What Iowa School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Iowa school district spends $12,439 per student per year, $2,104 below the national median of $14,543, across all 327 districts the state reports. The 325 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 510,052 students account for $6.4 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Iowa at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $12,439 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 325 of 327 |
| Students listed | 510,052 |
| Median district, math | ≈72% |
| Median district, reading | ≈70% |
Every Iowa District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 2 further Iowa districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Independent Community School District | 31,323 | $14,308 | 49% | 47% | 83% |
| Cedar Rapids Community School District | 15,728 | $13,962 | 62% | 65% | 82% |
| Sioux City Community School District | 15,121 | $11,941 | 61% | 59% | 85% |
| Iowa City Community School District | 14,820 | $13,920 | 71% | 68% | 90% |
| Davenport Community School District | 14,417 | $13,411 | 54% | 53% | 81% |
| Ankeny Community School District | 12,621 | $11,716 | 85% | 82% | 96% |
| Waukee Community School District | 12,431 | $11,578 | 86% | 84% | ≈100% |
| Waterloo Community School District | 10,700 | $13,803 | 54% | 53% | 83% |
| Dubuque Community School District | 10,535 | $13,854 | 70% | 66% | 88% |
| West Des Moines Community School District | 9,285 | $12,960 | 75% | 71% | 93% |
| Council Bluffs Community School District | 8,792 | $14,703 | 61% | 56% | 87% |
| Linn-Mar Community School District | 7,797 | $12,349 | 82% | 81% | 96% |
| Johnston Community School District | 7,428 | $11,756 | 84% | 81% | 97% |
| Southeast Polk Community School District | 7,350 | $11,914 | 81% | 76% | 95% |
| Cedar Falls Community School District | 5,920 | $11,378 | 82% | 81% | 96% |
| College Community School District | 5,719 | $12,611 | 64% | 68% | 93% |
| Pleasant Valley Community School District | 5,549 | $10,458 | 91% | 87% | 97% |
| Marshalltown Community School District | 5,115 | $12,166 | 58% | 52% | 86% |
| Ottumwa Community School District | 4,861 | $12,042 | 59% | 53% | 87% |
| Ames Community School District | 4,831 | $12,626 | 75% | 73% | 96% |
| Bettendorf Community School District | 4,770 | $11,301 | 80% | 77% | 95% |
| Muscatine Community School District | 4,732 | $12,079 | 62% | 57% | 82% |
| Urbandale Community School District | 4,241 | $12,327 | 77% | 75% | 98% |
| Fort Dodge Community School District | 3,763 | $12,309 | 47% | 55% | 82% |
| Western Dubuque County Community School District | 3,725 | $11,657 | 83% | 78% | ≈100% |
| Dallas Center-Grimes Community School District | 3,660 | $10,874 | 85% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Indianola Community School District | 3,644 | $11,417 | 77% | 72% | 97% |
| Mason City Community School District | 3,587 | $15,108 | 51% | 65% | 93% |
| Norwalk Community School District | 3,552 | $10,513 | 82% | 78% | ≈100% |
| Clinton Community School District | 3,475 | $12,866 | 65% | 64% | 86% |
| Burlington Community School District | 3,443 | $13,983 | 46% | 55% | 78% |
| North Scott Community School District | 3,376 | $10,919 | 83% | 81% | 97% |
| Lewis Central Community School District | 3,014 | $11,807 | 71% | 72% | 96% |
| Clear Creek-Amana Community School District | 2,975 | $12,481 | 79% | 76% | ≈92% |
| Storm Lake Community School District | 2,869 | $12,490 | 56% | 53% | ≈52% |
| Newton Community School District | 2,865 | $12,608 | 72% | 71% | 90% |
| Bondurant-Farrar Community School District | 2,627 | $10,267 | 74% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Pella Community School District | 2,463 | $11,689 | 86% | 85% | ≈98% |
| Waverly-Shell Rock Community School District | 2,355 | $12,251 | 82% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Spencer Community School District | 2,329 | $11,742 | 80% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Carlisle Community School District | 2,328 | $10,562 | 74% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Denison Community School District | 2,310 | $12,439 | 68% | 61% | ≈92% |
