What Idaho School Districts Spend Per Student
The median Idaho school district spends $10,371 per student per year, $4,172 below the national median of $14,543, across all 171 districts the state reports. The 113 of them a ZIP code can reach are listed below, and their 286,535 students account for $2.8 billion of current spending in fiscal year 2022.
Idaho at a Glance
| Median district, per student | $10,371 |
|---|---|
| National median district | $14,543 |
| Districts listed | 113 of 171 |
| Students listed | 286,535 |
| Median district, math | ≈40% |
| Median district, reading | ≈52% |
Every Idaho District, by Enrollment
Spending is current spending divided by fall membership for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates are school year 2018-19, the last year before the pandemic interrupted state testing, so the money and the results are not from the same year. A figure marked ≈ is one the federal file published as a range rather than a value, so small groups of children stay unidentifiable; it is the middle of that range and within ten points of the real one. A dash means the federal files publish no value under that district's ID. 58 further Idaho districts are missing because the federal boundary file places them in no ZIP code, which is normal for charter and virtual districts with no attendance area.
| District | Students | Per student | Math | Reading | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meridian Joint School District 2 | 39,332 | $8,438 | 59% | 68% | 86% |
| Boise City Independent School District 1 | 23,270 | $12,278 | 47% | 57% | 80% |
| Nampa School District 131 | 13,642 | $10,958 | 36% | 50% | 82% |
| Bonneville Joint School District 93 | 13,485 | $8,318 | 43% | 56% | 82% |
| Pocatello School District 25 | 11,996 | $8,862 | 51% | 59% | 93% |
| Idaho Falls School District 91 | 10,188 | $8,895 | 38% | 49% | 73% |
| Coeur d'Alene School District 271 | 10,172 | $10,322 | 50% | 62% | 91% |
| Vallivue School District 139 | 9,653 | $8,968 | 43% | 57% | 87% |
| Twin Falls School District 411 | 9,399 | $8,807 | 42% | 51% | 77% |
| Oneida County School District 351 | 6,898 | $5,040 | 35% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Jefferson County Joint School District 251 | 6,573 | $7,665 | 50% | 52% | 83% |
| Post Falls School District 273 | 6,154 | $8,747 | 48% | 56% | 88% |
| Madison School District 321 | 5,765 | $8,120 | 42% | 50% | 93% |
| Kuna Joint School District 3 | 5,740 | $8,637 | 35% | 44% | 87% |
| Caldwell School District 132 | 5,627 | $10,769 | 28% | 35% | 68% |
| Cassia County Joint School District 151 | 5,532 | $9,220 | 37% | 43% | 84% |
| Lewiston Independent School District 340 | 4,734 | $11,104 | 44% | 54% | 80% |
| Lakeland Joint School District 272 | 4,648 | $10,175 | 47% | 59% | 92% |
| Minidoka County Joint School District 331 | 4,464 | $8,535 | 32% | 43% | 74% |
| Jerome Joint School District 261 | 4,152 | $8,499 | 25% | 38% | 73% |
| Middleton School District 134 | 4,138 | $7,244 | 49% | 58% | 88% |
| Blackfoot School District 55 | 3,952 | $9,635 | 38% | 44% | 85% |
| Lake Pend Oreille School District 84 | 3,749 | $11,174 | 46% | 59% | 91% |
| Mountain Home School District 193 | 3,715 | $8,804 | 33% | 43% | 82% |
| Blaine County School District 61 | 3,247 | $17,941 | 46% | 60% | 85% |
| Snake River School District 52 | 2,822 | $7,037 | 39% | 55% | ≈92% |
| Emmett Independent School District 221 | 2,589 | $9,687 | 35% | 45% | ≈82% |
| Preston Joint School District 201 | 2,456 | $8,397 | 41% | 51% | 87% |
