What New Jersey School Districts Spend Per Student
The median New Jersey school district spends $23,963 per student per year, $9,420 above the national median of $14,543, across all 628 districts the state reports. The 536 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 1,275,932 students account for $31.1 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
New Jersey at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $23,963 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 536 of 628 |
| Students listed | 1,275,932 |
| Median district, math | ≈47% |
| Median district, reading | ≈61% |
Every New Jersey District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 92 further New Jersey districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark City School District | 40,876 | $25,301 | 26% | 36% | 76% |
| Elizabeth City School District | 28,019 | $24,380 | 26% | 52% | 82% |
| Jersey City School District | 27,134 | $26,862 | 33% | 49% | 75% |
| Paterson City School District | 24,841 | $23,944 | 18% | 30% | 79% |
| Edison Township School District | 16,268 | $20,030 | 64% | 77% | 94% |
| Trenton City School District | 15,017 | $22,017 | 10% | 20% | 64% |
| Toms River Regional School District | 14,651 | $19,646 | 37% | 54% | 92% |
| Woodbridge Township School District | 13,773 | $22,601 | 42% | 47% | 93% |
| Passaic City School District | 13,041 | $27,936 | 19% | 32% | 68% |
| Union City School District | 12,771 | $24,064 | 34% | 55% | 87% |
| Hamilton Township School District | 11,816 | $21,261 | 32% | 45% | 90% |
| Cherry Hill Township School District | 10,716 | $23,567 | 53% | 69% | 94% |
| Freehold Regional School District (high school district) | 10,551 | $20,241 | 37% | 62% | 97% |
| Clifton City School District | 10,490 | $22,669 | 39% | 48% | 85% |
| Perth Amboy City School District | 10,469 | $39,196 | 25% | 42% | 83% |
| Vineland City School District | 10,346 | $22,444 | 26% | 34% | 85% |
| Bayonne City School District | 9,942 | $21,344 | 38% | 58% | 86% |
| Plainfield City School District | 9,891 | $20,332 | 17% | 25% | 72% |
| New Brunswick City School District | 9,797 | $25,185 | 19% | 32% | 78% |
| East Orange City School District | 9,179 | $28,608 | 17% | 40% | 79% |
| Middletown Township School District | 9,150 | $23,858 | 52% | 65% | 95% |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District | 9,109 | $23,204 | 74% | 80% | 97% |
| Brick Township School District | 8,409 | $21,735 | 42% | 58% | 92% |
| Bridgewater-Raritan Regional School District | 8,173 | $24,312 | 61% | 77% | 95% |
| East Brunswick Township School District | 8,103 | $24,158 | 64% | 74% | 97% |
| South Brunswick Township School District | 8,071 | $22,293 | 64% | 74% | 96% |
| Old Bridge Township School District | 8,041 | $23,308 | 48% | 62% | 96% |
| West New York Town School District | 7,984 | $21,192 | 29% | 43% | 77% |
| Wayne Township School District | 7,589 | $27,668 | 61% | 72% | 97% |
| Irvington Township School District | 7,574 | $22,630 | 14% | 27% | 79% |
| Jackson Township School District | 7,535 | $24,685 | 48% | 56% | 94% |
| Union Township School District | 7,503 | $21,117 | 41% | 57% | 93% |
| Egg Harbor Township School District | 7,410 | $25,593 | 42% | 52% | 93% |
| Hillsborough Township School District | 7,243 | $21,628 | 69% | 76% | 94% |
| North Bergen Township School District | 7,221 | $21,267 | 28% | 47% | 81% |
| Washington Township School District | 7,151 | $24,501 | 40% | 50% | 93% |
| Piscataway Township School District | 7,128 | $22,459 | 47% | 59% | 94% |
| Franklin Township School District | 7,108 | $26,171 | 38% | 50% | 90% |
| Parsippany-Troy Hills Township School District | 7,082 | $25,254 | 65% | 72% | 96% |
| Camden City School District | 6,956 | $35,791 | 9% | 16% | 69% |
| Monroe Township School District | 6,886 | $22,465 | 64% | 67% | 95% |
| South Orange-Maplewood School District | 6,819 | $22,813 | 56% | 68% | 91% |
| Lenape Regional School District (high school district) | 6,717 | $26,175 | 36% | 65% | 96% |
| West Orange Town School District | 6,677 | $30,182 | 43% | 59% | 90% |
| Gloucester Township School District (elementary district) | 6,520 | $19,915 | 42% | 54% | — |
| Atlantic City School District | 6,468 | $28,787 | 21% | 32% | 81% |
| Sayreville Borough School District | 6,295 | $20,907 | 42% | 57% | 93% |
| Bridgeton City School District | 6,253 | $22,691 | 12% | 18% | 83% |
| Bloomfield Township School District | 6,191 | $21,950 | 41% | 57% | 90% |
| Livingston Township School District | 6,176 | $23,487 | 73% | 86% | 97% |
| Montclair Town School District | 6,143 | $27,254 | 55% | 68% | 90% |
| Linden City School District | 6,064 | $23,906 | 26% | 45% | 88% |
| Westfield Town School District | 5,942 | $22,586 | 73% | 79% | 97% |
| North Brunswick Township School District | 5,800 | $24,978 | 40% | 50% | 91% |
| Orange City Township School District | 5,787 | $22,065 | 28% | 39% | 90% |
| Monroe Township School District | 5,701 | $20,109 | 44% | 54% | 90% |
| Ridgewood Village School District | 5,619 | $22,652 | 74% | 84% | 96% |
| Scotch Plains-Fanwood Regional School District | 5,534 | $20,364 | 66% | 78% | 97% |
| Morris Township School District | 5,512 | $24,849 | 47% | 65% | 89% |
| Hackensack City School District | 5,483 | $25,032 | 30% | 49% | 91% |
| Lakewood Township School District | 5,433 | $41,962 | 21% | 33% | 81% |
| Howell Township School District (elementary district) | 5,409 | $25,136 | 56% | 68% | — |
| Fair Lawn Borough School District | 5,384 | $23,398 | 68% | 77% | 96% |
| Long Branch City School District | 5,380 | $26,995 | 26% | 34% | 89% |
| Kearny Town School District | 5,142 | $23,937 | 29% | 45% | 88% |
| Millville City School District | 5,107 | $24,273 | 17% | 27% | 89% |
| East Windsor Regional School District | 5,066 | $23,714 | 43% | 57% | 93% |
| Winslow Township School District | 4,826 | $23,234 | 28% | 41% | 78% |
| Millburn Township School District | 4,796 | $23,688 | 83% | 88% | ≈100% |
| Belleville Town School District | 4,754 | $22,037 | 27% | 50% | 88% |
| Bernards Township School District | 4,735 | $26,624 | 77% | 81% | 97% |
| Pennsauken Township School District | 4,686 | $24,825 | 28% | 35% | 81% |