| Le Mars Community School District | 2,288 | $11,324 | 78% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Marion Independent School District | 2,169 | $12,964 | 74% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Adel-De Soto-Minburn Community School District | 2,149 | $10,790 | 77% | 75% | ≈98% |
| Oskaloosa Community School District | 2,135 | $12,439 | 66% | 67% | ≈98% |
| North Polk Community School District | 2,084 | $11,296 | 89% | 87% | ≈98% |
| Glenwood Community School District | 2,056 | $11,779 | 79% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Boone Community School District | 1,966 | $12,433 | 63% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Ballard Community School District | 1,928 | $11,121 | 81% | 86% | ≈98% |
| Webster City Community School District | 1,887 | $12,157 | 67% | 58% | ≈98% |
| Mount Pleasant Community School District | 1,867 | $12,800 | 68% | 66% | ≈92% |
| Carroll Community School District | 1,844 | $12,413 | 78% | 70% | ≈98% |
| Keokuk Community School District | 1,819 | $12,885 | 57% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Perry Community School District | 1,808 | $13,640 | 59% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Fort Madison Community School District | 1,798 | $13,473 | 62% | 60% | ≈87% |
| Winterset Community School District | 1,767 | $11,217 | 78% | 70% | ≈98% |
| Sergeant Bluff-Luton Community School District | 1,713 | $12,065 | 74% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Knoxville Community School District | 1,700 | $12,576 | 68% | 63% | ≈98% |
| Sioux Center Community School District | 1,689 | $11,579 | 71% | 69% | ≈82% |
| Washington Community School District | 1,674 | $13,632 | 51% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Decorah Community School District | 1,655 | $13,274 | 84% | 84% | ≈98% |
| Gilbert Community School District | 1,642 | $10,998 | 93% | 90% | ≈98% |
| Benton Community School District | 1,633 | $10,929 | 72% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Central DeWitt Community School District | 1,622 | $12,117 | 76% | 74% | ≈98% |
| Charles City Community School District | 1,603 | $13,913 | 55% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Grinnell-Newburg Community School District | 1,597 | $13,305 | 79% | 76% | ≈87% |
| Algona Community School District | 1,579 | $12,427 | 73% | 77% | ≈92% |
| Fairfield Community School District | 1,575 | $13,725 | 70% | 66% | ≈92% |
| MOC-Floyd Valley Community School District | 1,575 | $11,325 | 83% | 88% | ≈92% |
| Vinton-Shellsburg Community School District | 1,573 | $12,725 | 85% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Atlantic Community School District | 1,555 | $11,731 | 68% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Nevada Community School District | 1,535 | $12,613 | 72% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Humboldt Community School District | 1,526 | $11,358 | 80% | 79% | ≈92% |
| Center Point-Urbana Community School District | 1,523 | $11,248 | 82% | 84% | ≈98% |
| Harlan Community School District | 1,511 | $11,794 | 79% | 80% | ≈98% |
| Solon Community School District | 1,511 | $10,585 | 84% | 87% | ≈98% |
| Independence Community School District | 1,496 | $11,829 | 76% | 70% | ≈98% |
| South Tama County Community School District | 1,488 | $13,087 | 58% | 57% | ≈92% |
| Clear Lake Community School District | 1,454 | $11,877 | 69% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Mid-Prairie Community School District | 1,453 | $13,284 | 71% | 70% | ≈87% |
| Creston Community School District | 1,449 | $12,291 | 63% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Mount Vernon Community School District | 1,414 | $11,880 | 82% | 81% | ≈98% |
| West Delaware County Community School District | 1,392 | $12,945 | 75% | 76% | ≈98% |
| Maquoketa Community School District | 1,366 | $13,517 | 61% | 62% | ≈98% |
| Centerville Community School District | 1,361 | $12,191 | 65% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Saydel Community School District | 1,356 | $14,530 | 59% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Oelwein Community School District | 1,345 | $13,185 | 52% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Clarke Community School District | 1,331 | $12,354 | 55% | 57% | ≈87% |