| Shelley Joint School District 60 | 2,440 | $8,004 | 42% | 52% | ≈98% |
| Moscow School District 281 | 2,349 | $13,116 | 56% | 68% | 83% |
| Fremont County Joint School District 215 | 2,215 | $9,857 | 36% | 46% | ≈98% |
| Kimberly School District 414 | 2,072 | $8,127 | 39% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Teton County School District 401 | 1,853 | $10,371 | 31% | 48% | ≈92% |
| Fruitland School District 373 | 1,629 | $7,747 | 41% | 56% | ≈92% |
| Sugar-Salem Joint School District 322 | 1,609 | $8,040 | 56% | 57% | ≈98% |
| Filer School District 413 | 1,605 | $8,550 | 39% | 49% | ≈87% |
| American Falls Joint School District 381 | 1,589 | $11,505 | 27% | 41% | ≈87% |
| Weiser School District 431 | 1,492 | $8,408 | 37% | 46% | ≈87% |
| Bear Lake County School District 33 | 1,441 | $8,289 | 45% | 50% | ≈87% |
| Boundary County School District 101 | 1,430 | $10,253 | 42% | 57% | ≈72% |
| McCall-Donnelly Joint School District 421 | 1,340 | $13,141 | 60% | 79% | ≈92% |
| Payette Joint School District 371 | 1,317 | $9,292 | 24% | 35% | ≈92% |
| Buhl Joint School District 412 | 1,303 | $9,496 | 30% | 39% | ≈77% |
| Gooding Joint School District 231 | 1,290 | $10,275 | 30% | 42% | ≈77% |
| Homedale Joint School District 370 | 1,277 | $7,850 | 27% | 41% | ≈98% |
| Marsh Valley Joint School District 21 | 1,250 | $9,337 | 54% | 61% | ≈98% |
| Mountain View School District 244 | 1,163 | $12,385 | 43% | 49% | ≈77% |
| Kellogg Joint School District 391 | 1,151 | $10,922 | 38% | 57% | ≈87% |
| Wendell School District 232 | 1,112 | $9,009 | 20% | 33% | ≈72% |
| West Bonner County School District 83 | 1,060 | $12,555 | 38% | 49% | ≈77% |
| Orofino Joint School District 171 | 1,049 | $14,873 | 41% | 53% | ≈57% |
| Parma School District 137 | 1,014 | $9,473 | 41% | 54% | ≈98% |
| New Plymouth School District 372 | 976 | $9,234 | 48% | 60% | ≈87% |
| St. Maries Joint School District 41 | 928 | $11,292 | 32% | 52% | ≈92% |
| Soda Springs Joint School District 150 | 922 | $9,846 | 43% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Firth School District 59 | 870 | $7,956 | 39% | 43% | ≈82% |
| Marsing Joint School District 363 | 867 | $9,435 | 46% | 49% | ≈87% |
| Melba Joint School District 136 | 854 | $8,054 | 39% | 54% | ≈98% |
| West Side Joint School District 202 | 842 | $7,546 | 67% | 68% | ≈95% |
| Ririe Joint School District 252 | 725 | $8,793 | 39% | 59% | ≈95% |
| Aberdeen School District 58 | 690 | $11,378 | 34% | 40% | ≈95% |
| Salmon School District 291 | 668 | $11,117 | 28% | 46% | ≈67% |
| West Jefferson School District 253 | 619 | $10,764 | 40% | 53% | ≈95% |
| Valley School District 262 | 551 | $11,029 | 34% | 42% | ≈85% |
| Wallace School District 393 | 526 | $12,684 | 45% | 50% | ≈95% |
| Shoshone Joint School District 312 | 521 | $10,631 | 27% | 33% | ≈95% |
| Lapwai School District 341 | 517 | $18,002 | 17% | 32% | ≈85% |
| Grace Joint School District 148 | 511 | $10,616 | 55% | 65% | ≈90% |
| Wilder School District 133 | 492 | $11,492 | 20% | 32% | ≈75% |
| Potlatch School District 285 | 470 | $13,370 | 33% | 46% | ≈90% |
| Cottonwood Joint School District 242 | 436 | $10,716 | ≈62% | ≈67% | ≈85% |
| Kamiah Joint School District 304 | 402 | $15,152 | 32% | 47% | ≈75% |
| Glenns Ferry Joint School District 192 | 401 | $12,711 | 30% | 45% | ≈90% |
| Butte County Joint School District 111 | 389 | $11,473 | 35% | 50% | ≈90% |
| Murtaugh Joint School District 418 | 389 | $11,481 | ≈57% | ≈62% | ≈90% |
| Plummer-Worley Joint School District 44 | 386 | $17,355 | ≈8% | ≈17% | ≈70% |