| Garfield City School District | 4,672 | $26,779 | 37% | 52% | 88% |
| Manalapan-Englishtown Regional School District (elementary district) | 4,660 | $21,566 | 73% | 78% | — |
| Mount Olive Township School District | 4,583 | $24,669 | 57% | 78% | 95% |
| Montgomery Township School District | 4,570 | $24,189 | 76% | 78% | 97% |
| Marlboro Township School District (elementary district) | 4,484 | $23,933 | 70% | 76% | — |
| Pemberton Township School District | 4,443 | $27,889 | 26% | 43% | 92% |
| Evesham Township School District (elementary district) | 4,384 | $21,989 | 48% | 63% | — |
| Randolph Township School District | 4,322 | $25,615 | 55% | 72% | ≈100% |
| Mount Laurel Township School District (elementary district) | 4,178 | $21,726 | 55% | 60% | — |
| Rahway City School District | 4,109 | $21,118 | 25% | 43% | 88% |
| Fort Lee Borough School District | 4,074 | $21,776 | 60% | 74% | 98% |
| Nutley Town School District | 4,034 | $22,054 | 55% | 71% | 95% |
| Deptford Township School District | 4,019 | $21,799 | 41% | 50% | 91% |
| Phillipsburg Town School District | 3,980 | $23,529 | 32% | 46% | 92% |
| Summit City School District | 3,895 | $24,281 | 76% | 85% | 96% |
| Carteret Borough School District | 3,882 | $22,472 | 32% | 44% | 93% |
| Moorestown Township School District | 3,868 | $24,551 | 70% | 76% | 97% |
| Lacey Township School District | 3,864 | $22,668 | 40% | 54% | 88% |
| Matawan-Aberdeen Regional School District | 3,801 | $24,111 | 56% | 66% | 94% |
| The Chathams School District | 3,765 | $23,089 | 75% | 83% | 98% |
| Princeton Public Schools | 3,759 | $29,174 | 63% | 78% | 96% |
| Teaneck Township School District | 3,752 | $30,779 | 42% | 58% | 93% |
| Pleasantville City School District | 3,743 | $26,077 | 17% | 27% | 85% |
| Cranford Township School District | 3,733 | $21,994 | 59% | 76% | 98% |
| Lawrence Township School District | 3,680 | $25,937 | 44% | 59% | 96% |
| Bergenfield Borough School District | 3,667 | $22,669 | 48% | 68% | 97% |
| Paramus Borough School District | 3,659 | $29,078 | 60% | 67% | 97% |
| Burlington Township School District | 3,625 | $22,659 | 42% | 55% | 94% |
| Tenafly Borough School District | 3,588 | $24,567 | 79% | 84% | 95% |
| Willingboro Township School District | 3,584 | $22,221 | 16% | 31% | ≈87% |
| Barnegat Township School District | 3,583 | $21,940 | 37% | 51% | 92% |
| Neptune Township School District | 3,534 | $27,388 | 20% | 34% | 80% |
| Black Horse Pike Regional School District (high school district) | 3,523 | $22,746 | 34% | 44% | 87% |
| Freehold Township School District (elementary district) | 3,496 | $25,994 | 62% | 68% | — |
| Ewing Township School District | 3,478 | $26,522 | 33% | 41% | 86% |
| South Plainfield Borough School District | 3,464 | $23,119 | 48% | 64% | 92% |
| North Plainfield Borough School District | 3,461 | $22,832 | 21% | 40% | 89% |
| Hopewell Valley Regional School District | 3,451 | $29,882 | 64% | 76% | 95% |
| Dover Town School District | 3,448 | $21,538 | 42% | 61% | 90% |
| Roxbury Township School District | 3,434 | $26,357 | 49% | 68% | 95% |
| Montville Township School District | 3,412 | $28,428 | 72% | 78% | 97% |
| Hammonton Town School District | 3,401 | $20,026 | 40% | 56% | 91% |
| Wall Township School District | 3,299 | $28,044 | 61% | 68% | 97% |
| Ocean Township School District | 3,290 | $28,312 | 47% | 55% | 94% |
| Sparta Township School District | 3,236 | $25,571 | 63% | 72% | ≈100% |
| Lodi Borough School District | 3,213 | $19,135 | 50% | 73% | 92% |
| Galloway Township School District (elementary district) | 3,164 | $25,430 | 43% | 45% | — |
| Greater Egg Harbor Regional School District (high school district) | 3,142 | $25,984 | 29% | 47% | 92% |
| Robbinsville Township School District | 3,131 | $19,068 | 68% | 74% | 95% |
| Cliffside Park Borough School District | 3,074 | $21,116 | 44% | 58% | 87% |
| Flemington-Raritan Regional School District (elementary district) | 3,038 | $24,608 | 68% | 69% | — |
| Hillside Township School District | 3,034 | $22,174 | 24% | 40% | 85% |
| West Milford Township School District | 3,028 | $28,129 | 44% | 63% | 95% |
| Hoboken City School District | 3,021 | $23,903 | 33% | 54% | ≈98% |
| Voorhees Township School District (elementary district) | 2,999 | $22,676 | 60% | 74% | — |
| Hamilton Township School District (elementary district) | 2,974 | $20,835 | 29% | 46% | — |
| West Deptford Township School District | 2,947 | $21,939 | 45% | 59% | 94% |
| Holmdel Township School District | 2,945 | $26,051 | 70% | 80% | 97% |
| Vernon Township School District | 2,928 | $26,249 | 44% | 58% | 92% |
| Englewood City School District | 2,923 | $28,316 | 20% | 44% | 88% |
| Lindenwold Borough School District | 2,913 | $21,443 | 12% | 19% | ≈72% |
| Delran Township School District | 2,897 | $22,104 | 38% | 51% | 92% |
| Roselle Borough School District | 2,893 | $26,434 | 18% | 36% | 84% |
| Kingsway Regional School District (high school district) | 2,863 | $18,206 | 56% | 67% | 97% |
| Southern Regional School District (high school district) | 2,850 | $26,072 | 39% | 54% | 92% |
| Manchester Township School District | 2,836 | $24,614 | 42% | 49% | 93% |
| Westwood Regional School District | 2,790 | $24,293 | 57% | 76% | 98% |
| Cinnaminson Township School District | 2,736 | $22,270 | 49% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Point Pleasant Borough School District | 2,734 | $19,904 | 59% | 66% | 96% |
| Hazlet Township School District | 2,724 | $23,760 | 46% | 63% | 98% |
| Haddonfield Borough School District | 2,708 | $19,417 | 72% | 78% | 98% |
| Mahwah Township School District | 2,708 | $29,482 | 68% | 80% | 97% |
| Middle Township School District | 2,643 | $21,216 | 33% | 45% | ≈87% |
| Caldwell-West Caldwell School District | 2,628 | $21,981 | 52% | 70% | 95% |
| Morris Hills Regional School District (high school district) | 2,606 | $32,720 | 43% | 64% | 93% |
| Medford Township School District (elementary district) | 2,599 | $24,280 | 64% | 75% | — |
| Ramsey Borough School District | 2,598 | $28,937 | 64% | 80% | 96% |
| Hunterdon Central Regional School District (high school district) | 2,597 | $29,605 | 59% | 82% | 94% |