| West Liberty Community School District | 1,305 | $11,339 | 58% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Davis County Community School District | 1,293 | $12,875 | 67% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Clayton Ridge Community School District | 1,282 | $9,894 | 67% | 69% | ≈82% |
| Iowa Falls Community School District | 1,275 | $11,803 | 71% | 76% | ≈92% |
| Chariton Community School District | 1,272 | $12,346 | 68% | 71% | ≈98% |
| Hampton-Dumont Community School District | 1,272 | $13,763 | 67% | 59% | ≈98% |
| Spirit Lake Community School District | 1,269 | $11,634 | 82% | 78% | ≈98% |
| Estherville Lincoln Central Community School District | 1,266 | $12,935 | 58% | 62% | ≈92% |
| CAM Community School District | 1,258 | $9,304 | 61% | 70% | ≈77% |
| Greene County Community School District | 1,253 | $13,347 | 64% | 65% | ≈87% |
| Williamsburg Community School District | 1,243 | $12,066 | 84% | 81% | ≈98% |
| Central Lee Community School District | 1,228 | $10,698 | 71% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Anamosa Community School District | 1,218 | $11,745 | 67% | 62% | ≈87% |
| Sheldon Community School District | 1,207 | $11,261 | 78% | 78% | ≈92% |
| Okoboji Community School District | 1,199 | $12,037 | 70% | 74% | ≈92% |
| Cherokee Community School District | 1,189 | $10,834 | 70% | 65% | ≈92% |
| Woodward-Granger Community School District | 1,170 | $13,256 | 87% | 83% | ≈95% |
| Albia Community School District | 1,153 | $11,786 | 77% | 77% | ≈87% |
| Forest City Community School District | 1,146 | $12,100 | 77% | 77% | ≈87% |
| PCM Community School District | 1,114 | $11,882 | 71% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Roland-Story Community School District | 1,106 | $11,505 | 79% | 85% | ≈98% |
| Allamakee Community School District | 1,103 | $12,907 | 75% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Red Oak Community School District | 1,093 | $11,780 | 64% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Jesup Community School District | 1,087 | $10,616 | 70% | 67% | ≈95% |
| Shenandoah Community School District | 1,084 | $13,172 | 74% | 74% | ≈98% |
| North Fayette Valley Community School District | 1,073 | $13,092 | 74% | 74% | ≈87% |
| Howard-Winneshiek Community School District | 1,070 | $13,437 | 73% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Cardinal Community School District | 1,069 | $11,378 | 56% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Clarinda Community School District | 1,066 | $11,079 | 59% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Van Meter Community School District | 1,045 | $9,282 | 87% | 87% | ≈98% |
| Union Community School District | 1,040 | $12,522 | 80% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Monticello Community School District | 1,039 | $13,055 | 71% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Eagle Grove Community School District | 1,037 | $11,765 | 55% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Community School District | 1,032 | $13,460 | 73% | 67% | ≈92% |
| New Hampton Community School District | 1,026 | $12,598 | 80% | 70% | ≈98% |
| West Marshall Community School District | 993 | $10,292 | 74% | 73% | ≈98% |
| Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Community School District | 986 | $12,973 | 66% | 59% | ≈92% |
| Osage Community School District | 985 | $11,864 | 69% | 67% | ≈98% |
| Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community School District | 974 | $11,544 | 74% | 77% | ≈98% |
| Rock Valley Community School District | 974 | $11,468 | 78% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Community School District | 969 | $12,064 | 76% | 69% | ≈98% |
| West Lyon Community School District | 966 | $11,202 | 83% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Denver Community School District | 965 | $10,638 | 91% | 87% | ≈95% |
| Camanche Community School District | 962 | $12,598 | 69% | 67% | ≈92% |
| Tipton Community School District | 960 | $11,524 | 69% | 67% | ≈87% |
| Wilton Community School District | 957 | $11,281 | 71% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Dike-New Hartford Community School District | 944 | $12,386 | 78% | 82% | ≈98% |
| Mediapolis Community School District | 939 | $10,901 | 76% | 78% | ≈92% |
