 | $22,228 | ≈12% | ≈27% | ≈70% |
| Haxtun School District RE-2J | 339 | $13,572 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Ridgway School District R-2 | 335 | $17,937 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| South Routt School District RE-3 | 335 | $20,893 | ≈37% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Sargent School District RE-33J | 330 | $14,776 | ≈22% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| Big Sandy School District 100J | 325 | $15,855 | ≈47% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Hoehne Reorganized School District 3 | 314 | $11,742 | 27% | 37% | ≈90% |
| Miami-Yoder School District 60-JT | 313 | $17,585 | ≈17% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Swink School District 33 | 311 | $14,141 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Buffalo School District RE-4 | 305 | $15,475 | ≈25% | ≈55% | ≈90% |
| Plateau Valley School District 50 | 305 | $16,859 | ≈22% | ≈37% | ≈47% |
| Deer Trail School District 26J | 295 | $11,817 | ≈12% | ≈22% | — |
| Hanover School District 28 | 283 | $16,085 | ≈17% | ≈42% | — |
| Elbert School District 200 | 281 | $13,345 | ≈12% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Springfield School District RE-4 | 278 | $13,978 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Kiowa School District C-2 | 276 | $13,826 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| Holly School District RE-3 | 275 | $13,724 | ≈17% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| West End School District RE-2 | 272 | $16,588 | ≈17% | ≈22% | ≈90% |
| Wiley School District RE-13-JT | 262 | $14,603 | ≈22% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Sierra Grande School District R-30 | 259 | $18,490 | ≈22% | ≈27% | ≈90% |
| Dolores County School District RE-2 | 254 | $16,075 | ≈8% | ≈22% | — |
| Sangre de Cristo School District RE-22J | 246 | $17,772 | ≈32% | ≈57% | ≈90% |
| McClave School District RE-2 | 237 | $16,684 | ≈47% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Cheraw School District 31 | 231 | $14,065 | ≈27% | ≈32% | — |
| Stratton School District R-4 | 231 | $14,134 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Primero Reorganized School District 2 | 228 | $17,996 | ≈37% | ≈57% | — |
| Weldon Valley School District RE-20J | 225 | $14,036 | ≈12% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Kiowa County School District No. RE-1 | 219 | $12,073 | ≈67% | ≈67% | — |
| Frenchman School District RE-3 | 217 | $53,783 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| Moffat School District 2 | 217 | $24,903 | ≈12% | ≈32% | ≈90% |
| Genoa-Hugo School District C-113 | 213 | $13,845 | ≈22% | ≈27% | — |
| Otis School District R-3 | 211 | $15,754 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Fremont RE-3 | 208 | $16,567 | ≈27% | ≈52% | — |
| La Veta School District RE-2 | 207 | $20,729 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Centennial School District R-1 | 203 | $19,005 | ≈8% | ≈22% | ≈90% |
| Norwood School District R-2J | 199 | $19,020 | ≈32% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Granada School District RE-1 | 196 | $17,378 | ≈42% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Prairie School District RE-11 | 191 | $15,979 | ≈37% | ≈42% | — |
| Ouray School District R-1 | 189 | $18,735 | ≈52% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Cheyenne County School District RE-5 | 188 | $16,766 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Briggsdale School District RE-10 | 186 | $21,081 | ≈30% | ≈50% | ≈90% |
| Idalia School District RJ-3 | 186 | $17,672 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| Mountain Valley School District RE-1 | 185 | $19,746 | ≈8% | ≈12% | — |
| North Park School District R-1 | 172 | $18,192 | ≈17% | ≈32% | — |
| De Beque School District 49-JT | 170 | $15,959 | ≈17% | ≈42% | ≈90% |
| Walsh School District RE-1 | 161 | $28,335 | ≈37% | ≈62% | — |
| Plateau School District RE-5 | 158 | $21,304 | ≈32% | ≈47% | — |
| Hi-Plains School District R-23 | 153 | $16,745 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Manzanola School District 3J | 150 | $19,260 | ≈22% | ≈32% | — |
| South Conejos School District RE-10 | 149 | $26,154 | ≈12% | ≈22% | — |
| Arriba-Flagler School District C-20 | 139 | $22,770 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Revere School District | 133 | $19,256 | — | — | — |
| Lone Star School District 101 | 125 | $17,024 | — | — | — |
| Aguilar Reorganized School District 6 | 114 | $24,491 | ≈5% | ≈25% | — |
| Edison School District 54-JT | 112 | $20,464 | ≈62% | ≈62% | ≈65% |
| Bethune School District R-5 | 108 | $21,935 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Arickaree School District R-2 | 101 | $26,832 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| Kit Carson School District R-1 | 99 | $26,404 | — | — | — |
| Silverton School District 1 | 86 | $26,477 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Agate School District 300 | 84 | $20,298 | ≈10% | ≈10% | — |
| Vilas School District RE-5 | 84 | $29,060 | ≈10% | ≈30% | — |
| Creede School District | 78 | $30,577 | ≈25% | ≈45% | — |
| Hinsdale County School District RE-1 | 77 | $27,143 | ≈30% | ≈50% | — |
| Woodlin School District R-104 | 72 | $31,639 | ≈5% | ≈25% | — |
| Pawnee School District RE-12 | 70 | $27,643 | ≈35% | ≈45% | — |
| Pritchett School District RE-3 | 66 | $19,136 | — | — | — |
| Liberty School District J-4 | 64 | $23,812 | ≈30% | ≈70% | — |
| Campo School District RE-6 | 51 | $30,216 | ≈30% | ≈30% | — |
| Karval School District RE-23 | 43 | $30,163 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
| Plainview School District RE-2 | 38 | $38,316 | ≈15% | ≈15% | — |
| Kim Reorganized School District 88 | 32 | $39,812 | ≈50% | ≈70% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Colorado School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.