| Glen Rock Borough School District | 2,591 | $23,670 | 72% | 85% | ≈98% |
| Dumont Borough School District | 2,555 | $20,385 | 55% | 75% | 95% |
| Elmwood Park Borough School District | 2,550 | $17,599 | 35% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Jefferson Township School District | 2,542 | $26,340 | 40% | 57% | 97% |
| Lyndhurst Township School District | 2,540 | $22,157 | 43% | 68% | 91% |
| Rutherford Borough School District | 2,540 | $18,539 | 56% | 71% | 95% |
| Madison Borough School District | 2,520 | $23,366 | 70% | 76% | 97% |
| Berkeley Heights Township School District | 2,496 | $25,496 | 69% | 79% | 98% |
| Central Regional School District (high school district) | 2,414 | $20,568 | 31% | 36% | 90% |
| Berkeley Township School District (elementary district) | 2,401 | $20,977 | 35% | 50% | — |
| South River Borough School District | 2,399 | $19,934 | 32% | 40% | ≈92% |
| Maple Shade Township School District | 2,370 | $23,647 | 24% | 40% | ≈92% |
| New Providence Borough School District | 2,365 | $21,142 | 77% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Rockaway Township School District (elementary district) | 2,344 | $26,372 | 52% | 69% | — |
| Stafford Township School District (elementary district) | 2,343 | $22,010 | 55% | 63% | — |
| Harrison Town School District | 2,331 | $22,131 | 28% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Gloucester City School District | 2,315 | $23,687 | 32% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Bordentown Regional School District | 2,305 | $23,397 | 49% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Metuchen Borough School District | 2,276 | $22,193 | 63% | 79% | ≈98% |
| Collingswood Borough School District | 2,264 | $22,347 | 45% | 58% | ≈82% |
| Clark Township School District | 2,260 | $20,396 | 51% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Clearview Regional School District (high school district) | 2,253 | $19,131 | 58% | 68% | 96% |
| West Morris Regional School District (high school district) | 2,240 | $25,031 | 67% | 83% | 97% |
| Hawthorne Borough School District | 2,235 | $22,871 | 41% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional School District | 2,219 | $21,654 | 22% | 28% | ≈87% |
| Springfield Township School District | 2,203 | $22,129 | 52% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Somerville Borough School District | 2,198 | $24,975 | 32% | 53% | 95% |
| Northern Burlington Regional School District (high school district) | 2,184 | $22,296 | 49% | 67% | 98% |
| Secaucus Town School District | 2,182 | $23,137 | 46% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Verona Borough School District | 2,170 | $21,559 | 52% | 71% | ≈98% |
| North Hunterdon-Voorhees Regional School District (high school district) | 2,164 | $27,951 | 54% | 71% | 97% |
| Pequannock Township School District | 2,127 | $22,261 | 66% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Upper Freehold Regional School District | 2,124 | $21,449 | 57% | 65% | 97% |
| Leonia Borough School District | 2,121 | $21,076 | 61% | 71% | ≈92% |
| Rancocas Valley Regional School District (high school district) | 2,114 | $19,917 | 47% | 53% | 89% |
| Ridgefield Park Township School District | 2,111 | $25,283 | 36% | 54% | 91% |
| Ramapo-Indian Hill Regional School District (high school district) | 2,096 | $30,605 | 61% | 83% | 97% |
| Northern Valley Regional School District | 2,076 | $43,614 | 72% | 87% | 98% |
| New Milford Borough School District | 2,057 | $23,295 | 52% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Haddon Township School District | 2,050 | $21,090 | 47% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Eastern Camden County Regional School District (high school district) | 2,032 | $21,219 | 42% | 59% | 94% |
| Wyckoff Township School District (elementary district) | 2,009 | $23,425 | 71% | 77% | — |
| Roselle Park Borough School District | 2,006 | $22,369 | 47% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Hackettstown Town School District | 2,003 | $21,759 | 48% | 64% | 90% |
| Middlesex Borough School District | 2,002 | $23,292 | 47% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Bound Brook Borough School District | 1,997 | $21,650 | 21% | 36% | ≈77% |
| Ocean City School District | 1,972 | $26,548 | 43% | 62% | 97% |
| North Arlington Borough School District | 1,955 | $17,857 | 40% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Washington Township School District (elementary district) | 1,928 | $26,046 | 65% | 72% | — |
| Pascack Valley Regional School District (high school district) | 1,867 | $33,631 | 66% | 78% | ≈100% |
| Pine Hill Borough School District | 1,865 | $24,185 | 27% | 45% | ≈87% |
| Watchung Hills Regional School District (high school district) | 1,859 | $26,064 | 42% | 72% | 98% |
| Glassboro Borough School District | 1,845 | $27,442 | 30% | 36% | ≈98% |
| Glen Ridge Borough School District | 1,840 | $22,451 | 75% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Pennsville Township School District | 1,809 | $22,297 | 38% | 45% | ≈92% |
| Burlington City School District | 1,774 | $26,745 | 23% | 37% | ≈87% |
| Pompton Lakes Borough School District | 1,768 | $23,380 | 52% | 72% | ≈98% |
| Somerset Hills Regional School District | 1,759 | $26,467 | 56% | 70% | 94% |
| Cresskill Borough School District | 1,738 | $23,348 | 70% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Hasbrouck Heights Borough School District | 1,727 | $22,496 | 59% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Saddle Brook Township School District | 1,723 | $23,689 | 42% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Woodbury City School District | 1,709 | $21,657 | 23% | 35% | ≈82% |
| Pittsgrove Township School District | 1,686 | $22,134 | 40% | 56% | ≈87% |
| Little Egg Harbor Township School District (elementary district) | 1,672 | $24,295 | 36% | 46% | — |
| Warren Hills Regional School District (high school district) | 1,666 | $24,801 | 37% | 53% | 92% |
| Kinnelon Borough School District | 1,655 | $29,684 | 69% | 79% | ≈98% |
| Delsea Regional High School School District (high school district) | 1,652 | $24,172 | 36% | 67% | 94% |