| West Burlington Independent School District | 925 | $10,413 | 73% | 75% | ≈92% |
| South Central Calhoun Community School District | 892 | $13,490 | 73% | 77% | ≈98% |
| MFL MarMac Community School District | 886 | $11,823 | 64% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Northeast Community School District | 879 | $12,330 | 76% | 79% | ≈98% |
| Aplington-Parkersburg Community School District | 867 | $11,443 | 72% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Interstate 35 Community School District | 860 | $12,158 | 68% | 67% | ≈98% |
| West Central Valley Community School District | 859 | $11,733 | 73% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Van Buren County Community School District | 852 | $13,838 | 62% | 61% | ≈98% |
| West Branch Community School District | 851 | $11,971 | 72% | 69% | ≈87% |
| Underwood Community School District | 850 | $11,339 | 83% | 83% | ≈98% |
| Alta-Aurelia Community School District | 836 | $12,205 | 69% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Hinton Community School District | 832 | $10,894 | 78% | 76% | ≈98% |
| Sumner-Fredericksburg Community School District | 830 | $12,219 | 70% | 68% | ≈98% |
| Louisa-Muscatine Community School District | 828 | $11,802 | 69% | 72% | ≈92% |
| Central Springs Community School District | 821 | $12,300 | 72% | 61% | ≈95% |
| East Sac County Community School District | 814 | $12,627 | 70% | 65% | ≈98% |
| West Sioux Community School District | 806 | $13,532 | 58% | 48% | ≈95% |
| Treynor Community School District | 804 | $10,777 | 86% | 90% | ≈95% |
| Hudson Community School District | 802 | $11,369 | 81% | 77% | ≈95% |
| Central Lyon Community School District | 794 | $12,099 | 80% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Emmetsburg Community School District | 793 | $11,661 | 62% | 64% | ≈85% |
| Missouri Valley Community School District | 790 | $13,087 | 61% | 66% | ≈98% |
| Manson Northwest Webster Community School District | 784 | $11,756 | 74% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Bellevue Community School District | 782 | $10,712 | 77% | 72% | ≈95% |
| East Marshall Community School District | 772 | $11,264 | 72% | 73% | ≈95% |
| Pleasantville Community School District | 769 | $11,432 | 73% | 80% | ≈95% |
| West Fork Community School District | 759 | $12,004 | 62% | 73% | ≈95% |
| AHSTW Community School District | 754 | $12,442 | 81% | 73% | ≈95% |
| Grundy Center Community School District | 753 | $12,085 | 82% | 85% | ≈95% |
| Wapsie Valley Community School District | 743 | $12,349 | 79% | 77% | ≈95% |
| Ogden Community School District | 739 | $10,912 | 83% | 84% | ≈95% |
| Colfax-Mingo Community School District | 738 | $13,084 | 61% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Pocahontas Area Community School District | 737 | $13,615 | 75% | 73% | ≈87% |
| Sibley-Ocheyedan Community School District | 730 | $13,096 | 69% | 73% | ≈95% |
| Belmond-Klemme Community School District | 728 | $13,389 | 62% | 60% | ≈95% |
| IKM-Manning Community School District | 724 | $12,880 | 76% | 78% | ≈95% |
| Panorama Community School District | 723 | $12,568 | 71% | 61% | ≈95% |
| Tri-Center Community School District | 719 | $11,402 | 62% | 72% | ≈95% |
| Central Decatur Community School District | 718 | $13,169 | 67% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Alburnett Community School District | 714 | $11,536 | 79% | 69% | ≈95% |
| Lisbon Community School District | 711 | $11,511 | 73% | 76% | ≈95% |
| Maquoketa Valley Community School District | 708 | $12,398 | 87% | 91% | ≈95% |
| Lawton-Bronson Community School District | 706 | $11,140 | 82% | 85% | ≈95% |
| Logan-Magnolia Community School District | 703 | $10,115 | 82% | 81% | ≈95% |
| South Hamilton Community School District | 699 | $11,897 | 79% | 82% | ≈95% |
| Danville Community School District | 694 | $11,614 | 80% | 69% | ≈95% |
| AGWSR Community School District | 690 | $12,671 | 69% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Postville Community School District | 686 | $14,450 | 45% | 45% | ≈95% |
| Lake Mills Community School District | 685 | $12,137 | 73% | 74% | ≈95% |
| Columbus Community School District | 680 | $13,306 | 56% | 55% | ≈85% |