| Hagerman Joint School District 233 | 369 | $11,417 | ≈42% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Basin School District 72 | 366 | $12,249 | ≈52% | ≈57% | ≈85% |
| Hansen School District 415 | 347 | $13,081 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈90% |
| Challis Joint School District 181 | 338 | $13,663 | ≈17% | ≈27% | ≈75% |
| Council School District 13 | 327 | $10,471 | ≈32% | ≈42% | — |
| Bruneau-Grand View Joint School District 365 | 314 | $17,637 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Notus School District 135 | 314 | $14,869 | 41% | 49% | ≈95% |
| Genesee Joint School District 282 | 307 | $13,466 | ≈62% | ≈77% | ≈90% |
| Castleford School District 417 | 305 | $13,072 | ≈27% | ≈37% | ≈90% |
| Troy School District 287 | 298 | $13,691 | ≈82% | ≈87% | ≈90% |
| Garden Valley School District 71 | 294 | $17,337 | ≈57% | ≈62% | — |
| Horseshoe Bend School District 73 | 257 | $13,233 | ≈57% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Kendrick Joint School District 283 | 254 | $15,213 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Mackay Joint School District 182 | 242 | $11,322 | ≈37% | ≈52% | — |
| Cascade School District 422 | 221 | $16,253 | ≈37% | ≈47% | ≈70% |
| Dietrich School District 314 | 211 | $12,265 | ≈52% | ≈52% | ≈90% |
| Whitepine Joint School District 288 | 196 | $19,204 | ≈62% | ≈62% | — |
| Richfield School District 316 | 191 | $15,293 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Kootenai Joint School District 274 | 184 | $20,201 | ≈27% | ≈47% | — |
| Camas County School District 121 | 178 | $14,775 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Rockland School District 382 | 178 | $14,663 | ≈67% | ≈67% | ≈90% |
| Cambridge Joint School District 432 | 176 | $13,028 | ≈42% | ≈47% | — |
| Highland Joint School District 305 | 173 | $18,098 | ≈27% | ≈47% | ≈70% |
| Nezperce Joint School District 302 | 157 | $17,656 | ≈72% | ≈72% | — |
| Meadows Valley School District 11 | 153 | $16,399 | ≈42% | ≈52% | — |
| Salmon River School District 243 | 141 | $20,773 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Midvale School District 433 | 136 | $15,463 | ≈37% | ≈47% | — |
| North Gem School District 149 | 131 | $18,382 | ≈42% | ≈57% | — |
| Clark County School District 161 | 121 | $19,116 | ≈12% | ≈37% | — |
| South Lemhi School District 292 | 119 | $15,958 | ≈42% | ≈62% | — |
| Culdesac Joint School District 342 | 116 | $19,509 | ≈25% | ≈25% | — |
| Bliss Joint School District 234 | 105 | $19,267 | ≈32% | ≈52% | — |
| Mullan School District 392 | 95 | $27,042 | ≈22% | ≈52% | — |
| Swan Valley Elementary School District 92 (elementary district) | 75 | $18,613 | ≈55% | ≈75% | — |
| Arbon Elementary School District 383 (elementary district) | 23 | $17,000 | — | — | — |
| Avery School District 394 (elementary district) | 22 | $33,636 | — | — | — |
| Pleasant Valley Elementary School District 364 (elementary district) | 7 | $38,286 | — | — | — |
Sources
Spending and enrollment come from the NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) for fiscal year 2022. Proficiency and graduation rates come from EDFacts for school year 2018-19. Districts are matched to ZIP codes through the NCES EDGE geographic relationship file. Nothing on this page is estimated or modelled: a figure is read from a federal source file or it is left blank.
Questions About Idaho School Spending
Look Up Your Own District
Enter a ZIP code and the calculator returns the district that serves it, what it spends per student, how its students score, and what the same school year costs at home.