| Palisades Park Borough School District | 1,644 | $20,625 | 31% | 50% | ≈82% |
| Denville Township School District (elementary district) | 1,639 | $24,611 | 67% | 83% | — |
| Keansburg Borough School District | 1,627 | $25,583 | 18% | 28% | ≈87% |
| Asbury Park City School District | 1,625 | $44,140 | 8% | 17% | ≈77% |
| West Essex Regional School District (high school district) | 1,625 | $29,054 | 64% | 79% | 97% |
| Pinelands Regional School District (high school district) | 1,621 | $25,141 | 34% | 53% | ≈92% |
| Buena Regional School District | 1,619 | $25,507 | 23% | 33% | ≈82% |
| Freehold Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,617 | $23,333 | 39% | 49% | — |
| Manville Borough School District | 1,612 | $20,640 | 31% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Waldwick Borough School District | 1,612 | $22,117 | 59% | 73% | ≈92% |
| Cedar Grove Township School District | 1,610 | $23,035 | 53% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Spotswood Borough School District | 1,607 | $21,777 | 51% | 63% | ≈92% |
| River Dell Regional School District (high school district) | 1,606 | $25,348 | 70% | 81% | 98% |
| Highland Park Borough School District | 1,595 | $24,994 | 44% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Newton Town School District | 1,586 | $24,265 | 29% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Swedesboro-Woolwich School District (elementary district) | 1,574 | $20,506 | 55% | 57% | — |
| Haddon Heights Borough School District | 1,567 | $20,153 | 47% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Fairview Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,557 | $15,728 | 26% | 34% | — |
| Florence Township School District | 1,557 | $20,949 | 36% | 40% | ≈98% |
| Warren Township School District (elementary district) | 1,549 | $34,165 | 72% | 79% | — |
| Lower Township School District (elementary district) | 1,534 | $23,678 | 36% | 44% | — |
| Manasquan Borough School District | 1,529 | $25,290 | 50% | 75% | 94% |
| Woodstown-Pilesgrove Regional School District | 1,489 | $20,610 | 48% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Boonton Town School District | 1,473 | $26,504 | 54% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Clayton Borough School District | 1,469 | $21,790 | 24% | 39% | ≈98% |
| Kenilworth Borough School District | 1,466 | $24,363 | 28% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Readington Township School District (elementary district) | 1,450 | $27,479 | 63% | 74% | — |
| Riverside Township School District | 1,449 | $21,444 | 17% | 28% | ≈77% |
| Hopatcong Borough School District | 1,418 | $28,064 | 31% | 42% | ≈92% |
| Audubon Borough School District | 1,408 | $22,288 | 41% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Upper Township School District (elementary district) | 1,404 | $21,683 | 66% | 78% | — |
| Hanover Park Regional School District (high school district) | 1,400 | $28,373 | 56% | 79% | 95% |
| Ridgefield Borough School District | 1,391 | $34,182 | 51% | 64% | ≈98% |
| Red Bank Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,359 | $25,147 | 36% | 47% | — |
| Northern Highlands Regional School District (high school district) | 1,350 | $26,165 | 70% | 83% | 98% |
| Tinton Falls Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,347 | $26,235 | 57% | 68% | — |
| Bogota Borough School District | 1,333 | $22,476 | 48% | 69% | ≈98% |
| Mountain Lakes Borough School District | 1,318 | $34,860 | 71% | 90% | ≈98% |
| East Greenwich Township School District (elementary district) | 1,316 | $17,742 | 65% | 71% | — |
| North Hanover Township School District (elementary district) | 1,316 | $25,284 | 47% | 54% | — |
| Branchburg Township School District (elementary district) | 1,310 | $29,365 | 74% | 78% | — |
| Wood-Ridge Borough School District | 1,308 | $18,453 | 45% | 62% | ≈92% |
| Red Bank Regional School District (high school district) | 1,304 | $25,215 | 48% | 67% | 92% |
| Harrison Township School District (elementary district) | 1,299 | $19,281 | 65% | 73% | — |
| Weehawken Township School District | 1,294 | $25,027 | 29% | 55% | ≈98% |
| Franklin Township School District (elementary district) | 1,279 | $21,874 | 41% | 44% | — |
| Oakland Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,268 | $29,834 | 59% | 76% | — |
| Hanover Township School District (elementary district) | 1,260 | $27,830 | 59% | 75% | — |
| Mantua Township School District (elementary district) | 1,252 | $23,961 | 53% | 71% | — |
| Wallington Borough School District | 1,243 | $18,865 | 43% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Lower Cape May Regional School District (high school district) | 1,231 | $27,318 | 41% | 52% | 80% |
| Mainland Regional School District (high school district) | 1,227 | $27,945 | 44% | 68% | 94% |
| Dunellen Borough School District | 1,226 | $20,161 | 35% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Salem City School District | 1,226 | $25,600 | 7% | 22% | ≈98% |
| Park Ridge Borough School District | 1,223 | $30,518 | 66% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Paulsboro Borough School District | 1,220 | $23,570 | 14% | 23% | ≈72% |
| Clinton Township School District (elementary district) | 1,199 | $26,921 | 66% | 69% | — |
| Woodland Park Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,196 | $22,109 | 40% | 54% | — |
| Closter Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,190 | $21,396 | 80% | 88% | — |
| South Amboy City School District | 1,171 | $18,880 | 33% | 43% | ≈92% |
| River Edge Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,164 | $21,061 | 78% | 83% | — |
| Butler Borough School District | 1,156 | $25,138 | 56% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Franklin Lakes Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,151 | $32,615 | 70% | 78% | — |
| Bellmawr Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,145 | $22,043 | 34% | 55% | — |
| Lumberton Township School District (elementary district) | 1,141 | $24,090 | 48% | 52% | — |
| Pitman Borough School District | 1,134 | $25,511 | 41% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Millstone Township School District (elementary district) | 1,124 | $28,808 | 59% | 72% | — |