| Madrid Community School District | 676 | $12,493 | 67% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Boyden-Hull Community School District | 674 | $11,899 | 78% | 78% | ≈95% |
| Durant Community School District | 674 | $11,592 | 61% | 64% | ≈85% |
| Pekin Community School District | 667 | $14,354 | 74% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Maple Valley-Anthon Oto Community School District | 664 | $14,060 | 60% | 65% | ≈85% |
| Riverside Community School District | 663 | $13,255 | 73% | 73% | ≈95% |
| Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Community School District | 660 | $13,570 | 71% | 69% | ≈95% |
| Earlham Community School District | 638 | $11,053 | 82% | 69% | ≈95% |
| Mount Ayr Community School District | 638 | $13,002 | 84% | 82% | ≈95% |
| Wayne Community School District | 634 | $11,912 | 76% | 70% | ≈95% |
| North Cedar Community School District | 632 | $14,715 | 66% | 70% | ≈92% |
| Sioux Central Community School District | 630 | $13,197 | 72% | 76% | ≈95% |
| West Monona Community School District | 630 | $12,752 | 58% | 66% | ≈95% |
| North Mahaska Community School District | 623 | $11,347 | 74% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Akron-Westfield Community School District | 613 | $13,039 | 83% | 81% | ≈95% |
| Nodaway Valley Community School District | 611 | $12,777 | 72% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Westwood Community School District | 607 | $12,745 | 70% | 72% | ≈95% |
| West Hancock Community School District | 605 | $11,698 | 81% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Nashua-Plainfield Community School District | 592 | $12,564 | 78% | 75% | ≈95% |
| Starmont Community School District | 592 | $13,262 | 70% | 66% | ≈95% |
| North Butler Community School District | 589 | $13,270 | 74% | 67% | ≈95% |
| East Buchanan Community School District | 588 | $12,503 | 61% | 60% | ≈95% |
| New London Community School District | 587 | $11,545 | 61% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Woodbury Central Community School District | 587 | $12,751 | 73% | 79% | ≈95% |
| St. Ansgar Community School District | 586 | $12,691 | 84% | 80% | ≈95% |
| Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom Community School District | 581 | $12,546 | 76% | 72% | ≈95% |
| Northwood-Kensett Community School District | 580 | $12,122 | 64% | 71% | ≈95% |
| Sigourney Community School District | 575 | $12,195 | 83% | 77% | ≈85% |
| Martensdale-St. Marys Community School District | 562 | $12,151 | 79% | 73% | ≈95% |
| Lynnville-Sully Community School District | 559 | $11,370 | 85% | 82% | ≈95% |
| Highland Community School District | 557 | $12,824 | 65% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Iowa Valley Community School District | 557 | $11,232 | 82% | 79% | ≈95% |
| Newell-Fonda Community School District | 557 | $12,977 | 70% | 66% | ≈90% |
| South O'Brien Community School District | 550 | $14,327 | 70% | 73% | ≈85% |
| Audubon Community School District | 547 | $12,729 | 69% | 73% | ≈90% |
| South Winneshiek Community School District | 541 | $13,205 | 81% | 72% | ≈95% |
| North Linn Community School District | 536 | $11,838 | 77% | 78% | ≈85% |
| Edgewood-Colesburg Community School District | 532 | $12,301 | 73% | 57% | ≈95% |
| Woodbine Community School District | 532 | $13,404 | 79% | 76% | ≈90% |
| Wapello Community School District | 531 | $14,143 | 50% | 58% | ≈95% |
| BCLUW Community School District | 527 | $14,361 | 70% | 72% | ≈95% |
| Southeast Valley Community School District (elementary district) | 520 | $11,602 | 69% | 70% | — |
| Eldora-New Providence Community School District | 518 | $15,764 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈92% |
| Sidney Community School District | 515 | $13,060 | 75% | 69% | ≈95% |
| Midland Community School District | 512 | $15,141 | 65% | 71% | ≈95% |
| WACO Community School District | 512 | $12,951 | 64% | 64% | ≈90% |
| Bedford Community School District | 510 | $13,178 | 81% | 82% | ≈90% |
| East Union Community School District | 507 | $15,915 | 69% | 69% | ≈85% |
| Lenox Community School District | 507 | $12,247 | 77% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Montezuma Community School District | 501 | $11,315 | 79% | 76% | ≈95% |