| Upper Saddle River Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,123 | $25,663 | 83% | 85% | — |
| Cumberland Regional School District (high school district) | 1,110 | $22,321 | 19% | 28% | 95% |
| Plumsted Township School District | 1,106 | $25,759 | 50% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Emerson Borough School District | 1,085 | $23,888 | 52% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Hillsdale Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,085 | $26,323 | 65% | 79% | — |
| Mount Holly Township School District (elementary district) | 1,079 | $25,222 | 33% | 47% | — |
| Ringwood Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,067 | $27,881 | 64% | 66% | — |
| Chester Township School District (elementary district) | 1,040 | $26,248 | 71% | 76% | — |
| River Vale Township School District (elementary district) | 1,031 | $26,234 | 64% | 77% | — |
| Sussex-Wantage Regional School District (elementary district) | 1,023 | $27,513 | 44% | 55% | — |
| Haledon Borough School District (elementary district) | 1,020 | $20,772 | 32% | 50% | — |
| Passaic Valley Regional School District (high school district) | 1,018 | $31,262 | 31% | 48% | 92% |
| Palmyra Borough School District | 1,016 | $21,537 | 33% | 52% | ≈87% |
| Colts Neck Township School District (elementary district) | 1,015 | $31,860 | 67% | 76% | — |
| Fair Haven Borough School District (elementary district) | 978 | $21,487 | 86% | 86% | — |
| Eatontown Borough School District (elementary district) | 963 | $27,040 | 52% | 65% | — |
| Keyport Borough School District | 960 | $25,151 | 34% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Florham Park Borough School District (elementary district) | 955 | $26,032 | 71% | 77% | — |
| Montvale Borough School District (elementary district) | 954 | $22,658 | 67% | 82% | — |
| Monmouth Regional School District (high school district) | 942 | $31,516 | 25% | 57% | 93% |
| Totowa Borough School District (elementary district) | 942 | $19,949 | 42% | 53% | — |
| Rumson-Fair Haven Regional School District (high school district) | 940 | $26,516 | 64% | 75% | 97% |
| Northfield City School District (elementary district) | 938 | $21,264 | 53% | 53% | — |
| Westampton Township School District (elementary district) | 937 | $21,269 | 38% | 56% | — |
| Maywood Borough School District (elementary district) | 934 | $20,655 | 68% | 79% | — |
| Lakeland Regional School District (high school district) | 928 | $30,131 | 45% | 72% | 93% |
| East Hanover Township School District (elementary district) | 922 | $27,943 | 59% | 72% | — |
| Guttenberg Town School District (elementary district) | 920 | $21,872 | 38% | 53% | — |
| Upper Deerfield Township School District (elementary district) | 919 | $22,776 | 25% | 43% | — |
| Rumson Borough School District (elementary district) | 916 | $26,575 | 86% | 91% | — |
| Waterford Township School District (elementary district) | 915 | $26,467 | 39% | 42% | — |
| Absecon City School District (elementary district) | 906 | $22,983 | 42% | 49% | — |
| Sterling High School School District (high school district) | 906 | $22,843 | 14% | 34% | 96% |
| Edgewater Park Township School District (elementary district) | 904 | $22,095 | 35% | 41% | — |
| Little Falls Township School District (elementary district) | 904 | $23,344 | 69% | 84% | — |
| Stratford Borough School District (elementary district) | 887 | $22,009 | 49% | 64% | — |
| Allendale Borough School District (elementary district) | 886 | $21,839 | 86% | 90% | — |
| Lincoln Park Borough School District (elementary district) | 885 | $23,281 | 64% | 79% | — |
| Midland Park Borough School District | 878 | $30,770 | 54% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Logan Township School District (elementary district) | 876 | $22,621 | 73% | 67% | — |
| Wildwood City School District | 869 | $34,381 | 18% | 22% | ≈75% |
| Wanaque Borough School District (elementary district) | 861 | $25,725 | 55% | 72% | — |
| Gateway Regional School District (high school district) | 851 | $32,422 | 27% | 46% | ≈92% |
| Long Hill Township School District (elementary district) | 843 | $24,795 | 68% | 76% | — |
| South Hunterdon Regional School District | 834 | $32,734 | 40% | 60% | ≈92% |
| High Point Regional School District (high school district) | 832 | $31,188 | 41% | 58% | 97% |
| Prospect Park Borough School District (elementary district) | 816 | $20,971 | 18% | 33% | — |
| Byram Township School District (elementary district) | 813 | $21,600 | 60% | 61% | — |
| Runnemede Borough School District (elementary district) | 811 | $23,732 | 28% | 49% | — |
| Milltown Borough School District (elementary district) | 808 | $20,219 | 55% | 64% | — |
| Little Ferry Borough School District (elementary district) | 805 | $24,604 | 40% | 61% | — |
| Berlin Borough School District (elementary district) | 802 | $19,807 | 53% | 62% | — |
| Kittatinny Regional School District (high school district) | 800 | $32,250 | 41% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Oradell Borough School District (elementary district) | 798 | $18,946 | 73% | 86% | — |
| Somers Point City School District (elementary district) | 794 | $28,382 | 30% | 40% | — |
| Linwood City School District (elementary district) | 792 | $22,494 | 68% | 81% | — |
| Little Silver Borough School District (elementary district) | 776 | $23,469 | 85% | 90% | — |
| Mendham Township School District (elementary district) | 767 | $29,828 | 91% | 95% | — |
| Passaic County Manchester Regional School District (high school district) | 766 | $26,038 | 8% | 41% | 87% |
| Mountainside Borough School District (elementary district) | 737 | $22,138 | 73% | 81% | — |
| East Rutherford Borough School District (elementary district) | 733 | $29,598 | 50% | 63% | — |
| Green Brook Township School District (elementary district) | 729 | $26,414 | 67% | 73% | — |
| Point Pleasant Beach Borough School District | 726 | $28,055 | 54% | 69% | ≈92% |
| Delaware Valley Regional School District (high school district) | 725 | $33,419 | 43% | 72% | 93% |
| Woodcliff Lake Borough School District (elementary district) | 719 | $26,064 | 77% | 85% | — |
| Old Tappan Borough School District (elementary district) | 717 | $22,375 | 68% | 85% | — |
| Chesterfield Township School District (elementary district) | 715 | $22,077 | 60% | 64% | — |
| Demarest Borough School District (elementary district) | 714 | $25,333 | 79% | 85% | — |
| Lopatcong Township School District (elementary district) | 707 | $19,595 | 52% | 59% | — |
| North Caldwell Borough School District (elementary district) | 703 | $23,124 | 81% | 90% | — |
| Wharton Borough School District (elementary district) | 699 | $25,877 | 41% | 52% | — |
| Fairfield Township School District (elementary district) | 698 | $23,430 | 69% | 77% | — |
| Southampton Township School District (elementary district) | 693 | $23,489 | 53% | 63% | — |
| Shamong Township School District (elementary district) | 692 | $24,949 | 51% | 58% | — |
| Edgewater Borough School District (elementary district) | 684 | $22,194 | 51% | 58% | — |
| Carlstadt-East Rutherford School District (high school district) | 683 | $25,612 | 14% | 49% | ≈92% |
| Jamesburg Borough School District (elementary district) | 672 | $22,159 | 45% | 46% | — |
| Greenwich Township School District (elementary district) | 665 | $21,710 | 64% | 71% | — |
| Tabernacle Township School District (elementary district) | 665 | $23,812 | 39% | 47% | — |
| Lenape Valley Regional School District (high school district) | 664 | $28,288 | 44% | 64% | ≈92% |
| North Warren Regional School District (high school district) | 662 | $25,988 | 41% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Harrington Park Borough School District (elementary district) | 644 | $23,618 | 77% | 80% | — |
| Great Meadows Regional School District (elementary district) | 643 | $21,919 | 61% | 68% | — |
| Norwood Borough School District (elementary district) | 635 | $19,024 | 65% | 71% | — |
| Shore Regional School District (high school district) | 633 | $31,773 | 32% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Wallkill Valley Regional School District (high school district) | 631 | $26,610 | 27% | 50% | ≈92% |
| Mullica Township School District (elementary district) | 627 | $24,198 | 39% | 58% | — |
| Union Beach Borough School District (elementary district) | 625 | $20,376 | 44% | 59% | — |
| Dennis Township School District (elementary district) | 624 | $25,059 | 53% | 50% | — |
| Watchung Borough School District (elementary district) | 616 | $24,838 | 67% | 83% | — |
| Belvidere Town School District | 595 | $27,055 | 26% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Hardyston Township School District (elementary district) | 595 | $23,871 | 44% | 69% | — |
| Berlin Township School District (elementary district) | 591 | $24,858 | 44% | 49% | — |
| Ho-Ho-Kus Borough School District (elementary district) | 584 | $23,154 | 83% | 87% | — |
| Morris Plains Borough School District (elementary district) | 582 | $26,287 | 72% | 76% | — |
| North Haledon Borough School District (elementary district) | 576 | $23,901 | 50% | 67% | — |
| Lebanon Township School District (elementary district) | 573 | $27,028 | 53% | 68% | — |
| Ventnor City School District (elementary district) | 572 | $37,210 | 45% | 56% | — |
| Oceanport Borough School District (elementary district) | 562 | $26,763 | 67% | 79% | — |
| Bloomingdale Borough School District (elementary district) | 558 | $28,821 | 48% | 59% | — |
| Clementon Borough School District (elementary district) | 553 | $20,065 | 35% | 66% | — |
| Hainesport Township School District (elementary district) | 553 | $22,259 | 56% | 65% | — |
| West Long Branch Borough School District (elementary district) | 551 | $26,096 | 63% | 64% | — |
| Barrington Borough School District (elementary district) | 550 | $25,280 | 46% | 52% | — |
| Eastampton Township School District (elementary district) | 549 | $22,098 | 34% | 43% | — |
| Northvale Borough School District (elementary district) | 549 | $22,038 | 60% | 83% | — |
| Mansfield Township School District (elementary district) | 546 | $25,361 | 37% | 57% | — |
| Carlstadt Borough School District (elementary district) | 530 | $25,653 | 35% | 64% | — |
| Egg Harbor City School District (elementary district) | 529 | $25,302 | 12% | 15% | — |
| Rochelle Park Township School District (elementary district) | 528 | $22,716 | 44% | 64% | — |
| Washington Borough School District (elementary district) | 522 | $23,270 | 40% | 52% | — |
| Rockaway Borough School District (elementary district) | 519 | $25,988 | 48% | 57% | — |
| Mansfield Township School District (elementary district) | 514 | $27,496 | 65% | 76% | — |
| Ocean Township School District (elementary district) | 514 | $24,911 | 36% | 42% | — |
| Brielle Borough School District (elementary district) | 508 | $24,008 | 71% | 84% | — |
| Holland Township School District (elementary district) | 508 | $25,756 | 55% | 63% | — |
| Frankford Township School District (elementary district) | 505 | $27,269 | 58% | 72% | — |
| Tewksbury Township School District (elementary district) | 500 | $32,048 | 69% | 86% | — |
| Fairfield Township School District (elementary district) | 489 | $24,939 | 10% | 21% | — |
| Medford Lakes Borough School District (elementary district) | 485 | $20,509 | 53% | 68% | — |
| Hopewell Township School District (elementary district) | 484 | $19,986 | 31% | 34% | — |
| Bedminster Township School District (elementary district) | 481 | $31,734 | 59% | 78% | — |
| Mendham Borough School District (elementary district) | 479 | $27,069 | 79% | 84% | — |
| Cranbury Township School District (elementary district) | 478 | $32,789 | 76% | 86% | — |
| Franklin Borough School District (elementary district) | 478 | $26,155 | 43% | 62% | — |
| Lawrence Township School District (elementary district) | 475 | $23,909 | 35% | 53% | — |
| Roseland Borough School District (elementary district) | 467 | $23,017 | 73% | 79% | — |
| Alexandria Township School District (elementary district) | 461 | $26,267 | 52% | 64% | — |
| Somerdale Borough School District (elementary district) | 455 | $23,965 | 39% | 51% | — |
| Shrewsbury Borough School District (elementary district) | 451 | $23,663 | 78% | 74% | — |
| Blairstown Township School District (elementary district) | 435 | $23,864 | 45% | 58% | — |