| Gladbrook-Reinbeck Community School District | 497 | $12,809 | 79% | 65% | ≈95% |
| GMG Community School District | 493 | $11,495 | 68% | 76% | ≈95% |
| Galva-Holstein Community School District | 492 | $12,098 | ≈82% | ≈72% | ≈95% |
| Fremont-Mills Community School District | 491 | $11,448 | 78% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Belle Plaine Community School District | 488 | $13,117 | 73% | 74% | ≈85% |
| North Tama County Community School District | 488 | $12,889 | 70% | 64% | ≈95% |
| Easton Valley Community School District | 486 | $13,331 | 64% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Southeast Warren Community School District | 486 | $13,992 | 66% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Baxter Community School District | 477 | $11,568 | 74% | 80% | ≈95% |
| English Valleys Community School District | 475 | $12,568 | 66% | 67% | ≈95% |
| North Iowa Community School District | 475 | $13,297 | 56% | 65% | ≈95% |
| Central City Community School District | 469 | $11,582 | 63% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Janesville Consolidated School District | 467 | $10,471 | ≈77% | ≈82% | ≈90% |
| Guthrie Center Community School District | 465 | $13,684 | 81% | 78% | ≈95% |
| Kingsley-Pierson Community School District | 458 | $12,718 | 75% | 72% | ≈95% |
| Lone Tree Community School District | 458 | $11,118 | 59% | 60% | ≈95% |
| Central Community School District | 451 | $12,153 | 60% | 63% | ≈90% |
| Calamus-Wheatland Community School District | 450 | $13,011 | 77% | 70% | ≈95% |
| Griswold Community School District | 441 | $12,782 | 73% | 81% | ≈95% |
| Springville Community School District | 436 | $11,445 | ≈72% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Corning Community School District | 431 | $15,608 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| East Mills Community School District | 431 | $14,833 | 74% | 76% | ≈95% |
| Coon Rapids-Bayard Community School District | 429 | $12,578 | 78% | 76% | ≈90% |
| George-Little Rock Community School District | 429 | $11,865 | 60% | 66% | ≈95% |
| Boyer Valley Community School District | 424 | $12,736 | 72% | 72% | ≈90% |
| Dunkerton Community School District | 422 | $12,382 | 67% | 63% | ≈95% |
| Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rock Community School District | 419 | $12,874 | ≈77% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Collins-Maxwell Community School District | 416 | $13,228 | 60% | 65% | ≈90% |
| Winfield-Mount Union Community School District | 416 | $11,180 | 64% | 64% | ≈90% |
| Colo-NESCO Community School District | 403 | $13,213 | ≈82% | ≈72% | ≈95% |
| Riceville Community School District | 398 | $13,450 | ≈67% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton Community School District | 384 | $13,198 | 64% | 69% | ≈90% |
| Moravia Community School District | 378 | $12,167 | 60% | 59% | ≈90% |
| Tripoli Community School District | 377 | $14,687 | 62% | 60% | ≈90% |
| United Community School District (elementary district) | 376 | $10,423 | ≈72% | ≈52% | — |
| Hubbard-Radcliffe Community School District (elementary district) | 375 | $13,192 | 72% | 67% | — |
| Turkey Valley Community School District | 373 | $14,338 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| West Bend-Mallard Community School District | 373 | $11,249 | ≈72% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| Schaller-Crestland Community School District (elementary district) | 369 | $12,073 | 70% | 67% | — |
| Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Community School District | 368 | $14,641 | ≈77% | ≈77% | ≈95% |
| Glidden-Ralston Community School District | 367 | $12,161 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| River Valley Community School District | 358 | $14,570 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈95% |
| Lamoni Community School District | 351 | $12,353 | ≈67% | ≈62% | — |
| Graettinger-Terril Community School District | 350 | $14,874 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Eastern Allamakee Community School District | 349 | $14,074 | ≈87% | ≈82% | ≈90% |
| Harris-Lake Park Community School District | 346 | $11,026 | ≈82% | ≈82% | ≈90% |