| Haworth Borough School District (elementary district) | 428 | $26,598 | 73% | 88% | — |
| Clinton Town-Glen Gardner School District (elementary district) | 427 | $26,166 | 59% | 71% | — |
| Mount Ephraim Borough School District (elementary district) | 427 | $22,365 | 47% | 52% | — |
| Greenwich Township School District (elementary district) | 421 | $28,767 | 45% | 62% | — |
| South Bound Brook Borough School District (elementary district) | 421 | $25,002 | 46% | 52% | — |
| Allamuchy Township School District (elementary district) | 420 | $25,940 | 49% | 47% | — |
| Union Township School District (elementary district) | 418 | $25,962 | 57% | 75% | — |
| Andover Regional School District (elementary district) | 416 | $33,084 | 55% | 63% | — |
| Brigantine City School District (elementary district) | 416 | $48,452 | 41% | 47% | — |
| Lakehurst Borough School District (elementary district) | 414 | $20,860 | ≈17% | ≈27% | — |
| Magnolia Borough School District (elementary district) | 410 | $23,012 | 31% | 48% | — |
| Englewood Cliffs Borough School District (elementary district) | 409 | $34,709 | 80% | 93% | — |
| Belmar Borough School District (elementary district) | 403 | $28,923 | 36% | 60% | — |
| Maurice River Township School District (elementary district) | 403 | $21,556 | 27% | 40% | — |
| Woodlynne Borough School District (elementary district) | 401 | $24,117 | 26% | 33% | — |
| Boonton Township School District (elementary district) | 399 | $27,667 | 71% | 81% | — |
| Merchantville Borough School District (elementary district) | 399 | $20,722 | 47% | 52% | — |
| Delaware Township School District (elementary district) | 392 | $27,742 | 50% | 59% | — |
| Washington Township School District (elementary district) | 392 | $27,362 | 61% | 63% | — |
| Green Township School District (elementary district) | 390 | $28,887 | 69% | 77% | — |
| Folsom Borough School District (elementary district) | 389 | $21,427 | 37% | 50% | — |
| Delanco Township School District (elementary district) | 384 | $20,432 | 33% | 32% | — |
| Bethlehem Township School District (elementary district) | 368 | $26,060 | 62% | 73% | — |
| Margate City School District (elementary district) | 364 | $38,478 | 76% | 86% | — |
| Commercial Township School District (elementary district) | 356 | $31,351 | 12% | 19% | — |
| East Amwell Township School District (elementary district) | 356 | $28,638 | 73% | 78% | — |
| Garwood Borough School District (elementary district) | 356 | $20,963 | 47% | 65% | — |
| Mine Hill Township School District (elementary district) | 351 | $21,729 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| Moonachie Borough School District (elementary district) | 351 | $24,000 | ≈52% | ≈72% | — |
| High Bridge Borough School District (elementary district) | 347 | $29,945 | 55% | 56% | — |
| Beverly City School District (elementary district) | 346 | $24,561 | ≈32% | ≈62% | — |
| Mount Arlington Borough School District (elementary district) | 345 | $28,957 | 54% | 77% | — |
| Westville Borough School District (elementary district) | 341 | $22,249 | 39% | 51% | — |
| Elk Township School District (elementary district) | 329 | $21,976 | ≈47% | ≈47% | — |
| Kingwood Township School District (elementary district) | 329 | $24,875 | 52% | 70% | — |
| Lawnside Borough School District (elementary district) | 325 | $26,545 | ≈22% | ≈37% | — |
| South Harrison Township School District (elementary district) | 325 | $19,855 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Spring Lake Heights Borough School District (elementary district) | 325 | $24,175 | 66% | 81% | — |
| Upper Pittsgrove Township School District (elementary district) | 322 | $27,242 | 63% | 64% | — |
| Hampton Township School District (elementary district) | 302 | $27,265 | ≈67% | ≈67% | — |
| Pohatcong Township School District (elementary district) | 302 | $26,401 | ≈42% | ≈62% | — |
| Tuckerton Borough School District (elementary district) | 302 | $25,775 | ≈47% | ≈42% | — |
| Riverton Borough School District (elementary district) | 301 | $21,113 | ≈62% | ≈77% | — |
| Harding Township School District (elementary district) | 299 | $37,719 | ≈77% | ≈87% | — |
| Oldmans Township School District (elementary district) | 294 | $19,738 | ≈67% | ≈62% | — |
| Stanhope Borough School District (elementary district) | 292 | $25,134 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Alloway Township School District (elementary district) | 289 | $22,194 | 48% | 52% | — |
| Riverdale Borough School District (elementary district) | 289 | $27,131 | 54% | 68% | — |
| Gibbsboro Borough School District (elementary district) | 287 | $23,199 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Brooklawn Borough School District (elementary district) | 285 | $23,891 | 29% | 43% | — |
| National Park Borough School District (elementary district) | 283 | $20,491 | ≈47% | ≈37% | — |
| Netcong Borough School District (elementary district) | 282 | $25,844 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Deerfield Township School District (elementary district) | 278 | $25,349 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Quinton Township School District (elementary district) | 276 | $24,482 | 45% | 55% | — |
| South Hackensack Township School District (elementary district) | 275 | $27,742 | ≈52% | ≈77% | — |
| Montague Township School District (elementary district) | 272 | $31,206 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Ogdensburg Borough School District (elementary district) | 266 | $23,271 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Stillwater Township School District (elementary district) | 265 | $29,426 | ≈62% | ≈77% | — |
| Franklin Township School District (elementary district) | 260 | $28,285 | 62% | 62% | — |
| Oaklyn Borough School District (elementary district) | 258 | $27,384 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Essex Fells Borough School District (elementary district) | 256 | $27,422 | ≈82% | ≈87% | — |
| White Township School District (elementary district) | 256 | $30,500 | ≈47% | ≈62% | — |
| Woodbury Heights Borough School District (elementary district) | 253 | $19,613 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Springfield Township School District (elementary district) | 252 | $20,560 | ≈72% | ≈67% | — |
| Monmouth Beach Borough School District (elementary district) | 250 | $27,668 | ≈77% | ≈87% | — |
| Oxford Township School District (elementary district) | 249 | $25,141 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Hamburg Borough School District (elementary district) | 248 | $30,605 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Neptune City School District (elementary district) | 248 | $25,319 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Wildwood Crest Borough School District (elementary district) | 245 | $38,873 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Woodbine Borough School District (elementary district) | 233 | $25,901 | ≈27% | ≈42% | — |
| East Newark Borough School District (elementary district) | 220 | $25,909 | ≈32% | ≈57% | — |
| Seaside Heights Borough School District (elementary district) | 213 | $37,559 | ≈22% | ≈22% | — |
| Bradley Beach Borough School District (elementary district) | 208 | $36,274 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| North Wildwood City School District (elementary district) | 207 | $48,473 | ≈57% | ≈47% | — |
| Lafayette Township School District (elementary district) | 206 | $25,631 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| Harmony Township School District (elementary district) | 200 | $32,190 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Long Beach Island School District (elementary district) | 200 | $40,175 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Alpha Borough School District (elementary district) | 199 | $27,156 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| Franklin Township School District (elementary district) | 197 | $29,721 | ≈52% | ≈62% | — |
| Fredon Township School District (elementary district) | 188 | $26,989 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| New Hanover Township School District (elementary district) | 186 | $27,968 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Estell Manor City School District (elementary district) | 181 | $25,099 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Laurel Springs Borough School District (elementary district) | 177 | $20,881 | ≈57% | ≈72% | — |
| Mannington Township School District (elementary district) | 176 | $41,227 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Wenonah Borough School District (elementary district) | 172 | $22,419 | ≈67% | ≈62% | — |
| Cape May City School District (elementary district) | 169 | $28,840 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Downe Township School District (elementary district) | 166 | $27,175 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Knowlton Township School District (elementary district) | 164 | $31,140 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Weymouth Township School District (elementary district) | 164 | $24,165 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Spring Lake Borough School District (elementary district) | 162 | $37,944 | ≈77% | ≈82% | — |
| Alpine Borough School District (elementary district) | 159 | $39,182 | ≈82% | ≈92% | — |
| Deal Borough School District (elementary district) | 159 | $30,830 | ≈27% | ≈57% | — |
| Farmingdale Borough School District (elementary district) | 159 | $25,843 | ≈67% | ≈77% | — |
| Winfield Township School District (elementary district) | 145 | $30,890 | ≈22% | ≈47% | — |
| Lower Alloways Creek Township School District (elementary district) | 143 | $30,245 | ≈57% | ≈47% | — |
| Eagleswood Township School District (elementary district) | 141 | $27,723 | ≈47% | ≈52% | — |
| Lavallette Borough School District (elementary district) | 141 | $30,943 | ≈67% | ≈82% | — |
| Bay Head Borough School District (elementary district) | 130 | $29,469 | ≈67% | ≈77% | — |
| Sea Girt Borough School District (elementary district) | 130 | $39,531 | ≈82% | ≈92% | — |
| Frelinghuysen Township School District (elementary district) | 129 | $23,364 | ≈62% | ≈67% | — |
| Sandyston-Walpack Township School District (elementary district) | 129 | $24,093 | ≈57% | ≈82% | — |
| Avon-by-the-Sea Borough School District (elementary district) | 128 | $31,008 | ≈52% | ≈87% | — |
| Hope Township School District (elementary district) | 128 | $33,531 | ≈57% | ≈67% | — |
| Saddle River Borough School District (elementary district) | 126 | $45,571 | ≈82% | ≈87% | — |
| Ocean Gate Borough School District (elementary district) | 125 | $31,560 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Island Heights Borough School District (elementary district) | 123 | $26,415 | ≈67% | ≈87% | — |
| Elsinboro Township School District (elementary district) | 121 | $25,033 | ≈52% | ≈57% | — |
| Port Republic City School District (elementary district) | 112 | $24,571 | ≈62% | ≈77% | — |
| Frenchtown Borough School District (elementary district) | 109 | $30,330 | ≈62% | ≈67% | — |
| Woodland Township School District (elementary district) | 105 | $32,600 | ≈27% | ≈37% | — |
| Bloomsbury Borough School District (elementary district) | 103 | $30,117 | ≈65% | ≈55% | — |
| Hampton Borough School District (elementary district) | 99 | $32,545 | ≈25% | ≈35% | — |
| Lebanon Borough School District (elementary district) | 99 | $31,687 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Stone Harbor Borough School District (elementary district) | 93 | $33,430 | ≈90% | ≈90% | — |
| West Cape May Borough School District (elementary district) | 88 | $24,830 | ≈55% | ≈65% | — |
| Roosevelt Borough School District (elementary district) | 84 | $27,988 | ≈75% | ≈85% | — |
| Califon Borough School District (elementary district) | 83 | $36,012 | ≈75% | ≈65% | — |
| Beach Haven Borough School District (elementary district) | 76 | $32,316 | ≈50% | ≈50% | — |
| Avalon Borough School District (elementary district) | 75 | $69,467 | ≈42% | ≈77% | — |
| Greenwich Township School District (elementary district) | 74 | $25,662 | ≈45% | ≈75% | — |
| Milford Borough School District (elementary district) | 58 | $34,362 | ≈45% | ≈55% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About New Jersey School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.