| Melcher-Dallas Community School District | 340 | $12,568 | ≈47% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Twin Cedars Community School District | 335 | $12,143 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈95% |
| Remsen-Union Community School District (elementary district) | 330 | $12,867 | 64% | 65% | — |
| Keota Community School District | 324 | $12,157 | ≈67% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| North Union Community School District | 318 | $14,475 | ≈62% | ≈77% | ≈95% |
| West Central Community School District | 317 | $12,237 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| West Harrison Community School District | 315 | $15,635 | ≈57% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| H-L-V Community School District | 313 | $14,709 | ≈67% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| Clarksville Community School District | 302 | $12,464 | ≈72% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Murray Community School District | 292 | $11,716 | ≈77% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| North Kossuth Community School District (elementary district) | 283 | $14,442 | 68% | 58% | — |
| Villisca Community School District (elementary district) | 283 | $14,481 | 63% | 53% | — |
| Stanton Community School District | 281 | $11,302 | ≈87% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| Adair-Casey Community School District (elementary district) | 264 | $12,371 | ≈87% | ≈77% | — |
| Seymour Community School District | 251 | $14,618 | ≈57% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Ar-We-Va Community School District | 242 | $11,393 | ≈72% | ≈67% | — |
| Tri-County Community School District | 213 | $13,695 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Mormon Trail Community School District | 209 | $17,526 | ≈57% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Paton-Churdan Community School District | 202 | $12,950 | ≈82% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Essex Community School District | 198 | $14,535 | ≈72% | ≈72% | — |
| Charter Oak-Ute Community School District (elementary district) | 192 | $14,974 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Whiting Community School District | 186 | $14,656 | ≈67% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Alden Community School District (elementary district) | 179 | $14,078 | ≈67% | ≈72% | — |
| Moulton-Udell Community School District | 165 | $15,133 | ≈57% | ≈52% | — |
| Ruthven-Ayrshire Community School District | 165 | $15,230 | ≈52% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Andrew Community School District (elementary district) | 162 | $17,605 | ≈77% | ≈77% | — |
| CAL Community School District (elementary district) | 158 | $15,196 | ≈65% | ≈75% | — |
| Delwood Community School District (elementary district) | 154 | $15,357 | ≈87% | ≈77% | — |
| Hamburg Community School District (elementary district) | 153 | $16,752 | ≈72% | ≈72% | — |
| Orient-Macksburg Community School District | 149 | $16,121 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Schleswig Community School District (elementary district) | 149 | $17,839 | ≈77% | ≈67% | — |
| Gilmore City-Bradgate Community School District (elementary district) | 135 | $14,267 | ≈55% | ≈55% | — |
| South Page Community School District | 135 | $16,393 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Diagonal Community School District | 130 | $15,200 | ≈77% | ≈82% | — |
| Laurens-Marathon Community School District (elementary district) | 129 | $19,186 | ≈57% | ≈57% | — |
| Morning Sun Community School District (elementary district) | 122 | $14,344 | ≈85% | ≈65% | — |
| Albert City-Truesdale Community School District (elementary district) | 103 | $18,786 | ≈65% | ≈85% | — |
| Olin Consolidated School District (elementary district) | 81 | $20,432 | ≈65% | ≈45% | — |
| Bennett Community School District (elementary district) | 79 | $17,937 | ≈65% | ≈55% | — |
| Clay Central-Everly Community School District | 73 | $25,301 | ≈67% | ≈72% | ≈90% |
| Stratford Community School District (elementary district) | 66 | $22,864 | ≈65% | ≈65% | — |
| Twin Rivers Community School District (elementary district) | 52 | $27,654 | ≈70% | ≈50% | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Iowa School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.